Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

OPTORUN

OPTORUN CO.,LTD.

Company highlights

The annual dividend per share has risen for 2 consecutive years.

Key figures

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥33.9B
Operating marginCalculated 9.8%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 66.9%

Company profile

Securities code 6235 / EDINET code E33594 / Machinery / Fiscal year end December 31

川越市竹野10番地1/Capital stock ¥400 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
範 賓 Representative
8 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · filed 2026-03-25

Profitability ★★★★☆position among all companies 9.8%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 2.3%
Capital efficiency ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 5.1%

Business activities and revenue composition

Revenue and profit by business segment

Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one

Revenue and profit

OPTORUN

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥33.9B 100% Cost of sales ¥22.4B 66% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥8.1B 24% Operating income ¥3.3B 10%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Research and development expenses ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥29.59 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥4.00 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥11.4 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥3.0 billion Consolidated

OPTORUN

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Research and development expenses ¥3.8 billion (46.9%)47%Salaries and allowances ¥1.4 billion (16.8%)17%Commission fees ¥0.8 billion (10.3%)10%Depreciation ¥0.6 billion (7.2%)7%Directors' compensations ¥0.5 billion (5.7%)Other (not itemized) ¥1.1 billion (13.1%)13%¥8.1B
  • Research and development expenses ¥3.8 billion
  • Salaries and allowances ¥1.4 billion
  • Commission fees ¥0.8 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.6 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.5 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥1.1 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
66.9% Net assets to total assets Industry median 66.2% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
3.4% Return on assets (ROA)
¥1,439.48 Net assets per share
¥8.8 billion Free cash flow
¥86.1 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
257.0% Cash conversion Industry median 97.5% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
3.6% Increase in working capital ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
94.8% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
74.5% Return to shareholders ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
31.8% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
7.3% Investment securities to net assets ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2016 to 2025Disclosed

Revenue ×2.27 from 2016 to 2025

OPTORUN

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2016 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
45 30 15 0 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2017 Net sales year on year +124.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.6 points 2018 Net sales year on year +34.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.3 points 2020 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.8 points 2021 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.6 points 2023 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -9.1 points 2024 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +8.8 points 2025 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -15.8 points 34Latest value 2025 34¥ billion 45Highest in the period shown 2018 45¥ billion 15Lowest in the period shown 2016 15¥ billion ¥ billion

OPTORUN

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

37 25 12 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2016 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Net sales ¥30.9B ¥34.3B ¥36.8B ¥32.4B ¥33.9B
Year on year (%) -17.6% +11.0% +7.3% -12.0% +4.5%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥7.9B ¥8.8B ¥6.1B ¥8.2B ¥3.2B
Change from prior year -8.2% +10.9% -30.9% +35.4% -60.9%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 25.6% 25.5% 16.4% 25.3% 9.5%
Change (percentage points) +2.6 points◆ -0.0 points -9.1 points◆ +8.8 points◆ -15.8 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (4)
  • 2017Net sales year on year +124.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.6 points
  • 2018Net sales year on year +34.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.3 points
  • 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.8 points
  • 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.6 points
  • 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -9.1 points
  • 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +8.8 points
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -15.8 points

OPTORUN

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

159 106 53 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 1,439 960 480 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

OPTORUN

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

15 10 5 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥30.9 billion ¥34.3 billion ¥36.8 billion ¥32.4 billion ¥33.9 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥7.9 billion ¥8.8 billion ¥6.1 billion ¥8.2 billion ¥3.2 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥6.3 billion ¥6.9 billion ¥4.6 billion ¥6.4 billion ¥3.0 billion
Comprehensive income ¥9.1 billion ¥8.0 billion ¥6.7 billion ¥10.0 billion ¥5.3 billion
Net assets ¥46.1 billion ¥52.2 billion ¥56.9 billion ¥59.0 billion ¥57.6 billion
Total assets ¥64.7 billion ¥82.9 billion ¥78.5 billion ¥81.4 billion ¥86.1 billion
Net assets per share 1,066.04 yen 1,199.06 yen 1,285.31 yen 1,403.27 yen 1,439.48 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 146.83 yen 159.01 yen 106.14 yen 145.31 yen 73.3 yen
Diluted earnings per share 143.12 yen 155.62 yen 104.26 yen 143.38 yen 73.1 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 71.2% 62.9% 71.7% 72.1% 66.6%
Return on equity 14.8% 14.0% 8.5% 11.0% 5.1%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥10.7 billion ¥8.6 billion ¥3.2 billion ¥5.0 billion ¥8.5 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥0.4 billion ¥-4.4 billion ¥-3.6 billion ¥-7.7 billion ¥0.3 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-2.7 billion ¥-2.2 billion ¥-2.2 billion ¥-3.8 billion ¥-6.3 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥32.3 billion ¥34.9 billion ¥33.0 billion ¥28.0 billion ¥31.4 billion
Parent only indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥28.9 billion ¥28.9 billion ¥31.8 billion ¥28.2 billion ¥29.0 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥5.1 billion ¥4.1 billion ¥6.2 billion ¥2.1 billion ¥1.7 billion
Net income (loss) ¥3.8 billion ¥3.0 billion ¥5.5 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥1.4 billion
Capital stock ¥0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 44,358,000 shares 44,358,000 shares 44,358,000 shares 44,358,000 shares 44,358,000 shares
Net assets ¥30.8 billion ¥31.8 billion ¥35.5 billion ¥28.3 billion ¥23.9 billion
Total assets ¥46.5 billion ¥55.4 billion ¥51.5 billion ¥41.4 billion ¥40.3 billion
Net assets per share 712.15 yen 730.22 yen 809.41 yen 676.51 yen 598.67 yen
Dividend per share 50 yen 50 yen 50 yen 52 yen 54 yen
Interim dividend per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 26 yen 27 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 88.48 yen 68.49 yen 126.97 yen 13.45 yen 35.84 yen
Diluted earnings per share 86.25 yen 67.03 yen 124.72 yen 13.27 yen 35.74 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 66.2% 57.3% 68.9% 68.3% 59.2%
Return on equity 12.8% 9.5% 16.5% 1.8% 5.5%
Payout ratio 56.5% 73.0% 39.4% 386.6% 150.7%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 10 years (2016 to 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

2 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 12/2025
8 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 12/2025
+3.8% Dividend growth (year on year)
+1.6% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 12/2025 ¥54 ¥27 150.7%
FY ending 12/2024 ¥52 ¥26 386.6%
FY ending 12/2023 ¥50 Could not be retrieved 39.4%
FY ending 12/2022 ¥50 Could not be retrieved 73.0%
FY ending 12/2021 ¥50 Could not be retrieved 56.5%
FY ending 12/2020 ¥50 Could not be retrieved 26.6%
FY ending 12/2019 ¥60 Could not be retrieved 94.6%
FY ending 12/2018 ¥55 Could not be retrieved 46.6%
FY ending 12/2017 ¥40 Could not be retrieved 27.9% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 12/2016 ¥28,000 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved

OPTORUN

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

54 36 18 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-12-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

6,210 Shareholders
43.21% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 10.59%
32.01% Individuals and others Industry median 43.05%

OPTORUN

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions20.82%
  • Securities firms2.50%
  • Other corporations1.46%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)42.38%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.83%
  • Individuals and others32.01%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 浙江水晶光電科技股份有限公司(常任代理人 大和証券株式会社) 16.33% 6,507,000
2 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 13.73% 5,472,000
3 孫 大雄 6.22% 2,481,000
4 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 5.94% 2,369,000
5 STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY 505001 (常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 4.23% 1,687,000
6 林 為平 2.53% 1,007,000
7 井村 俊哉 2.1% 838,000
8 野村信託銀行株式会社(投信口) 1.97% 786,000
9 GOVERNMENT OF NORWAY(常任代理人 シティバンク、エヌ・エイ東京支店) 1.86% 740,000
10 範 賓 1.78% 708,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2020 to 2025)Disclosed

¥3.8 billion Research and development 11.2% of revenue (industry median 1.9%)
¥0.7 billion Capital expenditure 2.1% of revenue (industry median 4.5%)
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 12/2025 ¥3.8 billion ¥0.7 billion
FY ending 12/2020 ¥3.1 billion ¥0.8 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

OPTORUN

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Machinery: 221 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

87 Employees (parent only) Industry median 468
41.8 Average age Industry median 42.5
9.0 years Average length of service Industry median 15.6 years
¥7.94 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.89 million
People and organisation
54.6¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 35.2¥ million FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥5.38 million Operating income per employee
56.3% Wage gap between men and women
75.0% Men taking childcare leave

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-12-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任大有監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥41.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in this book

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Order Backlog and the Cost of Completion” Same industry: Machinery “Kaisha no Shikumi: Order Backlog and the Cost of Completion” Reads the filings of companies that build power plant equipment, waste incinerators and similar products to order, for their order backlog and how the cost to completion decides profit. Machinery companies in this book: Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, IHI, Kanadevia “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.10 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (30 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥5.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥8.5 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥33.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings per share 73.1 yen Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥31.4 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥57.6 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥86.1 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 5.1% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 66.6% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-6.3 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 73.3 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 1,439.48 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 54 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥29.0 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 35.74 yen Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 44,358,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥23.9 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥40.3 billion Parent only
Return on equity 5.5% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 59.2% Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 150.7% Parent only
Interim dividend per share 27 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 35.84 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 598.67 yen Parent only

Employees (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 620 people Consolidated
Number of employees 620 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 56.3% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 9 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥7.94 million Parent only
Average age (years) 41.8 years old Parent only
Number of employees 87 people Parent only
Number of employees 87 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 55.2% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 145.5% Parent only

Shares (16 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 22,599,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 4,495,500 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 2 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥90.55 million Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Number of shares 44,358,000 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 10.1% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 56.7% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 4,495,500 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 398,486 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 2 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 2 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 102.7% Parent only

Other disclosed items (6 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of unconsolidated subsidiaries and associates accounted for using equity method 2 companies Consolidated
Write-downs of inventories ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 8 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 75.0% Parent only
Total return on the share price index 213.2% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 0.0% Parent only

Research and development (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥3.8 billion Consolidated

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥0.7 billion Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥41.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥41.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (124 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Other ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥34.24 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Other, net ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥5.84 million Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥9.95 million Consolidated
Lease assets ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Lease assets, net ¥14.88 million Consolidated
Work in process ¥12.5 billion Consolidated
Investments in capital ¥9.1 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥44.4 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥4.7 billion Consolidated
Notes receivable - trade ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Notes and accounts receivable trade ¥5.5 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥8.7 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥29.4 billion Consolidated
Land ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥5.4 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥11.5 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥9.5 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥7.1 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥4.96 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥15.8 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Notes and accounts payable - trade ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥13.5 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥46.3 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥19.9 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥56.8 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-96.91 million Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-2.4 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-1.6 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥8.0 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥34.24 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥31.4 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥31.4 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥57.6 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥57.6 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥86.1 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-7.6 billion Consolidated
Provision for product warranties ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥11.1 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥28.5 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥86.1 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥9.0 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥2.28 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥-45.66 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥7.8 billion Parent only
Lease obligations ¥5.84 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥2.89 million Parent only
Lease assets, net ¥7.82 million Parent only
Work in process ¥7.8 billion Parent only
Investments in capital ¥74.11 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥21.1 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥7.00 million Parent only
Raw materials and supplies ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Notes receivable - trade ¥16.42 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥14.7 billion Parent only
Land ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥4.5 billion Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥9.1 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥66.72 million Parent only
Buildings, net ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥4.89 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥9.0 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥5.6 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Consumption taxes receivable ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥83.83 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥23.9 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥4.27 million Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥16.1 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥25.7 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥9.70 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥10.1 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥23.9 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥23.9 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥40.3 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥21.1 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-7.6 billion Parent only
Provision for product warranties ¥69.51 million Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥-45.66 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥16.5 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥40.3 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥4.7 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.94 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥10.0 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥4.00 million Parent only
Vehicle and delivery equipment ¥11.94 million Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Investments in capital of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥5.7 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥73.95 million Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (6 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥5.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.29 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-13.53 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated

Statement of income (92 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥34.26 million Consolidated
Other ¥15.09 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Gain on valuation of derivatives ¥43.56 million Consolidated
Gain on adjustment of account payable ¥13.53 million Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-2.2 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥5.3 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Rent income ¥52.42 million Consolidated
Dividend income ¥4.91 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥8.5 billion Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥0.25 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥7.87 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥22.4 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥11.4 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥33.9 billion Consolidated
Donations ¥4.58 million Consolidated
Net income ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Share of loss of investments accounted for using equity method ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using equity method ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange losses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥7.87 million Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Disposal of treasury stock ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-4.1 billion Consolidated
Commission for purchase of treasury shares ¥43.16 million Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥5.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-6.3 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥8.1 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Rent expenses ¥6.69 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥4.00 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥29.59 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥-87.48 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥92.78 million Parent only
Other ¥56.78 million Parent only
Gain on valuation of derivatives ¥43.56 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-2.2 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥26.22 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0.18 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥24.2 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥4.8 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥29.0 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥0.13 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-31.46 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Foreign exchange losses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.18 million Parent only
Research and development expenses ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-4.1 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥3.8 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥4.00 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥29.59 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-1.4 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-4.4 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥3.02 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (33 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from exercise of stock options ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-13.76 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of investments in capital ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Payments for investments in capital ¥-24.00 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-7.44 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of fixed assets ¥-0.25 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥7.87 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in contract liabilities ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits ¥4.9 billion Consolidated
Payments into time deposits ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥9.6 billion Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-3.4 billion Consolidated
Equity in earnings losses of affiliates ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
(Increase)/decrease in consumption tax/value-added tax receivables ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-1.4 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss (gain) ¥9.11 million Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-4.05 million Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-4.2 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provisions for product warranties ¥-13.88 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥82.01 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥-3.76 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-2.2 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥8.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 54 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 620 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥57.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥33.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥3.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥3.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥3.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥86.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 9.8%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 8.7%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 54614977 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.39 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 66.9%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 9.8% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥3.3 billion ÷ ¥33.9 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 8.7% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥3.0 billion ÷ ¥33.9 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 54,614,977 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥33.9 billion ÷ 620 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.39 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥33.9 billion ÷ ¥86.1 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 66.9% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥57.6 billion ÷ ¥86.1 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President and Executive Officer, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥0.6 billion + inventories up ¥0.7 billion, over net sales ¥33.9 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥1.0 billion, over depreciation ¥1.0 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥2.2 billion + purchase of treasury stock ¥4.2 billion, over operating cash flow ¥8.5 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥1.0 billion − extraordinary loss ¥7.87 million, over ordinary income ¥3.2 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥4.2 billion, over net assets ¥57.6 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2025 ÷ disclosed value for 2016

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 1 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Machinery that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Machinery that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 620 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Machinery that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of OPTORUN CO.,LTD. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 1030001056764 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork