Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Topre

Topre Corporation

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is プレス関連製品事業, at 81.9% of the total.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥378.8B
Operating marginCalculated 7.4%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 63.5%

Company profile

Securities code 5975 / EDINET code E01382 / Metal Products / Fiscal year end March 31

中央区日本橋3丁目12番2号/Capital stock ¥5,610 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: https://www.topre.co.jp/sustainability/social/work.html
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
山本 豊 Representative
4/30/1935 Date of incorporation
13 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-25

Profitability ★★★☆☆position among all companies 7.4%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★☆position among all companies 12.8%
Capital efficiency ★★★☆☆position among all companies 8.0%

Business activities and revenue composition

Topre

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit プレス関連製品事業プレス関連製品事業 Sales 81.9% 82% Profit 63.1% 63% 定温物流関連事業定温物流関連事業 Sales 18.1% 18% Profit 36.9% 37%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
プレス関連製品事業 ¥297.5 billion 81.9% ¥300.0 billion ¥16.7 billion 63.1% 5.6% ¥19.1 billion
定温物流関連事業 ¥65.9 billion 18.1% ¥58.4 billion ¥9.8 billion 36.9% 14.8% ¥7.9 billion
Total of the businesses ¥363.3 billion100.0% ¥26.5 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

Topre

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥378.8B 100% Cost of sales ¥331.2B 87% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥19.6B 5% Operating income ¥28.0B 7%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Employees' salaries and allowances ¥4.5 billion Consolidated
Packing and transportation expenses ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥73.00 million Parent only
Provision for management board incentive plan trust ¥50.00 million Parent only
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥47.6 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥35.8 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥28.0 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥18.6 billion Consolidated

Topre

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Employees' salaries and allowances ¥4.5 billion (22.9%)23%Packing and transportation expenses ¥2.9 billion (14.7%)15%Research and development expenses ¥1.6 billion (8.2%)8%Depreciation ¥1.1 billion (5.7%)Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion (1.2%)Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.1 billion (0.7%)Other (not itemized) ¥9.1 billion (46.6%)47%¥19.6B
  • Employees' salaries and allowances ¥4.5 billion
  • Packing and transportation expenses ¥2.9 billion
  • Research and development expenses ¥1.6 billion
  • Depreciation ¥1.1 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion
  • Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥9.1 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
63.5% Net assets to total assets Industry median 63.8% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
4.8% Return on assets (ROA)
¥4,926.54 Net assets per share
¥18.6 billion Free cash flow
¥389.4 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
125.4% Cash conversion Industry median 141.2% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
0.5% Increase in working capital ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
124.6% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
19.2% Return to shareholders ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
-16.9% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
9.1% Investment securities to net assets ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×4.14 from 2013 to 2026

Topre

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
379 253 126 0 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2014 Net sales year on year +22.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.8 points 2016 Net sales year on year +20.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.2 points 2019 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.1 points 2020 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.7 points 2021 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.7 points 2023 Net sales year on year +24.3% 2024 Net sales year on year +22.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.0 points 2025 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.3 points 2026 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.1 points 379Latest value 2026 379¥ billion 379Highest in the period shown 2026 379¥ billion 92Lowest in the period shown 2013 92¥ billion ¥ billion

Topre

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

379 253 126 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥233.6B ¥290.4B ¥354.9B ¥373.6B ¥378.8B
Year on year (%) +8.9% +24.3%◆ +22.2%◆ +5.3% +1.4%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥17.0B ¥16.5B ¥37.8B ¥27.4B ¥35.8B
Change from prior year +3.2% -2.9% +129.1% -27.6% +30.7%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 7.3% 5.7% 10.7% 7.3% 9.4%
Change (percentage points) -0.4 points -1.6 points +5.0 points◆ -3.3 points◆ +2.1 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (6)
  • 2014Net sales year on year +22.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.8 points
  • 2016Net sales year on year +20.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.2 points
  • 2019Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.1 points
  • 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.7 points
  • 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.7 points
  • 2023Net sales year on year +24.3%
  • 2024Net sales year on year +22.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.0 points
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.3 points
  • 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.1 points

Topre

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

374 250 125 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 4,927 3,284 1,642 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

Topre

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

8 6 3 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥233.6 billion ¥290.4 billion ¥354.9 billion ¥373.6 billion ¥378.8 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥17.0 billion ¥16.5 billion ¥37.8 billion ¥27.4 billion ¥35.8 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥11.0 billion ¥10.0 billion ¥17.1 billion ¥14.1 billion ¥18.6 billion
Comprehensive income ¥16.3 billion ¥15.2 billion ¥27.4 billion ¥11.0 billion ¥30.4 billion
Net assets ¥180.5 billion ¥194.6 billion ¥216.7 billion ¥223.3 billion ¥247.3 billion
Total assets ¥320.0 billion ¥339.4 billion ¥365.5 billion ¥371.1 billion ¥389.4 billion
Net assets per share 3,368.57 yen 3,640.37 yen 4,161.01 yen 4,338.28 yen 4,926.54 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 209.6 yen 190.7 yen 326.71 yen 278.01 yen 374.49 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 55.2% 56.3% 58.3% 59.2% 62.5%
Return on equity 6.5% 5.4% 8.5% 6.5% 8.0%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥38.6 billion ¥25.2 billion ¥38.8 billion ¥52.2 billion ¥35.2 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-18.5 billion ¥-18.3 billion ¥-26.5 billion ¥-44.5 billion ¥-16.6 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-12.5 billion ¥-9.6 billion ¥-12.1 billion ¥-4.4 billion ¥-12.1 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥49.9 billion ¥49.0 billion ¥51.4 billion ¥54.0 billion ¥62.2 billion
Parent only indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥100.7 billion ¥125.4 billion ¥161.7 billion ¥171.8 billion ¥170.5 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥16.3 billion ¥19.2 billion ¥34.3 billion ¥16.5 billion ¥23.9 billion
Net income (loss) ¥12.1 billion ¥13.3 billion ¥25.2 billion ¥4.6 billion ¥16.9 billion
Capital stock ¥5.6 billion ¥5.6 billion ¥5.6 billion ¥5.6 billion ¥5.6 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 54,021,824 shares 54,021,824 shares 54,021,824 shares 54,021,824 shares 54,021,824 shares
Net assets ¥115.6 billion ¥128.8 billion ¥151.1 billion ¥151.5 billion ¥163.5 billion
Total assets ¥218.4 billion ¥230.3 billion ¥247.3 billion ¥264.5 billion ¥262.4 billion
Net assets per share 2,203.51 yen 2,454.36 yen 2,948.82 yen 2,991.55 yen 3,308.51 yen
Dividend per share 25 yen 30 yen 55 yen 85 yen 100 yen
Interim dividend per share 15 yen 10 yen 25 yen 35 yen 40 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 230.08 yen 252.47 yen 480.73 yen 90.12 yen 340.64 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 52.9% 55.9% 61.1% 57.3% 62.3%
Return on equity 10.9% 10.8% 18.0% 3.0% 10.7%
Payout ratio 10.9% 11.9% 11.4% 94.3% 29.4%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2013 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

4 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2026
14 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2026
+17.6% Dividend growth (year on year)
+27.2% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥100 ¥40 29.4%
FY ending 3/2025 ¥85 ¥35 94.3%
FY ending 3/2024 ¥55 ¥25 11.4%
FY ending 3/2023 ¥30 ¥10 11.9%
FY ending 3/2022 ¥25 ¥15 10.9%
FY ending 3/2021 ¥30 ¥15 29.9%
FY ending 3/2020 ¥45 ¥30 31.2%
FY ending 3/2019 ¥60 ¥30 28.3%
FY ending 3/2018 ¥58 ¥28 22.8%
FY ending 3/2017 ¥46 ¥20 28.5%
FY ending 3/2016 ¥37 ¥17 31.6%
FY ending 3/2015 ¥24 ¥9 15.9%
FY ending 3/2014 ¥17 ¥8 13.5%
FY ending 3/2013 ¥16 ¥8 17.9%

Topre

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

100 67 33 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

3,949 Shareholders
22.82% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 6.02%
28.33% Individuals and others Industry median 51.33%

Topre

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions35.30%
  • Securities firms1.24%
  • Other corporations12.32%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)22.81%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.01%
  • Individuals and others28.33%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社 12.61% 6,253,000
2 株式会社日本カストディ銀行 9.83% 4,876,000
3 石井直子 5.36% 2,660,000
4 日本生命保険相互会社 4.3% 2,135,000
5 株式会社りそな銀行 3.77% 1,870,000
6 東プレ取引先持株会 3.27% 1,622,000
7 住友生命保険相互会社 2.88% 1,429,000
8 株式会社みずほ銀行 2.55% 1,265,000
9 STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY 505223(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 2.48% 1,229,000
10 STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY 505001(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 2.29% 1,138,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2021 to 2026)Disclosed

¥1.6 billion Research and development 0.4% of revenue (industry median 1.2%)
¥29.2 billion Capital expenditure 7.7% of revenue (industry median 3.7%)
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 3/2026 ¥1.6 billion ¥29.2 billion
FY ending 3/2021 ¥1.4 billion ¥33.6 billion

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure by segment (FY ending 3/2026)

Segment Capital expenditure
プレス関連製品事業 ¥27.1 billion
定温物流関連事業 ¥1.5 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

Topre

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Metal Products: 88 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

1,575 Employees (parent only) Industry median 331
39.4 Average age Industry median 42.8
15.0 years Average length of service Industry median 16.3 years
¥7.19 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.33 million
People and organisation
55.2¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 37.5¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥4.09 million Operating income per employee
69.8% Wage gap between men and women
1.6% Women in managerial positions
66.0% Men taking childcare leave
Men 15.4 yrs
Women 10.4 yrs
Average length of service by gender
Men 1,447
Women 128
Employees by gender

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-06-25Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 1,504
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: その他
66%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: その他
100%
Share of managers who are women 1.6%

Greenhouse gas emissions

Reported to the government for fiscal 2023Disclosed

CategoryEmissions
特定事業所排出者12,046 t-CO2
Sites covered by the report1

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 太陽有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥47.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) ¥1.00 million
Audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥45.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥13.00 million
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (28 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥30.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥35.2 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥378.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-16.6 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥62.2 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥247.3 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥35.8 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥389.4 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 8.0% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 62.5% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥18.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-12.1 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 374.49 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 4,926.54 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 100 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥170.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥16.9 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 54,021,824 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥163.5 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥23.9 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥262.4 billion Parent only
Return on equity 10.7% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 62.3% Parent only
Capital stock ¥5.6 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 29.4% Parent only
Interim dividend per share 40 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 340.64 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 3,308.51 yen Parent only

Employees (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 6,860 people Consolidated
Number of employees 6,860 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 69.8% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 15 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥7.19 million Parent only
Average age (years) 39.4 years old Parent only
Number of employees 1,575 people Parent only
Number of employees 1,575 people Parent only
Number of employees 1,575 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 78.8% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 53.1% Parent only

Shares (24 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total of dividends received equity securities not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Total of dividends received equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Total of gain loss on sale equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥0 Consolidated
Number of shares held 24,482,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 4,430,200 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 2 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 2 issues Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Number of shares 54,021,824 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 8.2% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 49.4% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 4,430,200 shares Consolidated
Total of valuation gain (loss) ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Number of voting rights 495,513 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥13.2 billion Consolidated
Book value equity securities not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥48.00 million Consolidated
Book value equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 2 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 3 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 20 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 170.5% Parent only

Other disclosed items (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Scope1 greenhouse gas emissions 3,754,000 t-CO2e Consolidated
Gross scope 3 greenhouse gas emissions 3,667,400 t-CO2e Consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥378.8 billion Consolidated
Number of associates accounted for using equity method 1 companies Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥29.2 billion Consolidated
Write-downs of inventories ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥23.9 billion Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 13 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 66.0% Parent only
Total return on the share price index 202.2% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 1.6% Parent only

Research and development (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥1.6 billion Consolidated

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥29.2 billion Consolidated

Audit (9 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥47.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥45.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥47.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥45.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥13.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries network firms ¥9.00 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥17.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-4.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 1.1% Parent only
Revenue ¥17.00 million Parent only
Revenue ¥58.00 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0.5 billion Parent only

Balance sheet (140 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥19.8 billion Consolidated
Other ¥12.1 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥8.7 billion Consolidated
Lease assets, net ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Work in process ¥25.8 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥204.7 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥9.7 billion Consolidated
Notes and accounts receivable trade ¥60.2 billion Consolidated
Merchandise and finished goods ¥3.7 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥46.5 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥209.1 billion Consolidated
Land ¥10.9 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥5.5 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥14.7 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥73.4 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥22.7 billion Consolidated
Provision for management board incentive plan trust-NCL ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥94.00 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥35.7 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥22.4 billion Consolidated
Notes and accounts payable - trade ¥56.0 billion Consolidated
Securities ¥6.0 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥172.0 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥6.7 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥208.0 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net ¥49.5 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥95.6 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥180.3 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-299.2 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥24.3 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥62.2 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥62.9 billion Consolidated
Bonds payable ¥15.5 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥247.3 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥247.3 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥389.4 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥389.4 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥7.7 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥5.0 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-7.3 billion Consolidated
Provision for product warranties ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥35.5 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥142.1 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥389.4 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-91.00 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0 Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥4.9 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥5.6 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit asset ¥7.4 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥20.8 billion Consolidated
Long term accounts payable other ¥7.00 million Consolidated
Long-term loans receivable ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥9.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥52.00 million Parent only
Other ¥0 Parent only
Other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥8.5 billion Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Software ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Software in progress ¥1.00 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥51.00 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥16.00 million Parent only
Lease assets, net ¥62.00 million Parent only
Work in process ¥7.1 billion Parent only
Investments in capital ¥1.00 million Parent only
General reserve ¥18.9 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥149.8 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Advances received ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Prepaid pension cost ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Raw materials ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Notes receivable - trade ¥3.8 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥38.1 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥186.3 billion Parent only
Reserve for advanced depreciation of noncurrent assets ¥86.00 million Parent only
Land ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Notes regarding reserve for reduction entry of land ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥35.2 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥4.7 billion Parent only
Guarantee deposits ¥58.00 million Parent only
Buildings, net ¥7.5 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Provision for management board incentive plan trust-NCL ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥66.00 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥163.4 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥16.4 billion Parent only
Notes payable trade ¥9.0 billion Parent only
Right of using facilities ¥10.00 million Parent only
Securities ¥6.0 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥22.5 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥5.8 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥4.8 billion Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥155.0 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥4.7 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥60.8 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥76.1 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥14.4 billion Parent only
Bonds payable ¥15.5 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥163.5 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥163.5 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥262.4 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥127.9 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-7.7 billion Parent only
Finished goods ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Provision for product warranties ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Notes payable facilities ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥8.5 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥98.9 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥262.4 billion Parent only
Supplies ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥19.8 billion Parent only
Reserve for reduction entry of replaced property ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-3.3 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥7.3 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥4.7 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥5.6 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Reserve for dividends3 ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥20.2 billion Parent only
Long term accounts payable other ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable ¥97.0 billion Parent only
Long-term deposits received ¥29.00 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥48.3 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥11.9 billion Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥8.0 billion Parent only

Statement of income (113 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥11.6 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Loss on business restructuring ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Provision for business structure improvement ¥55.00 million Consolidated
Dividend income of insurance ¥90.00 million Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-4.5 billion Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥30.4 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Dividend income ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥28.0 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥28.0 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥8.3 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥35.2 billion Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Fixed asset rent ¥61.00 million Consolidated
Rent expenses on non-current assets ¥6.00 million Consolidated
Loss on sales and retirement of noncurrent assets ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥331.2 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥47.6 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥378.8 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥378.8 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥18.6 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥18.6 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥18.8 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥18.8 billion Consolidated
Employees' salaries and allowances ¥4.5 billion Consolidated
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-16.6 billion Consolidated
Share of profit of investments accounted for using equity method ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using equity method ¥85.00 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Loss on sales of securities ¥18.00 million Consolidated
Gain on valuation of securities ¥18.00 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥11.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥11.0 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥6.7 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥6.7 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange gains ¥5.8 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥8.5 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥7.1 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥8.2 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Interest on bonds ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Bond issuance cost ¥30.00 million Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥29.7 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥29.7 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥35.8 billion Consolidated
Disposal of treasury stock ¥5.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-2.2 billion Consolidated
Packing and transportation expenses ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥30.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-12.1 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥19.6 billion Consolidated
Reversal of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0 Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Change of scope of consolidation ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Decrease in cash and cash equivalents resulting from exclusion of subsidiaries from consolidation ¥-17.00 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other ¥63.00 million Parent only
Other ¥0 Parent only
Dividend income of insurance ¥62.00 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-4.5 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Dividend income ¥5.1 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥12.0 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥14.4 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥44.00 million Parent only
Fixed asset rent ¥61.00 million Parent only
Rent expenses on non-current assets ¥6.00 million Parent only
Loss on sales and retirement of noncurrent assets ¥3.00 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥151.1 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥19.4 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥170.5 billion Parent only
Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥16.9 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥16.9 billion Parent only
Provision for management board incentive plan trust-SGA ¥50.00 million Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥73.00 million Parent only
Employees' salaries and allowances ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥6.7 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥4.8 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-1.9 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Foreign exchange gains ¥5.7 billion Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Interest on bonds ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Bond issuance cost ¥30.00 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥21.7 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥23.9 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥5.00 million Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-2.2 billion Parent only
Packing and transportation expenses ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥7.4 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥44.00 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥24.0 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥11.8 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥12.0 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥1.9 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (53 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-63.00 million Consolidated
Other proceeds ¥16.00 million Consolidated
Other payments ¥-21.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in other liabilities ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in other assets ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Repayments of finance lease obligations ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-8.7 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Dividend income ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits ¥8.6 billion Consolidated
Payments into time deposits ¥-7.5 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥45.5 billion Consolidated
Net change in reserve for management board benefit trust-OpeCF ¥71.00 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for directors bonuses ¥-7.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales and redemption of investment securities ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of long-term investment securities ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Equity in earnings losses of affiliates ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from collection of lease and guarantee deposits ¥9.00 million Consolidated
Payments for lease and guarantee deposits ¥-13.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of short term investment securities ¥-8.2 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales and redemption of marketable securities ¥17.8 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-29.8 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Payments for retirement of property, plant and equipment ¥-10.00 million Consolidated
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-4.8 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-11.3 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥23.9 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥6.7 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss (gain) ¥-4.5 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Redemption of bonds ¥-10.0 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of bonds ¥5.5 billion Consolidated
Interest on bonds ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Bond issuance cost ¥30.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from disposition of treasury stock ¥5.00 million Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-2.2 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provisions for product warranties ¥56.00 million Consolidated
Payments of loans receivable ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Collection of loans receivable ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥81.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Dividends ¥-4.5 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥9.5 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-10.0 billion Consolidated
Dividends paid to non-controlling interests ¥-21.00 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥35.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 100 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 6,860 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥247.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥378.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥28.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥35.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥18.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥389.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 7.4%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 4.9%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 55220845 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.97 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 63.5%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 7.4% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥28.0 billion ÷ ¥378.8 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 4.9% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥18.6 billion ÷ ¥378.8 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 55,220,845 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥378.8 billion ÷ 6,860 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.97 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥378.8 billion ÷ ¥389.4 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 63.5% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥247.3 billion ÷ ¥389.4 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President and Executive Officer, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Date of incorporation gBizINFO · 91 years since incorporation
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-06-25
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥363.3 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables down ¥3.0 billion + inventories up ¥4.8 billion, over net sales ¥378.8 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥29.8 billion, over depreciation ¥23.9 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥4.5 billion + purchase of treasury stock ¥2.2 billion, over operating cash flow ¥35.2 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥1.1 billion − extraordinary loss ¥7.1 billion, over ordinary income ¥35.8 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥22.4 billion, over net assets ¥247.3 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Metal Products that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Metal Products that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only). Segment names and order: the same as the segment table above. Group-wide research and adjustments mean segment figures may not add up to the company-wide amount.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 6,860 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Metal Products that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average length of service by gender gBizINFO, covering その他
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Greenhouse gas emissions

  • Source: processed from the Ministry of the Environment’s greenhouse gas calculation, reporting and disclosure system (EEGS). Companies required to report only Ministry of the Environment (EEGS)

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of Topre Corporation on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 4010001036658 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork