Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Japan Bank for International Cooperation

Japan Bank for International Cooperation

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Ordinary Operations, at 99.8% of the total.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026

RevenueDisclosed —
Operating marginCalculated Could not be retrieved
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 18.1%

Company profile

No securities code (not listed) / EDINET code E26837 / Other Financing Business / Fiscal year end end of March

千代田区大手町1丁目4番1号/Capital stock ¥2,702,800 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
8 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-24

Profitability Could not be retrieved
Growth Could not be retrieved
Capital efficiency ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 4.0%

Business activities and revenue composition

Japan Bank for International Cooperation

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

Ordinary Op…Ordinary Operations Sales 99.8% 100% Special Ope…Special Operations Sales 0.2% 0%
BusinessNet sales to external customers
This yearShareLast year
Ordinary Operations ¥881.3 billion 99.8% ¥1,025.0 billion
Special Operations ¥1.6 billion 0.2% ¥4.0 billion
Total of the businesses ¥882.8 billion100.0%

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Profit by stage Net income ¥137.0 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥136.4 billion Consolidated

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
18.1% Net assets to total assets Industry median 17.4% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
0.7% Return on assets (ROA)
¥1.43 Net assets per share
¥-628.0 billion Free cash flow
¥20,446.0 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
43.3% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Japan Bank for International Cooperation

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
157 104 52 0 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Ordinary income 2014 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +11.1 points 2015 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.4 points 2016 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -29.0 points 2017 Ordinary revenue year on year +22.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.7 points 2019 Ordinary revenue year on year +22.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.8 points 2020 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +13.0 points 2021 Ordinary revenue year on year -41.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -8.5 points 2022 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -10.0 points 2023 Ordinary revenue year on year +110.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +18.2 points 2024 Ordinary revenue year on year +71.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -18.1 points 2025 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.5 points 2026 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.4 points 136Latest value 2026 136¥ billion 157Highest in the period shown 2023 157¥ billion 17Lowest in the period shown 2022 17¥ billion ¥ billion

Japan Bank for International Cooperation

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

157 104 52 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Ordinary revenue ¥313.5B ¥659.9B ¥1,133.1B ¥1,028.9B ¥882.8B
Year on year (%) +10.1% +110.5%◆ +71.7%◆ -9.2% -14.2%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥17.4B ¥156.5B ¥63.3B ¥82.7B ¥136.4B
Change from prior year -60.8% +800.0% -59.6% +30.7% +65.0%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Ordinary revenue 5.5% 23.7% 5.6% 8.0% 15.5%
Change (percentage points) -10.0 points◆ +18.2 points◆ -18.1 points◆ +2.5 points◆ +7.4 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (9)
  • 2014Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +11.1 points
  • 2015Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.4 points
  • 2016Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -29.0 points
  • 2017Ordinary revenue year on year +22.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.7 points
  • 2019Ordinary revenue year on year +22.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.8 points
  • 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +13.0 points
  • 2021Ordinary revenue year on year -41.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -8.5 points
  • 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -10.0 points
  • 2023Ordinary revenue year on year +110.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +18.2 points
  • 2024Ordinary revenue year on year +71.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -18.1 points
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.5 points
  • 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.4 points

Japan Bank for International Cooperation

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

0 0 0 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 2 1 1 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

Japan Bank for International Cooperation

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

5 4 2 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Ordinary revenue ¥313.5 billion ¥659.9 billion ¥1,133.1 billion ¥1,028.9 billion ¥882.8 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥17.4 billion ¥156.5 billion ¥63.3 billion ¥82.7 billion ¥136.4 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥17.3 billion ¥156.6 billion ¥62.3 billion ¥86.3 billion ¥137.0 billion
Comprehensive income ¥-175.7 billion ¥-31.2 billion ¥12.6 billion ¥151.4 billion ¥122.6 billion
Net assets ¥2,903.0 billion ¥2,949.4 billion ¥2,985.0 billion ¥3,245.9 billion ¥3,699.3 billion
Total assets ¥18,429.4 billion ¥20,157.9 billion ¥21,657.1 billion ¥20,464.8 billion ¥20,446.0 billion
Net assets per share 1.54 yen 1.5 yen 1.44 yen 1.47 yen 1.43 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 0 yen 0.08 yen 0.03 yen 0.04 yen 0.06 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 15.8% 14.6% 13.8% 15.8% 18.0%
Return on equity 0.6% 5.3% 2.1% 2.8% 4.0%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-66.1 billion ¥411.4 billion ¥-306.8 billion ¥-132.5 billion ¥-634.0 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-25.4 billion ¥-11.1 billion ¥24.5 billion ¥18.4 billion ¥6.1 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥38.1 billion ¥77.7 billion ¥23.1 billion ¥91.0 billion ¥330.8 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥727.9 billion ¥1,205.9 billion ¥946.6 billion ¥923.5 billion ¥626.3 billion
Parent only indicators (13 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Ordinary revenue ¥309.9 billion ¥657.2 billion ¥1,124.0 billion ¥1,023.2 billion ¥876.8 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥14.8 billion ¥159.9 billion ¥63.8 billion ¥83.7 billion ¥137.1 billion
Net income (loss) ¥14.8 billion ¥159.9 billion ¥62.9 billion ¥83.7 billion ¥137.1 billion
Capital stock ¥2,023.8 billion ¥2,108.8 billion ¥2,211.8 billion ¥2,332.8 billion ¥2,702.8 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 1,873,800,000,000 shares 1,958,800,000,000 shares 2,061,800,000,000 shares 2,182,800,000,000 shares 2,552,800,000,000 shares
Net assets ¥2,897.4 billion ¥2,937.8 billion ¥2,979.9 billion ¥3,224.6 billion ¥3,671.9 billion
Total assets ¥18,423.8 billion ¥20,146.0 billion ¥21,651.3 billion ¥20,441.6 billion ¥20,416.4 billion
Loans outstanding ¥14,759.2 billion ¥15,587.8 billion ¥16,423.5 billion ¥15,414.5 billion ¥15,657.0 billion
Securities outstanding ¥323.8 billion ¥336.9 billion ¥336.3 billion ¥301.5 billion ¥343.7 billion
Net assets per share 1.54 yen 1.49 yen 1.44 yen 1.47 yen 1.43 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 0 yen 0.08 yen 0.03 yen 0.04 yen 0.06 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 15.7% 14.6% 13.8% 15.8% 18.0%
Return on equity 0.5% 5.5% 2.1% 2.7% 4.0%

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 財務大臣 100.0% 2,552,800,000,000

Revenue scale in the same industry

Revenue of this company: not retrieved (no comparison)

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

866 Employees (parent only) Industry median 324
Could not be retrieved Average age Industry median 40.7
Could not be retrieved Average length of service Industry median 10.6 years
Could not be retrieved Average annual salary Industry median ¥7.13 million

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-06-25Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 795

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm EY新日本有限責任監査法人
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥122.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-634.0 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥6.1 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥626.3 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥3,699.3 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥136.4 billion Consolidated
Ordinary revenue ¥882.8 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥20,446.0 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 4.0% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 18.0% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥137.0 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥330.8 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 0.06 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 1.43 yen Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥137.1 billion Parent only
Securities outstanding ¥343.7 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 2,552,800,000,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥3,671.9 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥137.1 billion Parent only
Ordinary revenue ¥876.8 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥20,416.4 billion Parent only
Return on equity 4.0% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 18.0% Parent only
Loans outstanding ¥15,657.0 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥2,702.8 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 0.06 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 1.43 yen Parent only

Employees (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 886 people Consolidated
Number of employees 866 people Parent only

Shares (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 2,552,800,000,000 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 100.0% Consolidated

Balance sheet (97 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other current liabilities ¥151.2 billion Consolidated
Other current assets ¥155.0 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥45.3 billion Consolidated
Other liabilities liabilities bnk ¥1,252.7 billion Consolidated
Other assets ¥1,271.0 billion Consolidated
Other, net ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Software ¥7.1 billion Consolidated
Borrowed money liabilities bnk ¥8,767.7 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥1,258.4 billion Consolidated
Land ¥24.3 billion Consolidated
Buildings, net ¥7.7 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥11.00 million Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥63.00 million Consolidated
Acceptances and guarantees ¥1,449.6 billion Consolidated
Customers' liabilities for acceptances and guarantees ¥1,449.6 billion Consolidated
Securities ¥364.8 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥35.5 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥3,961.2 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-6.0 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥7.1 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥626.3 billion Consolidated
Cash and due from banks assets bnk ¥2,140.2 billion Consolidated
Bonds payable ¥5,271.7 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥3,699.3 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥3,699.3 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥20,446.0 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥20,446.0 billion Consolidated
Deferred gains or losses on hedges ¥-333.2 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥-286.0 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥16,746.7 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥16,746.7 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥20,446.0 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-480.5 billion Consolidated
Loans and bills discounted assets bnk ¥15,657.0 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥2,702.8 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit asset ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Cash collateral received for financial instruments liabilities ¥12.4 billion Consolidated
Cash collateral paid for financial instruments assets ¥1,103.3 billion Consolidated
Derivatives other than for trading liabilities other liabilities bnk ¥1,089.1 billion Consolidated
Derivatives other than for trading assets other assets bnk ¥12.8 billion Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥24.1 billion Consolidated
Other securities investment securities assets bnk ¥343.2 billion Parent only
Other current liabilities ¥43.2 billion Parent only
Other current assets ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Other retained earnings ¥137.1 billion Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥45.3 billion Parent only
Other liabilities liabilities bnk ¥1,250.5 billion Parent only
Other assets ¥1,268.2 billion Parent only
Other, net ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Software ¥7.1 billion Parent only
Lease obligations ¥4.00 million Parent only
Borrowings ¥8,767.7 billion Parent only
Borrowed money liabilities bnk ¥8,767.7 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥1,257.1 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥1,120.0 billion Parent only
Unearned revenue ¥7.8 billion Parent only
Prepaid pension cost ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Land ¥24.3 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥7.7 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥11.00 million Parent only
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥63.00 million Parent only
Acceptances and guarantees ¥1,449.6 billion Parent only
Customers' liabilities for acceptances and guarantees ¥1,449.6 billion Parent only
Securities ¥343.7 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥35.5 billion Parent only
Accrued income ¥149.7 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥98.0 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥3,959.9 billion Parent only
Shares ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥7.1 billion Parent only
Cash and due from banks assets bnk ¥2,134.6 billion Parent only
Bonds payable ¥5,271.7 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥3,671.9 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥3,671.9 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥20,416.4 billion Parent only
Deferred gains or losses on hedges ¥-333.2 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥137.1 billion Parent only
Loans on deeds loans and bills discounted assets bnk ¥15,657.0 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥-287.9 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥16,744.5 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥20,416.4 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-480.5 billion Parent only
Loans and bills discounted assets bnk ¥15,657.0 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥2,702.8 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥4.2 billion Parent only
Cash collateral received for financial instruments liabilities ¥12.4 billion Parent only
Cash collateral paid for financial instruments assets ¥1,103.3 billion Parent only
Derivatives other than for trading liabilities other liabilities bnk ¥1,089.1 billion Parent only
Derivatives other than for trading assets other assets bnk ¥12.8 billion Parent only
Deposit from customer ¥2,134.6 billion Parent only

Statement of income (95 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥-13.7 billion Consolidated
Other interest income oibnk ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Other interest expenses oebnk ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Other other ordinary income oibnk ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other other operating expenses oebnk ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Other other income oibnk ¥36.0 billion Consolidated
Other other expenses oebnk ¥6.4 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥16.9 billion Consolidated
Other ordinary income oibnk ¥37.9 billion Consolidated
Other ordinary expenses oebnk ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Other income ¥43.5 billion Consolidated
Other expenses ¥54.6 billion Consolidated
Interest on borrowings and rediscounts oebnk ¥250.2 billion Consolidated
Recoveries of written off receivables ¥7.5 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥122.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-634.0 billion Consolidated
General and administrative expenses oebnk ¥31.0 billion Consolidated
Gain on sale of fixed assets ¥14.00 million Consolidated
Gain on sale of fixed assets ¥14.00 million Consolidated
Net income ¥137.0 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥137.0 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥137.0 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥136.3 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥136.3 billion Consolidated
Fees and commissions oibnk ¥21.8 billion Consolidated
Fees and commissions payments oebnk ¥4.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥6.1 billion Consolidated
Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using equity method ¥-1.4 billion Consolidated
Issuance of new shares ¥370.0 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividends on securities oibnk ¥8.0 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥5.4 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥14.00 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥14.00 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-297.2 billion Consolidated
Interest on bonds ¥169.1 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥136.4 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥136.4 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥136.4 billion Consolidated
Ordinary revenue ¥882.8 billion Consolidated
Ordinary revenue ¥882.8 billion Consolidated
Ordinary expenses bnk ¥746.4 billion Consolidated
Deferred gains or losses on hedges net of tax ¥-34.6 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥120.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥330.8 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥48.3 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥48.3 billion Consolidated
Interest on loans and discounts oibnk ¥723.5 billion Consolidated
Financing expenses ¥654.8 billion Consolidated
Financing expenses ¥654.8 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥779.6 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥779.6 billion Consolidated
Interest on interest swaps oebnk ¥233.2 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Interest on deposits with banks oibnk ¥43.2 billion Consolidated
Other interest income oibnk ¥4.8 billion Parent only
Other fees and commissions oibnk ¥21.4 billion Parent only
Other fees and commissions oebnk ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Other interest expenses oebnk ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Other other ordinary income oibnk ¥0 Parent only
Other other operating expenses oebnk ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Other other income oibnk ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other other expenses oebnk ¥4.00 million Parent only
Other ordinary income oibnk ¥37.8 billion Parent only
Other ordinary expenses oebnk ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Other income ¥39.0 billion Parent only
Other expenses ¥49.8 billion Parent only
Interest on borrowings and rediscounts oebnk ¥250.2 billion Parent only
Recoveries of written off receivables ¥7.5 billion Parent only
General and administrative expenses oebnk ¥30.4 billion Parent only
Gain on sale of fixed assets ¥14.00 million Parent only
Gains on foreign exchange transactions ¥37.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥137.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥137.1 billion Parent only
Fees and commissions oibnk ¥21.4 billion Parent only
Fees and commissions payments oebnk ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Issuance of new shares ¥370.0 billion Parent only
Interest and dividends on securities oibnk ¥7.0 billion Parent only
Losses on devaluation of stocks and other securities ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Gain on sales of stocks and other securities oibnk ¥6.2 billion Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥14.00 million Parent only
Interest on bonds ¥169.1 billion Parent only
Amortization of bond issuance cost ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥137.1 billion Parent only
Ordinary revenue ¥876.8 billion Parent only
Ordinary expenses bnk ¥739.7 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥48.3 billion Parent only
Interest on loans and discounts oibnk ¥723.5 billion Parent only
Financing expenses ¥654.8 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥778.5 billion Parent only
Interest on interest swaps oebnk ¥233.2 billion Parent only
Income from derivatives other than for trading or hedging oibnk ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Interest on deposits with banks oibnk ¥43.1 billion Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥37.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-42.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥14.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥252.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-207.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-14.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-42.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥25.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥-42.0 billion Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥453.3 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-11.6 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥447.3 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-17.7 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (30 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-46.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-2.00 million Consolidated
Net increase decrease in borrowed money ope cfbnk ¥47.2 billion Consolidated
Loss (gain) on disposal of non-current assets ¥-14.00 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥-633.8 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for directors bonuses ¥0 Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for directors retirement benefits ¥11.00 million Consolidated
Equity in earnings losses of affiliates ¥-8.6 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in straight bonds by redemption (issue) ¥-850.8 billion Consolidated
Purchase of securities inv cfbnk ¥-26.5 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of securities inv cfbnk ¥36.0 billion Consolidated
Loss gain related to securities ope cfbnk ¥-23.0 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-2.0 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥14.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of common stock ¥370.0 billion Consolidated
Income taxes refund (paid) ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥4.6 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss (gain) ¥-3.3 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-1.4 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in allowance for loan losses ope cfbnk ¥-21.3 billion Consolidated
Net decrease increase in loans and bills discounted ope cfbnk ¥-242.5 billion Consolidated
Repayments of financing ¥-676.3 billion Consolidated
Financing expenses ¥654.8 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from fund management ope cfbnk ¥805.2 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥-779.6 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Inorease (decrease) in asset for retirement benefits ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from share issuance to non controlling shareholders ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Net decrease increase in deposit excluding deposit paid to bank of japan ope cfbnk ¥325.5 billion Consolidated

Other disclosed items (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥882.8 billion Consolidated
Number of associates accounted for using equity method 1 companies Consolidated
Equity in earnings losses of affiliates ¥8.6 billion Consolidated
Investments accounted for using equity method ¥10.00 million Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥4.6 billion Consolidated
Income tax expense ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 8 companies Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-634.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Number of employees 886 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥3,699.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥136.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥137.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥20,446.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Net margin Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Sales per employee Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Total asset turnover Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Net assets to total assets 18.1%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Net assets to total assets 18.1% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥3,699.3 billion ÷ ¥20,446.0 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-06-24
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“Total” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥882.8 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥2.0 billion, over depreciation ¥4.6 billion

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 886 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Other Financing Business that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of Japan Bank for International Cooperation on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 6010001145977 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork