Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

ispace

株式会社ispace

Company highlights

The largest holder on the register is 袴田 武史, at 8.2%.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥3.3B
Operating marginCalculated -350.2%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 31.8%

Company profile

Securities code 9348 / EDINET code E37584 / Transportation Equipment / Fiscal year end March 31

中央区日本橋浜町3-42-3 住友不動産浜町ビル3階/Capital stock ¥3,191 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
袴田 武史 Representative
9/1/2010 Date of incorporation
3 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-25

Profitability ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -350.2%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★★position among all companies 48.8%
Capital efficiency Could not be retrieved

Business activities and revenue composition

Revenue and profit by business segment

Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one

Revenue and profit

ispace

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥3.3B 100% Cost of sales ¥6.2B 100% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥8.7B 100% Operating income ¥-11.6B 100%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Research and development expenses ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥3.16 million Parent only
Profit by stage Operating income ¥-11.6 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-8.2 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-8.1 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥-2.9 billion Consolidated

ispace

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Research and development expenses ¥3.9 billion (45.0%)45%Other ¥3.0 billion (33.8%)34%Salaries and allowances ¥1.8 billion (21.1%)21%Depreciation ¥0.0 billion (0.0%)¥8.7B
  • Research and development expenses ¥3.9 billion
  • Other ¥3.0 billion
  • Salaries and allowances ¥1.8 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.0 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
31.8% Net assets to total assets Industry median 53.7% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
-17.1% Return on assets (ROA)
¥103.01 Net assets per share
¥-15.4 billion Free cash flow
¥47.7 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
903.6% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

ispace

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

5 -1 -6 -11 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2022 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥0.7B ¥1.0B ¥2.4B ¥4.7B ¥3.3B
Year on year (%) Could not be retrieved +46.7%◆ +138.3%◆ +101.2%◆ -30.3%◆
Ordinary income (loss) -¥4.0B -¥11.4B -¥6.1B -¥11.3B -¥8.1B
Change from prior year Could not be retrieved 2.82x 0.54x 1.86x 0.72x
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales -599.2% -1,150.2% -258.7% -239.0% -246.2%
Change (percentage points) Could not be retrieved -551.0 points◆ +891.5 points◆ +19.8 points◆ -7.2 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (1)
  • 2023Net sales year on year +46.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -551.0 points
  • 2024Net sales year on year +138.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +891.5 points
  • 2025Net sales year on year +101.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +19.8 points
  • 2026Net sales year on year -30.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -7.2 points

ispace

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

-29 -90 -151 -211 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 164 93 23 -47 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen
Consolidated indicators (13 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥0.7 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥2.4 billion ¥4.7 billion ¥3.3 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-4.0 billion ¥-11.4 billion ¥-6.1 billion ¥-11.3 billion ¥-8.1 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-4.1 billion ¥-11.4 billion ¥-2.4 billion ¥-11.9 billion ¥-8.2 billion
Comprehensive income ¥-4.1 billion ¥-11.4 billion ¥-3.1 billion ¥-10.4 billion ¥-10.2 billion
Net assets ¥8.8 billion ¥-2.3 billion ¥9.7 billion ¥7.0 billion ¥15.2 billion
Total assets ¥12.5 billion ¥7.2 billion ¥27.0 billion ¥27.2 billion ¥47.7 billion
Net assets per share 163.74 yen -47.28 yen 104.63 yen 65.1 yen 103.01 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -77.68 yen -211.47 yen -29.05 yen -124.32 yen -65.96 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 70.7% -35.4% 36.0% 25.4% 31.6%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-5.4 billion ¥-7.3 billion ¥-5.0 billion ¥-12.0 billion ¥-13.6 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-90.33 million ¥-90.09 million ¥-2.1 billion ¥-2.7 billion ¥-1.8 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥7.5 billion ¥4.4 billion ¥20.4 billion ¥10.4 billion ¥31.4 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥6.3 billion ¥3.4 billion ¥16.8 billion ¥13.1 billion ¥29.7 billion
Parent only indicators (10 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥0.6 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥2.4 billion ¥1.1 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-4.1 billion ¥-11.3 billion ¥-6.1 billion ¥-12.9 billion ¥-12.9 billion
Net income (loss) ¥-4.2 billion ¥-11.3 billion ¥-2.3 billion ¥-13.5 billion ¥-12.9 billion
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion ¥93.02 million ¥7.8 billion ¥11.5 billion ¥20.7 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 53,900,100 shares 53,901,120 shares 93,131,903 shares 105,675,203 shares 146,209,683 shares
Net assets ¥8.7 billion ¥-2.5 billion ¥10.4 billion ¥4.5 billion ¥9.9 billion
Total assets ¥12.2 billion ¥7.0 billion ¥25.6 billion ¥22.1 billion ¥41.2 billion
Net assets per share 160.46 yen -49.54 yen 111.16 yen 41.14 yen 67.19 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -80.56 yen -210 yen -28.75 yen -140.91 yen -104.2 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 71.1% -38.1% 40.5% 19.8% 23.9%

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

105,862 Shareholders
9.03% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 14.45%
70.93% Individuals and others Industry median 35.70%

ispace

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions3.77%
  • Securities firms2.43%
  • Other corporations13.84%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)8.29%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.74%
  • Individuals and others70.93%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 袴田 武史 8.21% 12,000,000
2 高砂熱学工業株式会社 4.79% 6,997,520
3 JICVGIオポチュニティファンド1号投資事業有限責任組合 4.38% 6,410,200
4 インキュベイトファンド3号投資事業有限責任組合 4.1% 5,992,580
5 栗田工業株式会社 2.92% 4,273,500
6 赤浦 徹 2.2% 3,219,282
7 STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY 505019(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行) 2.04% 2,986,100
8 株式会社日本政策投資銀行 1.93% 2,816,180
9 IF GROWTH OPPORTUNITY FUND 1, L.P.(常任代理人 SMBC日興証券株式会社) 1.46% 2,135,720
10 三井住友信託銀行株式会社 1.35% 1,968,500

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 1 years (FY 2026)Disclosed

¥3.9 billion Research and development 118.8% of revenue (industry median 1.8%)
¥2.1 billion Capital expenditure 62.6% of revenue (industry median 4.4%)

Revenue scale in the same industry

ispace

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Transportation Equipment: 86 companies · revenue · largest first・FY Mar 2026・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

183 Employees (parent only) Industry median 1,003
40.2 Average age Industry median 42.4
2.8 years Average length of service Industry median 17.5 years
¥10.76 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.85 million
People and organisation
9.9¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 36.5¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥-34.77 million Operating income per employee
26 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-09-25Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 107

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任あずさ監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥57.76 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) ¥19.00 million
Audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥30.85 million
Non-audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥2.30 million
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (23 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-10.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-13.6 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-1.8 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥29.7 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥15.2 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-8.1 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥47.7 billion Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 31.6% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-8.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥31.4 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share -65.96 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 103.01 yen Consolidated
Net sales ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-12.9 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 146,209,683 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥9.9 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-12.9 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥41.2 billion Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 23.9% Parent only
Capital stock ¥20.7 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share -104.2 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 67.19 yen Parent only

Employees (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 333 people Consolidated
Number of employees 333 people Consolidated
Average length of service (years) 2.8 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥10.76 million Parent only
Average age (years) 40.2 years old Parent only
Number of employees 183 people Parent only
Number of employees 183 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (6 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 26 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 26 people Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 3 companies Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 26 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 26 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 93.7% Parent only

Shares (6 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 48,799,582 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 146,209,683 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 0.0% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 33.4% Consolidated
Number of voting rights 1,459,368 units Consolidated
Total shareholder return 51.5% Parent only

Research and development (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥3.9 billion Consolidated

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥2.1 billion Consolidated

Audit (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥57.76 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥30.85 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥57.76 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥30.85 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥2.30 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥19.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥2.30 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥19.00 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥5.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥43.99 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥37.23 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-3.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥3.24 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 10.0% Parent only
Revenue ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥43.99 million Parent only
Revenue ¥37.23 million Parent only

Balance sheet (89 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥6.90 million Consolidated
Other ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.93 million Consolidated
Software ¥54.27 million Consolidated
Work in process ¥28.90 million Consolidated
Right of use assets-PPE ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥-25.1 billion Consolidated
Advance payments trade ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥26.8 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥13.3 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥28.33 million Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Buildings and accompanying facilities ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥5.4 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥6.0 billion Consolidated
Subscription rights to shares ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Deposit for subscriptions to shares ¥3.24 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥7.2 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥16.3 billion Consolidated
Stock-based compensation allowance-NCL ¥62.27 million Consolidated
Provision for share-based compensation ¥22.74 million Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥5.7 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥34.4 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥-1.2 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥55.20 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥29.7 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥29.7 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥15.2 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥15.2 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥47.7 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0.07 million Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥-1.2 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥32.5 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥47.7 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥20.6 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥20.7 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥26.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Other ¥7.51 million Parent only
Other ¥45.29 million Parent only
Other ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.26 million Parent only
Software ¥8.99 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥-31.5 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Advance payments trade ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥26.7 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥14.1 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥19.42 million Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Buildings and accompanying facilities ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥13.2 billion Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Deposit for subscriptions to shares ¥3.24 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥9.8 billion Parent only
Stock-based compensation allowance-NCL ¥62.27 million Parent only
Provision for share-based compensation ¥22.74 million Parent only
Current liabilities ¥4.5 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥27.0 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥9.25 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥25.0 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥9.9 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥9.9 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥41.2 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥-31.5 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.07 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥31.2 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥41.2 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-16.4 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥20.6 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥20.6 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥20.7 billion Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥26.4 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable ¥29.1 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0 Parent only

Statement of income (72 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0 Consolidated
Other ¥8.40 million Consolidated
Other ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥-2.0 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-10.2 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥-11.6 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥5.5 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-13.6 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥1.42 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥6.2 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥-2.9 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-8.2 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-8.2 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-8.2 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-8.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-1.8 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Issuance of new shares ¥18.3 billion Consolidated
Exercise of subscription rights to shares ¥-0.30 million Consolidated
Stock issuance cost ¥64.06 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥9.18 million Consolidated
Income taxes ¥9.18 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange gains ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥-2.0 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥1.42 million Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥16.6 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-8.1 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-8.1 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-8.1 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥-10.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥31.4 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥8.7 billion Consolidated
Financing expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Miscellaneous income ¥4.87 million Consolidated
Other ¥0 Parent only
Other ¥2.98 million Parent only
Other ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥34.67 million Parent only
Operating income ¥-5.1 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥5.3 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥13.1 billion Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥1.42 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥-0.7 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-12.9 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-12.9 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Issuance of new shares ¥18.3 billion Parent only
Exercise of subscription rights to shares ¥-0.30 million Parent only
Stock issuance cost ¥64.06 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥9.11 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥9.11 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥3.16 million Parent only
Foreign exchange gains ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥1.42 million Parent only
Research and development expenses ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-12.9 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥-12.9 billion Parent only
Subsidy income ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥4.4 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥11.0 billion Parent only
Financing expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Miscellaneous income ¥24.08 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (3 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥8.2 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-2.0 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥5.5 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (25 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-93.41 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-1.9 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in advance payments to suppliers ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for loss on order received ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in contract liabilities ¥-1.9 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥-14.4 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from exercise of share acquisition rights ¥33.69 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-2.1 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of common stock ¥18.2 billion Consolidated
Stock issuance cost ¥64.06 million Consolidated
Share-based payment expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-9.18 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss (gain) ¥-2.8 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-9.01 million Consolidated
Increase in short term loans payable ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from subsidy income ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥-2.6 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-31.79 million Consolidated
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥15.0 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-2.2 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-13.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Number of employees 333 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥15.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥3.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥-11.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥-8.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥-8.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥47.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin -350.2%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin -246.5%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 9931207 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.07 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 31.8%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin -350.2% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥-11.6 billion ÷ ¥3.3 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin -246.5% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥-8.2 billion ÷ ¥3.3 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 9,931,207 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥3.3 billion ÷ 333 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.07 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥3.3 billion ÷ ¥47.7 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 31.8% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥15.2 billion ÷ ¥47.7 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative 代表取締役CEO, gBizINFO
  • Date of incorporation gBizINFO · 16 years since incorporation
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥2.1 billion, over depreciation ¥0.2 billion

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Transportation Equipment that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Transportation Equipment that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 333 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Transportation Equipment that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of 株式会社ispace on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 3030003001527 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork