Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

ASAHI GROUP

ASAHI GROUP HOLDINGS,LTD.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is 日本・東アジア, at 46.1% of the total.

Key figures

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025ConsolidatedIFRS

RevenueDisclosed ¥2.9T
Operating marginCalculated 6.4%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 49.9%

Company profile

Securities code 2502 / EDINET code E00394 / Foods / Fiscal year end December 31

墨田区吾妻橋一丁目23番1号/Capital stock ¥220,044 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
勝木 敦志 Representative

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · filed 2026-07-27

Profitability ★★★☆☆position among all companies 6.4%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★☆☆position among all companies 6.7%
Capital efficiency ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 4.3%

Business activities and revenue composition

ASAHI GROUP

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit 日本・東アジア日本・東アジア Sales 46.1% 46% Profit 30.5% 31% Asia Pacifi…Asia Pacific Sales 27.3% 27% Profit 30.8% 31% EuropeEurope Sales 26.7% 27% Profit 38.7% 39%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
日本・東アジア ¥1,320.7 billion 46.1% ¥1,371.9 billion ¥62.6 billion 30.5% 4.7% ¥133.6 billion
Asia Pacific ¥781.5 billion 27.3% ¥780.8 billion ¥63.2 billion 30.8% 8.1% ¥81.3 billion
Europe ¥765.7 billion 26.7% ¥760.2 billion ¥79.4 billion 38.7% 10.4% ¥70.8 billion
Total of the businesses ¥2,868.0 billion100.0% ¥205.2 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥829.8 billion Consolidated
Employee benefit expenses sgaifrs ¥235.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥168.5 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥87.6 billion Consolidated
Profit by stage Operating income ¥185.9 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥121.6 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥76.0 billion Parent only

ASAHI GROUP

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥829.8 billion (62.8%)63%Employee benefit expenses sgaifrs ¥235.9 billion (17.8%)18%Other ¥168.5 billion (12.7%)13%Depreciation and amortization ¥87.6 billion (6.6%)7%¥1,321.8B
  • Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥829.8 billion
  • Employee benefit expenses sgaifrs ¥235.9 billion
  • Other ¥168.5 billion
  • Depreciation and amortization ¥87.6 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
49.9% Net assets to total assets Industry median 58.6% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
2.0% Return on assets (ROA)
¥773.07 Net assets per share
¥-95.7 billion Free cash flow
¥6,028.4 billion Total assets
¥2,410.7 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
56.6% Cash conversion Industry median 119.4% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
2.1% Increase in working capital ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
75.8% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
142.8% Return to shareholders ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Revenue ×1.83 from 2012 to 2025

ASAHI GROUP

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2012 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
2,939 1,960 980 0 2012 2014 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Profit before tax 2017 Revenue (IFRS) year on year +22.1% 2020 Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -3.3 points 2021 Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +2.8 points 2025 Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -2.9 points 2,895Latest value 2025 2,895¥ billion 2,939Highest in the period shown 2024 2,939¥ billion 1,579Lowest in the period shown 2012 1,579¥ billion ¥ billion

Recent performance trends

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Revenue (IFRS) ¥2,236.1B ¥2,511.1B ¥2,769.1B ¥2,939.4B ¥2,894.7B
Year on year (%) +10.3% +12.3% +10.3% +6.2% -1.5%
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥199.8B ¥206.0B ¥241.9B ¥267.0B ¥179.3B
Change from prior year +59.4% +3.1% +17.4% +10.4% -32.9%
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of Revenue (IFRS) 8.9% 8.2% 8.7% 9.1% 6.2%
Change (percentage points) +2.8 points◆ -0.7 points +0.5 points +0.3 points -2.9 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (1)
  • 2017Revenue (IFRS) year on year +22.1%
  • 2020Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -3.3 points
  • 2021Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +2.8 points
  • 2025Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -2.9 points

ASAHI GROUP

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

127 84 42 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 2,053 1,369 684 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen
Consolidated indicators (17 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Revenue (IFRS) ¥2,236.1 billion ¥2,511.1 billion ¥2,769.1 billion ¥2,939.4 billion ¥2,894.7 billion
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥199.8 billion ¥206.0 billion ¥241.9 billion ¥267.0 billion ¥179.3 billion
Profit (loss) (IFRS) ¥153.8 billion ¥151.7 billion ¥166.0 billion ¥193.2 billion ¥122.8 billion
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥153.5 billion ¥151.6 billion ¥164.1 billion ¥192.1 billion ¥121.6 billion
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥295.6 billion ¥361.8 billion ¥460.5 billion ¥307.4 billion ¥489.4 billion
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥295.3 billion ¥361.6 billion ¥458.3 billion ¥306.3 billion ¥488.2 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥1,757.1 billion ¥2,060.7 billion ¥2,460.5 billion ¥2,668.8 billion ¥3,003.1 billion
Total assets (IFRS) ¥4,547.7 billion ¥4,830.3 billion ¥5,285.9 billion ¥5,403.4 billion ¥6,028.4 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) 1,155.82 yen 1,355.71 yen 1,618.74 yen 1,775.82 yen 2,053.15 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 100.97 yen 99.7 yen 107.94 yen 126.66 yen 81.29 yen
Diluted earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 100.96 yen 99.69 yen 107.92 yen 126.63 yen 81.26 yen
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 38.6% 42.7% 46.5% 49.4% 49.8%
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 9.4% 7.9% 7.3% 7.5% 4.3%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) ¥337.8 billion ¥266.0 billion ¥347.5 billion ¥403.7 billion ¥104.8 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-14.3 billion ¥-69.2 billion ¥-117.7 billion ¥-118.7 billion ¥-200.5 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-320.3 billion ¥-219.6 billion ¥-226.7 billion ¥-272.8 billion ¥125.9 billion
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥52.7 billion ¥37.4 billion ¥59.9 billion ¥84.0 billion ¥156.4 billion
Parent only indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue ¥210.1 billion ¥172.2 billion ¥65.3 billion ¥136.3 billion ¥121.6 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥165.9 billion ¥148.5 billion ¥31.2 billion ¥94.3 billion ¥76.0 billion
Net income (loss) ¥173.6 billion ¥146.8 billion ¥31.0 billion ¥101.8 billion ¥76.8 billion
Capital stock ¥220.2 billion ¥220.2 billion ¥220.2 billion ¥220.2 billion ¥220.2 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 507,003,000 shares 507,003,000 shares 507,003,000 shares 1,521,010,000 shares 1,521,010,000 shares
Net assets ¥1,229.7 billion ¥1,296.0 billion ¥1,235.5 billion ¥1,221.1 billion ¥1,130.7 billion
Total assets ¥3,045.7 billion ¥2,935.9 billion ¥2,867.9 billion ¥2,862.2 billion ¥3,202.3 billion
Net assets per share 808.93 yen 852.63 yen 812.83 yen 812.49 yen 773.07 yen
Dividend per share 109 yen 113 yen 121 yen 93 yen 52 yen
Interim dividend per share 54 yen 55 yen 56 yen 66 yen 26 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 114.18 yen 96.55 yen 20.39 yen 67.1 yen 51.32 yen
Diluted earnings per share 114.17 yen 96.54 yen 20.39 yen 67.09 yen 51.3 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 40.4% 44.1% 43.1% 42.7% 35.3%
Return on equity 14.8% 11.6% 2.4% 8.3% 6.5%
Payout ratio 31.8% 39.0% 197.8% 73.0% 101.3%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2012 to 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 12/2025
1 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 12/2025
No comparison with the previous year Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 12/2025 ¥52 ¥26 101.3%
FY ending 12/2024 ¥93 ¥66 73.0% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 12/2023 ¥121 ¥56 197.8%
FY ending 12/2022 ¥113 ¥55 39.0%
FY ending 12/2021 ¥109 ¥54 31.8%
FY ending 12/2020 ¥106 ¥53 33.9%
FY ending 12/2019 ¥100 ¥52 28.6%
FY ending 12/2018 ¥99 ¥45 19.7%
FY ending 12/2017 ¥75 ¥30 52.1%
FY ending 12/2016 ¥54 ¥26 65.2%
FY ending 12/2015 ¥50 ¥24 62.8%
FY ending 12/2014 ¥45 ¥22 159.6%
FY ending 12/2013 ¥43 ¥21.5 83.7%
FY ending 12/2012 ¥28 ¥14 36.0%

ASAHI GROUP

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

121 81 40 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-12-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

215,204 Shareholders
42.25% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 5.03%
14.78% Individuals and others Industry median 40.00%

ASAHI GROUP

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions31.89%
  • Securities firms7.01%
  • Other corporations4.05%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)42.22%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.03%
  • Individuals and others14.78%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 18.44% 269,739,000
2 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 7.5% 109,719,000
3 JPモルガン証券株式会社 2.42% 35,388,000
4 STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY 505001(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 2.36% 34,520,000
5 STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY 505223(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 2.16% 31,629,000
6 NORTHERN TRUST CO.(AVFC) RE NON TREATY CLIENTS ACCOUNT(常任代理人 香港上海銀行東京支店) 1.97% 28,766,000
7 JP MORGAN CHASE BANK 385781(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 1.75% 25,544,000
8 SMBC日興証券株式会社 1.65% 24,068,000
9 JP MORGAN CHASE BANK 385864(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 1.57% 23,040,000
10 THE NOMURA TRUST AND BANKING CO., LTD. AS THE TRUSTEE OF REPURCHASE AGREEMENT MOTHER FUND(常任代理人 シティバンク、エヌ・エイ東京支店) 1.51% 22,143,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2020 to 2025)Disclosed

¥20.5 billion Research and development 0.7% of revenue (industry median 0.8%)
¥174.5 billion Capital expenditure 6.0% of revenue (industry median 4.5%)
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 12/2025 ¥20.5 billion ¥174.5 billion
FY ending 12/2020 ¥13.2 billion ¥103.8 billion

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure by segment (FY ending 12/2025)

Segment Research and development Capital expenditure
日本・東アジア ¥8.4 billion ¥74.3 billion
Asia Pacific ¥1.0 billion ¥38.5 billion
Europe ¥3.3 billion ¥57.1 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

ASAHI GROUP

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Foods: 130 companies · revenue · largest first・FY Dec 2025・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

328 Employees (parent only) Industry median 451
44.9 Average age Industry median 41.3
13.6 years Average length of service Industry median 15.2 years
¥13.35 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.41 million
People and organisation
101.4¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 67.9¥ million FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥6.51 million Operating income per employee
58.6% Wage gap between men and women
28.9% Women in managerial positions
Men 15.0 yrs
Women 11.0 yrs
Average length of service by gender
3 / 44 Female officers
4,660 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2025-12-19Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 285
Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off)
Scope: 正社員
20.3 hours
Annual paid leave taken
Scope: 正社員
63%
Share of board members who are women 7%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-12-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任あずさ監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥0.8 billion
Non-audit fees (this year, total) ¥21.00 million
Audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥0.7 billion
Non-audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥68.00 million
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard IFRS

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (32 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) ¥104.8 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 81.29 yen Consolidated
Revenue (IFRS) ¥2,894.7 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 81.26 yen Consolidated
Profit (loss) (IFRS) ¥122.8 billion Consolidated
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥121.6 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥489.4 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥488.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-200.5 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥156.4 billion Consolidated
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥179.3 billion Consolidated
Total assets (IFRS) ¥6,028.4 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥3,003.1 billion Consolidated
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 4.3% Consolidated
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 49.8% Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥125.9 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) 2,053.15 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 52 yen Parent only
Operating revenue ¥121.6 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥76.8 billion Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 51.3 yen Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 1,521,010,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥1,130.7 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥76.0 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥3,202.3 billion Parent only
Return on equity 6.5% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 35.3% Parent only
Capital stock ¥220.2 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 101.3% Parent only
Interim dividend per share 26 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 51.32 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 773.07 yen Parent only

Employees (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 28,560 people Consolidated
Number of employees 28,560 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 58.6% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 13.6 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥13.35 million Parent only
Average age (years) 44.9 years old Parent only
Number of employees 328 people Parent only
Number of employees 328 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 59.5% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 54.0% Parent only

Other disclosed items (6 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 4,660 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 4,660 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 5 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 5 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 213.2% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 28.9% Parent only

Shares (24 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 604,560,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 58,171,300 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment largest holding company 7 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment largest holding company 3 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment largest holding company 5 issues Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment largest holding company ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment largest holding company ¥13.00 million Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment largest holding company ¥7.3 billion Consolidated
Number of shares 1,521,010,086 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 3.8% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 41.3% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 58,171,300 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 14,615,501 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥17.6 billion Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥88.1 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 14 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 97 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 18 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 75 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 131.1% Parent only

Research and development (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥20.5 billion Consolidated

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥174.5 billion Consolidated

Audit (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥24.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥21.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥68.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥21.00 million Consolidated
Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries network firms ¥44.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (141 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-25.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥58.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥33.4 billion Consolidated
Other current liabilities clifrs ¥159.4 billion Consolidated
Other current assets caifrs ¥44.5 billion Consolidated
Other components of equity IFRS ¥1,266.1 billion Consolidated
Other financial liabilities ¥48.6 billion Consolidated
Other financial liabilities ¥143.2 billion Consolidated
Other financial assets ¥17.1 billion Consolidated
Other financial assets ¥189.9 billion Consolidated
Other non current liabilities nclifrs ¥8.7 billion Consolidated
Other non current assets ncaifrs ¥34.5 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥2,508.2 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥-97.5 billion Consolidated
Goodwill and intangible assets accumulated amortization and impairment losses IFRS ¥-549.2 billion Consolidated
Goodwill and intangible assets acquisition cost IFRS ¥4,207.1 billion Consolidated
Goodwill and intangible assets IFRS ¥3,657.9 billion Consolidated
Goodwill and intangible assets IFRS ¥3,657.9 billion Consolidated
Goodwill IFRS ¥2,410.7 billion Consolidated
Software ¥-116.3 billion Consolidated
Software ¥179.0 billion Consolidated
Software IFRS ¥62.8 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings IFRS ¥1,455.2 billion Consolidated
Raw materials ¥69.6 billion Consolidated
Merchandise and finished goods ¥139.9 billion Consolidated
Trademarks accumulated amortization and impairment losses IFRS ¥-309.9 billion Consolidated
Trademarks acquisition cost IFRS ¥1,460.9 billion Consolidated
Trademarks IFRS ¥1,151.0 billion Consolidated
Trade and other payables clifrs ¥705.7 billion Consolidated
Trade and other receivables caifrs ¥502.0 billion Consolidated
Land ¥140.7 billion Consolidated
Land ¥-8.2 billion Consolidated
Land IFRS ¥132.5 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥419.6 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥-254.0 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥165.6 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥789.5 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥-477.6 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures IFRS ¥311.8 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥90.5 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress IFRS ¥90.5 billion Consolidated
Provisions clifrs ¥23.8 billion Consolidated
Investments accounted for using equity method IFRS ¥15.1 billion Consolidated
Investments accounted for using equity method IFRS ¥15.1 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥2,504.5 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥-1,473.3 billion Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥1,031.2 billion Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥1,031.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes receivable ¥4.4 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥25.6 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥303.2 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥303.2 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles ¥1,064.3 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles ¥-733.5 billion Consolidated
Machinery and vehicles IFRS ¥330.8 billion Consolidated
Total current liabilities IFRS ¥1,801.9 billion Consolidated
Current assets IFRS ¥1,027.7 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥156.4 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥156.4 billion Consolidated
Defined benefit liability nclifrs ¥12.2 billion Consolidated
Defined benefit asset ncaifrs ¥31.0 billion Consolidated
Bonds and borrowings clifrs ¥838.8 billion Consolidated
Bonds and borrowings nclifrs ¥805.4 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥3,008.5 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥3,008.5 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥6,028.4 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥6,028.4 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities IFRS ¥248.5 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets IFRS ¥41.1 billion Consolidated
Treasury shares IFRS ¥-100.9 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥3,003.1 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and equity IFRS ¥6,028.4 billion Consolidated
Liabilities IFRS ¥3,019.9 billion Consolidated
Supplies ¥19.7 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus IFRS ¥162.6 billion Consolidated
Share capital IFRS ¥220.0 billion Consolidated
Additions to non current assets IFRS ¥189.8 billion Consolidated
Non controlling interests IFRS ¥5.5 billion Consolidated
Non current labilities IFRS ¥1,218.0 billion Consolidated
Non current assets IFRS ¥5,000.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥66.00 million Parent only
Other ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Other ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Other ¥1.00 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥106.5 billion Parent only
Commercial papers ¥247.0 billion Parent only
Software ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Lease assets, net ¥0 Parent only
General reserve ¥195.0 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥919.4 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Right of trademark ¥3.2 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥783.1 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥2,784.4 billion Parent only
Land ¥15.0 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥13.8 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥2,749.4 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Right of using facilities ¥27.00 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥30.6 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥25.8 billion Parent only
Income taxes refund receivable ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥13.8 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥8.9 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥1,233.2 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥0 Parent only
Current liabilities ¥1,288.5 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥417.9 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥4.4 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥113.1 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥485.3 billion Parent only
Short-term loans receivable with resale agreement ¥276.0 billion Parent only
Bonds payable ¥733.1 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥1,130.7 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥1,130.7 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥3,202.3 billion Parent only
Deferred gains or losses on hedges ¥-103.2 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥47.5 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥724.4 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-100.9 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥-102.5 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥2,071.6 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥3,202.3 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-1.0 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥194.5 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥88.0 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥220.2 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥0 Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥50.0 billion Parent only
Investments in capital of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥5.1 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥2,693.1 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥430.6 billion Parent only
Current portion of bonds payable ¥100.0 billion Parent only

Statement of income (107 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥3.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥32.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥168.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥34.00 million Consolidated
Equity instruments designated as measured at fair value through other comprehensive income dividend income IFRS ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Net change in fair value of equity instruments designated as measured at fair value through other comprehensive income net of tax items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥8.8 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥366.7 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥366.7 billion Consolidated
Other operating income IFRS ¥5.4 billion Consolidated
Other operating income IFRS ¥5.4 billion Consolidated
Other operating expenses IFRS ¥82.5 billion Consolidated
Other operating expenses IFRS ¥82.5 billion Consolidated
Effective portion of cash flow hedges net of tax items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥8.0 billion Consolidated
Interest income IFRS ¥5.6 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥185.9 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥185.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥104.8 billion Consolidated
Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations net of tax items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥357.5 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings loss per share IFRS 81.29 yen Consolidated
Cost of sales IFRS ¥1,801.8 billion Consolidated
Gross profit IFRS ¥1,092.8 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥2,894.7 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥2,894.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue from external customers IFRS ¥2,894.7 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings loss per share IFRS 81.26 yen Consolidated
Advertising expenses IFRS ¥107.2 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥122.8 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥122.8 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥122.8 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥122.8 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥489.4 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥489.4 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥121.6 billion Consolidated
Employee benefit expenses sgaifrs ¥235.9 billion Consolidated
Total transactions with owners IFRS ¥-150.0 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-200.5 billion Consolidated
Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using equity method net of tax items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥92.00 million Consolidated
Share of profit loss of investments accounted for using equity method IFRS ¥0 Consolidated
Share of profit loss of investments accounted for using equity method IFRS ¥0 Consolidated
Interest expenses IFRS ¥21.6 billion Consolidated
Gain on sale of property plant and equipment IFRS ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of property plant and equipment IFRS ¥5.8 billion Consolidated
Share-based payment transactions ¥-24.00 million Consolidated
Income tax expense IFRS ¥56.5 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥163.1 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥87.6 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥27.6 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥27.6 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss IFRS ¥6.2 billion Consolidated
Net increase decrease in cash and cash equivalents IFRS ¥72.4 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents IFRS ¥42.1 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥-8.3 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥179.3 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥179.3 billion Consolidated
Disposal of treasury stock ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-70.1 billion Consolidated
Packing and transportation expenses IFRS ¥116.5 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent IFRS ¥488.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥125.9 billion Consolidated
Sales promotion expenses IFRS ¥114.2 billion Consolidated
Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥829.8 billion Consolidated
Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥829.8 billion Consolidated
Change in scope of consolidation ssifrs ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Dividendsofsurplus ¥-80.9 billion Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥21.9 billion Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥21.9 billion Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥28.5 billion Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥28.5 billion Consolidated
Profit loss attributable to non controlling interests IFRS ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non controlling interests IFRS ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Other ¥1.00 million Parent only
Other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Rent income of real estate ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-79.7 billion Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥5.6 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥87.5 billion Parent only
Operating revenue ¥121.6 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥10.5 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥21.9 billion Parent only
Operating expenses ¥34.1 billion Parent only
Loss on sales and retirement of noncurrent assets ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥76.8 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥76.8 billion Parent only
Loss on sales of investment securities ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥0 Parent only
Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥29.00 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥20.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥-5.8 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥-2.5 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥3.2 billion Parent only
Foreign exchange gains ¥3.7 billion Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥1.00 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Bond issuance cost ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥74.2 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥76.0 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-70.0 billion Parent only
LossOnLitigationSGAIFRS ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Dividends from subsidiaries and associates ¥83.9 billion Parent only
Loss on reorganization of subsidiaries/associates ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥99.00 million Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (15 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-5.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-150.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥5.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-1.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-75.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-5.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥74.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥16.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥13.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥35.8 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.6 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (30 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-5.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥9.4 billion Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-27.9 billion Consolidated
Interest paid ope cfifrs ¥-21.6 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividends received ope cfifrs ¥8.5 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-8.0 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in trade payables ope cfifrs ¥-50.2 billion Consolidated
Decrease increase in trade receivables ope cfifrs ¥-43.9 billion Consolidated
Loss gain on sale and retirement of fixed assets ope cfifrs ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Payments for acquisition of subsidiaries inv cfifrs ¥-45.5 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥212.7 billion Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities inv cfifrs ¥-1.6 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sale of investment securities inv cfifrs ¥9.2 billion Consolidated
Share of loss profit of investments accounted for using equity method ope cfifrs ¥-0 Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥21.6 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment inv cfifrs ¥-123.5 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sale of property plant and equipment inv cfifrs ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-17.9 billion Consolidated
Income taxes refund (paid) ¥-94.8 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥163.1 billion Consolidated
Impairment losses reversal of impairment losses ope cfifrs ¥27.6 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets inv cfifrs ¥-31.2 billion Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥660.9 billion Consolidated
Redemption of bonds fin cfifrs ¥-414.7 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of bonds fin cfifrs ¥50.0 billion Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-70.0 billion Consolidated
Dividends ¥-79.7 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from long term borrowings fin cfifrs ¥50.0 billion Consolidated
Repayments of long term borrowings fin cfifrs ¥-41.9 billion Consolidated

Statement of changes in equity (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-90.3 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-17.7 billion Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥104.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 52 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 28,560 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥3,008.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥2,894.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥185.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating revenue ¥121.6 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥76.0 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Net income ¥121.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥6,028.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 6.4%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 4.2%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 101354202 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.48 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 49.9%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 6.4% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥185.9 billion ÷ ¥2,894.7 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net margin 4.2% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥121.6 billion ÷ ¥2,894.7 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Sales per employee 101,354,202 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥2,894.7 billion ÷ 28,560 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.48 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥2,894.7 billion ÷ ¥6,028.4 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net assets to total assets 49.9% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥3,008.5 billion ÷ ¥6,028.4 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).

Company details

  • Representative 取締役 兼 代表執行役社長 Group CEO, gBizINFO

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-07-27
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“Total” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥2,894.7 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 80% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥43.9 billion + inventories up ¥17.9 billion, over net sales ¥2,894.7 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥123.5 billion, over depreciation ¥163.1 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥79.7 billion + purchase of treasury stock ¥70.0 billion, over operating cash flow ¥104.8 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2025 ÷ disclosed value for 2012

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 1 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Foods that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Foods that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only). Segment names and order: the same as the segment table above. Group-wide research and adjustments mean segment figures may not add up to the company-wide amount.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 28,560 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Foods that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average length of service by gender gBizINFO, covering 正社員
  • Female officers gBizINFO: 3 women among 44 officers
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of ASAHI GROUP HOLDINGS,LTD. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 6010601036386 / Accounting standard: IFRS

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork