Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

NPC

NPC Incorporated

Company highlights

The company has paid a dividend for 8 consecutive years.

Key figures

Period Sep 2024 to Aug 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥9.3B
Operating marginCalculated 20.7%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 83.9%

Company profile

Securities code 6255 / EDINET code E01734 / Machinery / Fiscal year end end of August

台東区東上野1-7-15 ヒューリック東上野一丁目ビル5階/Capital stock ¥2,812 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: http://www.npcgroup.net/
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
伊藤雅文 Representative
1 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Sep 2024 to Aug 2025) · filed 2025-11-28

Profitability ★★★★★position among all companies 20.7%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 4.3%
Capital efficiency ★★★★☆position among all companies 12.9%

Business activities and revenue composition

Breakdown by business: not published

Revenue and profit

NPC

Period Sep 2024 to Aug 2025Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥9.3B 100% Cost of sales ¥6.2B 67% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.2B 13% Operating income ¥1.9B 21%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries and allowances ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Sales commission ¥86.27 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥75.62 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥74.84 million Consolidated
Traveling and transportation expenses ¥58.55 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥50.73 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥7.94 million Consolidated
Provision for retirement benefits ¥7.94 million Parent only
Insurance expenses ¥7.43 million Parent only
Fee expenses ¥6.37 million Parent only
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥1.3 billion Consolidated

NPC

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Sep 2024 to Aug 2025Source Annual securities reports

Salaries and allowances ¥0.4 billion (30.0%)30%Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion (11.5%)12%Research and development expenses ¥0.1 billion (9.3%)9%Sales commission ¥0.1 billion (7.3%)7%Commission fees ¥0.1 billion (6.4%)6%Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion (6.3%)6%Other (not itemized) ¥0.3 billion (29.2%)29%¥1.2B
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.4 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
  • Research and development expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Sales commission ¥0.1 billion
  • Commission fees ¥0.1 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.3 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
83.9% Net assets to total assets Industry median 66.2% FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated
10.3% Return on assets (ROA)
¥501.05 Net assets per share
¥1.4 billion Free cash flow
¥12.9 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
77.0% Cash conversion Industry median 97.5% FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated
-38.1% Increase in working capital ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated
14.5% Return to shareholders ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated

NPC

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2012 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
16 10 4 -1 2012 2014 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2013 Net sales year on year -52.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -13.2 points 2014 Net sales year on year +246.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +28.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2015 Net sales year on year -40.4% 2016 Net sales year on year -57.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.5 points 2017 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +8.4 points 2018 Net sales year on year +35.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.3 points 2019 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.5 points 2021 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.6 points 2022 Net sales year on year -44.0% 2023 Net sales year on year +112.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.8 points 2024 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +12.1 points 9Latest value 2025 9¥ billion 16Highest in the period shown 2014 16¥ billion 4Lowest in the period shown 2016 4¥ billion ¥ billion

NPC

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

11 7 4 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Net sales ¥7.8B ¥4.4B ¥9.3B ¥10.8B ¥9.3B
Year on year (%) -1.4% -44.0%◆ +112.8%◆ +15.8% -14.1%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.2B ¥0.6B ¥1.0B ¥2.4B ¥1.9B
Change from prior year +30.1% -46.4% +56.0% +151.9% -20.8%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 14.7% 14.1% 10.3% 22.5% 20.7%
Change (percentage points) +3.6 points◆ -0.6 points -3.8 points◆ +12.1 points◆ -1.7 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (8)
  • 2013Net sales year on year -52.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -13.2 points
  • 2014Net sales year on year +246.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +28.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2015Net sales year on year -40.4%
  • 2016Net sales year on year -57.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.5 points
  • 2017Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +8.4 points
  • 2018Net sales year on year +35.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.3 points
  • 2019Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.5 points
  • 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.6 points
  • 2022Net sales year on year -44.0%
  • 2023Net sales year on year +112.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.8 points
  • 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +12.1 points

NPC

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

78 52 26 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 501 334 167 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

NPC

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

19 13 6 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥7.8 billion ¥4.4 billion ¥9.3 billion ¥10.8 billion ¥9.3 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.2 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥2.4 billion ¥1.9 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.8 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥1.3 billion
Comprehensive income ¥0.8 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥1.3 billion
Net assets ¥7.0 billion ¥7.1 billion ¥8.1 billion ¥9.7 billion ¥10.8 billion
Total assets ¥10.0 billion ¥12.3 billion ¥13.6 billion ¥15.4 billion ¥12.9 billion
Net assets per share 318.78 yen 330.82 yen 374.98 yen 449.28 yen 501.05 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 35.54 yen 17.6 yen 46.16 yen 77.81 yen 61.36 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 69.8% 57.8% 59.3% 62.7% 83.9%
Return on equity 11.7% 5.4% 13.1% 18.9% 12.9%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.6 billion ¥83.76 million ¥1.8 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥1.5 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.2 billion ¥-4.92 million ¥-14.26 million ¥-89.52 million ¥-64.63 million
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.1 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥-48.47 million ¥-0.1 billion ¥-0.2 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥3.3 billion ¥3.1 billion ¥4.9 billion ¥5.2 billion ¥6.4 billion
Parent only indicators (13 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥7.7 billion ¥4.3 billion ¥9.2 billion ¥10.6 billion ¥8.9 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.1 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥1.7 billion
Net income (loss) ¥0.8 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥1.2 billion
Capital stock ¥2.8 billion ¥2.8 billion ¥2.8 billion ¥2.8 billion ¥2.8 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 22,052,426 shares 22,052,426 shares 22,052,426 shares 22,052,426 shares 22,052,426 shares
Net assets ¥6.7 billion ¥6.8 billion ¥7.7 billion ¥9.2 billion ¥10.2 billion
Total assets ¥9.7 billion ¥12.0 billion ¥13.2 billion ¥14.8 billion ¥12.3 billion
Net assets per share 307.03 yen 315.92 yen 357.64 yen 425.43 yen 470.02 yen
Dividend per share 2 yen 2 yen 6 yen 10 yen 10 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 34.82 yen 18.45 yen 43.5 yen 73.38 yen 53.25 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 69.2% 56.7% 58.2% 62.0% 82.7%
Return on equity 11.9% 5.9% 12.9% 18.7% 11.9%
Payout ratio 5.7% 10.8% 13.8% 13.6% 18.8%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 8 years (2018 to 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 8/2025
8 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 8/2025
+0.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
+23.4% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 8/2025 ¥10 Could not be retrieved 18.8%
FY ending 8/2024 ¥10 Could not be retrieved 13.6%
FY ending 8/2023 ¥6 Could not be retrieved 13.8%
FY ending 8/2022 ¥2 Could not be retrieved 10.8%
FY ending 8/2021 ¥2 Could not be retrieved 5.7%
FY ending 8/2020 ¥3.5 Could not be retrieved 11.2%
FY ending 8/2019 ¥3.5 Could not be retrieved 12.3%
FY ending 8/2018 ¥2 Could not be retrieved 11.2%

NPC

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

10 7 3 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-08-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

20,634 Shareholders
8.77% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 10.59%
83.47% Individuals and others Industry median 43.05%

NPC

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions4.64%
  • Securities firms1.93%
  • Other corporations1.17%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)8.62%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.15%
  • Individuals and others83.47%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 伊 藤 雅 文 6.02% 1,301,151
2 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 2.9% 626,300
3 STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY 505050(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行) 2.5% 540,900
4 吉 田 茂 1.99% 430,400
5 LIM JAPAN EVENT MASTER FUND MANAGING DIRECTOR GEORGE W LONG(常任代理人 立花証券株式会社) 1.56% 337,000
6 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行 1.48% 320,000
7 隣 良 郎 1.31% 282,640
8 MLI FOR CLIENT GENERAL NON TREATY-PBMERRILL LYNCH FINANCIAL CENTRE 2 KING EDWARD STREET 1.23% 265,200
9 廣 澤 一 夫 1.14% 246,005
10 天 野 謙 二 郎 0.92% 200,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2020 to 2025)Disclosed

¥0.1 billion Research and development 1.2% of revenue (industry median 1.9%)
Not disclosed Capital expenditure
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 8/2025 ¥0.1 billion Could not be retrieved
FY ending 8/2020 ¥68.00 million ¥70.03 million

Revenue scale in the same industry

NPC

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Machinery: 221 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Sep 2024 to Aug 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

164 Employees (parent only) Industry median 468
39.3 Average age Industry median 42.5
11.4 years Average length of service Industry median 15.6 years
¥5.32 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.89 million
People and organisation
55.2¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 35.2¥ million FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥11.43 million Operating income per employee
16.1% Women in managerial positions
Men 134
Women 55
Employees by gender
29 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-03-19Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 157

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-08-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 監査法人東海会計社
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥23.60 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in this book

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Order Backlog and the Cost of Completion” Same industry: Machinery “Kaisha no Shikumi: Order Backlog and the Cost of Completion” Reads the filings of companies that build power plant equipment, waste incinerators and similar products to order, for their order backlog and how the cost to completion decides profit. Machinery companies in this book: Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, IHI, Kanadevia “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.10 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥9.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-64.63 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥6.4 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥10.8 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥12.9 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 12.9% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 83.9% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 61.36 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 501.05 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 10 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥8.9 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 22,052,426 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥10.2 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥12.3 billion Parent only
Return on equity 11.9% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 82.7% Parent only
Capital stock ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 18.8% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 53.25 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 470.02 yen Parent only

Employees (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 168 people Consolidated
Number of employees 168 people Consolidated
Average length of service (years) 11.4 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥5.32 million Parent only
Average age (years) 39.3 years old Parent only
Number of employees 164 people Parent only
Number of employees 164 people Parent only
Number of employees 164 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 29 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 29 people Consolidated
Write-downs of inventories ¥1.34 million Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 1 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 0.0% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 29 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 29 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 29 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 84.5% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 16.1% Parent only

Shares (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 4,549,596 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 426,800 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 22,052,426 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 1.9% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 21.0% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 426,800 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 215,950 units Consolidated
Total shareholder return 179.8% Parent only

Research and development (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥23.60 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥23.60 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (110 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥5.89 million Consolidated
Other ¥42.72 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥25.50 million Consolidated
Other, net ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Work in process ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥5.4 billion Consolidated
Advances received ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥21.59 million Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Land ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥10.7 billion Consolidated
Machinery and equipment ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Machinery and equipment, net ¥33.08 million Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥9.6 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-2.5 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥-33.14 million Consolidated
Goodwill ¥-51.57 million Consolidated
Goodwill ¥-3.81 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥25.50 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥6.4 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥6.4 billion Consolidated
Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other ¥0.03 million Consolidated
Net assets ¥10.8 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥10.8 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥12.9 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Provision for product warranties ¥18.87 million Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥12.9 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.03 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥97.35 million Consolidated
Electronically recorded obligations - operating ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating ¥6.66 million Consolidated
Other ¥4.50 million Parent only
Other ¥31.68 million Parent only
Other ¥5.47 million Parent only
Other ¥84.43 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥19.63 million Parent only
Software ¥24.88 million Parent only
Work in process ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Investments in capital ¥0.01 million Parent only
General reserve ¥30.64 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥4.9 billion Parent only
Advances received ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥49.28 million Parent only
Raw materials and supplies ¥7.37 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Reserve for advanced depreciation of noncurrent assets ¥19.13 million Parent only
Land ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Consumption taxes receivable ¥77.80 million Parent only
Income taxes refund receivable ¥26.11 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥10.2 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥0 Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥33.08 million Parent only
Current liabilities ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥9.0 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥25.50 million Parent only
Patent right ¥0.62 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥5.9 billion Parent only
Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other ¥0.03 million Parent only
Net assets ¥10.2 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥10.2 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥12.3 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥4.8 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Provision for product warranties ¥18.87 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥12.3 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.03 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥3.92 million Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥97.35 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥23.19 million Parent only
Electronically recorded obligations - operating ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating ¥6.66 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥30.61 million Parent only

Statement of income (80 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥1.16 million Consolidated
Other ¥1.47 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥-18.03 million Consolidated
Gain on sales of scrap ¥5.74 million Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥13.09 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥21.52 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥19.80 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥6.2 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥9.3 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-64.63 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥3.37 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥75.62 million Consolidated
Traveling and transportation expenses ¥58.55 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥61.19 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥50.73 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange losses ¥14.96 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥-18.03 million Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥-10.67 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Disposal of treasury stock ¥59.20 million Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥1.50 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥74.84 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥7.94 million Consolidated
Interest on tax refund ¥0.04 million Consolidated
Other ¥1.16 million Parent only
Other ¥1.47 million Parent only
Gain on sales of scrap ¥5.74 million Parent only
Insurance expenses ¥7.43 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥10.22 million Parent only
Operating income ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥18.66 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥15.61 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥6.1 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥8.9 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Fee expenses ¥6.37 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥3.37 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥66.20 million Parent only
Traveling and transportation expenses ¥53.49 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥55.83 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥45.82 million Parent only
Foreign exchange losses ¥10.78 million Parent only
Research and development expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥59.20 million Parent only
Subsidy income ¥1.50 million Parent only
Sales commission ¥86.27 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥74.84 million Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥7.94 million Parent only
Interest on tax refund ¥0.04 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (3 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-18.03 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥1.0 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (17 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-9.60 million Consolidated
Other ¥-4.24 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-1.5 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥13.09 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in advances received ¥-1.7 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-13.09 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for loss on order received ¥-1.85 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥-64.63 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Income taxes refund (paid) ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provisions for product warranties ¥-20.69 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥-47.98 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥17.08 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 10 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 168 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥10.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥9.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥1.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥1.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥1.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥12.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 20.7%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 14.3%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 55190696 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.72 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 83.9%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 20.7% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥1.9 billion ÷ ¥9.3 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 14.3% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥1.3 billion ÷ ¥9.3 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 55,190,696 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥9.3 billion ÷ 168 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.72 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥9.3 billion ÷ ¥12.9 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 83.9% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥10.8 billion ÷ ¥12.9 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Business activities and revenue composition

  • Breakdown by business: machine transcription of segment information (business divisions used in disclosures) in the annual securities report. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%, or where the company reports a single business

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables down ¥0.8 billion + inventories down ¥2.7 billion, over net sales ¥9.3 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥0.2 billion (no treasury stock purchase disclosed), over operating cash flow ¥1.5 billion

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Machinery that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Machinery that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 168 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Machinery that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of NPC Incorporated on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 9011501005718 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork