Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Daito Chemix

Daito Chemix Corporation

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Chemical products, at 91.1% of the total.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥19.5B
Operating marginCalculated 4.5%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 56.8%

Company profile

Securities code 4366 / EDINET code E01014 / Chemicals / Fiscal year end March 31

大阪市鶴見区茨田大宮三丁目1番7号/Capital stock ¥2,901 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: https://www.daitochemix.co.jp/
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
執行役員社長 住友朱之助 Representative
2 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-24

Profitability ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 4.5%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★☆☆position among all companies 4.8%
Capital efficiency ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 5.1%

Business activities and revenue composition

Daito Chemix

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit Chemical pr…Chemical products Sales 91.1% 91% Profit 70.1% 70% Ecology rel…Ecology related Sales 8.9% 9% Profit 29.9% 30%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
Chemical products ¥17.7 billion 91.1% ¥17.1 billion ¥0.6 billion 70.1% 3.4% ¥0.6 billion
Ecology related ¥1.7 billion 8.9% ¥1.6 billion ¥0.3 billion 29.9% 14.9% ¥0.3 billion
Total of the businesses ¥19.5 billion100.0% ¥0.9 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

Daito Chemix

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥19.5B 100% Cost of sales ¥17.3B 89% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.3B 7% Operating income ¥0.9B 4%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Employees' salaries ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Employees' salaries and compensation ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Repair expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥82.00 million Consolidated
Freightage expenses ¥60.00 million Consolidated
Legal welfare expenses ¥54.00 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥53.00 million Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥50.00 million Consolidated
Other salaries ¥45.00 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥19.00 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.8 billion Consolidated

Daito Chemix

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Employees' salaries ¥0.3 billion (20.7%)21%Employees' salaries and compensation ¥0.2 billion (15.2%)15%Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion (14.6%)15%Repair expenses ¥0.1 billion (8.3%)8%Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion (6.1%)6%Freightage expenses ¥0.1 billion (4.5%)Other (not itemized) ¥0.4 billion (30.7%)31%¥1.3B
  • Employees' salaries ¥0.3 billion
  • Employees' salaries and compensation ¥0.2 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion
  • Repair expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion
  • Freightage expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.4 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
56.8% Net assets to total assets Industry median 65.7% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
2.7% Return on assets (ROA)
¥507.94 Net assets per share
¥0.7 billion Free cash flow
¥28.8 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
294.9% Cash conversion Industry median 131.8% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
-0.5% Increase in working capital ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
62.6% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
4.6% Return to shareholders ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
13.3% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
23.7% Investment securities to net assets ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×2.32 from 2013 to 2026

Daito Chemix

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
19 13 6 -1 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2014 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +13.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2017 Net sales year on year +22.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.8 points 2019 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.6 points 2021 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.4 points 2022 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.1 points 2023 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.0 points 2024 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -12.5 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2025 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +9.0 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 19Latest value 2026 19¥ billion 19Highest in the period shown 2026 19¥ billion 8Lowest in the period shown 2013 8¥ billion ¥ billion

Daito Chemix

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

19 13 6 -1 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥16.1B ¥16.4B ¥15.8B ¥18.6B ¥19.5B
Year on year (%) +15.3% +1.5% -3.5% +17.9% +4.5%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.8B ¥1.3B -¥0.7B ¥0.8B ¥0.9B
Change from prior year +42.2% -26.3% profit to loss◆ loss to profit◆ +9.2%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 10.9% 7.9% -4.6% 4.4% 4.6%
Change (percentage points) +2.1 points◆ -3.0 points◆ -12.5 points◆ +9.0 points◆ +0.2 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (5)
  • 2014Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +13.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2017Net sales year on year +22.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.8 points
  • 2019Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.6 points
  • 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.4 points
  • 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.1 points
  • 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.0 points
  • 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -12.5 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +9.0 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit

Daito Chemix

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

49 22 -4 -31 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 508 339 169 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

Daito Chemix

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

12 8 4 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥16.1 billion ¥16.4 billion ¥15.8 billion ¥18.6 billion ¥19.5 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.8 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥-0.7 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.9 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥1.6 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥-1.0 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.8 billion
Comprehensive income ¥1.7 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥1.6 billion
Net assets ¥14.3 billion ¥15.2 billion ¥14.5 billion ¥14.9 billion ¥16.4 billion
Total assets ¥21.5 billion ¥24.7 billion ¥25.0 billion ¥24.3 billion ¥28.8 billion
Net assets per share 443.53 yen 471.2 yen 451.35 yen 461.25 yen 507.94 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 49.17 yen 28.65 yen -31.23 yen 25.47 yen 24.57 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 66.3% 61.4% 58.2% 61.1% 56.8%
Return on equity 11.7% 6.3% Could not be retrieved 5.6% 5.1%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.1 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥2.7 billion ¥2.6 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-1.5 billion ¥-2.0 billion ¥-2.7 billion ¥-1.2 billion ¥-1.8 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.5 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥-1.0 billion ¥1.3 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥3.4 billion ¥2.4 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥2.8 billion ¥4.9 billion
Parent only indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥14.5 billion ¥14.8 billion ¥14.2 billion ¥17.0 billion ¥17.7 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.5 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.7 billion
Net income (loss) ¥1.5 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥-1.3 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥1.1 billion
Capital stock ¥2.9 billion ¥2.9 billion ¥2.9 billion ¥2.9 billion ¥2.9 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 11,200,000 shares 11,200,000 shares 11,200,000 shares 11,200,000 shares 33,600,000 shares
Net assets ¥13.6 billion ¥14.3 billion ¥13.4 billion ¥13.6 billion ¥15.3 billion
Total assets ¥20.1 billion ¥23.0 billion ¥23.0 billion ¥22.3 billion ¥27.1 billion
Net assets per share 423.13 yen 444.24 yen 415.24 yen 423.47 yen 476.03 yen
Dividend per share 14 yen 12 yen 10 yen 16 yen 8 yen
Interim dividend per share 7 yen 6 yen 5 yen 5 yen Could not be retrieved
Basic earnings (loss) per share 45.42 yen 24.39 yen -39.96 yen 24.19 yen 34.21 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 67.8% 62.3% 58.3% 61.1% 56.6%
Return on equity 11.3% 5.6% Could not be retrieved 5.8% 7.6%
Payout ratio 10.3% 16.4% Could not be retrieved 22.0% 23.4%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 13 years (2013 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

1 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2025
9 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2025
+60.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
+14.9% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥8 Could not be retrieved 23.4% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 3/2025 ¥16 ¥5 22.0%
FY ending 3/2024 ¥10 ¥5 Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2023 ¥12 ¥6 16.4%
FY ending 3/2022 ¥14 ¥7 10.3%
FY ending 3/2021 ¥12 ¥5 9.8%
FY ending 3/2020 ¥8 ¥3 15.5%
FY ending 3/2019 ¥10 ¥5 21.1%
FY ending 3/2018 ¥12 ¥5 12.5%
FY ending 3/2017 ¥6 Could not be retrieved 4.9%
FY 2016 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2015 ¥3 Could not be retrieved 15.8%
FY ending 3/2014 ¥2 Could not be retrieved 12.0%
FY ending 3/2013 ¥2 ¥2 Could not be retrieved

Daito Chemix

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

16 11 5 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

5,619 Shareholders
3.76% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 11.93%
57.12% Individuals and others Industry median 39.66%

Daito Chemix

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions9.05%
  • Securities firms2.12%
  • Other corporations27.94%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)3.68%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.08%
  • Individuals and others57.12%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 平松 裕将 13.19% 4,246,000
2 東京応化工業㈱ 4.86% 1,566,000
3 三木産業㈱ 4.67% 1,505,000
4 日本生命保険(相) 4.66% 1,499,000
5 ダイトーケミックス取引先持株会 4.61% 1,486,000
6 大阪有機化学工業㈱ 3.75% 1,208,000
7 竹中 一雄 3.54% 1,140,000
8 KOREA SECURITIES DEPOSITORY-SHINHANSECURITIES(常任代理人:シティバンク、エヌ・エイ東京支店) 2.75% 886,000
9 ダイトーケミックス社員持株会 2.13% 685,000
10 日本精化㈱ 1.87% 603,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 6 years (2016 to 2026)Disclosed

¥1.2 billion Research and development 6.2% of revenue (industry median 2.6%)
¥2.0 billion Capital expenditure 10.2% of revenue (industry median 5.8%)
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 3/2026 ¥1.2 billion ¥2.0 billion
FY ending 3/2025 ¥1.1 billion Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2021 ¥1.0 billion ¥0.5 billion
FY ending 3/2020 ¥1.0 billion Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2017 ¥0.9 billion Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2016 ¥0.8 billion Could not be retrieved

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure by segment (FY ending 3/2026)

Segment Research and development
Chemical products ¥1.1 billion
Ecology related ¥73.00 million

Revenue scale in the same industry

Daito Chemix

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Chemicals: 212 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

252 Employees (parent only) Industry median 445
40.7 Average age Industry median 42.1
14.9 years Average length of service Industry median 16.0 years
¥7.60 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥7.14 million
People and organisation
59.4¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 48.9¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥2.66 million Operating income per employee
Men 222
Women 29
Employees by gender
87 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2025-04-23Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 228

Greenhouse gas emissions

Reported to the government for fiscal 2023Disclosed

CategoryEmissions
特定事業所排出者19,645 t-CO2
Sites covered by the report2

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm オリエント監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥23.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥19.5 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-1.8 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥4.9 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥16.4 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥28.8 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 5.1% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 56.8% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 24.57 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 507.94 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 8 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥17.7 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 33,600,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥15.3 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥27.1 billion Parent only
Return on equity 7.6% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 56.6% Parent only
Capital stock ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 23.4% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 34.21 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 476.03 yen Parent only

Employees (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 328 people Consolidated
Number of employees 328 people Consolidated
Average length of service (years) 14.9 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥7.60 million Parent only
Average age (years) 40.7 years old Parent only
Number of employees 252 people Parent only
Number of employees 252 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 87 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 87 people Consolidated
Number of associates accounted for using equity method 1 companies Consolidated
Write-downs of inventories ¥-74.00 million Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 2 companies Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 38 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 38 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 202.2% Parent only

Shares (12 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 14,828,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 1,393,900 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 33,600,000 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 4.2% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 46.0% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 1,393,900 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 321,941 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥19.00 million Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 5 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 16 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 105.3% Parent only

Research and development (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses included in general and administrative expenses and manufacturing cost for current period ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥1.2 billion Consolidated

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥2.0 billion Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥23.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥23.00 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 4.0% Parent only

Balance sheet (135 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥82.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥69.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥0 Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Software ¥79.00 million Consolidated
Software in progress ¥30.00 million Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥31.00 million Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥17.00 million Consolidated
Lease assets ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Lease assets, net ¥44.00 million Consolidated
Work in process ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥7.3 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Merchandise and finished goods ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥13.2 billion Consolidated
Land ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥12.5 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥50.00 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Notes and accounts payable - trade ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥9.0 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Accrued consumption taxes ¥20.00 million Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥14.3 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles ¥20.8 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥8.3 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥15.6 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-64.00 million Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-1.9 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-10.1 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-18.7 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥4.9 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥4.9 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Bonds payable ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥16.4 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥16.4 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥28.8 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥44.00 million Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥12.4 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥28.8 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥4.4 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥64.00 million Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating ¥4.00 million Consolidated
Current portion of bonds payable ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Other ¥73.00 million Parent only
Other ¥69.00 million Parent only
Other ¥13.00 million Parent only
Other ¥0 Parent only
Other retained earnings ¥6.4 billion Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Software ¥79.00 million Parent only
Software in progress ¥30.00 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥7.00 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥2.00 million Parent only
Lease assets, net ¥8.00 million Parent only
Work in process ¥2.9 billion Parent only
General reserve ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥6.5 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥61.00 million Parent only
Raw materials and supplies ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Merchandise and finished goods ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥12.3 billion Parent only
Land ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥3.8 billion Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥3.00 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥37.00 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥4.9 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥7.3 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥1.00 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥13.6 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥7.7 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥14.8 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥4.4 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Bonds payable ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥15.3 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥15.3 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥27.1 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥4.9 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥11.7 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥27.1 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥4.4 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥4.4 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥8.00 million Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥3.2 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥78.00 million Parent only
Long-term loans receivable ¥1.00 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating ¥4.00 million Parent only
Current portion of bonds payable ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥1.6 billion Parent only

Statement of income (92 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Real estate rent ¥0 Consolidated
Reversal of provision for loss on guarantees ¥52.00 million Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Dividend income ¥67.00 million Consolidated
Settlement income ¥8.00 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥20.00 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥17.3 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥19.5 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥50.00 million Consolidated
Employees' salaries ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-1.8 billion Consolidated
Share of profit of investments accounted for using equity method ¥48.00 million Consolidated
Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using equity method ¥10.00 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥75.00 million Consolidated
Loss on abandonment of inventories ¥10.00 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-55.00 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥53.00 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange losses ¥14.00 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥19.00 million Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥-0 Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Deferred gains or losses on hedges net of tax ¥12.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0 Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥85.00 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥82.00 million Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥19.00 million Consolidated
Freightage expenses ¥60.00 million Consolidated
Miscellaneous income ¥33.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥18.00 million Consolidated
Real estate rent ¥13.00 million Parent only
Repair expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Reversal of provision for loss on guarantees ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥4.00 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥15.00 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥16.0 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥17.7 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥37.00 million Parent only
Employees' salaries and compensation ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥69.00 million Parent only
Loss on abandonment of inventories ¥10.00 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-51.00 million Parent only
Legal welfare expenses ¥54.00 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥52.00 million Parent only
Foreign exchange losses ¥14.00 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥10.00 million Parent only
Interest on bonds ¥0 Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0 Parent only
Subsidy income ¥85.00 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Reversal of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥73.00 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥18.00 million Parent only
Freightage expenses ¥60.00 million Parent only
Miscellaneous income ¥30.00 million Parent only
Other ¥17.00 million Parent only
Other salaries ¥45.00 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.7 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (33 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥42.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥-30.00 million Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-17.00 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for loss on guarantees ¥-52.00 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-82.00 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥72.00 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-72.00 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥20.00 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for directors bonuses ¥18.00 million Consolidated
Equity in earnings losses of affiliates ¥-48.00 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥75.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
(Increase) decrease in accounts receivables other ¥-43.00 million Consolidated
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥29.00 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-36.00 million Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥-25.00 million Consolidated
Redemption of bonds ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-0 Consolidated
Proceeds from subsidy income ¥85.00 million Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥-85.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥66.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥35.00 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-1.4 billion Consolidated
Purchase of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥-1.2 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥2.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 8 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 328 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥16.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥19.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥0.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥0.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥0.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥28.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 4.5%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 4.1%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 59378049 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.68 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 56.8%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 4.5% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.9 billion ÷ ¥19.5 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 4.1% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.8 billion ÷ ¥19.5 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 59,378,049 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥19.5 billion ÷ 328 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.68 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥19.5 billion ÷ ¥28.8 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 56.8% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥16.4 billion ÷ ¥28.8 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-06-24
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥19.5 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables down ¥0.8 billion + inventories up ¥0.7 billion, over net sales ¥19.5 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥0.8 billion, over depreciation ¥1.3 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥0.1 billion + purchase of treasury stock ¥0.00 million, over operating cash flow ¥2.6 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥0.1 billion − extraordinary loss ¥19.00 million, over ordinary income ¥0.9 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥3.9 billion, over net assets ¥16.4 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 1 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Chemicals that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Chemicals that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only). Segment names and order: the same as the segment table above. Group-wide research and adjustments mean segment figures may not add up to the company-wide amount.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 328 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Chemicals that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Greenhouse gas emissions

  • Source: processed from the Ministry of the Environment’s greenhouse gas calculation, reporting and disclosure system (EEGS). Companies required to report only Ministry of the Environment (EEGS)

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of Daito Chemix Corporation on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 4120001035442 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork