Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

TOYOTA FINANCE

TOYOTA FINANCE CORPORATION

Company highlights

The largest holder on the register is トヨタファイナンシャルサービス株式会社, at 100.0%.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026

RevenueDisclosed —
Operating marginCalculated Could not be retrieved
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 7.2%

Company profile

No securities code (not listed) / EDINET code E05031 / Services / Fiscal year end March 31

名古屋市西区牛島町6番1号/Capital stock ¥16,500 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
3 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-30

Profitability Could not be retrieved
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★☆☆position among all companies 6.2%
Capital efficiency ★★★★☆position among all companies 10.3%

Business activities and revenue composition

Revenue and profit by business segment

Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Other ¥32.2 billion Consolidated
Provision for point card certificates ¥22.0 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥11.3 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥9.4 billion Consolidated
Office cost ¥6.9 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Profit by stage Ordinary income ¥43.8 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥39.6 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥34.5 billion Consolidated

TOYOTA FINANCE

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Other ¥32.2 billion (38.1%)38%Provision for point card certificates ¥22.0 billion (26.0%)26%Salaries and allowances ¥11.3 billion (13.3%)13%Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥9.4 billion (11.1%)11%Office cost ¥6.9 billion (8.1%)8%Provision for bonuses ¥2.8 billion (3.4%)¥84.5B
  • Other ¥32.2 billion
  • Provision for point card certificates ¥22.0 billion
  • Salaries and allowances ¥11.3 billion
  • Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥9.4 billion
  • Office cost ¥6.9 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥2.8 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
7.2% Net assets to total assets Industry median 55.2% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
0.7% Return on assets (ROA)
¥1,873,957.24 Net assets per share
¥-769.5 billion Free cash flow
¥5,004.3 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
0.1% Investment securities to net assets ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×2.07 from 2013 to 2026

TOYOTA FINANCE

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
304 203 101 0 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2014 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.3 points 2018 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.1 points 2019 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.4 points 2020 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.3 points 2021 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.6 points 2022 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +8.0 points 2025 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.3 points 304Latest value 2026 304¥ billion 304Highest in the period shown 2026 304¥ billion 146Lowest in the period shown 2014 146¥ billion ¥ billion

TOYOTA FINANCE

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

304 203 101 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Operating revenue ¥239.1B ¥257.4B ¥271.2B ¥285.5B ¥304.2B
Year on year (%) +0.1% +7.7% +5.4% +5.3% +6.6%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥41.6B ¥49.0B ¥47.1B ¥42.9B ¥43.8B
Change from prior year +85.7% +17.8% -3.9% -8.8% +2.1%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Operating revenue 17.4% 19.0% 17.4% 15.0% 14.4%
Change (percentage points) +8.0 points◆ +1.6 points -1.7 points -2.3 points◆ -0.6 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (4)
  • 2014Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.3 points
  • 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.1 points
  • 2019Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.4 points
  • 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.3 points
  • 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.6 points
  • 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +8.0 points
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.3 points

TOYOTA FINANCE

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

184,236 122,824 61,412 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 1,873,957 1,249,305 624,652 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

TOYOTA FINANCE

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

13 9 4 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue ¥239.1 billion ¥257.4 billion ¥271.2 billion ¥285.5 billion ¥304.2 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥41.6 billion ¥49.0 billion ¥47.1 billion ¥42.9 billion ¥43.8 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥28.8 billion ¥33.9 billion ¥33.1 billion ¥29.6 billion ¥34.5 billion
Comprehensive income ¥29.4 billion ¥34.1 billion ¥35.2 billion ¥29.7 billion ¥35.0 billion
Net assets ¥250.4 billion ¥276.3 billion ¥304.8 billion ¥325.6 billion ¥360.6 billion
Total assets ¥2,063.4 billion ¥2,283.5 billion ¥2,906.5 billion ¥3,856.3 billion ¥5,004.3 billion
Net assets per share 1,305,040.22 yen 1,440,537.49 yen 1,586,481.08 yen 1,693,031.09 yen 1,873,957.24 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 153,837.19 yen 180,714.08 yen 176,561.87 yen 157,603.66 yen 184,235.95 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 11.9% 11.8% 10.2% 8.2% 7.0%
Return on equity 12.4% 13.2% 11.7% 9.6% 10.3%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥49.9 billion ¥51.9 billion ¥-425.6 billion ¥-821.5 billion ¥-746.6 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-5.8 billion ¥-5.4 billion ¥-9.4 billion ¥-11.4 billion ¥-22.9 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥2.1 billion ¥155.1 billion ¥546.7 billion ¥886.6 billion ¥673.5 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥54.9 billion ¥256.6 billion ¥369.0 billion ¥422.5 billion ¥326.6 billion
Parent only indicators (13 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue ¥196.5 billion ¥194.5 billion ¥187.7 billion ¥186.6 billion ¥196.0 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥40.0 billion ¥45.8 billion ¥42.3 billion ¥38.4 billion ¥40.3 billion
Net income (loss) ¥27.7 billion ¥32.1 billion ¥29.4 billion ¥27.0 billion ¥29.1 billion
Capital stock ¥16.5 billion ¥16.5 billion ¥16.5 billion ¥16.5 billion ¥16.5 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 187,500 shares 187,500 shares 187,500 shares 187,500 shares 187,500 shares
Net assets ¥242.7 billion ¥265.7 billion ¥288.3 billion ¥305.5 billion ¥333.3 billion
Total assets ¥2,005.9 billion ¥2,199.1 billion ¥2,805.4 billion ¥3,750.2 billion ¥4,753.0 billion
Net assets per share 1,294,165.91 yen 1,417,112.58 yen 1,537,427.09 yen 1,629,164.79 yen 1,777,693.91 yen
Dividend per share 44,300 yen 35,900 yen 47,000 yen Could not be retrieved 6,524 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 147,769.59 yen 170,952.55 yen 156,925.45 yen 144,237.37 yen 154,946.06 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 12.1% 12.1% 10.3% 8.2% 7.0%
Return on equity 11.9% 12.6% 10.6% 9.1% 9.1%
Payout ratio 30.0% 21.0% 29.9% Could not be retrieved 4.2%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 10 years (2013 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2026
1 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2026
No comparison with the previous year Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥6,524 Could not be retrieved 4.2%
FY 2025 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2024 ¥47,000 Could not be retrieved 29.9%
FY ending 3/2023 ¥35,900 Could not be retrieved 21.0%
FY ending 3/2022 ¥44,300 Could not be retrieved 30.0%
FY ending 3/2021 ¥24,900 Could not be retrieved 29.9%
FY ending 3/2020 ¥28,200 Could not be retrieved 29.9%
FY ending 3/2019 ¥15,800 Could not be retrieved 15.7%
FY ending 3/2018 ¥33,700 Could not be retrieved 29.6%
FY 2017 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY 2016 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY 2015 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2014 ¥19,700 Could not be retrieved 24.6%
FY ending 3/2013 ¥23,750 Could not be retrieved 24.8%

TOYOTA FINANCE

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

47,000 31,333 15,667 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 トヨタファイナンシャルサービス株式会社 100.0% 187,500

Revenue scale in the same industry

Revenue of this company: not retrieved (no comparison)

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

1,957 Employees (parent only) Industry median 130
Could not be retrieved Average age Industry median 38.8
Could not be retrieved Average length of service Industry median 6.6 years
Could not be retrieved Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.89 million
People and organisation
¥17.35 million Operating income per employee
323 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-08-27Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 2,073
Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off)
Scope: 正社員
17.2 hours
Annual paid leave taken (all employees) 84.5%
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: 正社員
67.7%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: 正社員
92.7%
Share of managers who are women 7.5%
Share of board members who are women 0%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm PwCJapan有限責任監査法人
Going concern note Stated as not applicable
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥35.0 billion Consolidated
Operating revenue ¥304.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-746.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-22.9 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥326.6 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥360.6 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥43.8 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥5,004.3 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 10.3% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 7.0% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥34.5 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥673.5 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 184,235.95 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 1,873,957.24 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 6,524 yen Parent only
Operating revenue ¥196.0 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥29.1 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 187,500 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥333.3 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥40.3 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥4,753.0 billion Parent only
Return on equity 9.1% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 7.0% Parent only
Capital stock ¥16.5 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 4.2% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 154,946.06 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 1,777,693.91 yen Parent only

Employees (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 2,284 people Consolidated
Number of employees 1,957 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 323 people Consolidated
Number of associates accounted for using equity method 1 companies Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 3 companies Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 301 people Parent only

Shares (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 187,500 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 100.0% Consolidated

Balance sheet (125 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥84.6 billion Consolidated
Other ¥20.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥105.0 billion Consolidated
Other ¥189.3 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥-13.00 million Consolidated
Other, net ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Software ¥24.3 billion Consolidated
Reserve for loyalty awards credits ¥16.5 billion Consolidated
Lease receivables and investment assets ¥242.2 billion Consolidated
Provision for loss on guarantees ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Investments in capital ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥321.0 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable installment ¥3,167.8 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable operating loans caspf ¥794.0 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥2,979.8 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥102.1 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥197.2 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥93.00 million Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥56.0 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Notes and accounts payable - trade ¥332.2 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥21.7 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥351.0 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥1,663.9 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥4,901.6 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-20.8 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥24.3 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥326.6 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥327.7 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥470.1 billion Consolidated
Bonds payable ¥575.0 billion Consolidated
Bond issuance cost ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥360.6 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥360.6 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥5,004.3 billion Consolidated
Deferred gains or losses on hedges ¥-2.0 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥31.9 billion Consolidated
Deferred assets ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥4,643.7 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥5,004.3 billion Consolidated
Supplies ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-17.4 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥13.5 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥16.5 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥8.6 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥1,624.0 billion Consolidated
Investments in capital of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥9.3 billion Consolidated
Current portion of bonds payable ¥190.0 billion Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥352.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥76.0 billion Parent only
Other ¥17.3 billion Parent only
Other ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Other ¥166.7 billion Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥-13.00 million Parent only
Software ¥23.5 billion Parent only
Reserve for loyalty awards credits ¥16.5 billion Parent only
Investments in leases ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Lease obligations ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Lease obligations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Provision for loss on guarantees ¥4.0 billion Parent only
Investments in capital ¥0.9 billion Parent only
General reserve ¥275.1 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥305.4 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Unearned revenue ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Advances received ¥4.4 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable installment ¥3,037.0 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable operating loans caspf ¥928.6 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥2,893.3 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥109.5 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥197.2 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥75.00 million Parent only
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Long term loans receivable from employees ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥83.5 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥7.1 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥28.8 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥335.4 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥1,526.4 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥4,642.8 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥23.5 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥324.2 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥414.5 billion Parent only
Bonds payable ¥575.0 billion Parent only
Bond issuance cost ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥333.3 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥333.3 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥4,753.0 billion Parent only
Deferred gains or losses on hedges ¥-2.0 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥30.2 billion Parent only
Deferred assets ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥29.5 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥-2.1 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥4,419.6 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥4,753.0 billion Parent only
Supplies ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥325.6 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-15.0 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥13.5 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥13.5 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥16.5 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥25.00 million Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥9.2 billion Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥1,547.3 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Investments in capital of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥30.5 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥50.7 billion Parent only
Current portion of bonds payable ¥190.0 billion Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥287.0 billion Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (19 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥20.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥190.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥684.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥28.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-6.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥33.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-197.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥6.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-29.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥570.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-110.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥190.3 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥684.9 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥27.9 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.7 billion Parent only

Statement of income (101 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥32.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥32.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥11.00 million Consolidated
Provision for point card certificates ¥22.0 billion Consolidated
Lease cost ¥95.4 billion Consolidated
Lease revenue rev oa ¥104.3 billion Consolidated
Office cost ¥6.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue from credit guarantee rev oa ¥35.6 billion Consolidated
Per item revenue rev oa ¥58.7 billion Consolidated
Recoveries of written off receivables ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Credit card revenue rev oa ¥66.5 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥35.0 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Dividend income ¥17.00 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥39.6 billion Consolidated
Operating revenue ¥304.2 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥4.5 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-746.6 billion Consolidated
Operating expenses ¥264.6 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥94.00 million Consolidated
Net income ¥34.5 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥34.5 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥35.6 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥35.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-22.9 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥28.3 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥20.8 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥10.8 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥12.4 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange losses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥4.3 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥85.00 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-95.9 billion Consolidated
Interest on bonds ¥4.4 billion Consolidated
Amortization of bond issuance cost oespf ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥48.1 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥48.1 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥43.8 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥11.3 billion Consolidated
Deferred gains or losses on hedges net of tax ¥-1.2 billion Consolidated
Financing revenue ¥6.3 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥33.9 billion Consolidated
Gain on bargain purchase ¥4.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥673.5 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥135.4 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥9.4 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax ¥24.00 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Financial expenses ¥33.7 billion Consolidated
Miscellaneous income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥4.00 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥31.4 billion Parent only
Other ¥28.9 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Provision for point card certificates ¥22.0 billion Parent only
Lease cost ¥4.6 billion Parent only
Lease revenue rev oa ¥5.1 billion Parent only
Office cost ¥6.7 billion Parent only
Revenue from credit guarantee rev oa ¥35.6 billion Parent only
Per item revenue rev oa ¥50.0 billion Parent only
Recoveries of written off receivables ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Credit card revenue rev oa ¥66.5 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Dividend income ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥35.2 billion Parent only
Operating revenue ¥196.0 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥5.4 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Operating expenses ¥160.7 billion Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥86.00 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥29.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥29.1 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥23.3 billion Parent only
Commission fees ¥20.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥9.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥11.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Foreign exchange losses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Interest on bonds ¥4.4 billion Parent only
Amortization of bond issuance cost oespf ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥40.3 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥40.3 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥9.6 billion Parent only
Financing revenue ¥7.4 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥127.8 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥8.4 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Financial expenses ¥28.4 billion Parent only
Miscellaneous income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other ¥4.00 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥35.0 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥27.8 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-1.2 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (30 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥4.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-2.1 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for point card certificates ¥-1.4 billion Consolidated
Net decrease increase in lease receivables and investment assets ¥-12.0 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for loss on guarantees ¥-2.4 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Decrease increase in accounts receivable installment ¥-730.9 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in operating debt ¥43.1 billion Consolidated
Decrease increase in operating loans ope cfspf ¥104.6 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥-735.5 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for directors bonuses ¥-0 Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for directors retirement benefits ¥8.00 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-11.5 billion Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥-41.3 billion Consolidated
Redemption of bonds ¥-121.0 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of bonds ¥189.7 billion Consolidated
Purchase of own used assets ¥-7.6 billion Consolidated
Gain on bargain purchase ¥-4.3 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property, leased assets ¥-7.9 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property, leased assets ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Loss gain on disposal of leased assets ope cflea ¥-58.00 million Consolidated
Depreciation of leased and own used assets ope cflea ¥14.3 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥47.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Payments for acquisition in subsidiaries resulting in change in scope of consolidation ¥-16.2 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥440.6 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-251.4 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-746.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 6,524 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 2,284 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥360.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥39.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥43.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥34.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥5,004.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Net margin Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Sales per employee Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Total asset turnover Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Net assets to total assets 7.2%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Net assets to total assets 7.2% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥360.6 billion ÷ ¥5,004.3 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥0.3 billion, over net assets ¥360.6 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 2,284 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of TOYOTA FINANCE CORPORATION on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 8010601027383 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork