OSAKA STEEL
OSAKA STEEL CO.,LTD.
Company highlights
The annual dividend per share has risen for 4 consecutive years.
Key figures
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Breakdown by business: not published
Revenue and profit
OSAKA STEEL
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Packing and transportation expenses | ¥3.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥2.6 billion | Consolidated | |
| Salaries and bonuses | ¥1.4 billion | Consolidated | |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥0.5 billion | Consolidated | |
| Depreciation | ¥70.00 million | Consolidated | |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥34.00 million | Consolidated | |
| Research and development expenses | ¥15.00 million | Consolidated | |
| Profit by stage | Net income | ¥-20.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥7.6 billion | Consolidated | |
| Operating income | ¥-0.3 billion | Consolidated | |
| Ordinary income | ¥33.00 million | Consolidated |
OSAKA STEEL
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports
- Packing and transportation expenses ¥3.2 billion
- Other ¥2.6 billion
- Salaries and bonuses ¥1.4 billion
- Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.5 billion
- Depreciation ¥0.1 billion
- Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.0 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Long-term changes in performance
OSAKA STEEL
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
OSAKA STEEL
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥104.5B | ¥117.1B | ¥117.1B | ¥116.4B | ¥95.1B |
| Year on year (%) | +36.4%◆ | +12.1% | -0.0% | -0.6% | -18.3% |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥4.0B | ¥6.4B | ¥6.3B | ¥4.9B | ¥0.0B |
| Change from prior year | +203.5% | +61.3% | -1.3% | -22.1% | -99.3% |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | 3.8% | 5.4% | 5.4% | 4.2% | 0.0% |
| Change (percentage points) | +2.1 points◆ | +1.7 points | -0.1 points | -1.2 points | -4.2 points◆ |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (3)
- 2015Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.0 points
- 2017Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.6 points
- 2018Net sales year on year +30.5%
- 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.7 points
- 2022Net sales year on year +36.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.1 points
- 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.2 points
OSAKA STEEL
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
OSAKA STEEL
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥104.5 billion | ¥117.1 billion | ¥117.1 billion | ¥116.4 billion | ¥95.1 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥4.0 billion | ¥6.4 billion | ¥6.3 billion | ¥4.9 billion | ¥33.00 million |
| Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent | ¥2.6 billion | ¥2.9 billion | ¥3.1 billion | ¥3.2 billion | ¥-20.9 billion |
| Comprehensive income | ¥3.1 billion | ¥2.9 billion | ¥2.3 billion | ¥5.0 billion | ¥-21.9 billion |
| Net assets | ¥151.0 billion | ¥153.1 billion | ¥154.4 billion | ¥158.2 billion | ¥113.5 billion |
| Total assets | ¥208.3 billion | ¥213.2 billion | ¥204.7 billion | ¥203.5 billion | ¥153.8 billion |
| Net assets per share | 3,819.41 yen | 3,879.28 yen | 3,910.35 yen | 4,008 yen | 3,722.41 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 65.96 yen | 74.6 yen | 80.21 yen | 82.94 yen | -699.78 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 71.4% | 70.8% | 74.3% | 76.7% | 72.4% |
| Return on equity | 1.7% | 1.9% | 2.1% | 2.1% | Could not be retrieved |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥2.9 billion | ¥5.1 billion | ¥-1.1 billion | ¥7.6 billion | ¥8.8 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-4.3 billion | ¥-3.8 billion | ¥-2.9 billion | ¥-5.9 billion | ¥-8.6 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥0.8 billion | ¥-0.7 billion | ¥-16.6 billion | ¥-1.5 billion | ¥-24.3 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥62.4 billion | ¥63.5 billion | ¥43.1 billion | ¥44.1 billion | ¥19.7 billion |
Parent only indicators (14 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥76.8 billion | ¥85.6 billion | ¥91.3 billion | ¥91.8 billion | ¥74.8 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥2.6 billion | ¥7.6 billion | ¥7.3 billion | ¥5.8 billion | ¥3.2 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥11.2 billion | ¥9.4 billion | ¥-1.7 billion | ¥2.9 billion | ¥-21.6 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥8.8 billion | ¥8.8 billion | ¥8.8 billion | ¥8.8 billion | ¥8.8 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 42,279,000 shares | 42,279,000 shares | 42,279,000 shares | 42,279,000 shares | 42,279,000 shares |
| Net assets | ¥136.3 billion | ¥144.9 billion | ¥142.3 billion | ¥144.0 billion | ¥99.7 billion |
| Total assets | ¥182.7 billion | ¥189.5 billion | ¥182.5 billion | ¥178.6 billion | ¥132.8 billion |
| Net assets per share | 3,502.49 yen | 3,722.51 yen | 3,656.78 yen | 3,699.91 yen | 3,330.72 yen |
| Dividend per share | 20.5 yen | 22.5 yen | 24.5 yen | 34 yen | Could not be retrieved |
| Interim dividend per share | 7 yen | 8 yen | 10 yen | 15 yen | Could not be retrieved |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 286.71 yen | 241.39 yen | -43.29 yen | 74.69 yen | -721.96 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 74.6% | 76.4% | 78.0% | 80.6% | 75.0% |
| Return on equity | 8.5% | 6.6% | Could not be retrieved | 2.0% | Could not be retrieved |
| Payout ratio | 7.2% | 9.3% | Could not be retrieved | 45.5% | Could not be retrieved |
Dividend history
| Fiscal year | Annual dividend per share | Of which interim | Payout ratio (as reported, parent only) | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY ending 3/2025 | ¥34 | ¥15 | 45.5% | |
| FY ending 3/2024 | ¥24.5 | ¥10 | Could not be retrieved | |
| FY ending 3/2023 | ¥22.5 | ¥8 | 9.3% | |
| FY ending 3/2022 | ¥20.5 | ¥7 | 7.2% | |
| FY ending 3/2021 | ¥7 | ¥0 | 14.9% | |
| FY ending 3/2020 | ¥32.5 | ¥12.5 | Could not be retrieved | |
| FY ending 3/2019 | ¥34 | ¥17 | 26.1% | |
| FY ending 3/2018 | ¥33.5 | ¥12.5 | 28.1% | |
| FY ending 3/2017 | ¥30 | ¥12.5 | 57.7% | |
| FY ending 3/2016 | ¥50 | ¥12.5 | 31.8% | |
| FY ending 3/2015 | ¥35 | ¥12.5 | 23.5% | |
| FY ending 3/2014 | ¥15 | ¥10 | 23.6% | |
| FY ending 3/2013 | ¥15 | ¥7.5 | 25.9% |
OSAKA STEEL
Dividends per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
OSAKA STEEL
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions4.00%
- Securities firms2.10%
- Other corporations42.08%
- Foreign holders (institutions)17.90%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.01%
- Individuals and others33.92%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 日本製鉄(株) | 55.58% | 16,629,000 |
| 2 | INTERTRUST TRUSTEES(CAYMAN) LIMITED SOLELY IN ITS CAPACITY AS TRUSTEE OF JAPAN-UP(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) | 17.48% | 5,231,000 |
| 3 | 日本証券金融株式会社 | 2.79% | 836,000 |
| 4 | 立花証券㈱ | 2.54% | 760,000 |
| 5 | 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行㈱ | 2.25% | 673,000 |
| 6 | JPMSPLC CLIENT ASSETS SK JPY(常任代理人 シティバンク、エヌ・エイ東京支店) | 1.45% | 435,000 |
| 7 | CGML PB CLIENT ACCOUNT/ COLLATERAL(常任代理人 シティバンク、エヌ・エイ東京支店) | 0.84% | 250,000 |
| 8 | UBS AG LONDON A/C IPB SEGREGATED CLIENT ACCOUNT (常任代理人 シティバンク、エヌ・エイ東京支店) | 0.71% | 213,000 |
| 9 | GOLDMAN SACHS BANK EUROPE SE(常任代理人 ゴールドマン・サックス証券株式会社) | 0.67% | 200,000 |
| 10 | 大阪製鐵社員持株会 | 0.61% | 182,000 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
| Fiscal year | Research and development | Capital expenditure |
|---|---|---|
| FY ending 3/2026 | ¥15.00 million | ¥11.2 billion |
| FY ending 3/2021 | ¥5.00 million | ¥10.9 billion |
Revenue scale in the same industry
OSAKA STEEL
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Iron and Steel: 39 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed
- 1 NIPPON STEELFY Mar 2026 ¥10.1T
- 2 JFEFY Mar 2026 ¥4.5T
- 3 Kobe SteelFY Mar 2026 ¥2.4T
- … 10 companies
- 14 NAKAYAMA STEEL WORKSFY Mar 2026 ¥148.3B
- 15 KurimotoFY Mar 2026 ¥128.1B
- 16 OSAKA STEELThis companyFY Mar 2026 ¥95.1B
- 17 Nippon DenkoFY Dec 2025 ¥77.3B
- 18 TOKYO TEKKOFY Mar 2026 ¥72.5B
- … 21 companies
Workforce information
Women 40 Employees by gender
Administrative filings and published information
Workplace information filings
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Employees | 600 |
| Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off) |
19.9 hours |
| Annual paid leave taken |
81% |
| Childcare leave taken, men |
85.7% |
| Share of managers who are women | 2.4% |
Greenhouse gas emissions
| Category | Emissions |
|---|---|
| 特定事業所排出者 | 250,653 t-CO2 |
| 特定荷主 | 9,670 t-CO2 |
| Sites covered by the report | 3 |
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | 有限責任あずさ監査法人 |
| Audit fees (this year, total) | ¥62.00 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | ¥0.00 million |
| Audit fees (this year, network firms) | ¥5.00 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, network firms) | ¥12.00 million |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (23 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Comprehensive income | ¥-21.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥8.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Net sales | ¥95.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-8.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥19.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Net assets | ¥113.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥33.00 million | Consolidated |
| Total assets | ¥153.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 72.4% | Consolidated |
| Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent | ¥-20.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-24.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | -699.78 yen | Consolidated |
| Net assets per share | 3,722.41 yen | Consolidated |
| Net sales | ¥74.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-21.6 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 42,279,000 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥99.7 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥3.2 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥132.8 billion | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 75.0% | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥8.8 billion | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | -721.96 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 3,330.72 yen | Parent only |
Employees (10 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of employees | 1,074 people | Consolidated |
| Number of employees | 1,074 people | Consolidated |
| Wage gap between men and women (all employees) | 77.2% | Parent only |
| Average length of service (years) | 14.7 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥7.15 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 41.4 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 600 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 600 people | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) | 82.4% | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) | 63.6% | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (9 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average number of temporary employees | 70 people | Consolidated |
| Average number of temporary employees | 70 people | Consolidated |
| Number of consolidated subsidiaries | 4 companies | Consolidated |
| Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) | 64.3% | Parent only |
| Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) | 85.7% | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 31 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 31 people | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 202.2% | Parent only |
| Ratio of female employees in managerial positions | 2.4% | Parent only |
Shares (14 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 25,412,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 12,361,400 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | 1 issues | Consolidated |
| Total sale amount for decreased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | ¥4.00 million | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 42,279,982 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc | 29.2% | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 84.9% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 12,361,400 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 298,808 units | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥20.00 million | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥0.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 5 issues | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 6 issues | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 205.3% | Parent only |
Research and development (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Research and development expenses | ¥15.00 million | Consolidated |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥11.2 billion | Consolidated |
Audit (11 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥51.00 million | Consolidated |
| Fees for audit and attestation services - total | ¥5.00 million | Consolidated |
| Fees for audit and attestation services - total | ¥62.00 million | Consolidated |
| Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries | ¥5.00 million | Consolidated |
| Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries | ¥10.00 million | Consolidated |
| Fees for non-audit services - reporting company | ¥12.00 million | Consolidated |
| Fees for non-audit services - reporting company | ¥0 | Consolidated |
| Fees for non-audit services - total | ¥12.00 million | Consolidated |
| Fees for non-audit services - total | ¥0 | Consolidated |
| Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries network firms | ¥0 | Consolidated |
| Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries | ¥0 | Consolidated |
Accounts unique to this company (9 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥2.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥98.00 million | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥20.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥2.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥14.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Change in average annual salary from the previous year | 3.1% | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥2.2 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥2.0 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥4.5 billion | Parent only |
Balance sheet (117 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥0.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥0.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥60.00 million | Consolidated |
| Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Provision for business structure improvement | ¥0.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Provision for business structure improvement | ¥0.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Work in process | ¥0.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Provision for repairs | ¥0.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Retained earnings | ¥118.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Raw materials and supplies | ¥7.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥4.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Non-current assets | ¥73.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Land | ¥35.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥20.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥1.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Buildings and structures, net | ¥6.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Construction in progress | ¥3.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Investments and other assets | ¥2.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Investment securities | ¥0.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Notes and accounts payable - trade | ¥9.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥70.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Accounts receivable - other | ¥7.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Income taxes payable | ¥0.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥4.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥110.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net | ¥22.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Current liabilities | ¥35.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Current assets | ¥80.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-110.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Foreign currency translation adjustment | ¥25.00 million | Consolidated |
| Intangible assets | ¥60.00 million | Consolidated |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥19.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Cash and deposits | ¥3.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Short-term loans payable | ¥16.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Net assets | ¥113.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Net assets | ¥113.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Total assets | ¥153.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Deferred tax liabilities | ¥1.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥88.00 million | Consolidated |
| Treasury stock | ¥-26.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Finished goods | ¥17.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Valuation and translation adjustments | ¥0.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Liabilities | ¥40.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥153.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-0 | Consolidated |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-1.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Capital surplus | ¥10.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Capital stock | ¥8.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Remeasurements of defined benefit plans | ¥0.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Net defined benefit liability | ¥1.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Net defined benefit asset | ¥0.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Non-controlling interests | ¥2.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Deposit from customer | ¥16.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Current portion of long term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates | ¥10.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥1.00 million | Parent only |
| Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Other capital surplus | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Provision for business structure improvement | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for business structure improvement | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Work in process | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for repairs | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥105.4 billion | Parent only |
| Legal retained earnings | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Semi finished goods | ¥3.1 billion | Parent only |
| Raw materials | ¥1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥5.6 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥71.3 billion | Parent only |
| Land | ¥30.0 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥16.0 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥4.4 billion | Parent only |
| Construction in progress | ¥2.9 billion | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥11.7 billion | Parent only |
| Investment securities | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥59.6 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - other | ¥7.6 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥3.1 billion | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥99.4 billion | Parent only |
| Structures, net | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Machinery and equipment, net | ¥19.8 billion | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥27.5 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥61.5 billion | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥1.00 million | Parent only |
| Special reserve | ¥35.3 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥40.00 million | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥99.7 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥99.7 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥132.8 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax liabilities | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥65.2 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-26.6 billion | Parent only |
| Finished goods | ¥6.2 billion | Parent only |
| Valuation and translation adjustments | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥33.2 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥132.8 billion | Parent only |
| Supplies | ¥4.8 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥5.9 billion | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-17.6 billion | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-5.2 billion | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥11.8 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥11.8 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥8.8 billion | Parent only |
| Reserve for reduction entry of assets | ¥4.4 billion | Parent only |
| Vehicles, net | ¥23.00 million | Parent only |
| Provision for retirement benefits | ¥2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Shares of subsidiaries and associates | ¥10.5 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates | ¥17.6 billion | Parent only |
| Deposit from customer | ¥16.7 billion | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥13.8 billion | Parent only |
| Current portion of long term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates | ¥10.0 billion | Parent only |
Statement of income (76 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥2.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Other comprehensive income | ¥-0.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax | ¥44.00 million | Consolidated |
| Dividends from surplus | ¥-0.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Comprehensive income | ¥-21.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest income | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Dividend income | ¥20.00 million | Consolidated |
| Operating income | ¥-0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Non-operating income | ¥1.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥1.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥8.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Fixed asset rent | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Loss on retirement of non-current assets | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Cost of sales | ¥87.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥7.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Net sales | ¥95.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income | ¥-20.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income | ¥-20.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-21.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-21.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Gain on sales of investment securities | ¥4.00 million | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-8.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest expenses | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Income taxes - current | ¥0.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Income taxes | ¥1.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Depreciation | ¥70.00 million | Consolidated |
| Foreign exchange gains | ¥0.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax | ¥-1.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥20.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents | ¥-0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥-24.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Research and development expenses | ¥15.00 million | Consolidated |
| Taxes and dues | ¥84.00 million | Consolidated |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥-20.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥-20.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Ordinary income | ¥33.00 million | Consolidated |
| Salaries and bonuses | ¥1.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Purchase of treasury stock | ¥-22.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Subsidy income | ¥0 | Consolidated |
| Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent | ¥-21.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-24.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥7.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥0.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥34.00 million | Consolidated |
| Packing and transportation expenses | ¥3.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Loss on valuation of interest swap | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests | ¥-57.00 million | Consolidated |
| Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests | ¥-57.00 million | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Dividends from surplus | ¥-0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥2.8 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥68.4 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥6.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥74.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-21.6 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-21.6 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥76.00 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥23.9 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥-20.7 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥3.2 billion | Parent only |
| Salaries and bonuses | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Purchase of treasury stock | ¥-22.1 billion | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥5.3 billion | Parent only |
| Packing and transportation expenses | ¥2.7 billion | Parent only |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts for subsidiaries and affiliates | ¥19.4 billion | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (4 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥-44.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥-1.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Total changes during the period | ¥-44.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥44.00 million | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (35 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥-0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Other proceeds | ¥4.00 million | Consolidated |
| Other payments | ¥-1.00 million | Consolidated |
| Increase decrease in provision for business structure improvement | ¥74.00 million | Consolidated |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥-4.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Increase decrease in provision for repairs | ¥-0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest expenses paid | ¥-0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest and dividends income received | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥-0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Purchase of non-current assets | ¥-10.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from sales of non-current assets | ¥36.00 million | Consolidated |
| Loss (gain) on sales of fixed assets | ¥-36.00 million | Consolidated |
| Loss on retirement of non-current assets | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥3.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Subtotal | ¥10.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from sales of investment securities | ¥4.00 million | Consolidated |
| Loss (gain) on sales of long-term investment securities | ¥-4.00 million | Consolidated |
| Interest expenses | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| (Increase) decrease in accounts receivables other | ¥1.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Decrease in consumption taxes payable | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other | ¥-0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥6.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-1.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Depreciation | ¥4.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Foreign exchange loss (gain) | ¥-1.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable | ¥-1.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Regarding purchase of treasury stock | ¥-22.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from subsidy income | ¥61.00 million | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from subsidy-InvCF | ¥2.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥1.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability | ¥-37.00 million | Consolidated |
| Inorease (decrease) in asset for retirement benefits | ¥-0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Dividends | ¥-0.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Loss gain on valuation of interest swap | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Dividends paid to non-controlling interests | ¥-13.00 million | Consolidated |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥8.8 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Dividend per share | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not disclosed |
| Number of employees | 1,074 | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥113.5 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥95.1 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥-0.3 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥33.00 million | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Net income | ¥-20.9 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥153.8 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | -0.3% | Consolidated | Calculated |
| Net margin | -22.0% | Consolidated | Calculated |
| Sales per employee | 88543762 yen | Consolidated | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 0.62 times | Consolidated | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 73.8% | Consolidated | Calculated |