Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

DAIWA

DAIWA LTD.

Company highlights

The company has paid a dividend for 14 consecutive years.

Key figures

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Parent onlyJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥46.9B
Operating marginCalculated 15.9%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 75.4%

Company profile

Securities code 6459 / EDINET code E01961 / Machinery / Fiscal year end December 31

大阪市天王寺区小橋町3番13号/Capital stock ¥9,907 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
尾﨑 敦史 Representative
2/24/1950 Date of incorporation

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · filed 2026-03-26

Profitability ★★★★★position among all companies 15.9%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 1.6%
Capital efficiency ★★★☆☆position among all companies 7.3%

Business activities and revenue composition

Revenue and profit by business segment

Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one

Revenue and profit

DAIWA

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥46.9B 100% Cost of sales ¥20.6B 44% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥18.9B 40% Operating income ¥7.5B 16%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Compensations salaries and allowances ¥8.7 billion Parent only
Other ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Transportation and warehousing expenses ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Welfare expenses ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Traveling and communication expenses ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Rent expenses ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Vehicle expenses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Provision for product warranties ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Supplies expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥28.25 million Parent only
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥26.3 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥7.5 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥7.4 billion Parent only

DAIWA

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Compensations salaries and allowances ¥8.7 billion (46.1%)46%Other ¥2.6 billion (13.7%)14%Transportation and warehousing expenses ¥2.3 billion (12.1%)12%Welfare expenses ¥1.5 billion (7.8%)8%Traveling and communication expenses ¥1.1 billion (5.8%)Rent expenses ¥1.0 billion (5.2%)Other (not itemized) ¥1.7 billion (9.2%)9%¥18.9B
  • Compensations salaries and allowances ¥8.7 billion
  • Other ¥2.6 billion
  • Transportation and warehousing expenses ¥2.3 billion
  • Welfare expenses ¥1.5 billion
  • Traveling and communication expenses ¥1.1 billion
  • Rent expenses ¥1.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥1.7 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
75.4% Net assets to total assets Industry median 66.2% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥1,429.19 Net assets per share
¥93.5 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
57.6% Cash conversion Industry median 97.5% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Revenue ×1.67 from 2012 to 2025

DAIWA

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2012 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
48 32 16 0 2012 2014 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2017 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.2 points 2020 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.6 points 47Latest value 2025 47¥ billion 48Highest in the period shown 2024 48¥ billion 28Lowest in the period shown 2012 28¥ billion ¥ billion

DAIWA

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

48 32 16 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Net sales ¥44.0B ¥43.9B ¥46.0B ¥47.9B ¥46.9B
Year on year (%) +10.5% -0.1% +4.6% +4.3% -2.1%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥6.1B ¥6.9B ¥8.0B ¥8.0B ¥7.4B
Change from prior year +25.8% +12.1% +16.3% -0.4% -6.5%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 13.9% 15.6% 17.4% 16.6% 15.9%
Change (percentage points) +1.7 points +1.7 points +1.8 points -0.8 points -0.7 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

  • 2017Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.2 points
  • 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.6 points

DAIWA

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

112 75 37 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 1,429 953 476 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

DAIWA

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

9 6 3 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Parent only indicators (18 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥44.0 billion ¥43.9 billion ¥46.0 billion ¥47.9 billion ¥46.9 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥6.1 billion ¥6.9 billion ¥8.0 billion ¥8.0 billion ¥7.4 billion
Net income (loss) ¥3.6 billion ¥4.4 billion ¥5.5 billion ¥5.4 billion ¥5.1 billion
Capital stock ¥9.9 billion ¥9.9 billion ¥9.9 billion ¥9.9 billion ¥9.9 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 51,717,000 shares 51,717,000 shares 51,717,000 shares 51,717,000 shares 51,717,000 shares
Net assets ¥69.8 billion ¥60.2 billion ¥64.3 billion ¥68.3 billion ¥70.5 billion
Total assets ¥82.7 billion ¥86.1 billion ¥92.2 billion ¥93.6 billion ¥93.5 billion
Net assets per share 1,367.13 yen 1,219.43 yen 1,302.13 yen 1,383.29 yen 1,429.19 yen
Dividend per share 30 yen 30 yen 30 yen 50 yen 50 yen
Interim dividend per share 15 yen 15 yen 15 yen 15 yen 25 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 70.63 yen 87.9 yen 112.17 yen 110.24 yen 102.83 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 84.4% 69.9% 69.7% 73.0% 75.4%
Return on equity 5.2% 6.8% 8.9% 8.2% 7.3%
Payout ratio 42.5% 34.1% 26.7% 45.4% 48.6%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥6.4 billion ¥4.3 billion ¥8.9 billion ¥3.4 billion ¥4.3 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-3.1 billion ¥-1.1 billion ¥-1.2 billion ¥-2.4 billion ¥-1.5 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-1.7 billion ¥-3.4 billion ¥-1.5 billion ¥-1.5 billion ¥-3.0 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥53.9 billion ¥53.7 billion ¥59.9 billion ¥59.4 billion ¥59.2 billion

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2012 to 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 12/2025
14 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 12/2025
+0.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
+20.1% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 12/2025 ¥50 ¥25 48.6%
FY ending 12/2024 ¥50 ¥15 45.4%
FY ending 12/2023 ¥30 ¥15 26.7%
FY ending 12/2022 ¥30 ¥15 34.1%
FY ending 12/2021 ¥30 ¥15 42.5%
FY ending 12/2020 ¥20 ¥5 32.6%
FY ending 12/2019 ¥30 ¥15 37.7%
FY ending 12/2018 ¥30 ¥5 39.8%
FY ending 12/2017 ¥15 ¥5 20.3%
FY ending 12/2016 ¥10 ¥5 12.3%
FY ending 12/2015 ¥10 ¥5 12.6%
FY ending 12/2014 ¥10 ¥5 14.9%
FY ending 12/2013 ¥10 ¥5 13.2%
FY ending 12/2012 ¥10 ¥5 21.5%

DAIWA

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

50 33 17 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-12-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

2,458 Shareholders
24.82% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 10.59%
30.51% Individuals and others Industry median 43.05%

DAIWA

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions17.72%
  • Securities firms0.42%
  • Other corporations26.53%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)24.82%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.00%
  • Individuals and others30.51%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 株式会社日本冷機 14.01% 6,913,000
2 有限会社ディ・アール・ケイ 12.94% 6,386,000
3 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 8.42% 4,156,000
4 尾﨑 敦史 7.62% 3,763,000
5 尾﨑 理恵 5.21% 2,572,000
6 尾﨑 雅広 4.66% 2,300,000
7 CEPLUX-THE INDEPENDENT UCITS PLATFORM 2(常任代理人 シティバンク、エヌ・エイ東京支店) 3.18% 1,568,000
8 光通信KK投資事業有限責任組合 3.07% 1,517,000
9 野村信託銀行株式会社(投信口) 2.92% 1,442,000
10 STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST CLIENT OMNIBUS ACCOUNT OM02 505002(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 2.37% 1,167,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 6 years (2015 to 2025)Disclosed

¥0.3 billion Research and development
¥1.3 billion Capital expenditure
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 12/2025 ¥0.3 billion ¥1.3 billion
FY ending 12/2024 ¥0.4 billion Could not be retrieved
FY ending 12/2020 ¥0.4 billion ¥0.8 billion
FY ending 12/2019 ¥0.4 billion Could not be retrieved
FY ending 12/2016 ¥0.4 billion Could not be retrieved
FY ending 12/2015 ¥0.4 billion Could not be retrieved

Revenue scale in the same industry

DAIWA

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Machinery: 221 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

2,355 Employees (parent only) Industry median 468
37.6 Average age Industry median 42.5
10.5 years Average length of service Industry median 15.6 years
¥4.90 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.89 million
People and organisation
19.9¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 35.2¥ million FY ending 12/2025 · parent company only / calculated
¥3.18 million Operating income per employee
63.2% Wage gap between men and women
23.8% Men taking childcare leave

Administrative filings and published information

Greenhouse gas emissions

Reported to the government for fiscal 2023Disclosed

CategoryEmissions
特定事業所排出者4,186 t-CO2
Sites covered by the report1

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-12-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任監査法人トーマツ
Audit fees (this year, filing company) ¥33.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in this book

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Order Backlog and the Cost of Completion” Same industry: Machinery “Kaisha no Shikumi: Order Backlog and the Cost of Completion” Reads the filings of companies that build power plant equipment, waste incinerators and similar products to order, for their order backlog and how the cost to completion decides profit. Machinery companies in this book: Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, IHI, Kanadevia “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.10 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (18 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Dividend per share 50 yen Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥4.3 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥46.9 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥5.1 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-1.5 billion Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥59.2 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 51,717,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥70.5 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥7.4 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥93.5 billion Parent only
Return on equity 7.3% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 75.4% Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-3.0 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥9.9 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 48.6% Parent only
Interim dividend per share 25 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 102.83 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 1,429.19 yen Parent only

Employees (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 63.2% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 10.5 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥4.90 million Parent only
Average age (years) 37.6 years old Parent only
Number of employees 2,355 people Parent only
Number of employees 2,355 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 63.6% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 52.0% Parent only

Shares (14 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 31,788,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 2,353,900 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥99.92 million Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥2.76 million Consolidated
Number of shares 51,717,215 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 4.5% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 64.4% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 2,353,900 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 493,299 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 11 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 169.2% Parent only

Other disclosed items (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 23.8% Parent only
Total return on the share price index 213.2% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥1.3 billion Consolidated

Audit (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥33.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (73 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Other ¥4.54 million Parent only
Other ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Software ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Software in progress ¥31.51 million Parent only
Work in process ¥0.6 billion Parent only
General reserve ¥14.2 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥52.9 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Raw materials and supplies ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Notes receivable - trade ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Merchandise and finished goods ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥24.3 billion Parent only
Land ¥6.0 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥3.4 billion Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥17.4 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥4.4 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Buildings ¥12.7 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥4.8 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥28.25 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥11.1 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Securities ¥20.0 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥13.0 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥27.92 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥70.2 billion Parent only
Structures ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥90.75 million Parent only
Machinery and equipment ¥7.4 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥22.6 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥69.2 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-4.0 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-7.8 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.7 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-6.1 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-84.10 million Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥59.2 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥39.4 billion Parent only
Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other ¥54.74 million Parent only
Net assets ¥70.5 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥70.5 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥93.5 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥38.2 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-2.4 billion Parent only
Provision for product warranties ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥23.0 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥93.5 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-58.33 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.53 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥9.9 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥9.9 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥9.9 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Vehicle and delivery equipment ¥94.61 million Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥10.51 million Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Long term time deposits ¥9.0 billion Parent only
Telephone subscription right ¥8.73 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥0.5 billion Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (5 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥9.5 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Parent only

Statement of income (59 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Other cost ¥39.12 million Parent only
Other sales rev oa ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Transfer to other accounts ¥17.82 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-3.0 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Guaranty money income ¥44.98 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥20.20 million Parent only
Total ¥6.1 billion Parent only
Total ¥13.9 billion Parent only
Cost of merchandize sold ¥6.1 billion Parent only
Merchandize sales ¥11.1 billion Parent only
Ending goods ¥47.14 million Parent only
Beginning goods ¥33.38 million Parent only
Operating income ¥7.5 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥4.3 billion Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0.02 million Parent only
Compensations salaries and allowances ¥8.7 billion Parent only
Cost of sales ¥20.6 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥26.3 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥46.9 billion Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Cost of purchased goods ¥6.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥5.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥5.1 billion Parent only
Cost of products manufactured ¥11.6 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥28.25 million Parent only
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥36.74 million Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-1.5 billion Parent only
Traveling and communication expenses ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Supplies expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥36.74 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.02 million Parent only
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥-0.01 million Parent only
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Welfare expenses ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥7.5 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥7.5 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥7.4 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.49 million Parent only
Provision for product warranties ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Cost of finished goods sold ¥11.5 billion Parent only
Product sales revenue ¥26.2 billion Parent only
Ending finished goods cos ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Beginning finished goods cos ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-3.0 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥18.9 billion Parent only
Rent expenses ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Vehicle expenses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Transportation and warehousing expenses ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Miscellaneous income ¥63.57 million Parent only
Other ¥59.81 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.2 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (24 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-2.6 billion Parent only
Interest and dividends income received ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Payments into time deposits ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Subtotal ¥5.9 billion Parent only
Increase decrease in provision for directors bonuses ¥-1.70 million Parent only
Purchase of investment securities ¥-99.92 million Parent only
Proceeds from sales and redemption of investment securities ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Loss (gain) on sales of long-term investment securities ¥-30.01 million Parent only
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-1.3 billion Parent only
Loss on retirement of property, plant and equipment ¥0.02 million Parent only
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes paid ¥-1.7 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-42.89 million Parent only
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.49 million Parent only
Increase (decrease) in provisions for product warranties ¥8.03 million Parent only
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.16 million Parent only
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥-3.20 million Parent only
Dividends ¥-3.0 billion Parent only

Research and development (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses included in general and administrative expenses and manufacturing cost for current period ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥4.3 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Dividend per share 50 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 2,355 Parent onlyDisclosed
Net assets ¥70.5 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Net sales ¥46.9 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating income ¥7.5 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥7.4 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Total assets ¥93.5 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating margin 15.9%Parent onlyCalculated
Net margin Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Sales per employee 19923456 yenParent onlyCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.5 timesParent onlyCalculated
Net assets to total assets 75.4%Parent onlyCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 15.9% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥7.5 billion ÷ ¥46.9 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 19,923,456 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥46.9 billion ÷ 2,355 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.5 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥46.9 billion ÷ ¥93.5 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 75.4% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥70.5 billion ÷ ¥93.5 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Date of incorporation gBizINFO · 76 years since incorporation

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Total assets Parent only

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2025 ÷ disclosed value for 2012

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Machinery that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Machinery that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)

Greenhouse gas emissions

  • Source: processed from the Ministry of the Environment’s greenhouse gas calculation, reporting and disclosure system (EEGS). Companies required to report only Ministry of the Environment (EEGS)

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of DAIWA LTD. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 9120001083783 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork