Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Kitazato

Kitazato Corporation

Company highlights

The largest holder on the register is 北里商事株式会社, at 55.8%.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥10.9B
Operating marginCalculated 53.5%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 93.2%

Company profile

Securities code 368A / EDINET code E40668 / Precision Instruments / Fiscal year end March 31

富士市柳島100番地10/Capital stock ¥10 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
井上 太綬 Representative
4 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-24

Profitability ★★★★★position among all companies 53.5%
Growth (revenue, 3-year average) ★★★☆☆position among all companies 5.4%
Capital efficiency ★★★★★position among all companies 20.1%

Business activities and revenue composition

Breakdown by business: not published

Revenue and profit

Kitazato

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥10.9B 100% Cost of sales ¥3.7B 34% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.4B 12% Operating income ¥5.9B 54%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Employees' salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Fee expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥47.00 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥31.00 million Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥14.00 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥7.2 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥5.9 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥5.9 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥3.9 billion Consolidated

Kitazato

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Employees' salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion (17.8%)18%Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion (17.6%)18%Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion (16.8%)17%Fee expenses ¥0.1 billion (10.2%)10%Depreciation ¥0.0 billion (3.5%)Provision for bonuses ¥0.0 billion (2.3%)Other (not itemized) ¥0.4 billion (31.8%)32%¥1.4B
  • Employees' salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion
  • Fee expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.0 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.4 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
93.2% Net assets to total assets Industry median 68.5% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
17.7% Return on assets (ROA)
¥512.61 Net assets per share
¥3.6 billion Free cash flow
¥22.0 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
66.1% Cash conversion Industry median 90.1% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
2.8% Increase in working capital ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
125.8% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
42.4% Return to shareholders ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
0.0% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Kitazato

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

11 7 4 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2022 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥8.1B ¥9.3B ¥10.1B ¥10.3B ¥10.9B
Year on year (%) Could not be retrieved comparison basis not confirmed +7.8% +2.2% +6.3%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥4.5B ¥5.1B ¥6.0B ¥5.8B ¥5.9B
Change from prior year Could not be retrieved comparison basis not confirmed +17.2% -3.8% +2.4%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 55.0% 54.7% 59.5% 56.0% 53.9%
Change (percentage points) Could not be retrieved comparison basis not confirmed +4.7 points◆ -3.5 points◆ -2.1 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

  • 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.7 points
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.5 points
  • 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.1 points

Kitazato

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

99 66 33 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 513 342 171 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

Kitazato

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

26 18 9 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales Could not be retrieved ¥9.3 billion ¥10.1 billion ¥10.3 billion ¥10.9 billion
Ordinary income (loss) Could not be retrieved ¥5.1 billion ¥6.0 billion ¥5.8 billion ¥5.9 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent Could not be retrieved ¥3.4 billion ¥4.0 billion ¥3.8 billion ¥3.9 billion
Comprehensive income Could not be retrieved ¥3.4 billion ¥4.0 billion ¥3.8 billion ¥3.9 billion
Net assets Could not be retrieved ¥14.1 billion ¥16.1 billion ¥18.2 billion ¥20.5 billion
Total assets Could not be retrieved ¥15.5 billion ¥17.9 billion ¥19.7 billion ¥22.0 billion
Net assets per share Could not be retrieved 352.19 yen 401.51 yen 456.24 yen 512.61 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share Could not be retrieved 84.26 yen 99.32 yen 94.72 yen 97.38 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio Could not be retrieved 90.9% 89.9% 92.4% 93.2%
Return on equity Could not be retrieved 25.9% 26.4% 22.1% 20.1%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities Could not be retrieved ¥2.1 billion ¥4.5 billion ¥3.5 billion ¥3.9 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities Could not be retrieved ¥-89.00 million ¥-89.00 million ¥-0.9 billion ¥-0.2 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities Could not be retrieved ¥-1.3 billion ¥-2.1 billion ¥-1.7 billion ¥-1.7 billion
Cash and cash equivalents Could not be retrieved ¥8.1 billion ¥10.5 billion ¥11.5 billion ¥13.4 billion
Parent only indicators (13 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥8.1 billion ¥9.3 billion ¥10.0 billion ¥10.1 billion ¥10.7 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥4.5 billion ¥4.9 billion ¥5.9 billion ¥5.6 billion ¥5.8 billion
Net income (loss) ¥3.0 billion ¥3.2 billion ¥3.9 billion ¥3.7 billion ¥3.8 billion
Capital stock ¥10.00 million ¥10.00 million ¥10.00 million ¥10.00 million ¥10.00 million
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 200 shares 200 shares 200 shares 40,000,000 shares 40,000,000 shares
Net assets ¥11.7 billion ¥13.7 billion ¥15.6 billion ¥17.7 billion ¥19.8 billion
Total assets ¥13.4 billion ¥15.1 billion ¥17.4 billion ¥19.1 billion ¥21.3 billion
Net assets per share 58,474,158.82 yen 343.06 yen 389.79 yen 441.47 yen 495.75 yen
Dividend per share 6,000,000 yen 10,000,000 yen 8,000,000 yen 41 yen 41 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 14,763,498.29 yen 80.68 yen 96.73 yen 91.69 yen 95.28 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 87.4% 91.1% 89.7% 92.5% 93.2%
Return on equity 27.5% 25.4% 26.4% 22.1% 20.3%
Payout ratio 40.6% 62.0% 41.4% 44.7% 43.0%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 5 years (2022 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2026
1 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2026
No comparison with the previous year Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥41 Could not be retrieved 43.0%
FY ending 3/2025 ¥41 Could not be retrieved 44.7% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 3/2024 ¥8,000,000 Could not be retrieved 41.4%
FY ending 3/2023 ¥10,000,000 Could not be retrieved 62.0%
FY ending 3/2022 ¥6,000,000 Could not be retrieved 40.6%

Kitazato

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

10,000,000 6,666,667 3,333,333 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

8,009 Shareholders
10.39% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 15.54%
13.67% Individuals and others Industry median 36.26%

Kitazato

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions15.50%
  • Securities firms2.37%
  • Other corporations58.06%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)10.29%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.10%
  • Individuals and others13.67%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 北里商事株式会社 55.75% 22,300,000
2 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 6.87% 2,749,000
3 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 5.11% 2,043,200
4 野村信託銀行株式会社(投信口) 3.17% 1,267,300
5 井上 太綬(当社代表取締役社長) 3.0% 1,200,000
6 GOVERNMENT OF NORWAY(常任代理人 シティバンク、エヌ・エイ東京支店) 2.88% 1,150,000
7 HSBC BANK PLC A/C M AND G(ACS) VALUE PARTNERS CHINA EQUITY FUND(常任代理人 香港上海銀行東京支店) 1.4% 560,128
8 BBH FOR BBHTSIL NEUBERGER BERMAN INVESTMENT FUNDS PLC-NEUBERGER BERMAN JAPAN EQUITY ENGAGEMENT FUND(常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) 1.28% 510,000
9 MSIP CLIENT SECURITIES(常任代理人 モルガン・スタンレーMUFG証券株式会社) 1.12% 447,611
10 STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY 505025(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 1.01% 402,057

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 1 years (FY 2026)Disclosed

¥14.00 million Research and development 0.1% of revenue (industry median 4.2%)
¥0.2 billion Capital expenditure 1.9% of revenue (industry median 5.7%)

Revenue scale in the same industry

Kitazato

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Precision Instruments: 54 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

75 Employees (parent only) Industry median 392
40.3 Average age Industry median 43.2
4.8 years Average length of service Industry median 13.1 years
¥4.76 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.90 million
People and organisation
131.9¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 32.6¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥70.58 million Operating income per employee
58.8% Women in managerial positions
Men 30
Women 117
Employees by gender
10 / 17 Female managers
3 / 6 Female officers
84 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-07-15Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 157
Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off)
Scope: 正社員
12.5 hours
Share of managers who are women 58.8%
Share of board members who are women 50%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm アーク有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥25.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥10.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥13.4 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥20.5 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥5.9 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥22.0 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 20.1% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 93.2% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-1.7 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 97.38 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 512.61 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 41 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥10.7 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥3.8 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 40,000,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥19.8 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥5.8 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥21.3 billion Parent only
Return on equity 20.3% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 93.2% Parent only
Capital stock ¥10.00 million Parent only
Payout ratio 43.0% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 95.28 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 495.75 yen Parent only

Employees (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 83 people Consolidated
Number of employees 83 people Consolidated
Average length of service (years) 4.8 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥4.76 million Parent only
Average age (years) 40.3 years old Parent only
Number of employees 75 people Parent only
Number of employees 75 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 84 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 84 people Consolidated
Write-downs of inventories ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 4 companies Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 69 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 69 people Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 58.8% Parent only

Research and development (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥14.00 million Consolidated

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥0.2 billion Consolidated

Shares (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 32,629,296 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 40,000,000 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 81.6% Consolidated
Number of voting rights 399,902 units Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥25.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥25.00 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year -0.9% Parent only
Revenue ¥1.00 million Parent only

Balance sheet (90 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥61.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥47.00 million Consolidated
Work in process ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥20.5 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Merchandise and finished goods ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥61.00 million Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Land ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥4.6 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥20.5 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥17.1 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥47.00 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥13.4 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥13.4 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥20.5 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥20.5 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥22.0 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Provision for product warranties ¥7.00 million Consolidated
Liabilities ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥22.0 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥10.00 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥60.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Other ¥13.00 million Parent only
Other ¥8.00 million Parent only
Other ¥97.00 million Parent only
Other ¥0 Parent only
Software ¥17.00 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥42.00 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥36.00 million Parent only
Lease assets ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Lease assets ¥29.00 million Parent only
Work in process ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥19.8 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥2.00 million Parent only
Unearned revenue ¥3.00 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥64.00 million Parent only
Raw materials and supplies ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Merchandise and finished goods ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥42.00 million Parent only
Non-current assets ¥4.8 billion Parent only
Reserve for advanced depreciation of noncurrent assets ¥38.00 million Parent only
Land ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥4.00 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Buildings ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥4.5 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥48.00 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥84.00 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥19.8 billion Parent only
Structures ¥57.00 million Parent only
Machinery and equipment ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥16.4 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-1.1 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥47.00 million Parent only
Reserve for special depreciation ¥33.00 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥13.2 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥19.8 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥19.8 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥21.3 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥76.00 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥19.7 billion Parent only
Provision for product warranties ¥7.00 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥21.3 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥10.00 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥52.00 million Parent only
Vehicle and delivery equipment ¥20.00 million Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥3.00 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥63.00 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥16.00 million Parent only

Statement of income (81 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥0 Consolidated
Listing related expenses-NOE ¥51.00 million Consolidated
Dividend income of insurance ¥0 Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-1.6 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥29.00 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥5.9 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥99.00 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥54.00 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥0 Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0 Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥3.7 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥7.2 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥10.9 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Employees' salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Fee expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥79.00 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange gains ¥68.00 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥0 Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥0 Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥59.00 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥14.00 million Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥5.9 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥5.9 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥5.9 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-1.7 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥31.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥1.00 million Parent only
Other ¥0 Parent only
Listing related expenses-NOE ¥51.00 million Parent only
Cost of real estate rent ¥15.00 million Parent only
Real estate rent ¥40.00 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-1.6 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥28.00 million Parent only
Total ¥4.2 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥5.7 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥69.00 million Parent only
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥0 Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0 Parent only
Cost of sales ¥3.7 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥7.0 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥10.7 billion Parent only
Net ¥3.7 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥3.8 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥3.8 billion Parent only
Purchase of finished goods cos ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Cost of products manufactured ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥1.00 million Parent only
Fee expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Fiduciary obligation fee ¥19.00 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥80.00 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥47.00 million Parent only
Foreign exchange gains ¥68.00 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥0 Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0 Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥5.8 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥5.8 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Ending finished goods cos ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Beginning finished goods cos ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Loss on valuation of finished goods ¥-0 Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥31.00 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥2.2 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (22 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥27.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-45.00 million Consolidated
Listing expenses ¥51.00 million Consolidated
Payments of listing expenses ¥-53.00 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-64.00 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-1.00 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥29.00 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-29.00 million Consolidated
Loss gain on sales and retirement of noncurrent assets ¥-0 Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥5.7 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥0 Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-1.9 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss (gain) ¥-59.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provisions for product warranties ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-1.6 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥3.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 41 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 83 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥20.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥10.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥5.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥5.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥3.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥22.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 53.5%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 35.6%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 131891566 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.5 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 93.2%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 53.5% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥5.9 billion ÷ ¥10.9 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 35.6% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥3.9 billion ÷ ¥10.9 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 131,891,566 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥10.9 billion ÷ 83 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.5 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥10.9 billion ÷ ¥22.0 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 93.2% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥20.5 billion ÷ ¥22.0 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Business activities and revenue composition

  • Breakdown by business: machine transcription of segment information (business divisions used in disclosures) in the annual securities report. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%, or where the company reports a single business

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥0.1 billion + inventories up ¥0.2 billion, over net sales ¥10.9 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥0.2 billion, over depreciation ¥0.2 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥1.6 billion (no treasury stock purchase disclosed), over operating cash flow ¥3.9 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥0.00 million − extraordinary loss ¥0.00 million, over ordinary income ¥5.9 billion

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 1 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Precision Instruments that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Precision Instruments that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 83 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Precision Instruments that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO
  • Female managers gBizINFO: 10 women among 17 managers
  • Female officers gBizINFO: 3 women among 6 officers
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of Kitazato Corporation on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 9010001108188 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork