Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Asia Development Capital

Asia Development Capital Co. Ltd.

Company highlights

The largest holder on the register is サウス・アイル・インターナショナル・リミテッド(常任代理人 Anselm Wong Siew Shen), at 32.9%.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥0.6B
Operating marginCalculated Could not be retrieved
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 83.9%

Company profile

No securities code (not listed) / EDINET code E04298 / Securities and Commodity Futures / Fiscal year end March 31

江東区三好4丁目6番17号/Capital stock ¥6,390 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
2 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-26

Profitability Could not be retrieved
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 2.2%
Capital efficiency Could not be retrieved

Business activities and revenue composition

Breakdown by business: not published

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries ¥85.30 million Consolidated
Other ¥58.24 million Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥56.60 million Consolidated
Fee expenses ¥28.23 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥27.08 million Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥18.17 million Parent only
Rent expenses ¥10.43 million Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥9.17 million Parent only
Welfare expenses ¥7.82 million Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥0.31 million Parent only
Profit by stage Net income ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.5 billion Consolidated

Asia Development Capital

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Salaries ¥0.1 billion (31.2%)31%Other ¥0.1 billion (21.3%)21%Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion (20.7%)21%Fee expenses ¥0.0 billion (10.3%)10%Commission fees ¥0.0 billion (9.9%)10%Salaries and allowances ¥0.0 billion (6.6%)7%¥0.3B
  • Salaries ¥0.1 billion
  • Other ¥0.1 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
  • Fee expenses ¥0.0 billion
  • Commission fees ¥0.0 billion
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.0 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
83.9% Net assets to total assets Industry median 37.8% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
42.6% Return on assets (ROA)
¥0.92 Net assets per share
¥0.6 billion Free cash flow
¥2.5 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
786.0% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
3.6% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
11.2% Investment securities to net assets ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Asia Development Capital

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

1 1 0 -1 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2022 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Operating revenue ¥1.1B ¥0.4B ¥0.3B ¥0.5B ¥1.2B
Year on year (%) Could not be retrieved -64.6%◆ -32.4%◆ +82.5%◆ +149.7%◆
Ordinary income (loss) -¥0.3B -¥0.6B -¥0.4B -¥0.1B ¥1.1B
Change from prior year Could not be retrieved 1.92x 0.71x 0.35x loss to profit◆
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Operating revenue -26.8% -145.8% -152.1% -29.3% 90.4%
Change (percentage points) Could not be retrieved -119.0 points◆ -6.3 points◆ +122.8 points◆ +119.7 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (1)
  • 2023Operating revenue year on year -64.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -119.0 points
  • 2024Operating revenue year on year -32.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -6.3 points
  • 2025Operating revenue year on year +82.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +122.8 points
  • 2026Operating revenue year on year +149.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +119.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit

Asia Development Capital

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

0 -0 -1 -1 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 2 1 1 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue ¥1.1 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥1.2 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.6 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.1 billion ¥1.1 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-2.0 billion ¥-1.2 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥1.1 billion
Comprehensive income ¥-2.0 billion ¥-1.1 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.1 billion ¥1.2 billion
Net assets ¥2.4 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥2.1 billion
Total assets ¥7.5 billion ¥3.6 billion ¥4.8 billion ¥5.5 billion ¥2.5 billion
Net assets per share 1.55 yen 0.87 yen 0.48 yen 0.42 yen 0.92 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -1.29 yen -0.74 yen -0.25 yen -0.06 yen 0.46 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 32.2% 38.1% 23.2% 17.5% 83.9%
Return on equity Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 69.8%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.3 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥-88.33 million ¥-0.4 billion ¥0.2 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.7 billion ¥-6.26 million ¥-0.3 billion ¥-53.01 million ¥0.4 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.5 billion Could not be retrieved ¥0.2 billion ¥0.1 billion Could not be retrieved
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.6 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥1.0 billion
Parent only indicators (11 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue ¥0.2 billion ¥5.42 million ¥-5.55 million ¥73.10 million ¥0.6 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.6 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-66.10 million ¥0.4 billion
Net income (loss) ¥-1.8 billion ¥-1.5 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-68.41 million ¥0.4 billion
Capital stock ¥6.3 billion ¥6.3 billion ¥6.4 billion ¥6.4 billion ¥6.4 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 1,561,102,000 shares 1,561,102,000 shares 2,326,042,000 shares 2,326,042,000 shares 2,326,042,000 shares
Net assets ¥2.4 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥1.2 billion
Total assets ¥3.3 billion ¥2.2 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥2.1 billion ¥2.6 billion
Net assets per share 1.52 yen 0.58 yen 0.37 yen 0.34 yen 0.51 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -1.16 yen -0.94 yen -0.13 yen -0.03 yen 0.17 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 72.7% 41.5% 42.4% 37.3% 45.2%
Return on equity Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 39.5%

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 サウス・アイル・インターナショナル・リミテッド(常任代理人 Anselm Wong Siew Shen) 32.89% 764,940,000
2 スタンダードチヤータードバンクホンコン エバーブライト セキユリテイーズ インベストメント サービシズ エイチケー リミテツド クライアント アカウント(常任代理人 ㈱三菱UFJ銀行) 3.3% 76,708,000
3 エヌエスエル デイテイテイ クライアント アカウント 3(常任代理人 野村證券㈱) 2.54% 59,160,000
4 西 肇 0.77% 17,825,000
5 AVC株式会社 0.65% 15,000,000
6 吉田 年男 0.47% 11,000,000
7 JPモルガン証券㈱ 0.47% 10,946,000
8 山本 一浩 0.44% 10,299,000
9 森 啓造 0.44% 10,167,000
10 滝沢 裕一郎 0.38% 8,720,000

Revenue scale in the same industry

Revenue of this company: not retrieved (no comparison)

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

3 Employees (parent only) Industry median 121
Could not be retrieved Average age Industry median 43.5
Could not be retrieved Average length of service Industry median 12.0 years
Could not be retrieved Average annual salary Industry median ¥8.87 million
People and organisation
205.1¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 101.6¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · parent company only / calculated
¥107.06 million Operating income per employee

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 公認会計士赤坂事務所, 公認会計士海生裕明事務所
Going concern note Note present
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (24 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Operating revenue ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 69.8% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 83.9% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 0.46 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 0.92 yen Consolidated
Operating revenue ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 2,326,042,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Return on equity 39.5% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 45.2% Parent only
Capital stock ¥6.4 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 0.17 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 0.51 yen Parent only

Employees (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 5 people Consolidated
Number of employees 3 people Parent only

Shares (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 984,768,000 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 42.4% Consolidated

Balance sheet (90 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥11.24 million Consolidated
Other ¥5,000 Consolidated
Other ¥12.26 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.59 million Consolidated
Other, net ¥0 Consolidated
Software ¥0 Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥-7.4 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥11.64 million Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0 Consolidated
Guarantee deposits ¥8.72 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Securities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥0 Consolidated
Accounts receivable - other ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥21.63 million Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥57.23 million Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.25 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0 Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans receivable with resale agreement ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-5.95 million Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥6.4 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥0.40 million Consolidated
Deposits received ¥0.15 million Consolidated
Other ¥11.24 million Parent only
Other ¥5,000 Parent only
Other ¥1.45 million Parent only
Other ¥45.72 million Parent only
Other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Other, net ¥0 Parent only
Software ¥0 Parent only
Retained earnings ¥-8.0 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥11.64 million Parent only
Non-current assets ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.28 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0 Parent only
Guarantee deposits ¥3.60 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Allowance for investment loss ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥60.33 million Parent only
Securities ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0 Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥11.08 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥53.56 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-1.45 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.28 million Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0 Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Short-term loans receivable with resale agreement ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other ¥51.89 million Parent only
Net assets ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥-8.0 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-5.95 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-51.89 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥6.4 billion Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥0.40 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Affiliated company short-term loans payable ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Loans receivable to subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.1 billion Parent only

Statement of income (80 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥4.14 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.64 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥85.28 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥-0.10 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Commission received ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥79.02 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥28.08 million Consolidated
Guaranty money income ¥59.63 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Operating revenue ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue from operational investment securities rev oa ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥56.60 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥5.29 million Consolidated
Fee expenses ¥28.23 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥27.08 million Consolidated
Profit and loss on buying and selling of securities and other orinv ¥16.41 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥18.81 million Consolidated
Income taxes ¥18.81 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥1.03 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥1.03 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange losses ¥76.77 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥85.38 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥59.63 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥21.50 million Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥6,000 Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Net operating revenue ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Salaries ¥85.30 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
LossOnLitigationSGAIFRS ¥20.48 million Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Reversal of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥73.69 million Consolidated
Financial revenue ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Financial expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥-0.06 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥-0.07 million Consolidated
Other ¥58.24 million Parent only
Interest income ¥27.98 million Parent only
Guaranty money income ¥59.63 million Parent only
Rent income ¥2.84 million Parent only
Operating income ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Operating revenue ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥34.40 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Revenue from operational investment securities rev oa ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥17.77 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥10.74 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥30.15 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥4.81 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥4.81 million Parent only
Foreign exchange losses ¥60.28 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥59.63 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥20.48 million Parent only
Welfare expenses ¥7.82 million Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥9.17 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥18.17 million Parent only
LossOnLitigationSGAIFRS ¥20.48 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥68.53 million Parent only
Rent expenses ¥10.43 million Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥0.31 million Parent only
Miscellaneous income ¥3.58 million Parent only
Other ¥0 Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (3 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥83.77 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.4 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (23 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in other current liabilities ¥99.75 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in other current assets ¥-24.83 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-5.29 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥28.08 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-28.08 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from collection of guarantee deposits ¥0.12 million Consolidated
Payments for guarantee deposits ¥-5.05 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥5.29 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-1.18 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥-9.95 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-2,000 Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-7.74 million Consolidated
Income taxes refund ¥1,000 Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.15 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥1.03 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss (gain) ¥76.77 million Consolidated
Payments of loans receivable ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Collection of loans receivable ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥-0.08 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in deposits paid ¥0.2 billion Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥36.28 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥3.00 million Parent only
Revenue ¥16.41 million Parent only

Other disclosed items (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of associates accounted for using equity method 1 companies Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 2 companies Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Number of employees 5 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥2.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥0.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating revenue ¥0.6 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥1.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥1.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥2.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin Cannot be calculatedNot applicableNot calculated (consolidated numerator, parent-only denominator)
Net margin Cannot be calculatedNot applicableNot calculated (consolidated numerator, parent-only denominator)
Sales per employee 205128000 yenParent onlyCalculated
Total asset turnover Cannot be calculatedNot applicableNot calculated (parent-only numerator, consolidated denominator)
Net assets to total assets 83.9%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Sales per employee 205,128,000 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥0.6 billion ÷ 3 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 83.9% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥2.1 billion ÷ ¥2.5 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Business activities and revenue composition

  • Breakdown by business: machine transcription of segment information (business divisions used in disclosures) in the annual securities report. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%, or where the company reports a single business

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥1.18 million, over depreciation ¥0.15 million
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥59.63 million − extraordinary loss ¥21.50 million, over ordinary income ¥1.1 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥0.2 billion, over net assets ¥2.1 billion

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 5 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Securities and Commodity Futures that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of Asia Development Capital Co. Ltd. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 9010601034809 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork