Toho Zinc
Toho Zinc Co.,Ltd.
Company highlights
The largest segment by revenue is Smelting, at 85.2% of the total.
Key figures
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Toho Zinc
Revenue and profit by business segment
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed
| Business | Net sales to external customers | Ordinary income | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This year | Share | Last year | This year | Share | Margin | Last year | |
| Smelting | ¥103.1 billion | 85.2% | ¥73.8 billion | ¥3.8 billion | 57.3% | 3.7% | ¥3.6 billion |
| Metal recycling business | ¥7.5 billion | 6.2% | ¥31.2 billion | ¥1.5 billion | 21.9% | 19.3% | ¥-1.2 billion |
| Environment and recycling | ¥6.9 billion | 5.7% | ¥6.4 billion | ¥0.9 billion | 13.9% | 13.3% | ¥1.7 billion |
| Electronic components and advanced materials | ¥3.5 billion | 2.9% | ¥4.6 billion | ¥0.5 billion | 6.9% | 12.9% | ¥0.5 billion |
| Total of the businesses | ¥121.1 billion | 100.0% | ¥6.6 billion | 100.0% | |||
Revenue and profit
Toho Zinc
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | General and administrative expenses | ¥4.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Selling expenses | ¥1.7 billion | Consolidated | |
| Freight | ¥1.7 billion | Consolidated | |
| Commission fees | ¥1.3 billion | Consolidated | |
| Employees' salaries and compensation | ¥1.1 billion | Consolidated | |
| Miscellaneous expenses | ¥0.9 billion | Consolidated | |
| Salaries and allowances | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only | |
| Research and development expenses | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated | |
| Depreciation | ¥79.00 million | Consolidated | |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥13.00 million | Consolidated | |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥0 | Consolidated | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥12.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Operating income | ¥6.7 billion | Consolidated | |
| Ordinary income | ¥5.7 billion | Consolidated | |
| Net income | ¥4.8 billion | Consolidated |
Toho Zinc
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports
- General and administrative expenses ¥4.2 billion
- Selling expenses ¥1.7 billion
- Freight ¥1.7 billion
- Commission fees ¥1.3 billion
- Employees' salaries and compensation ¥1.1 billion
- Miscellaneous expenses ¥0.9 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Long-term changes in performance
Toho Zinc
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
Toho Zinc
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥124.3B | ¥145.8B | ¥130.8B | ¥126.3B | ¥125.5B |
| Year on year (%) | +20.1%◆ | +17.3% | -10.3% | -3.5% | -0.6% |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥9.4B | ¥3.1B | -¥10.7B | ¥3.7B | ¥5.7B |
| Change from prior year | +72.6% | -66.5% | profit to loss◆ | loss to profit◆ | +53.9% |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | 7.5% | 2.2% | -8.2% | 2.9% | 4.5% |
| Change (percentage points) | +2.3 points◆ | -5.4 points◆ | -10.4 points◆ | +11.1 points◆ | +1.6 points |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (6)
- 2016Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.7 points
- 2017Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +10.1 points
- 2019Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -9.0 points
- 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -15.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
- 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +20.1 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
- 2022Net sales year on year +20.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.3 points
- 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.4 points
- 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -10.4 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
- 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +11.1 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
Toho Zinc
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Toho Zinc
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥124.3 billion | ¥145.8 billion | ¥130.8 billion | ¥126.3 billion | ¥125.5 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥9.4 billion | ¥3.1 billion | ¥-10.7 billion | ¥3.7 billion | ¥5.7 billion |
| Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent | ¥7.9 billion | ¥0.8 billion | ¥-46.5 billion | ¥-1.5 billion | ¥4.8 billion |
| Comprehensive income | ¥5.2 billion | ¥5.6 billion | ¥-46.8 billion | ¥-0.1 billion | ¥3.3 billion |
| Net assets | ¥46.0 billion | ¥50.5 billion | ¥2.7 billion | ¥10.1 billion | ¥13.7 billion |
| Total assets | ¥145.8 billion | ¥143.0 billion | ¥108.4 billion | ¥99.3 billion | ¥98.9 billion |
| Net assets per share | 3,385.23 yen | 3,720.7 yen | 199.29 yen | 521.6 yen | 770.85 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 583.45 yen | 58.52 yen | -3,421.32 yen | -101.2 yen | 161.88 yen |
| Diluted earnings per share | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | 101.57 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 31.5% | 35.3% | 2.5% | 10.2% | 13.8% |
| Return on equity | 18.1% | 1.7% | -174.6% | -22.8% | 40.4% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-5.2 billion | ¥11.0 billion | ¥3.7 billion | ¥2.9 billion | ¥1.9 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-8.4 billion | ¥-8.1 billion | ¥-7.6 billion | ¥-0.4 billion | ¥-1.0 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥15.6 billion | ¥-1.4 billion | ¥7.7 billion | ¥5.0 billion | ¥-10.8 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥7.9 billion | ¥9.5 billion | ¥13.4 billion | ¥21.0 billion | ¥11.1 billion |
Parent only indicators (13 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥116.3 billion | ¥138.7 billion | ¥123.9 billion | ¥119.5 billion | ¥122.2 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥8.1 billion | ¥3.4 billion | ¥1.3 billion | ¥2.2 billion | ¥4.6 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥6.7 billion | ¥1.7 billion | ¥-45.3 billion | ¥-3.5 billion | ¥4.3 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥14.6 billion | ¥14.6 billion | ¥14.6 billion | ¥18.4 billion | ¥1.1 billion |
| Net assets | ¥43.7 billion | ¥47.2 billion | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥4.7 billion | ¥8.1 billion |
| Total assets | ¥134.4 billion | ¥126.1 billion | ¥97.7 billion | ¥92.2 billion | ¥92.0 billion |
| Net assets per share | 3,217.99 yen | 3,475.91 yen | -17.7 yen | 126.91 yen | 366.51 yen |
| Dividend per share | 75 yen | 75 yen | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 490.24 yen | 124.52 yen | -3,334.65 yen | -240.57 yen | 146.08 yen |
| Diluted earnings per share | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | 91.66 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 32.5% | 37.4% | -0.2% | 5.1% | 8.8% |
| Return on equity | 15.7% | 3.7% | -192.9% | -154.7% | 67.6% |
| Payout ratio | 15.3% | 60.2% | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
Dividend history
| Fiscal year | Annual dividend per share | Of which interim | Payout ratio (as reported, parent only) | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY ending 3/2023 | ¥75 | Could not be retrieved | 60.2% | |
| FY ending 3/2022 | ¥75 | Could not be retrieved | 15.3% | |
| FY ending 3/2021 | ¥50 | Could not be retrieved | 12.2% | |
| FY 2020 | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | |
| FY ending 3/2019 | ¥70 | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | |
| FY ending 3/2018 | ¥125 | Could not be retrieved | 43.2% | Stock split or share consolidation noted |
| FY ending 3/2017 | ¥10 | Could not be retrieved | 20.8% | |
| FY ending 3/2016 | ¥5 | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | |
| FY ending 3/2015 | ¥7 | Could not be retrieved | 17.3% | |
| FY ending 3/2014 | ¥5 | Could not be retrieved | 16.3% | |
| FY ending 3/2013 | ¥5 | Could not be retrieved | 18.0% |
Toho Zinc
Dividends per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
Toho Zinc
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions8.69%
- Securities firms5.74%
- Other corporations5.63%
- Foreign holders (institutions)17.16%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.26%
- Individuals and others62.51%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 投資事業有限責任組合アドバンテッジパートナーズⅦ号 | 22.78% | 7,814,000 |
| 2 | JBO (AP) Ⅶ, L.P.(国内連絡先 株式会社アドバンテッジパートナーズ)c/o Walkers Corporate Limited | 10.61% | 3,638,000 |
| 3 | APCP Ⅶ, L.P.(国内連絡先 株式会社アドバンテッジパートナーズ)c/o Walkers Corporate Limited | 10.47% | 3,591,000 |
| 4 | CJIP (AP) Ⅶ, L.P.(国内連絡先 株式会社アドバンテッジパートナーズ)c/o Walkers Corporate Limited | 7.03% | 2,409,000 |
| 5 | 株式会社辰巳商会 | 5.83% | 1,998,000 |
| 6 | 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) | 2.97% | 1,019,000 |
| 7 | AP Reiwa F7-B, L.P.(国内連絡先 株式会社アドバンテッジパートナーズ)c/o Walkers Corporate Limited | 1.95% | 668,000 |
| 8 | AP Reiwa F7-A, L.P.(国内連絡先 株式会社アドバンテッジパートナーズ)c/o Walkers Corporate Limited | 1.36% | 464,000 |
| 9 | JPモルガン証券株式会社 | 1.02% | 351,000 |
| 10 | BNP PARIBAS NEW YORK BRANCH - PRIME BROKERAGE CLEARANCE ACCOUNT(常任代理人 香港上海銀行東京支店) | 0.7% | 239,000 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
| Fiscal year | Research and development | Capital expenditure |
|---|---|---|
| FY ending 3/2026 | ¥0.2 billion | ¥1.3 billion |
| FY ending 3/2025 | ¥0.3 billion | Could not be retrieved |
| FY ending 3/2021 | ¥0.1 billion | ¥4.7 billion |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure by segment (FY ending 3/2026)
| Segment | Capital expenditure |
|---|---|
| Smelting | ¥0.6 billion |
| Metal recycling business | ¥0.1 billion |
| Environment and recycling | ¥0.3 billion |
| Electronic components and advanced materials | ¥0.1 billion |
Revenue scale in the same industry
Toho Zinc
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Nonferrous Metals: 33 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
- 1 Sumitomo Electric IndustriesFY Mar 2026 ¥5.1T
- 2 MITSUBISHI MATERIALSFY Mar 2026 ¥1.8T
- 3 Sumitomo Metal MiningFY Mar 2026 ¥1.7T
- … 13 companies
- 17 AHRESTYFY Mar 2026 ¥167.1B
- 18 CK SAN-ETSU METALSFY Mar 2026 ¥149.4B
- 19 Toho ZincThis companyFY Mar 2026 ¥125.5B
- 20 OSAKA Titanium technologiesFY Mar 2026 ¥47.0B
- 21 OnambaFY Dec 2025 ¥44.4B
- … 12 companies
Workforce information
Women 64 Employees by gender
Administrative filings and published information
Workplace information filings
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Employees | 451 |
| Childcare leave taken, men |
33.3% |
| Childcare leave taken, women |
100% |
| Share of managers who are women | 8% |
Subsidy award information
| Date approved | Subsidy | Ministry | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-04-10 | 休廃止鉱山の鉱害防止に係るエネルギー使用合理化事業費補助金(令和5年度)【九州監督部】 | 経済産業省 | ¥99.62 million |
| 2024-04-10 | 休廃止鉱山鉱害防止等工事費補助金(令和5年度)【九州監督部】 | 経済産業省 | ¥12.11 million |
| 2023-06-05 | 令和5年度 休廃止鉱山の鉱害防止に係るエネルギー使用合理化事業費補助金【対州鉱山(坑廃水処理設備改修事業)】 | 経済産業省 | ¥99.62 million |
| 2023-06-02 | 令和5年度 休廃止鉱山鉱害防止等工事費補助金【対州鉱山(坑廃水処理)】 | 経済産業省 | ¥12.11 million |
| 2023-04-03 | 令和4年度休廃止鉱山の鉱害防止に係るエネルギー使用合理化事業費補助金【対州鉱山(坑廃水処理)】 | 経済産業省 | ¥62.49 million |
| 2022-06-27 | 令和4年度 休廃止鉱山鉱害防止等工事費補助金【対州鉱山(坑廃水処理)】 | 経済産業省 | ¥13.08 million |
| 2022-06-27 | 令和3年度(補正)休廃止鉱山鉱害防止等工事費補助金【対州鉱山(坑廃水処理)】 | 経済産業省 | ¥6.48 million |
| 2022-06-16 | 令和4年度休廃止鉱山の鉱害防止に係るエネルギー使用合理化事業費補助金【対州鉱山(坑廃水処理)】 | 経済産業省 | ¥62.49 million |
| 2021-07-14 | 令和3年度 休廃止鉱山鉱害防止等工事費補助金〔対州鉱山(坑廃水処理)〕 | 経済産業省 | ¥12.20 million |
| 2020-08-17 | 令和2年度 休廃止鉱山鉱害防止等工事費補助金【対州鉱山(坑廃水処理)】 | 経済産業省 | ¥16.83 million |
| 2019-09-11 | (対州鉱山 坑廃水処理)令和元年度休廃止鉱山鉱害防止等工事費補助金(休廃止鉱山鉱害防止工事費) | 経済産業省 | ¥27.51 million |
Greenhouse gas emissions
| Category | Emissions |
|---|---|
| 特定事業所排出者 | 307,446 t-CO2 |
| 特定荷主 | 12,948 t-CO2 |
| Sites covered by the report | 3 |
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | EY新日本有限責任監査法人 |
| Audit fees (this year, total) | ¥57.00 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | ¥0.00 million |
| Audit fees (this year, network firms) | ¥19.00 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, network firms) | ¥7.00 million |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (26 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Comprehensive income | ¥3.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥1.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Net sales | ¥125.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-1.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Diluted earnings per share | 101.57 yen | Consolidated |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥11.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Net assets | ¥13.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥5.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Total assets | ¥98.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Return on equity | 40.4% | Consolidated |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 13.8% | Consolidated |
| Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent | ¥4.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-10.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 161.88 yen | Consolidated |
| Net assets per share | 770.85 yen | Consolidated |
| Net sales | ¥122.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥4.3 billion | Parent only |
| Diluted earnings per share | 91.66 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥8.1 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥4.6 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥92.0 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 67.6% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 8.8% | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 146.08 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 366.51 yen | Parent only |
Employees (11 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of employees | 663 people | Consolidated |
| Number of employees | 663 people | Consolidated |
| Wage gap between men and women (all employees) | 71.5% | Parent only |
| Average length of service (years) | 21.9 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥6.20 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 47.5 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 329 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 329 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 329 people | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) | 79.0% | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) | 55.8% | Parent only |
Accounts unique to this company (14 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥27.00 million | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥-11.00 million | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥16.00 million | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥43.00 million | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥13.00 million | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | 13,773,521 | Parent only |
| Revenue | 3,000,000 | Parent only |
| Revenue | 17,537,026 | Parent only |
| Change in average annual salary from the previous year | 12.6% | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥41.00 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥16.00 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥13.00 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
Shares (14 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 22,196,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 7,800 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights held | 191,960 units | Consolidated |
| Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | 1 issues | Consolidated |
| Total sale amount for decreased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | ¥4.00 million | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 34,310,547 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc | 0.1% | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 64.7% | Consolidated |
| Ratio of voting rights held | 61.4% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 7,800 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 312,562 units | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥71.00 million | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 10 issues | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 55.8% | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (8 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Net sales to external customers | ¥125.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets | ¥1.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Write-downs of inventories | ¥1.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Depreciation | ¥1.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Number of consolidated subsidiaries | 11 companies | Consolidated |
| Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) | 33.3% | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 202.2% | Parent only |
| Ratio of female employees in managerial positions | 8.0% | Parent only |
Research and development (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Research and development expenses included in general and administrative expenses and manufacturing cost for current period | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Research and development expenses | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥1.3 billion | Consolidated |
Audit (12 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥0 | Consolidated |
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥57.00 million | Consolidated |
| Fees for audit and attestation services - total | ¥19.00 million | Consolidated |
| Fees for audit and attestation services - total | ¥57.00 million | Consolidated |
| Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries | ¥19.00 million | Consolidated |
| Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries | ¥0 | Consolidated |
| Fees for non-audit services - reporting company | ¥0 | Consolidated |
| Fees for non-audit services - reporting company | ¥0 | Consolidated |
| Fees for non-audit services - total | ¥7.00 million | Consolidated |
| Fees for non-audit services - total | ¥0 | Consolidated |
| Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries network firms | ¥7.00 million | Consolidated |
| Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries | ¥0 | Consolidated |
Balance sheet (138 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥62.00 million | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥1.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥1.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥4.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥5.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥36.00 million | Consolidated |
| Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities | ¥0 | Consolidated |
| Other, net | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Lease obligations | ¥7.00 million | Consolidated |
| Lease assets | ¥29.00 million | Consolidated |
| Lease assets, net | ¥6.00 million | Consolidated |
| Work in process | ¥23.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Deferred tax liabilities for land revaluation | ¥3.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Retained earnings | ¥-27.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Advance payments trade | ¥4.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Raw materials and supplies | ¥12.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Notes receivable - trade | ¥9.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Merchandise and finished goods | ¥8.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥65.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Non-current assets | ¥24.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Land | ¥13.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Revaluation reserve for land | ¥6.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Buildings and structures | ¥15.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Buildings and structures, net | ¥3.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Construction in progress | ¥0.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Investments and other assets | ¥3.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Investment securities | ¥75.00 million | Consolidated |
| Notes and accounts payable - trade | ¥8.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Subscription rights to shares | ¥57.00 million | Consolidated |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥21.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Income taxes payable | ¥0.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Accrued expenses | ¥5.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥4.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Machinery, equipment and vehicles | ¥28.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net | ¥3.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Current liabilities | ¥20.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Current assets | ¥74.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-1.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-22.00 million | Consolidated |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-12.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-24.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Foreign currency translation adjustment | ¥2.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Intangible assets | ¥37.00 million | Consolidated |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥11.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Cash and deposits | ¥11.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Provision for environmental measures | ¥56.00 million | Consolidated |
| Net assets | ¥13.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Net assets | ¥13.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Total assets | ¥98.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Total assets | ¥98.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Deferred gains or losses on hedges | ¥-1.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥0.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Treasury stock | ¥-22.00 million | Consolidated |
| Valuation and translation adjustments | ¥9.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Liabilities | ¥85.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥98.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-0.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-0 | Consolidated |
| Capital surplus | ¥31.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Capital stock | ¥1.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Asset retirement obligations | ¥29.00 million | Consolidated |
| Remeasurements of defined benefit plans | ¥1.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Net defined benefit liability | ¥86.00 million | Consolidated |
| Net defined benefit asset | ¥2.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Mining rights | ¥1.00 million | Consolidated |
| Long-term loans payable | ¥61.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Current portion of long-term loans payable | ¥0.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥17.00 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥2.4 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥4.9 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥3.00 million | Parent only |
| Other capital surplus | ¥31.0 billion | Parent only |
| Software | ¥16.00 million | Parent only |
| Work in process | ¥22.4 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax liabilities for land revaluation | ¥3.3 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥-29.2 billion | Parent only |
| Unearned revenue | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Advances received | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Prepaid pension cost | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥71.00 million | Parent only |
| Advance payments trade | ¥4.5 billion | Parent only |
| Raw materials and supplies | ¥11.6 billion | Parent only |
| Notes receivable - trade | ¥6.00 million | Parent only |
| Merchandise and finished goods | ¥8.5 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥64.9 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥22.5 billion | Parent only |
| Reserve for advanced depreciation of noncurrent assets | ¥1.00 million | Parent only |
| Land | ¥11.9 billion | Parent only |
| Revaluation reserve for land | ¥6.7 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥8.8 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Construction in progress | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥6.6 billion | Parent only |
| Investment securities | ¥71.00 million | Parent only |
| Subscription rights to shares | ¥57.00 million | Parent only |
| Right of using facilities | ¥2.00 million | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥15.9 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - other | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥5.4 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥3.0 billion | Parent only |
| Structures, net | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Machinery and equipment, net | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥19.0 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥69.5 billion | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥24.00 million | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥7.1 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for environmental measures | ¥56.00 million | Parent only |
| Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other | ¥5.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥8.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥8.1 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥92.0 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred gains or losses on hedges | ¥-1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥-29.2 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-22.00 million | Parent only |
| Valuation and translation adjustments | ¥5.1 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥83.9 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥92.0 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥8.4 billion | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-5.2 billion | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-0 | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥31.1 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Asset retirement obligations | ¥21.00 million | Parent only |
| Mining rights | ¥1.00 million | Parent only |
| Long-term loans payable | ¥61.5 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term prepaid expenses | ¥30.00 million | Parent only |
| Long-term deposits received | ¥12.00 million | Parent only |
| Shares of subsidiaries and associates | ¥4.8 billion | Parent only |
| Loans receivable to subsidiaries and affiliates | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Current portion of long-term loans payable | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
Statement of income (98 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥0 | Consolidated |
| Other comprehensive income | ¥-1.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax | ¥0 | Consolidated |
| Gain on sales of scrap | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| General and administrative expenses | ¥4.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Comprehensive income | ¥3.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest income | ¥13.00 million | Consolidated |
| Guaranty money income | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Dividend income | ¥14.00 million | Consolidated |
| Operating income | ¥6.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Non-operating income | ¥0.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥2.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥1.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Gain on sales of non-current assets | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Loss on retirement of non-current assets | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Revaluation reserve for land | ¥-53.00 million | Consolidated |
| Revaluation reserve for land net of tax | ¥6.00 million | Consolidated |
| Cost of sales | ¥112.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥12.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Net sales | ¥125.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Net sales | ¥125.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income | ¥4.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income | ¥4.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income (loss) | ¥4.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income (loss) | ¥4.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Employees' salaries and compensation | ¥1.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Gain on sales of investment securities | ¥0 | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-1.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest expenses | ¥1.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Commission fees | ¥1.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Issuance of new shares | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Income taxes - current | ¥0.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Income taxes | ¥0.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Depreciation | ¥79.00 million | Consolidated |
| Foreign exchange gains | ¥48.00 million | Consolidated |
| Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax | ¥-0.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Extraordinary income | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents | ¥8.00 million | Consolidated |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥-9.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Research and development expenses | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥5.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥5.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Ordinary income | ¥5.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Ordinary income | ¥5.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Deferred gains or losses on hedges net of tax | ¥-1.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0 | Consolidated |
| Subsidy income | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent | ¥3.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-10.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Selling expenses | ¥1.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥5.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Reversal of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥0 | Consolidated |
| Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥13.00 million | Consolidated |
| Freight | ¥1.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Miscellaneous expenses | ¥0.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Gain on sales of scrap | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥16.00 million | Parent only |
| Guaranty money income | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Dividend income | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥5.1 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥2.3 billion | Parent only |
| Gain on sales of non-current assets | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Loss on retirement of non-current assets | ¥69.00 million | Parent only |
| Revaluation reserve for land | ¥-53.00 million | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥111.8 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥10.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥122.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥4.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥4.3 billion | Parent only |
| Gain on sales of investment securities | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Commission fees | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Issuance of new shares | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥20.00 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥55.00 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary income | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥69.00 million | Parent only |
| Research and development expenses | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥4.6 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥4.6 billion | Parent only |
| Salaries and allowances | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0 | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥5.3 billion | Parent only |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥8.00 million | Parent only |
| Freight | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (4 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥3.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥-1.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Total changes during the period | ¥3.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥-1.1 billion | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (30 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥2.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥-0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥-29.00 million | Consolidated |
| Increase decrease in other provision | ¥-15.00 million | Consolidated |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥1.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest expenses paid | ¥-1.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest and dividends income received | ¥23.00 million | Consolidated |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥-27.00 million | Consolidated |
| Loss on retirement of non-current assets | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥1.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Subtotal | ¥3.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Purchase of investment securities | ¥-1.00 million | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from sales of investment securities | ¥81.00 million | Consolidated |
| Loss (gain) on sales of long-term investment securities | ¥-0 | Consolidated |
| Interest expenses | ¥1.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from issuance of subscription rights to shares | ¥60.00 million | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from exercise of share acquisition rights | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-1.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Loss gain on sales of property plant and equipment | ¥-0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Decrease in consumption taxes payable | ¥1.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥-6.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Income taxes refund (paid) | ¥-0.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Depreciation | ¥1.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Foreign exchange loss (gain) | ¥-0.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Purchase of intangible assets | ¥-0 | Consolidated |
| Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-3.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability | ¥-20.00 million | Consolidated |
| Inorease (decrease) in asset for retirement benefits | ¥-0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Repayment of long term loans payable | ¥-11.0 billion | Consolidated |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥1.9 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Dividend per share | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not disclosed |
| Number of employees | 663 | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥13.7 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥125.5 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥6.7 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥5.7 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Net income | ¥4.8 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥98.9 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | 5.4% | Consolidated | Calculated |
| Net margin | 3.8% | Consolidated | Calculated |
| Sales per employee | 189366516 yen | Consolidated | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 1.27 times | Consolidated | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 13.8% | Consolidated | Calculated |