Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

NIKKATO

NIKKATO CORPORATION

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Ceramics, at 72.4% of the total.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥11.3B
Operating marginCalculated 9.4%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 75.0%

Company profile

Securities code 5367 / EDINET code E01188 / Glass and Ceramics Products / Fiscal year end March 31

堺市堺区遠里小野町3丁2番24号/Capital stock ¥1,320 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
大西宏司 Representative
5/10/1921 Date of incorporation

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-15

Profitability ★★★★☆position among all companies 9.4%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 3.3%
Capital efficiency ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 5.7%

Business activities and revenue composition

NIKKATO

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsParent only・Disclosed

SalesProfit CeramicsCeramics Sales 72.4% 72% Profit 77.9% 78% EngineeringEngineering Sales 27.6% 28% Profit 22.1% 22%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
Ceramics ¥8.2 billion 72.4% ¥7.4 billion ¥0.8 billion 77.9% 10.2% ¥0.4 billion
Engineering ¥3.1 billion 27.6% ¥2.7 billion ¥0.2 billion 22.1% 7.6% ¥0.2 billion
Total of the businesses ¥11.3 billion100.0% ¥1.1 billion 100.0%

NIKKATO

Revenue breakdown

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Product sales revenue ¥8.2 billion (72.4%)72%Merchandize sales ¥3.1 billion (27.6%)28%¥11.3B
  • Product sales revenue ¥8.2 billion
  • Merchandize sales ¥3.1 billion

Revenue and profit

NIKKATO

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥11.3B 100% Cost of sales ¥8.8B 77% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.5B 13% Operating income ¥1.1B 9%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue breakdown Product sales revenue ¥8.2 billion Parent only
Merchandize sales ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses Employee payrolls and allowances ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Legal welfare expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥91.38 million Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥77.92 million Parent only
Packing and transportation expenses ¥75.50 million Parent only
Rents ¥49.88 million Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥36.77 million Parent only
Welfare expenses ¥25.07 million Parent only
Employees' bonuses ¥-7.70 million Parent only
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥1.1 billion Parent only

NIKKATO

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Employee payrolls and allowances ¥0.5 billion (31.4%)31%Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion (12.7%)13%Legal welfare expenses ¥0.1 billion (7.1%)7%Depreciation ¥0.1 billion (6.1%)6%Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion (5.2%)Packing and transportation expenses ¥0.1 billion (5.0%)Other (not itemized) ¥0.5 billion (32.5%)32%¥1.5B
  • Employee payrolls and allowances ¥0.5 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion
  • Legal welfare expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.1 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
  • Packing and transportation expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.5 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
75.0% Net assets to total assets Industry median 64.1% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥1,182.49 Net assets per share
¥18.9 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
157.2% Cash conversion Industry median 101.3% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×1.47 from 2013 to 2026

NIKKATO

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
11 8 4 0 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2016 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.1 points 2018 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.2 points 2020 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.4 points 2021 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.0 points 2022 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.2 points 2025 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.5 points 2026 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.0 points 11Latest value 2026 11¥ billion 11Highest in the period shown 2026 11¥ billion 8Lowest in the period shown 2013 8¥ billion ¥ billion

NIKKATO

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

11 8 4 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥10.0B ¥10.7B ¥10.2B ¥10.1B ¥11.3B
Year on year (%) +15.3% +7.6% -4.6% -1.6% +12.5%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.0B ¥1.2B ¥1.0B ¥0.7B ¥1.1B
Change from prior year +133.7% +14.5% -15.7% -27.5% +59.2%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 10.3% 11.0% 9.7% 7.1% 10.1%
Change (percentage points) +5.2 points◆ +0.7 points -1.3 points -2.5 points◆ +3.0 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (4)
  • 2016Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.1 points
  • 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.2 points
  • 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.4 points
  • 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.0 points
  • 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.2 points
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.5 points
  • 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.0 points

NIKKATO

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

70 47 23 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 1,182 788 394 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

NIKKATO

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

7 5 2 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Parent only indicators (18 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥10.0 billion ¥10.7 billion ¥10.2 billion ¥10.1 billion ¥11.3 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.0 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥1.1 billion
Net income (loss) ¥0.7 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.8 billion
Capital stock ¥1.3 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.3 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 12,135,000 shares 12,135,000 shares 12,135,000 shares 12,135,000 shares 12,135,000 shares
Net assets ¥11.8 billion ¥12.4 billion ¥13.1 billion ¥13.1 billion ¥14.1 billion
Total assets ¥16.5 billion ¥16.9 billion ¥17.2 billion ¥17.1 billion ¥18.9 billion
Net assets per share 987.52 yen 1,038.39 yen 1,095.31 yen 1,097.65 yen 1,182.49 yen
Dividend per share 20 yen 23 yen 24 yen 21 yen 21 yen
Interim dividend per share 8 yen 10 yen 11 yen 10 yen 10 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 56.29 yen 69.99 yen 58.81 yen 42.16 yen 64.9 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 71.3% 73.4% 76.0% 76.6% 75.0%
Return on equity 5.8% 6.9% 5.5% 3.8% 5.7%
Payout ratio 35.5% 32.9% 41.3% 50.4% 32.4%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.6 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥1.7 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.6 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.9 billion ¥-0.7 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.5 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥3.4 billion ¥3.5 billion ¥3.4 billion ¥3.6 billion ¥4.1 billion

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2013 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2026
14 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2026
+0.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
+21.3% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥21 ¥10 32.4%
FY ending 3/2025 ¥21 ¥10 50.4%
FY ending 3/2024 ¥24 ¥11 41.3%
FY ending 3/2023 ¥23 ¥10 32.9%
FY ending 3/2022 ¥20 ¥8 35.5%
FY ending 3/2021 ¥8 ¥3 34.8%
FY ending 3/2020 ¥22 ¥11 59.5%
FY ending 3/2019 ¥22 ¥11 33.2%
FY ending 3/2018 ¥20 ¥8 31.7%
FY ending 3/2017 ¥14 ¥6 35.0%
FY ending 3/2016 ¥12 ¥5 34.7%
FY ending 3/2015 ¥10 ¥5 41.9%
FY ending 3/2014 ¥12 ¥5 74.8%
FY ending 3/2013 ¥12 ¥7.5 58.4%

NIKKATO

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

24 16 8 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

4,428 Shareholders
4.64% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 9.40%
59.66% Individuals and others Industry median 38.64%

NIKKATO

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions8.53%
  • Securities firms2.61%
  • Other corporations24.56%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)4.59%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.05%
  • Individuals and others59.66%

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 6 years (2016 to 2026)Disclosed

¥0.3 billion Research and development
¥0.6 billion Capital expenditure
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 3/2026 ¥0.3 billion ¥0.6 billion
FY ending 3/2025 ¥0.3 billion Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2021 ¥0.2 billion ¥0.9 billion
FY ending 3/2020 ¥0.2 billion Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2017 ¥0.2 billion Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2016 ¥0.2 billion Could not be retrieved

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure by segment (FY ending 3/2026)

Segment Research and development Capital expenditure
Ceramics ¥0.3 billion ¥0.6 billion
Engineering Could not be retrieved ¥3.88 million

Revenue scale in the same industry

NIKKATO

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Glass and Ceramics Products: 56 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

279 Employees (parent only) Industry median 400
41.0 Average age Industry median 43.3
18.8 years Average length of service Industry median 16.7 years
¥5.75 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.90 million
People and organisation
40.6¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 40.6¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · parent company only / calculated
¥3.84 million Operating income per employee
68.4% Wage gap between men and women
12.1% Women in managerial positions
Men 18.9 yrs
Women 18.6 yrs
Average length of service by gender
4 / 33 Female managers
62 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-09-25Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 352
Share of managers who are women 12%

Greenhouse gas emissions

Reported to the government for fiscal 2023Disclosed

CategoryEmissions
特定事業所排出者8,531 t-CO2
Sites covered by the report2

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 清稜監査法人
Audit fees (this year, filing company) ¥20.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (18 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Dividend per share 21 yen Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥11.3 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.7 billion Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 12,135,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥14.1 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥18.9 billion Parent only
Return on equity 5.7% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 75.0% Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 32.4% Parent only
Interim dividend per share 10 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 64.9 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 1,182.49 yen Parent only

Employees (9 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 68.4% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 18.8 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥5.75 million Parent only
Average age (years) 41 years old Parent only
Number of employees 279 people Parent only
Number of employees 279 people Parent only
Number of employees 279 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 82.6% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 66.0% Parent only

Other disclosed items (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Gross scope 3 greenhouse gas emissions 42,235 t-CO2e Consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥11.3 billion Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 62 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 62 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 62 people Parent only
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Total return on the share price index 202.0% Parent only
Write-downs of inventories ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (regular employees) 50.0% Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 12.1% Parent only

Shares (14 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 4,522,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 44,500 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥35.91 million Consolidated
Number of shares 12,135,695 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 0.4% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 37.4% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 44,500 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 120,694 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 7 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 106.0% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥0.6 billion Consolidated

Audit (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥20.00 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (3 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 4.5% Parent only
Revenue ¥34.20 million Parent only
Revenue ¥9.75 million Parent only

Balance sheet (89 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥2.65 million Parent only
Other retained earnings ¥10.3 billion Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Software ¥73.64 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥1.95 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥0.78 million Parent only
Lease assets ¥11.40 million Parent only
Lease assets, net ¥2.73 million Parent only
Business insurance funds ¥0.05 million Parent only
Work in process ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Suspense payments ¥1.41 million Parent only
General reserve ¥5.1 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥10.5 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Prepaid pension cost ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥17.86 million Parent only
Advance payments ¥10.89 million Parent only
Raw materials ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Notes receivable - trade ¥37.41 million Parent only
Merchandise ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Electronically recorded obligations non operating ¥71.08 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥7.9 billion Parent only
Land ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥4.76 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Buildings ¥5.8 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥81.01 million Parent only
Provision for management board incentive plan trust-NCL ¥7.35 million Parent only
Provision for management board incentive plan trust ¥5.43 million Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥36.77 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥30.18 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥4.8 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥0.53 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥1.19 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥13.0 billion Parent only
Structures ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment ¥9.2 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥11.0 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-8.67 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-1.4 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-3.5 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-7.9 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-52.16 million Parent only
Intangible assets ¥77.77 million Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥14.1 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥14.1 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥18.9 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥18.9 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥5.2 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Finished goods ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥4.7 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥18.9 billion Parent only
Supplies ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥61.26 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Vehicle and delivery equipment ¥56.69 million Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥4.53 million Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥1.07 million Parent only
Long term accounts payable other ¥70.27 million Parent only
Long term guarantee deposited ¥67.26 million Parent only
Electronically recorded obligations - operating ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Telephone subscription right ¥4.13 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥15.71 million Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.1 billion Parent only

Statement of income (58 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥10.33 million Parent only
Other ¥0.03 million Parent only
Commitment fee ¥16.80 million Parent only
Transfer to other accounts ¥33.77 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥1.76 million Parent only
Rent income ¥5.33 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥82.29 million Parent only
Total ¥9.7 billion Parent only
Merchandize sales ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Ending goods ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Beginning goods ¥66.29 million Parent only
Operating income ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥99.70 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥25.04 million Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Loss on disposal of property, plant and equipment ¥3.28 million Parent only
Rents ¥49.88 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥8.8 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥11.3 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥11.3 billion Parent only
Cost of purchased goods ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Purchase of finished goods cos ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Cost of products manufactured ¥6.1 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥77.92 million Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥36.77 million Parent only
Employee payrolls and allowances ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Employees' bonuses ¥-7.70 million Parent only
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥2.51 million Parent only
Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥34.20 million Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.7 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥8.21 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-7.85 million Parent only
Legal welfare expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥91.38 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥2.51 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥37.48 million Parent only
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Welfare expenses ¥25.07 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥5.19 million Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.04 million Parent only
Packing and transportation expenses ¥75.50 million Parent only
Product sales revenue ¥8.2 billion Parent only
Ending finished goods cos ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Beginning finished goods cos ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥4.64 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.5 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Increase (decrease) in other liabilities ¥98.01 million Parent only
Decrease (increase) in other assets ¥-7.64 million Parent only
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-0.78 million Parent only
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Interest expenses paid ¥-7.69 million Parent only
Interest and dividends income received ¥84.05 million Parent only
Decrease increase in prepaid pension costs ¥-45.92 million Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥-84.05 million Parent only
Loss on disposal of property, plant and equipment ¥3.28 million Parent only
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Subtotal ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Net change in reserve for management board benefit trust-OpeCF ¥4.56 million Parent only
Decrease (increase) in other investments ¥0.87 million Parent only
Purchase of investment securities ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Proceeds from sales of investment securities ¥35.91 million Parent only
Loss (gain) on sales of long-term investment securities ¥-2.51 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥8.21 million Parent only
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥93.02 million Parent only
Income taxes paid ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-28.02 million Parent only
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.04 million Parent only
Collection of loans receivable ¥0.45 million Parent only
Dividends ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-0.2 billion Parent only

Research and development (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses included in general and administrative expenses and manufacturing cost for current period ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.7 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Dividend per share 21 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 279 Parent onlyDisclosed
Net assets ¥14.1 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Net sales ¥11.3 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating income ¥1.1 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥1.1 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Total assets ¥18.9 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating margin 9.4%Parent onlyCalculated
Net margin Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Sales per employee 40648409 yenParent onlyCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.6 timesParent onlyCalculated
Net assets to total assets 75.0%Parent onlyCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 9.4% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥1.1 billion ÷ ¥11.3 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 40,648,409 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥11.3 billion ÷ 279 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.6 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥11.3 billion ÷ ¥18.9 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 75% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥14.1 billion ÷ ¥18.9 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Date of incorporation gBizINFO · 105 years since incorporation

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · Parent only · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-06-15
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥11.3 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Revenue breakdown

  • Breakdown of the accounts the company disclosed as revenue

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Total assets Parent only

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Glass and Ceramics Products that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Segment names and order: the same as the segment table above. Group-wide research and adjustments mean segment figures may not add up to the company-wide amount.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Glass and Ceramics Products that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average length of service by gender gBizINFO, covering 正社員
  • Female managers gBizINFO: 4 women among 33 managers
  • Average temporary staff Parent only, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Greenhouse gas emissions

  • Source: processed from the Ministry of the Environment’s greenhouse gas calculation, reporting and disclosure system (EEGS). Companies required to report only Ministry of the Environment (EEGS)

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of NIKKATO CORPORATION on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 8120101006505 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork