Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

ORIX Bank

ORIX Bank Corporation

Company highlights

The largest holder on the register is オリックス株式会社, at 100.0%.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026

RevenueDisclosed —
Operating marginCalculated Could not be retrieved
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 8.1%

Company profile

No securities code (not listed) / EDINET code E36338 / Banks / Fiscal year end March 31

港区芝三丁目22番8号/Capital stock ¥45,000 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-30

Profitability Could not be retrieved
Growth Could not be retrieved
Capital efficiency ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 6.6%

Business activities and revenue composition

Revenue and profit by business segment

Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Profit by stage Ordinary income ¥25.1 billion Parent only

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
8.1% Net assets to total assets Industry median 5.0% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥216,021.61 Net assets per share
¥3,200.5 billion Total assets

ORIX Bank

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2017 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
30 20 10 0 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Ordinary income 2018 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.3 points 2019 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.6 points 2021 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.4 points 2026 Ordinary revenue year on year +22.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -13.3 points 25Latest value 2026 25¥ billion 30Highest in the period shown 2025 30¥ billion 18Lowest in the period shown 2017 18¥ billion ¥ billion

ORIX Bank

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

30 20 10 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2017 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Ordinary revenue ¥62.9B ¥63.3B ¥64.4B ¥70.4B ¥85.9B
Year on year (%) +4.1% +0.7% +1.6% +9.3% +22.1%◆
Ordinary income (loss) ¥29.2B ¥28.2B ¥28.3B ¥29.9B ¥25.1B
Change from prior year +1.8% -3.6% +0.2% +5.9% -16.0%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Ordinary revenue 46.5% 44.5% 43.9% 42.5% 29.3%
Change (percentage points) -1.1 points -2.0 points -0.6 points -1.4 points -13.3 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (1)
  • 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.3 points
  • 2019Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.6 points
  • 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.4 points
  • 2026Ordinary revenue year on year +22.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -13.3 points

ORIX Bank

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

17,411 11,608 5,804 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 225,333 150,222 75,111 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

ORIX Bank

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

8 6 3 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Parent only indicators (20 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Ordinary revenue ¥62.9 billion ¥63.3 billion ¥64.4 billion ¥70.4 billion ¥85.9 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥29.2 billion ¥28.2 billion ¥28.3 billion ¥29.9 billion ¥25.1 billion
Net income (loss) ¥20.2 billion ¥19.5 billion ¥19.7 billion ¥20.9 billion ¥17.5 billion
Capital stock ¥45.0 billion ¥45.0 billion ¥45.0 billion ¥45.0 billion ¥45.0 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 1,200,000 shares 1,200,000 shares 1,200,000 shares 1,200,000 shares 1,200,000 shares
Net assets ¥245.2 billion ¥263.9 billion ¥253.4 billion ¥270.4 billion ¥259.2 billion
Total assets ¥2,713.8 billion ¥2,723.2 billion ¥2,780.2 billion ¥3,112.1 billion ¥3,200.5 billion
Deposits outstanding ¥2,037.2 billion ¥2,038.9 billion ¥2,037.3 billion ¥2,236.3 billion ¥2,499.9 billion
Loans outstanding ¥2,205.8 billion ¥2,224.3 billion ¥2,259.2 billion ¥2,515.6 billion ¥2,688.7 billion
Securities outstanding ¥273.2 billion ¥287.3 billion ¥309.2 billion ¥306.1 billion ¥167.2 billion
Net assets per share 204,329.27 yen 219,930.24 yen 211,142.34 yen 225,332.85 yen 216,021.61 yen
Dividend per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 25,000 yen Could not be retrieved 25,000 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 16,849.51 yen 16,253.27 yen 16,434.25 yen 17,411.4 yen 14,586.63 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 9.0% 9.6% 9.1% 8.6% 8.0%
Return on equity 8.5% 7.6% 7.6% 7.9% 6.6%
Payout ratio Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 152.1% Could not be retrieved 171.3%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-28.8 billion ¥20.7 billion ¥71.3 billion ¥84.9 billion ¥-25.1 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-9.4 billion ¥-19.1 billion ¥-25.3 billion ¥-4.6 billion ¥133.9 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-30.0 billion Could not be retrieved ¥-30.0 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥143.8 billion ¥145.4 billion ¥161.4 billion ¥241.8 billion ¥320.6 billion

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 2 years (2024 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2026
1 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2026
No comparison with the previous year Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥25,000 Could not be retrieved 171.3%
FY 2025 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2024 ¥25,000 Could not be retrieved 152.1%

ORIX Bank

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

25,000 16,667 8,333 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 オリックス株式会社 100.0% 1,200,000

Revenue scale in the same industry

Revenue of this company: not retrieved (no comparison)

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

926 Employees (parent only) Industry median 987
Could not be retrieved Average age Industry median 41.0
Could not be retrieved Average length of service Industry median 16.7 years
Could not be retrieved Average annual salary Industry median ¥7.29 million
People and organisation
121 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-08-27Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 725
Annual paid leave taken
Scope: 正社員
82.5%
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: 正社員
105.5%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: 正社員
89.4%
Share of managers who are women 27.7%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任あずさ監査法人
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (20 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Dividend per share 25,000 yen Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-25.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥17.5 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥133.9 billion Parent only
Securities outstanding ¥167.2 billion Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥320.6 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 1,200,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥259.2 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥25.1 billion Parent only
Ordinary revenue ¥85.9 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥3,200.5 billion Parent only
Return on equity 6.6% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 8.0% Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-30.0 billion Parent only
Loans outstanding ¥2,688.7 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥45.0 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 171.3% Parent only
Deposits outstanding ¥2,499.9 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 14,586.63 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 216,021.61 yen Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (6 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥1,258.9 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥313.8 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥64.7 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥31.00 million Parent only
Revenue ¥-1.00 million Parent only

Employees (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 926 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 121 people Parent only

Shares (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 1,200,000 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 100.0% Consolidated

Balance sheet (68 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥8.00 million Parent only
Other securities investment securities assets bnk ¥3.2 billion Parent only
Other current liabilities ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Other current assets ¥3.4 billion Parent only
Other deposits ¥26.2 billion Parent only
Other retained earnings ¥188.4 billion Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥-4.0 billion Parent only
Other liabilities liabilities bnk ¥19.2 billion Parent only
Other assets ¥8.6 billion Parent only
Other, net ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Call money liabilities bnk ¥15.0 billion Parent only
Software ¥5.4 billion Parent only
Borrowed money from trust account liabilities bnk ¥103.1 billion Parent only
Borrowings ¥92.8 billion Parent only
Borrowed money liabilities bnk ¥92.8 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥200.4 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥12.0 billion Parent only
Unearned revenue ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Government bonds investment securities assets bnk ¥5.9 billion Parent only
Land ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Local government bonds investment securities assets bnk ¥76.2 billion Parent only
Due from foreign banks our accounts foreign exchanges assets bnk ¥6.00 million Parent only
Foreign exchanges assets bnk ¥6.00 million Parent only
Short term time deposits ¥2,313.6 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Overdrafts loans and bills discounted assets bnk ¥85.5 billion Parent only
Acceptances and guarantees ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Customers' liabilities for acceptances and guarantees ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Ordinary deposits deposits liabilities bnk ¥160.1 billion Parent only
Securities ¥167.2 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥4.7 billion Parent only
Accrued income ¥4.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥13.9 billion Parent only
Domestic exchange settlement account debit other assets assets bnk ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥263.2 billion Parent only
Shares ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-1.6 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥5.4 billion Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥320.6 billion Parent only
Cash and due from banks assets bnk ¥320.6 billion Parent only
Bonds payable ¥85.0 billion Parent only
Bonds payable ¥81.5 billion Parent only
Bond issuance cost ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥259.2 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥259.2 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥3,200.5 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥188.4 billion Parent only
Loans on deeds loans and bills discounted assets bnk ¥2,603.2 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥-4.0 billion Parent only
Negotiable certificates of deposit liabilities bnk ¥123.6 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥2,941.3 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥3,200.5 billion Parent only
Monetary claims bought assets bnk ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-1.9 billion Parent only
Loans and bills discounted assets bnk ¥2,688.7 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥17.8 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥17.8 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥45.0 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Cash collateral paid for financial instruments assets ¥76.00 million Parent only
Derivatives other than for trading liabilities other liabilities bnk ¥2.00 million Parent only
Deposit from customer ¥320.6 billion Parent only
Deposit ¥2,499.9 billion Parent only

Statement of income (55 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other interest income oibnk ¥-99.00 million Parent only
Other fees and commissions oibnk ¥10.4 billion Parent only
Other fees and commissions oebnk ¥9.7 billion Parent only
Other interest expenses oebnk ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Other other ordinary income oibnk ¥0 Parent only
Other other income oibnk ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Other other expenses oebnk ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other ordinary income oibnk ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Other ordinary expenses oebnk ¥5.8 billion Parent only
Other income ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Other expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Interest on call money oebnk ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Interest on call loans oibnk ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Trust fee ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Interest on borrowings and rediscounts oebnk ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Recoveries of written off receivables ¥64.00 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-30.0 billion Parent only
Fees and commissions on domestic and foreign exchanges oibnk ¥19.00 million Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-25.1 billion Parent only
General and administrative expenses oebnk ¥25.1 billion Parent only
Loss on disposal of noncurrent assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Loss on redemption of bonds oebnk ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Gains on redemption of bonds oibnk ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Loss on sales of bonds oebnk ¥5.4 billion Parent only
Gains on foreign exchange transactions ¥90.00 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥17.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥17.5 billion Parent only
Fees and commissions oibnk ¥10.4 billion Parent only
Fees and commissions payments oebnk ¥9.8 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥133.9 billion Parent only
Fees and commissions on domestic and foreign exchanges oebnk ¥31.00 million Parent only
Interest and dividends on securities oibnk ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Gain on sales of stocks and other securities oibnk ¥75.00 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥7.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥7.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥43.00 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥78.8 billion Parent only
Interest on bonds ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Amortization of bond issuance cost ¥59.00 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥24.9 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥24.9 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥25.1 billion Parent only
Ordinary revenue ¥85.9 billion Parent only
Ordinary expenses bnk ¥60.7 billion Parent only
Interest on negotiable certificates of deposit oebnk ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-30.0 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥20.00 million Parent only
Written off of loans oebnk ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Interest on loans and discounts oibnk ¥66.7 billion Parent only
Financing expenses ¥19.7 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥69.5 billion Parent only
Income from derivatives other than for trading or hedging oibnk ¥1.00 million Parent only
Interest on deposits with banks oibnk ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Interest on deposits oebnk ¥17.3 billion Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-11.2 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥1.3 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Net increase decrease in call money ope cfbnk ¥-55.0 billion Parent only
Net decrease increase in call loans ope cfbnk ¥20.5 billion Parent only
Net increase decrease in borrowed money from trust account ope cfbnk ¥12.1 billion Parent only
Net increase decrease in borrowed money ope cfbnk ¥-37.6 billion Parent only
Loss (gain) on disposal of non-current assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Net decrease increase in foreign exchanges assets ope cfbnk ¥-6.00 million Parent only
Subtotal ¥-16.1 billion Parent only
Proceeds from redemption of securities ¥44.8 billion Parent only
Purchase of securities inv cfbnk ¥-74.0 billion Parent only
Proceeds from sales of securities inv cfbnk ¥164.8 billion Parent only
Loss gain related to securities ope cfbnk ¥5.2 billion Parent only
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes paid ¥-9.0 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-1.6 billion Parent only
Net increase decrease in negotiable certificates of deposit ope cfbnk ¥-84.0 billion Parent only
Increase decrease in allowance for loan losses ope cfbnk ¥12.00 million Parent only
Net decrease increase in loans and bills discounted ope cfbnk ¥-173.1 billion Parent only
Repayments of financing ¥-14.3 billion Parent only
Financing expenses ¥19.7 billion Parent only
Proceeds from fund management ope cfbnk ¥68.8 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥-69.5 billion Parent only
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥0 Parent only
Accrued pension cost ¥-51.00 million Parent only
Dividends ¥-30.0 billion Parent only
Net increase decrease in deposit ope cfbnk ¥263.6 billion Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-25.1 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Dividend per share 25,000 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 926 Parent onlyDisclosed
Net assets ¥259.2 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥25.1 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Total assets ¥3,200.5 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating margin Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Net margin Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Sales per employee Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Total asset turnover Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Net assets to total assets 8.1%Parent onlyCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Net assets to total assets 8.1% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥259.2 billion ÷ ¥3,200.5 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Total assets Parent only

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Banks that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Average temporary staff Parent only, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of ORIX Bank Corporation on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 1010401084739 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork