EIKEN INDUSTRIES
EIKEN INDUSTRIES CO.,LTD
Company highlights
The largest segment by revenue is Filter, at 96.0% of the total.
Key figures
Period Nov 2024 to Oct 2025Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
EIKEN INDUSTRIES
Revenue and profit by business segment
Period Nov 2024 to Oct 2025Source Annual securities reportsParent only・Disclosed
| Business | Net sales to external customers | Operating income | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This year | Share | Last year | This year | Share | Margin | Last year | |
| Filter | ¥7.8 billion | 96.0% | ¥7.0 billion | ¥0.7 billion | 95.0% | 8.8% | ¥0.6 billion |
| Burning appliances | ¥0.3 billion | 4.0% | ¥0.3 billion | ¥36.38 million | 5.0% | 11.2% | ¥8.66 million |
| Total of the businesses | ¥8.1 billion | 100.0% | ¥0.7 billion | 100.0% | |||
Revenue and profit
EIKEN INDUSTRIES
Period Nov 2024 to Oct 2025Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Salaries | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Packing and transportation expenses | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only | |
| Other | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only | |
| Directors' compensations | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only | |
| Bonuses | ¥51.34 million | Parent only | |
| Welfare expenses | ¥47.92 million | Parent only | |
| Depreciation | ¥27.05 million | Parent only | |
| Fee expenses | ¥26.68 million | Parent only | |
| Rent expenses | ¥18.85 million | Parent only | |
| Correspondence and transportation expenses | ¥18.76 million | Parent only | |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥15.10 million | Parent only | |
| Promotion expenses | ¥9.89 million | Parent only | |
| Insurance expenses | ¥8.97 million | Parent only | |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥7.85 million | Parent only | |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-0.19 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only | |
| Operating income | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
EIKEN INDUSTRIES
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Nov 2024 to Oct 2025Source Annual securities reports
- Salaries ¥0.2 billion
- Packing and transportation expenses ¥0.1 billion
- Other ¥0.1 billion
- Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
- Bonuses ¥0.1 billion
- Welfare expenses ¥0.0 billion
- Other (not itemized) ¥0.1 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Long-term changes in performance
EIKEN INDUSTRIES
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2012 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
EIKEN INDUSTRIES
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥6.8B | ¥7.0B | ¥6.8B | ¥7.3B | ¥8.1B |
| Year on year (%) | +26.3%◆ | +2.2% | -2.3% | +7.2% | +11.2% |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.6B | ¥0.4B | ¥0.1B | ¥0.3B | ¥0.5B |
| Change from prior year | +123.1% | -38.2% | -59.6% | +105.4% | +49.3% |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | 8.7% | 5.3% | 2.2% | 4.2% | 5.6% |
| Change (percentage points) | +3.8 points◆ | -3.4 points◆ | -3.1 points◆ | +2.0 points | +1.4 points |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (1)
- 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.2 points
- 2021Net sales year on year +26.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.8 points
- 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.4 points
- 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.1 points
EIKEN INDUSTRIES
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
EIKEN INDUSTRIES
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (17 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥6.8 billion | ¥7.0 billion | ¥6.8 billion | ¥7.3 billion | ¥8.1 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.5 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.3 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.6 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 1,240,000 shares | 1,240,000 shares | 1,240,000 shares | 1,240,000 shares | 1,240,000 shares |
| Net assets | ¥5.5 billion | ¥5.6 billion | ¥5.7 billion | ¥5.8 billion | ¥6.1 billion |
| Total assets | ¥7.1 billion | ¥7.0 billion | ¥7.1 billion | ¥7.4 billion | ¥7.8 billion |
| Net assets per share | 5,477.11 yen | 5,600.25 yen | 5,615.18 yen | 5,695.27 yen | 5,911.12 yen |
| Dividend per share | 140 yen | 110 yen | 110 yen | 110 yen | 110 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 420.94 yen | 272.96 yen | 133.78 yen | 214.17 yen | 319.31 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 77.0% | 80.1% | 80.4% | 78.1% | 77.8% |
| Return on equity | 7.9% | 4.9% | 2.4% | 3.8% | 5.5% |
| Payout ratio | 33.3% | 40.3% | 82.2% | 51.4% | 34.4% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.8 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.3 billion | ¥-0.3 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥-0.3 billion | ¥-0.3 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.3 billion | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥-0.1 billion | ¥-0.1 billion | ¥-0.1 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.8 billion | ¥0.8 billion | ¥1.1 billion |
Dividend history
| Fiscal year | Annual dividend per share | Of which interim | Payout ratio (as reported, parent only) | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY ending 10/2025 | ¥110 | Could not be retrieved | 34.4% | |
| FY ending 10/2024 | ¥110 | Could not be retrieved | 51.4% | |
| FY ending 10/2023 | ¥110 | Could not be retrieved | 82.2% | |
| FY ending 10/2022 | ¥110 | Could not be retrieved | 40.3% | |
| FY ending 10/2021 | ¥140 | Could not be retrieved | 33.3% | |
| FY ending 10/2020 | ¥110 | Could not be retrieved | 49.3% | |
| FY ending 10/2019 | ¥100 | Could not be retrieved | 27.5% | |
| FY ending 10/2018 | ¥100 | Could not be retrieved | 26.1% | Stock split or share consolidation noted |
| FY ending 10/2017 | ¥25 | Could not be retrieved | 34.5% | |
| FY ending 10/2016 | ¥18 | Could not be retrieved | 29.4% | |
| FY ending 10/2015 | ¥18 | Could not be retrieved | 31.4% | |
| FY ending 10/2014 | ¥15 | Could not be retrieved | 35.2% | |
| FY ending 10/2013 | ¥12 | Could not be retrieved | 32.3% | |
| FY ending 10/2012 | ¥11 | Could not be retrieved | 40.8% |
EIKEN INDUSTRIES
Dividends per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
EIKEN INDUSTRIES
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions5.18%
- Securities firms0.77%
- Other corporations17.19%
- Foreign holders (institutions)0.34%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.02%
- Individuals and others76.50%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 育実企画株式会社 | 14.64% | 150,000 |
| 2 | 石 田 由紀子 | 6.74% | 69,050 |
| 3 | 安 池 真理子 | 6.72% | 68,850 |
| 4 | 清 水 小百合 | 6.64% | 68,050 |
| 5 | エイケン工業取引先持株会 | 3.7% | 38,000 |
| 6 | 株式会社静岡銀行(常任代理人 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社) | 3.31% | 34,000 |
| 7 | 干 場 初 枝 | 3.22% | 33,000 |
| 8 | 早 馬 義 光 | 3.04% | 31,200 |
| 9 | 河 野 薫 | 1.97% | 20,200 |
| 10 | 島田掛川信用金庫掛川市亀の甲2丁目203 | 1.95% | 20,000 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
| Fiscal year | Research and development | Capital expenditure |
|---|---|---|
| FY ending 10/2025 | ¥27.00 million | ¥0.3 billion |
| FY ending 10/2024 | ¥28.44 million | Could not be retrieved |
| FY ending 10/2020 | ¥25.00 million | ¥0.1 billion |
| FY ending 10/2019 | ¥19.12 million | Could not be retrieved |
| FY ending 10/2016 | ¥4.84 million | Could not be retrieved |
| FY ending 10/2015 | ¥12.72 million | Could not be retrieved |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure by segment (FY ending 10/2025)
| Segment | Research and development | Capital expenditure |
|---|---|---|
| Filter | ¥7.00 million | ¥0.3 billion |
| Burning appliances | ¥0.00 million | ¥1.00 million |
Revenue scale in the same industry
EIKEN INDUSTRIES
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Transportation Equipment: 86 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
- 1 TOYOTA MOTORFY Mar 2026 ¥50.7T
- 2 HONDA MOTORFY Mar 2026 ¥21.8T
- 3 NISSAN MOTORFY Mar 2026 ¥12.0T
- … 75 companies
- 79 nikkiFY Mar 2026 ¥9.3B
- 80 HKSFY Aug 2025 ¥9.0B
- 81 EIKEN INDUSTRIESThis companyFY Oct 2025 ¥8.1B
- 82 ODAWARA AUTO-MACHINE MFG.COFY Dec 2025 ¥7.7B
- 83 TEINFY Mar 2026 ¥5.6B
- … 3 companies
Workforce information
Women 113 Employees by gender
Administrative filings and published information
Workplace information filings
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Employees | 252 |
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | 有限責任監査法人トーマツ |
| Audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥23.00 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (17 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Dividend per share | 110 yen | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥8.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 1,240,000 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥6.1 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥7.8 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 5.5% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 77.8% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Payout ratio | 34.4% | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 319.31 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 5,911.12 yen | Parent only |
Employees (6 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average length of service (years) | 14.2 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥4.73 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 41.1 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 251 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 251 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 251 people | Parent only |
Shares (18 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total of dividends received equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company | ¥1.76 million | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held | 532,350 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 215,500 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | 2 issues | Consolidated |
| Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | ¥10.76 million | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 1,240,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc | 17.4% | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 52.0% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 215,500 shares | Consolidated |
| Total of valuation gain (loss) | ¥11.33 million | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 10,214 units | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Book value equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company | ¥57.49 million | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 5 issues | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 4 issues | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 9 issues | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 166.1% | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (6 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) | 0.0% | Parent only |
| Net sales to external customers | ¥8.1 billion | Parent only |
| Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 238.1% | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Ratio of female employees in managerial positions | 0.0% | Parent only |
Research and development (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Research and development expenses | ¥27.00 million | Consolidated |
| Research and development expenses included in general and administrative expenses and manufacturing cost for current period | ¥27.29 million | Parent only |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
Audit (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥23.00 million | Consolidated |
Balance sheet (88 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥0.54 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥6.39 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥22.43 million | Parent only |
| Other retained earnings | ¥5.3 billion | Parent only |
| Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Other capital surplus | ¥18.21 million | Parent only |
| Software | ¥7.84 million | Parent only |
| Lease obligations | ¥5.20 million | Parent only |
| Lease obligations | ¥4.35 million | Parent only |
| Lease assets | ¥85.08 million | Parent only |
| Lease assets, net | ¥9.55 million | Parent only |
| Work in process | ¥78.64 million | Parent only |
| Membership | ¥1.75 million | Parent only |
| Life insurance funds | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Investments in capital | ¥0.26 million | Parent only |
| General reserve | ¥4.2 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥5.4 billion | Parent only |
| Legal retained earnings | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Advances received | ¥7.34 million | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥43.07 million | Parent only |
| Advance payments trade | ¥4.00 million | Parent only |
| Raw materials and supplies | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Notes receivable - trade | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Merchandise and finished goods | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥2.9 billion | Parent only |
| Reserve for advanced depreciation of noncurrent assets | ¥36.12 million | Parent only |
| Land | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥14.67 million | Parent only |
| Buildings | ¥2.3 billion | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Construction in progress | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for directors' retirement benefits | ¥1.85 million | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Investment securities | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Securities | ¥5.01 million | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Accrued consumption taxes | ¥54.55 million | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥67.71 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥6.0 billion | Parent only |
| Structures | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Structures, net | ¥95.51 million | Parent only |
| Machinery and equipment | ¥3.6 billion | Parent only |
| Machinery and equipment, net | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥4.9 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-75.53 million | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-3.1 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-14.27 million | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥8.80 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Short-term loans payable | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥6.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥6.1 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥7.8 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥7.8 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥53.77 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Valuation and translation adjustments | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥7.8 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-1.05 million | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-1.83 million | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Asset retirement obligations | ¥10.17 million | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥42.69 million | Parent only |
| Vehicle and delivery equipment | ¥17.06 million | Parent only |
| Vehicles, net | ¥2.79 million | Parent only |
| Provision for retirement benefits | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term prepaid expenses | ¥14.83 million | Parent only |
| Long term guarantee deposited | ¥22.66 million | Parent only |
| Shares of subsidiaries and associates | ¥15.60 million | Parent only |
| Electronically recorded obligations - operating | ¥87.34 million | Parent only |
| Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Telephone subscription right | ¥0.95 million | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥27.67 million | Parent only |
Accounts unique to this company (10 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥10.91 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥6.3 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥2.04 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥3.31 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥-1.44 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥-55.80 million | Parent only |
Statement of income (66 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥18.03 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.95 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Transfer from other account cos | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Insurance expenses | ¥8.97 million | Parent only |
| Cancellation refund | ¥0.19 million | Parent only |
| Dividends from surplus | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Sales of semi finished goods rev oa | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥2.12 million | Parent only |
| Rent income | ¥13.43 million | Parent only |
| Dividend income | ¥13.42 million | Parent only |
| Total | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Total | ¥5.7 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of merchandize sold | ¥1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Merchandize sales | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥49.90 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥8.08 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Gain on sales of non-current assets | ¥0.35 million | Parent only |
| Loss on retirement of non-current assets | ¥0.44 million | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥6.9 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥8.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥8.1 billion | Parent only |
| Gain on liquidation of subsidiaries | ¥1.44 million | Parent only |
| Cost of purchased goods | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of products manufactured | ¥5.4 billion | Parent only |
| Directors' compensations | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Gain on valuation of investment securities | ¥0.04 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥3.83 million | Parent only |
| Fee expenses | ¥26.68 million | Parent only |
| Interest on securities | ¥0.81 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥-12.44 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥27.05 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary income | ¥2.73 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥0.44 million | Parent only |
| Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents | ¥-4,000 | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Welfare expenses | ¥47.92 million | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Salaries | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Disposal of treasury stock | ¥17.47 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0.52 million | Parent only |
| Subsidy income | ¥0.74 million | Parent only |
| Cost of finished goods sold | ¥5.4 billion | Parent only |
| Product sales revenue | ¥5.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Promotion expenses | ¥9.89 million | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-0.19 million | Parent only |
| Rent expenses | ¥18.85 million | Parent only |
| Bonuses | ¥51.34 million | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥7.85 million | Parent only |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥15.10 million | Parent only |
| Correspondence and transportation expenses | ¥18.76 million | Parent only |
| Packing and transportation expenses | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥20.86 million | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (35 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥63.23 million | Parent only |
| Other proceeds | ¥1.87 million | Parent only |
| Other payments | ¥-2.00 million | Parent only |
| Repayments of lease obligations | ¥-4.74 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥-27.44 million | Parent only |
| Payments for contributions in insurance fund | ¥-15.23 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from cancellation of insurance funds | ¥12.91 million | Parent only |
| Cancellation refund | ¥-0.19 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses paid | ¥-3.79 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividends income received | ¥15.33 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥-16.35 million | Parent only |
| Loss (gain) on sales of fixed assets | ¥-0.35 million | Parent only |
| Loss on retirement of non-current assets | ¥0.44 million | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Proceeds from liquidation of subsidiaries | ¥3.88 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Payments into time deposits | ¥-1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Proceeds from redemption of investment securities | ¥50.00 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of investment securities | ¥-60.76 million | Parent only |
| Valuation gains (losses) on investment securities | ¥-0.04 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥3.83 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment | ¥0.03 million | Parent only |
| Decrease in consumption taxes payable | ¥-7.82 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Purchase of intangible assets | ¥-0.24 million | Parent only |
| Regarding purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0.52 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from subsidy income | ¥0.74 million | Parent only |
| Subsidy income | ¥-0.74 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-0.16 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses | ¥3.38 million | Parent only |
| Accrued pension cost | ¥25.68 million | Parent only |
| Dividends | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Dividend per share | 110 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 251 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥6.1 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥8.1 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥7.8 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | 5.1% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 32271375 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 1.04 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 77.8% | Parent only | Calculated |