Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

TOKYO ROPE MFG

TOKYO ROPE MFG. CO., LTD.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Steel cable and wire related, at 44.0% of the total.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥64.1B
Operating marginCalculated 7.6%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 46.2%

Company profile

Securities code 5981 / EDINET code E01378 / Metal Products / Fiscal year end March 31

江東区永代2-37-28/Capital stock ¥1,000 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: http://www.tokyorope.co.jp/
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
原田英幸 Representative
10/26/1893 Date of incorporation
16 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-24

Profitability ★★★☆☆position among all companies 7.6%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies 0.1%
Capital efficiency ★★★☆☆position among all companies 8.9%

Business activities and revenue composition

TOKYO ROPE MFG

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

Steel cable…Steel cable and wire related Sales 44.0% 44% Development…Development products related Sales 31.0% 31% Energy and …Energy and Real estate related Sales 10.6% 11% Steel code …Steel code related Sales 7.4% 7% Industrial …Industrial machinery related Sales 6.9% 7%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearMarginLast year
Steel cable and wire related ¥28.2 billion 44.0% ¥28.9 billion ¥2.5 billion 9.0% ¥2.2 billion
Development products related ¥19.9 billion 31.0% ¥17.7 billion ¥2.2 billion 11.0% ¥0.8 billion
Energy and Real estate related ¥6.8 billion 10.6% ¥7.0 billion ¥0.5 billion 6.9% ¥0.4 billion
Steel code related ¥4.8 billion 7.4% ¥5.5 billion ¥-0.6 billion -12.8% ¥1.00 million
Industrial machinery related ¥4.5 billion 6.9% ¥3.7 billion ¥0.3 billion 6.2% ¥0.2 billion
Total of the businesses ¥64.1 billion100.0%

Revenue and profit

TOKYO ROPE MFG

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥64.1B 100% Cost of sales ¥48.8B 76% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥10.5B 16% Operating income ¥4.8B 8%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Packing and transportation expenses ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥22.00 million Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥9.00 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥15.3 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥5.1 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥3.5 billion Consolidated

TOKYO ROPE MFG

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Packing and transportation expenses ¥2.0 billion (18.8%)19%Research and development expenses ¥1.3 billion (12.8%)13%Provision for bonuses ¥0.5 billion (5.0%)Directors' compensations ¥0.4 billion (4.1%)Depreciation ¥0.2 billion (2.2%)Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.2 billion (1.9%)Other (not itemized) ¥5.8 billion (55.1%)55%¥10.5B
  • Packing and transportation expenses ¥2.0 billion
  • Research and development expenses ¥1.3 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥0.5 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.4 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.2 billion
  • Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.2 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥5.8 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
46.2% Net assets to total assets Industry median 63.8% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
3.9% Return on assets (ROA)
¥2,671.25 Net assets per share
¥3.7 billion Free cash flow
¥89.1 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
110.5% Cash conversion Industry median 141.2% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
0.1% Increase in working capital ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
126.1% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
31.4% Return to shareholders ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
-21.0% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
22.5% Investment securities to net assets ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

TOKYO ROPE MFG

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
73 48 22 -4 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2014 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +10.4 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2019 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.5 points 2022 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.8 points 2023 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.3 points 64Latest value 2026 64¥ billion 73Highest in the period shown 2015 73¥ billion 59Lowest in the period shown 2021 59¥ billion ¥ billion

TOKYO ROPE MFG

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

67 45 22 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥63.8B ¥67.1B ¥64.2B ¥62.9B ¥64.1B
Year on year (%) +7.8% +5.3% -4.3% -2.1% +2.0%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥2.0B ¥3.7B ¥4.8B ¥3.9B ¥5.1B
Change from prior year +867.0% +80.8% +30.1% -18.5% +32.5%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 3.2% 5.4% 7.4% 6.2% 8.0%
Change (percentage points) +2.8 points◆ +2.3 points◆ +2.0 points -1.2 points +1.8 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (1)
  • 2014Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +10.4 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2019Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.5 points
  • 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.8 points
  • 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.3 points

TOKYO ROPE MFG

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

235 157 78 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 2,671 1,781 890 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

TOKYO ROPE MFG

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

13 9 4 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥63.8 billion ¥67.1 billion ¥64.2 billion ¥62.9 billion ¥64.1 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥2.0 billion ¥3.7 billion ¥4.8 billion ¥3.9 billion ¥5.1 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥1.3 billion ¥3.8 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥3.2 billion ¥3.5 billion
Comprehensive income ¥1.4 billion ¥5.7 billion ¥3.9 billion ¥3.0 billion ¥6.2 billion
Net assets ¥26.1 billion ¥31.3 billion ¥34.6 billion ¥36.7 billion ¥41.2 billion
Total assets ¥83.7 billion ¥88.8 billion ¥85.8 billion ¥87.4 billion ¥89.1 billion
Net assets per share 1,581.75 yen 1,947.84 yen 2,186.73 yen 2,352.84 yen 2,671.25 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 81.08 yen 234.88 yen 128.1 yen 205.77 yen 223.73 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 30.5% 35.0% 40.3% 42.0% 46.2%
Return on equity 5.4% 13.4% 6.2% 9.1% 8.9%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.9 billion ¥3.1 billion ¥3.4 billion ¥2.4 billion ¥5.4 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-1.5 billion ¥-1.7 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-1.6 billion ¥-1.7 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-2.3 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥-4.0 billion ¥-31.00 million ¥-2.7 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥4.4 billion ¥5.7 billion ¥4.9 billion ¥6.0 billion ¥7.1 billion
Parent only indicators (12 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥37.9 billion ¥39.8 billion ¥38.7 billion ¥37.6 billion ¥38.0 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.8 billion ¥2.8 billion ¥3.6 billion ¥2.2 billion ¥1.3 billion
Net income (loss) ¥1.1 billion ¥2.5 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥2.6 billion ¥2.0 billion
Capital stock ¥1.0 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.0 billion
Net assets ¥16.5 billion ¥19.5 billion ¥21.7 billion ¥22.5 billion ¥24.3 billion
Total assets ¥69.6 billion ¥71.4 billion ¥67.3 billion ¥67.1 billion ¥67.8 billion
Net assets per share 1,025.36 yen 1,224.56 yen 1,373.18 yen 1,446.03 yen 1,578.04 yen
Interim dividend per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 25 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 66.3 yen 156.66 yen 110.02 yen 164.03 yen 127.33 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 23.7% 27.3% 32.3% 33.6% 35.9%
Return on equity 6.6% 14.0% 8.5% 11.7% 8.5%
Payout ratio 30.2% 22.3% 36.4% 39.0% 55.0%

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

7,454 Shareholders
16.02% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 6.02%
35.87% Individuals and others Industry median 51.33%

TOKYO ROPE MFG

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions16.11%
  • Securities firms6.83%
  • Other corporations25.13%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)15.79%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.23%
  • Individuals and others35.87%
  • Government and municipalities0.00%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 日本製鉄株式会社 15.91% 2,473,000
2 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 9.14% 1,421,000
3 野村證券株式会社 4.62% 718,000
4 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 3.85% 598,000
5 東京ロープ共栄会 3.66% 570,000
6 GOLDMAN SACHS INTERNATIONAL(常任代理人 ゴールドマン・サックス証券株式会社) 2.87% 447,000
7 株式会社ハイレックスコーポレーション 2.57% 400,000
8 OKASAN INTERNATIONAL (ASIA) LIMITED A/C CLIENT(常任代理人 岡三証券株式会社) 2.57% 400,000
9 KSD-NH(常任代理人 シティバンク、エヌ・エイ東京支店)) 2.52% 392,000
10 BNY GCM CLIENT ACCOUNT JPRD AC ISG(FE-AC)(常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) 2.49% 387,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2021 to 2026)Disclosed

¥1.3 billion Research and development 2.1% of revenue (industry median 1.2%)
¥2.3 billion Capital expenditure 3.6% of revenue (industry median 3.7%)
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 3/2026 ¥1.3 billion ¥2.3 billion
FY ending 3/2021 ¥1.2 billion ¥1.8 billion

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure by segment (FY ending 3/2026)

Segment Research and development Capital expenditure
Steel cable and wire related ¥0.5 billion ¥1.3 billion
Development products related ¥0.7 billion ¥0.3 billion
Energy and Real estate related Could not be retrieved ¥70.00 million
Steel code related ¥59.00 million ¥0.3 billion
Industrial machinery related ¥6.00 million ¥0.3 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

TOKYO ROPE MFG

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Metal Products: 88 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

  • 1 LIXILFY Mar 2026 ¥1.5T
  • 2 Toyo Seikan GroupFY Mar 2026 ¥963.2B
  • 3 NHK SPRINGFY Mar 2026 ¥816.9B
  • … 17 companies
  • 21 OKABEFY Dec 2025 ¥69.8B
  • 22 MARUZENFY Feb 2026 ¥66.8B
  • 23 TOKYO ROPE MFGThis companyFY Mar 2026 ¥64.1B
  • 24 ALINCOFY Mar 2026 ¥62.6B
  • 25 PIOLAXFY Mar 2026 ¥62.0B
  • … 63 companies

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

537 Employees (parent only) Industry median 331
43.4 Average age Industry median 42.8
15.5 years Average length of service Industry median 16.3 years
¥6.82 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.33 million
People and organisation
44.8¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 37.5¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥3.39 million Operating income per employee
74.4% Wage gap between men and women
3.4% Women in managerial positions
0.0% Share of female employees
50.0% Men taking childcare leave
Men 19.3 yrs
Women 20.8 yrs
Average length of service by gender
Men 472
Women 82
Employees by gender
328 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-06-25Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 554
Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off)
Scope: 正社員
14 hours
Annual paid leave taken (all employees) 79%
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: その他
0%
Share of managers who are women 3.4%
Share of board members who are women 11.1%

Greenhouse gas emissions

Reported to the government for fiscal 2023Disclosed

CategoryEmissions
特定事業所排出者28,306 t-CO2
Sites covered by the report3

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm EY新日本有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥82.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥3.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥2.00 million
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (26 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥6.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥5.4 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥64.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-1.7 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥7.1 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥41.2 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥5.1 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥89.1 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 8.9% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 46.2% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-2.7 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 223.73 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 2,671.25 yen Consolidated
Net sales ¥38.0 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥24.3 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥67.8 billion Parent only
Return on equity 8.5% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 35.9% Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 55.0% Parent only
Interim dividend per share 25 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 127.33 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 1,578.04 yen Parent only

Employees (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 1,430 people Consolidated
Number of employees 1,430 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 74.4% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 15.5 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥6.82 million Parent only
Average age (years) 43.4 years old Parent only
Number of employees 537 people Parent only
Number of employees 537 people Parent only
Number of employees 537 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 77.4% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 74.8% Parent only

Other disclosed items (16 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Discounted trade notes receivable ¥0 Consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥64.1 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 328 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 328 people Consolidated
Number of associates accounted for using equity method 3 companies Consolidated
Investments accounted for using equity method ¥4.7 billion Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Write-downs of inventories ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 16 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 50.0% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 99 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 99 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 99 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 202.2% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 3.4% Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue 16,268,242 Parent only
Revenue 70 Parent only
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 6.3% Parent only
Revenue ¥3.00 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥1.7 billion Parent only

Shares (20 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total of dividends received equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥21.00 million Consolidated
Total of gain loss on sale equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Number of shares held 7,809,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 731,100 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥25.00 million Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Number of shares 16,268,242 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 4.5% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 50.2% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 731,100 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 154,747 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥96.00 million Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Book value equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 13 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 8 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 8 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 172.0% Parent only

Research and development (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥1.3 billion Consolidated

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥2.3 billion Consolidated

Audit (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥72.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥82.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥10.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries network firms ¥1.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (127 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Other, net ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Lease assets, net ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Work in process ¥4.6 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities for land revaluation ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥23.4 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥5.2 billion Consolidated
Notes receivable - trade ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Notes receivable - trade ¥13.5 billion Consolidated
Merchandise and finished goods ¥6.8 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥18.3 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥47.5 billion Consolidated
Land ¥17.4 billion Consolidated
Revaluation reserve for land ¥8.8 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥12.5 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Contract assets ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥6.1 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Provision for management board incentive plan trust-NCL ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥18.2 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥9.3 billion Consolidated
Notes and accounts payable - trade ¥6.6 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥28.9 billion Consolidated
Accrued expenses ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥24.3 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net ¥3.7 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥29.6 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥41.6 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-54.7 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥7.1 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥7.1 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥13.5 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥41.2 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥41.2 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥89.1 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥89.1 billion Consolidated
Deferred gains or losses on hedges ¥-2.00 million Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-1.2 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥16.9 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥47.9 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥89.1 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-44.00 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit asset ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥9.3 billion Consolidated
Investments in capital of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥4.6 billion Consolidated
Electronically recorded obligations - operating ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Other ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Other ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Other ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Other, net ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Lease obligations ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Lease assets, net ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Work in process ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities for land revaluation ¥4.0 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥12.6 billion Parent only
Raw materials and supplies ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Notes receivable - trade ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Merchandise and finished goods ¥4.5 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥17.1 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥46.1 billion Parent only
Land ¥17.1 billion Parent only
Revaluation reserve for land ¥8.0 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥7.7 billion Parent only
Buildings and structures, net ¥4.2 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Provision for management board incentive plan trust-NCL ¥3.00 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥20.9 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥7.7 billion Parent only
Notes payable trade ¥4.00 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥25.0 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥13.2 billion Parent only
Inventories ¥9.1 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥26.4 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥21.8 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥13.9 billion Parent only
Short-term loans receivable with resale agreement ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥24.3 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥24.3 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥67.8 billion Parent only
Deferred gains or losses on hedges ¥-2.00 million Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥12.6 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-1.2 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥11.2 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥43.5 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥67.8 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥7.4 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-1.7 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-2.0 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥9.1 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Provision for loss on business of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Investments in capital of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥3.8 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥7.3 billion Parent only
Electronically recorded obligations - operating ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating ¥1.5 billion Parent only

Statement of income (94 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-1.4 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥6.2 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥31.00 million Consolidated
Dividend income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥5.4 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥21.00 million Consolidated
Revaluation reserve for land ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥48.8 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥15.3 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥64.1 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥64.1 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥22.00 million Consolidated
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-1.7 billion Consolidated
Share of profit of investments accounted for using equity method ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using equity method ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange losses ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥12.00 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Environmental expenses ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥5.1 billion Consolidated
Deferred gains or losses on hedges net of tax ¥-2.00 million Consolidated
Disposal of treasury stock ¥20.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Packing and transportation expenses ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥6.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-2.7 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥10.5 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥9.00 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Increase in cash and cash equivalents resulting from merger with unconsolidated subsidiaries cce ¥55.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥77.00 million Parent only
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-1.4 billion Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Fixed asset rent ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Cost of sales ¥29.6 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥8.4 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥38.0 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Gain on extinguishment of tie-in shares ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Commission fees ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥-52.00 million Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Impairment loss ¥25.00 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥25.00 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥20.00 million Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Packing and transportation expenses ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥5.9 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥4.5 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥1.5 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (31 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-0 Consolidated
Other ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Other extraordinary loss income ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in other liabilities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in other assets ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥5.9 billion Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-12.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of investment securities ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of long-term investment securities ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Equity in earnings losses of affiliates ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-2.3 billion Consolidated
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥81.00 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥9.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥28.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥49.00 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-1.4 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥5.1 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-9.8 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥5.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Number of employees 1,430 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥41.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥64.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥4.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥5.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥3.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥89.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 7.6%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 5.4%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 44820979 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.72 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 46.2%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 7.6% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥4.8 billion ÷ ¥64.1 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 5.4% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥3.5 billion ÷ ¥64.1 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 44,820,979 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥64.1 billion ÷ 1,430 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.72 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥64.1 billion ÷ ¥89.1 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 46.2% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥41.2 billion ÷ ¥89.1 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Date of incorporation gBizINFO · 132 years since incorporation
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-06-24
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“Total” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥64.1 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this pageProfit share: not shown (one or more loss-making businesses)

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥1.1 billion + inventories down ¥1.0 billion, over net sales ¥64.1 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥2.3 billion, over depreciation ¥1.8 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥1.4 billion + purchase of treasury stock ¥0.3 billion, over operating cash flow ¥5.4 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥0.5 billion − extraordinary loss ¥1.6 billion, over ordinary income ¥5.1 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥9.3 billion, over net assets ¥41.2 billion

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Metal Products that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Metal Products that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only). Segment names and order: the same as the segment table above. Group-wide research and adjustments mean segment figures may not add up to the company-wide amount.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 1,430 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Metal Products that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Share of female employees gBizINFO, covering その他
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average length of service by gender gBizINFO, covering その他
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Greenhouse gas emissions

  • Source: processed from the Ministry of the Environment’s greenhouse gas calculation, reporting and disclosure system (EEGS). Companies required to report only Ministry of the Environment (EEGS)

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of TOKYO ROPE MFG. CO., LTD. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 7010001034997 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork