Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

日本政策金融公庫

株式会社日本政策金融公庫

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is 信用保険等業務, at 46.0% of the total.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026

RevenueDisclosed —
Operating marginCalculated Could not be retrieved
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 50.3%

Company profile

No securities code (not listed) / EDINET code E23582 / Other Financing Business / Fiscal year end March 31

千代田区大手町1丁目9番4号/Capital stock ¥11,781,019 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-24

Profitability Could not be retrieved
Growth Could not be retrieved
Capital efficiency Could not be retrieved

Business activities and revenue composition

日本政策金融公庫

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsParent only・Disclosed

信用保険等業務信用保険等業務 Sales 46.0% 46% 国民一般向け業務国民一般向け業務 Sales 24.9% 25% 中小企業者向け融資・証…中小企業者向け融資・証券化支援保証業務 Sales 16.0% 16% 農林水産業者向け業務農林水産業者向け業務 Sales 10.8% 11% 危機対応円滑化業務危機対応円滑化業務 Sales 2.1% 2% 中小企業者向け証券化支…中小企業者向け証券化支援買取業務 Sales 0.1% 0% 特定事業等促進円滑化業…特定事業等促進円滑化業務 Sales 0.1% 0%
BusinessNet sales to external customers
This yearShareLast year
信用保険等業務 ¥287.2 billion 46.0% ¥331.2 billion
国民一般向け業務 ¥155.6 billion 24.9% ¥143.1 billion
中小企業者向け融資・証券化支援保証業務 ¥99.8 billion 16.0% ¥90.3 billion
農林水産業者向け業務 ¥67.4 billion 10.8% ¥52.6 billion
危機対応円滑化業務 ¥13.1 billion 2.1% ¥10.9 billion
中小企業者向け証券化支援買取業務 ¥0.7 billion 0.1% ¥0.6 billion
特定事業等促進円滑化業務 ¥0.6 billion 0.1% ¥0.4 billion
Total of the businesses ¥624.6 billion100.0%

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Profit by stage Ordinary income ¥-292.6 billion Parent only

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
50.3% Net assets to total assets Industry median 17.4% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥0.68 Net assets per share
¥29,700.6 billion Total assets

日本政策金融公庫

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
118 -267 -652 -1,037 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Ordinary income 2014 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +38.4 points 2015 Ordinary revenue year on year -36.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -38.0 points 2016 Ordinary revenue year on year +21.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +50.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2017 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +8.5 points 2018 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.7 points 2019 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -6.0 points 2020 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -19.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2021 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -210.3 points 2022 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +128.0 points 2023 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +24.2 points 2024 Ordinary revenue year on year +79.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +53.5 points 2025 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -20.9 points 2026 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -14.9 points -293Latest value 2026 -293¥ billion 118Highest in the period shown 2018 118¥ billion -1,037Lowest in the period shown 2021 -1,037¥ billion ¥ billion

日本政策金融公庫

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

-82 -184 -286 -387 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Ordinary revenue ¥437.1B ¥417.0B ¥749.4B ¥629.1B ¥624.6B
Year on year (%) -8.7% -4.6% +79.7%◆ -16.1% -0.7%
Ordinary income (loss) -¥387.3B -¥268.8B -¥82.2B -¥200.7B -¥292.6B
Change from prior year 0.37x 0.69x 0.31x 2.44x 1.46x
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Ordinary revenue -88.6% -64.5% -11.0% -31.9% -46.8%
Change (percentage points) +128.0 points◆ +24.2 points◆ +53.5 points◆ -20.9 points◆ -14.9 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (10)
  • 2014Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +38.4 points
  • 2015Ordinary revenue year on year -36.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -38.0 points
  • 2016Ordinary revenue year on year +21.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +50.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2017Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +8.5 points
  • 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.7 points
  • 2019Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -6.0 points
  • 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -19.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -210.3 points
  • 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +128.0 points
  • 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +24.2 points
  • 2024Ordinary revenue year on year +79.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +53.5 points
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -20.9 points
  • 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -14.9 points

日本政策金融公庫

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

-0 -0 -0 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 1 0 0 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen
Parent only indicators (16 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Ordinary revenue ¥437.1 billion ¥417.0 billion ¥749.4 billion ¥629.1 billion ¥624.6 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-387.3 billion ¥-268.8 billion ¥-82.2 billion ¥-200.7 billion ¥-292.6 billion
Net income (loss) ¥-387.5 billion ¥-268.7 billion ¥-82.3 billion ¥-200.9 billion ¥-292.5 billion
Investment gain (loss) under the equity method ¥16.00 million ¥3.00 million ¥-64.00 million ¥-0.1 billion ¥-14.00 million
Capital stock ¥11,612.7 billion ¥11,696.2 billion ¥11,768.5 billion ¥11,768.6 billion ¥11,780.9 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 21,592,355,107,000 shares 21,732,826,406,000 shares 21,851,825,305,000 shares 21,898,573,048,000 shares 21,956,993,263,000 shares
Net assets ¥15,414.9 billion ¥15,286.5 billion ¥15,323.2 billion ¥15,168.8 billion ¥14,931.9 billion
Total assets ¥40,266.6 billion ¥36,730.7 billion ¥33,518.9 billion ¥31,285.8 billion ¥29,700.6 billion
Loans outstanding ¥28,855.9 billion ¥27,739.6 billion ¥25,661.2 billion ¥23,907.9 billion ¥22,443.7 billion
Net assets per share 0.71 yen 0.7 yen 0.7 yen 0.69 yen 0.68 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -0.02 yen -0.01 yen -0 yen -0 yen -0.01 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 38.3% 41.6% 45.7% 48.5% 50.3%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-4,841.7 billion ¥-2,933.6 billion ¥-1,056.1 billion ¥-184.4 billion ¥143.3 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-17.2 billion ¥-16.3 billion ¥-19.8 billion ¥-223.6 billion ¥-108.4 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥6,943.4 billion ¥138.6 billion ¥117.0 billion ¥44.3 billion ¥52.7 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥4,394.6 billion ¥1,583.4 billion ¥624.7 billion ¥261.0 billion ¥348.6 billion

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 財務大臣 98.45% 21,616,094,218,741
2 経済産業大臣 1.34% 295,295,000,000
3 農林水産大臣 0.18% 40,271,000,000
4 厚生労働大臣 0.02% 5,333,045,000

Revenue scale in the same industry

Revenue of this company: not retrieved (no comparison)

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

7,368 Employees (parent only) Industry median 324
Could not be retrieved Average age Industry median 40.7
Could not be retrieved Average length of service Industry median 10.6 years
Could not be retrieved Average annual salary Industry median ¥7.13 million
People and organisation
1,592 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-07-23Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 7,368
Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off)
Scope: 正社員
14.7 hours
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: 正社員
106.9%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: 正社員
97.4%
Share of managers who are women 9.9%
Share of board members who are women 9.1%

Greenhouse gas emissions

Reported to the government for fiscal 2023Disclosed

CategoryEmissions
特定事業所排出者7,547 t-CO2

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm EY新日本有限責任監査法人
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (16 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥143.3 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-292.5 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-108.4 billion Parent only
Investment gain (loss) under the equity method ¥-14.00 million Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥348.6 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 21,956,993,263,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥14,931.9 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-292.6 billion Parent only
Ordinary revenue ¥624.6 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥29,700.6 billion Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 50.3% Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥52.7 billion Parent only
Loans outstanding ¥22,443.7 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥11,780.9 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share -0.01 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 0.68 yen Parent only

Employees (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 7,368 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥624.6 billion Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 1,592 people Parent only
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥38.5 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥20.6 billion Parent only

Shares (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 21,956,993,263,741 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 100.0% Consolidated

Balance sheet (62 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥3.5 billion Parent only
Other securities investment securities assets bnk ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Other current liabilities ¥9.8 billion Parent only
Other current assets ¥25.7 billion Parent only
Other retained earnings ¥-2,509.5 billion Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥16.00 million Parent only
Other liabilities liabilities bnk ¥33.4 billion Parent only
Other assets ¥51.0 billion Parent only
Other, net ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Software ¥40.3 billion Parent only
Lease obligations ¥9.4 billion Parent only
Lease assets ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Lease assets, net ¥6.4 billion Parent only
Reserve for contract of insurance ¥1,231.9 billion Parent only
Borrowings ¥12,771.0 billion Parent only
Borrowed money liabilities bnk ¥12,771.0 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥-2,407.3 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥102.2 billion Parent only
Unearned revenue ¥79.00 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Government bonds investment securities assets bnk ¥321.1 billion Parent only
Land ¥137.9 billion Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥5.5 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥45.1 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥26.00 million Parent only
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥66.00 million Parent only
Acceptances and guarantees ¥33.4 billion Parent only
Customers' liabilities for acceptances and guarantees ¥33.4 billion Parent only
Securities ¥339.7 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥191.4 billion Parent only
Accrued income ¥23.3 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥7.8 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥14,931.9 billion Parent only
Shares ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-54.6 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥45.6 billion Parent only
Cash ¥9.00 million Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥348.6 billion Parent only
Cash and due from banks assets bnk ¥7,760.7 billion Parent only
Bonds payable ¥545.9 billion Parent only
Bonds payable ¥12.5 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥14,931.9 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥14,931.9 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥29,700.6 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥29,700.6 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥-2,509.5 billion Parent only
Loans on deeds loans and bills discounted assets bnk ¥22,443.7 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥16.00 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥14,768.7 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥14,768.7 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥29,700.6 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-1,164.8 billion Parent only
Loans and bills discounted assets bnk ¥22,443.7 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥5,558.3 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥5,376.8 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥11,780.9 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥6.2 billion Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥100.5 billion Parent only
Derivatives other than for trading liabilities other liabilities bnk ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Derivatives other than for trading assets other assets bnk ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Deposit from customer ¥7,760.6 billion Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥16.9 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥29.4 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥181.5 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥263.7 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥153.7 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥15.4 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥94.6 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥73.3 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥73.0 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥364.6 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥435.3 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥-70.7 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥4.4 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥13.6 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥-2.9 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥-292.5 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥-94.6 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥-2.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥-2.9 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥279.6 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥47.8 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥294.9 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥94.6 billion Parent only

Statement of income (48 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other interest income oibnk ¥0 Parent only
Other fees and commissions oibnk ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Other fees and commissions oebnk ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Other other income oibnk ¥4.3 billion Parent only
Other other expenses oebnk ¥6.6 billion Parent only
Other ordinary income oibnk ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Other ordinary expenses oebnk ¥5.0 billion Parent only
Other income ¥5.3 billion Parent only
Other expenses ¥338.8 billion Parent only
Interest on call money oebnk ¥52.00 million Parent only
Interest on borrowings and rediscounts oebnk ¥44.3 billion Parent only
Recoveries of written off receivables ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥143.3 billion Parent only
General and administrative expenses oebnk ¥158.1 billion Parent only
Loss on disposal of noncurrent assets ¥40.00 million Parent only
Gain on sale of fixed assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Loss on foreign exchange transactions oebnk ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-292.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-292.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-292.5 billion Parent only
Fees and commissions oibnk ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Fees and commissions payments oebnk ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-108.4 billion Parent only
Issuance of new shares ¥58.4 billion Parent only
Interest and dividends on securities oibnk ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Gain on sales of stocks and other securities oibnk ¥81.00 million Parent only
Impairment loss ¥77.00 million Parent only
Impairment loss ¥77.00 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥82.00 million Parent only
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥87.7 billion Parent only
Interest on bonds ¥3.5 billion Parent only
Amortization of bond issuance cost ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥-292.6 billion Parent only
Ordinary revenue ¥624.6 billion Parent only
Ordinary revenue ¥624.6 billion Parent only
Ordinary expenses bnk ¥917.1 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥52.7 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥294.9 billion Parent only
Written off of loans oebnk ¥23.6 billion Parent only
Interest on loans and discounts oibnk ¥249.4 billion Parent only
Financing expenses ¥47.8 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥279.6 billion Parent only
Income from derivatives other than for trading or hedging oibnk ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Interest on deposits with banks oibnk ¥27.8 billion Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-236.9 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.1 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-5.5 billion Parent only
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-2.8 billion Parent only
Net increase decrease in borrowed money ope cfbnk ¥-1,253.4 billion Parent only
Loss (gain) on disposal of non-current assets ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Subtotal ¥143.3 billion Parent only
Increase decrease in provision for directors bonuses ¥1.00 million Parent only
Increase decrease in provision for directors retirement benefits ¥-1.00 million Parent only
Decrease (increase) in straight bonds by redemption (issue) ¥-10.0 billion Parent only
Proceeds from redemption of securities ¥6.7 billion Parent only
Purchase of securities inv cfbnk ¥-101.3 billion Parent only
Loss gain related to securities ope cfbnk ¥51.00 million Parent only
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-2.2 billion Parent only
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Proceeds from issuance of common stock ¥58.4 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥20.6 billion Parent only
Impairment loss ¥77.00 million Parent only
Foreign exchange loss (gain) ¥-82.00 million Parent only
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-11.8 billion Parent only
Increase decrease in allowance for loan losses ope cfbnk ¥64.0 billion Parent only
Net decrease increase in loans and bills discounted ope cfbnk ¥1,464.2 billion Parent only
Repayments of financing ¥-46.1 billion Parent only
Financing expenses ¥47.8 billion Parent only
Proceeds from fund management ope cfbnk ¥275.9 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥-279.6 billion Parent only
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Accrued pension cost ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Net decrease increase in deposit ope cfbnk ¥252.3 billion Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥143.3 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 7,368 Parent onlyDisclosed
Net assets ¥14,931.9 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥-292.6 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Total assets ¥29,700.6 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating margin Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Net margin Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Sales per employee Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Total asset turnover Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Net assets to total assets 50.3%Parent onlyCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Net assets to total assets 50.3% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥14,931.9 billion ÷ ¥29,700.6 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · Parent only · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-06-24
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same rowThe account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Total assets Parent only

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Other Financing Business that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Average temporary staff Parent only, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Greenhouse gas emissions

  • Source: processed from the Ministry of the Environment’s greenhouse gas calculation, reporting and disclosure system (EEGS). Companies required to report only Ministry of the Environment (EEGS)

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of 株式会社日本政策金融公庫 on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 8010001120391 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork