Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

GISEN

GISEN CO.,LTD.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is 染色整理関連事業, at 71.7% of the total.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥5.2B
Operating marginCalculated 2.8%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 36.4%

Company profile

No securities code (not listed) / EDINET code E00598 / Textiles and Apparels / Fiscal year end March 31

瑞穂市牛牧758番地/Capital stock ¥100 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
2 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-23

Profitability ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 2.8%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -3.0%
Capital efficiency ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 5.9%

Business activities and revenue composition

GISEN

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit 染色整理関連事業染色整理関連事業 Sales 71.7% 72% Profit 23.2% 23% Electric ut…Electric utility industry Sales 28.3% 28% Profit 76.8% 77%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
染色整理関連事業 ¥3.7 billion 71.7% ¥3.6 billion ¥33.57 million 23.2% 0.9% ¥50.81 million
Electric utility industry ¥1.5 billion 28.3% ¥2.4 billion ¥0.1 billion 76.8% 7.5% ¥51.90 million
Total of the businesses ¥5.2 billion100.0% ¥0.1 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

GISEN

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥5.2B 100% Cost of sales ¥4.6B 89% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.4B 9% Operating income ¥0.1B 3%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries, allowances and bonuses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥84.70 million Consolidated
Taxes and dues ¥45.14 million Consolidated
Welfare expenses ¥43.02 million Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥36.07 million Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥34.98 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥24.08 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥19.71 million Consolidated
Traveling and transportation expenses ¥10.50 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥10.01 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥9.60 million Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥4.48 million Consolidated
Advertising expenses ¥2.95 million Parent only
Rent expenses ¥1.16 million Parent only
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated

GISEN

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Salaries, allowances and bonuses ¥0.2 billion (35.8%)36%Other ¥0.1 billion (18.9%)19%Taxes and dues ¥0.0 billion (10.1%)10%Welfare expenses ¥0.0 billion (9.6%)10%Directors' compensations ¥0.0 billion (8.1%)8%Research and development expenses ¥0.0 billion (7.8%)8%Other (not itemized) ¥0.0 billion (9.8%)10%¥0.4B
  • Salaries, allowances and bonuses ¥0.2 billion
  • Other ¥0.1 billion
  • Taxes and dues ¥0.0 billion
  • Welfare expenses ¥0.0 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.0 billion
  • Research and development expenses ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.0 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
36.4% Net assets to total assets Industry median 58.8% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
1.7% Return on assets (ROA)
¥369.14 Net assets per share
¥0.4 billion Free cash flow
¥8.5 billion Total assets
¥34.98 million Research and development
Capital allocation
344.2% Cash conversion Industry median 118.3% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
49.3% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
89.6% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
34.3% Investment securities to net assets ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×1.43 from 2013 to 2026

GISEN

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
6 4 2 -0 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2014 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.3 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2015 Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2016 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.0 points 2017 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.2 points 2020 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.5 points 2021 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.0 points 2022 Net sales year on year +22.7% 2023 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.6 points 2025 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.4 points 5Latest value 2026 5¥ billion 6Highest in the period shown 2025 6¥ billion 4Lowest in the period shown 2013 4¥ billion ¥ billion

GISEN

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

6 4 2 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥5.9B ¥5.9B ¥5.8B ¥6.0B ¥5.2B
Year on year (%) +22.7%◆ +0.1% -2.5% +3.6% -12.4%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.4B ¥0.2B ¥0.3B ¥0.1B ¥0.1B
Change from prior year +61.1% -62.4% +59.6% -52.5% +17.7%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 7.4% 2.8% 4.5% 2.1% 2.8%
Change (percentage points) +1.8 points -4.6 points◆ +1.8 points -2.4 points◆ +0.7 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (6)
  • 2014Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.3 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2015Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2016Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.0 points
  • 2017Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.2 points
  • 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.5 points
  • 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.0 points
  • 2022Net sales year on year +22.7%
  • 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.6 points
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.4 points

GISEN

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

36 8 -20 -48 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 393 262 131 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

GISEN

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

10 2 -5 -13 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥5.9 billion ¥5.9 billion ¥5.8 billion ¥6.0 billion ¥5.2 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.4 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.3 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥0.1 billion
Comprehensive income ¥0.3 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥0.2 billion
Net assets ¥3.4 billion ¥3.1 billion ¥3.3 billion ¥2.9 billion ¥3.1 billion
Total assets ¥10.2 billion ¥9.4 billion ¥9.3 billion ¥8.7 billion ¥8.5 billion
Net assets per share 393.25 yen 345.86 yen 372.87 yen 342.13 yen 369.14 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 36.12 yen -48.19 yen 27.99 yen -29 yen 20.97 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 26.8% 25.6% 28.0% 27.3% 29.8%
Return on equity 9.6% -13.0% 7.8% -8.1% 5.9%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.3 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.5 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.1 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.1 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.8 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.6 billion ¥-0.6 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.0 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥0.7 billion
Parent only indicators (11 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥3.1 billion ¥3.3 billion ¥3.7 billion ¥3.6 billion ¥3.7 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥4.50 million ¥-90.43 million ¥0.2 billion ¥80.21 million ¥72.95 million
Net income (loss) ¥29.64 million ¥-0.5 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥90.03 million ¥72.51 million
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 7,056,000 shares 7,056,000 shares 7,056,000 shares 7,056,000 shares 7,056,000 shares
Net assets ¥1.5 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.3 billion
Total assets ¥4.4 billion ¥3.9 billion ¥4.1 billion ¥4.0 billion ¥4.0 billion
Net assets per share 209.63 yen 139.99 yen 167.98 yen 179.64 yen 191.54 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 4.25 yen -69.78 yen 27.51 yen 12.93 yen 10.42 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 32.9% 24.9% 28.3% 31.3% 32.9%
Return on equity 2.1% -39.9% 17.9% 7.4% 5.6%

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 東レ株式会社 20.42% 1,408,000
2 岐セン従業員持株会 5.8% 400,000
3 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行 4.61% 318,000
4 スタイレム瀧定大阪株式会社 4.1% 283,000
5 あいおいニッセイ同和損害保険株式会社 4.03% 277,000
6 近藤 祐司 3.26% 225,000
7 株式会社日阪製作所 2.9% 200,000
8 木村 哲哉 2.01% 139,000
9 オー・ジー長瀬カラーケミカル株式会社 1.96% 135,000
10 山口 晋平 1.73% 119,000

Revenue scale in the same industry

GISEN

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Textiles and Apparels: 51 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

  • 1 TORAY INDUSTRIESFY Mar 2026 ¥2.6T
  • 2 TEIJINFY Mar 2026 ¥873.2B
  • 3 ONWARDFY Feb 2026 ¥236.8B
  • … 38 companies
  • 42 AuBEXFY Mar 2026 ¥6.0B
  • 43 FUJIXFY Mar 2026 ¥5.5B
  • 44 GISENThis companyFY Mar 2026 ¥5.2B
  • 45 DaitoboFY Mar 2026 ¥4.0B
  • 46 クラシコFY Oct 2025 ¥3.6B
  • … 5 companies

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

144 Employees (parent only) Industry median 141
Could not be retrieved Average age Industry median 44.4
Could not be retrieved Average length of service Industry median 17.4 years
Could not be retrieved Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.98 million
People and organisation
30.7¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 36.3¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥0.85 million Operating income per employee
118 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2023-04-21Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 231

Greenhouse gas emissions

Reported to the government for fiscal 2023Disclosed

CategoryEmissions
特定事業所排出者23,902 t-CO2
Sites covered by the report1

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 宇野公認会計士事務所
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (25 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥5.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥8.5 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 5.9% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 29.8% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 20.97 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 369.14 yen Consolidated
Net sales ¥3.7 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥72.51 million Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 7,056,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥72.95 million Parent only
Total assets ¥4.0 billion Parent only
Return on equity 5.6% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 32.9% Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 10.42 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 191.54 yen Parent only

Employees (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 170 people Consolidated
Number of employees 144 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥5.2 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 118 people Consolidated
Number of associates accounted for using equity method 2 companies Consolidated
Investments accounted for using equity method ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 2 companies Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 100 people Parent only

Shares (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 3,505,000 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 50.8% Consolidated

Balance sheet (126 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥4.06 million Consolidated
Other ¥20.34 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥3.42 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥7.15 million Consolidated
Other, net ¥30.55 million Consolidated
Software ¥3.23 million Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥43.11 million Consolidated
Lease assets, net ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Work in process ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities for land revaluation ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Notes and accounts receivable trade ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Merchandise and finished goods ¥36.78 million Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥6.0 billion Consolidated
Land ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Revaluation reserve for land ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥49.33 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Notes and accounts payable - trade ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥4.9 billion Consolidated
Income taxes refund receivable ¥8.75 million Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥3.90 million Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-8.5 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥6.66 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥50.00 million Consolidated
Net assets ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥8.5 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥8.5 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-7.50 million Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥5.4 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥8.5 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-1.49 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Electronically recorded obligations - operating ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥4.06 million Parent only
Other ¥5.13 million Parent only
Other ¥14.08 million Parent only
Other ¥6.14 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥7.27 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Software ¥3.23 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Lease obligations ¥43.11 million Parent only
Lease assets, net ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Work in process ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities for land revaluation ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Investments in capital ¥0.34 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥12.29 million Parent only
Raw materials and supplies ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Notes receivable - trade ¥53.80 million Parent only
Merchandise and finished goods ¥36.78 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Reserve for advanced depreciation of noncurrent assets ¥32.02 million Parent only
Land ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Revaluation reserve for land ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥28.37 million Parent only
Buildings, net ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥33.00 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥32.44 million Parent only
Notes payable trade ¥7.03 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥99.73 million Parent only
Income taxes refund receivable ¥3.71 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.48 million Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥34.16 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥56.05 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥65.08 million Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥99.66 million Parent only
Current liabilities ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥3.42 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥50.00 million Parent only
Net assets ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥4.0 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥20.69 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-7.50 million Parent only
Notes payable facilities ¥8.52 million Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥4.0 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.29 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥88.20 million Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥3.12 million Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥74.50 million Parent only
Electronically recorded obligations - operating ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Telephone subscription right ¥0.18 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥4.15 million Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.3 billion Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥3.81 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥55.45 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-8.75 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥5.23 million Parent only
Revenue ¥3.81 million Parent only

Statement of income (106 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥12.22 million Consolidated
Other ¥1.06 million Consolidated
Other ¥84.70 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥33.46 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥30.54 million Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥4.17 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Insurance fee income ¥8.04 million Consolidated
Insurance ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥33.01 million Consolidated
Dividend income ¥3.25 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥60.69 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥60.32 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥0.33 million Consolidated
Loss on sales and retirement of noncurrent assets ¥0.81 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥4.6 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥5.2 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥5.2 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥36.07 million Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥4.48 million Consolidated
Loss on redemption of investment securities ¥45.48 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Share of loss of investments accounted for using equity method ¥3.88 million Consolidated
Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using equity method ¥2.92 million Consolidated
Guarantee commission ¥3.63 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥37.49 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥1.49 million Consolidated
Income taxes ¥82.97 million Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥81.47 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥10.45 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥9.60 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥2.14 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥34.98 million Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥34.98 million Consolidated
Welfare expenses ¥43.02 million Consolidated
Taxes and dues ¥45.14 million Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Salaries, allowances and bonuses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-2.82 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥19.71 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥10.01 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥58.43 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥47.35 million Consolidated
Other ¥5.65 million Parent only
Other ¥0.10 million Parent only
Other ¥25.33 million Parent only
Subsidy income ¥2.89 million Parent only
Guarantee commission received ¥3.47 million Parent only
Insurance ¥8.04 million Parent only
Insurance ¥0.32 million Parent only
Interest income ¥0.48 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥2.27 million Parent only
Total ¥3.4 billion Parent only
Ending merchandise and finished goods ¥36.78 million Parent only
Beginning merchandise and finished goods ¥36.47 million Parent only
Operating income ¥63.35 million Parent only
Non-operating income ¥28.03 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥18.42 million Parent only
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥0.33 million Parent only
Loss on sales and retirement of noncurrent assets ¥0.19 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥3.7 billion Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥2.95 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥72.51 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥72.51 million Parent only
Cost of products manufactured ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥26.36 million Parent only
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥3.16 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥14.51 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥24.08 million Parent only
Traveling and transportation expenses ¥10.50 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.96 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥-1.23 million Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-2.20 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥6.99 million Parent only
Impairment loss ¥2.14 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥0.66 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥2.33 million Parent only
Research and development expenses ¥34.98 million Parent only
Welfare expenses ¥34.03 million Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥2.66 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥71.28 million Parent only
Ordinary income ¥72.95 million Parent only
Salaries, allowances and bonuses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-2.82 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Rent expenses ¥1.16 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥15.70 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥9.94 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥80.81 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥71.08 million Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥1.40 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (39 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-58.36 million Consolidated
Other ¥-0.43 million Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-46.27 million Consolidated
Proceeds from insurance income ¥0.97 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-37.54 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥35.83 million Consolidated
Proceeds from subsidy income ¥3.58 million Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥-3.58 million Consolidated
Insurance ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-36.26 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in operating debt ¥-16.61 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in operating receivables ¥18.58 million Consolidated
Loss gain on sales and retirement of noncurrent assets ¥0.48 million Consolidated
Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Payments into time deposits ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for directors retirement benefits ¥4.48 million Consolidated
Proceeds from redemption of investment securities ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Loss(gain) on redemption of investment securitie ¥45.48 million Consolidated
Equity in earnings losses of affiliates ¥3.88 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥37.49 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥98.46 million Consolidated
(Increase)/decrease in consumption tax/value-added tax receivables ¥10.35 million Consolidated
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥28.85 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥-34.10 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥19.64 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-1.40 million Consolidated
Income taxes refund ¥18.07 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-0.72 million Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥50.00 million Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-2.82 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.15 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥2.82 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥-19.22 million Consolidated
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Number of employees 170 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥3.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥5.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥0.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥0.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥0.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥8.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 2.8%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 2.8%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 30737765 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.61 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 36.4%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 2.8% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.1 billion ÷ ¥5.2 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 2.8% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.1 billion ÷ ¥5.2 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 30,737,765 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥5.2 billion ÷ 170 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.61 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥5.2 billion ÷ ¥8.5 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 36.4% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥3.1 billion ÷ ¥8.5 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-06-23
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥5.2 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Research and development 0.7% of sales (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥0.2 billion, over depreciation ¥0.4 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥0.3 billion − extraordinary loss ¥0.1 billion, over ordinary income ¥0.1 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥1.1 billion, over net assets ¥3.1 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 170 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Textiles and Apparels that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Greenhouse gas emissions

  • Source: processed from the Ministry of the Environment’s greenhouse gas calculation, reporting and disclosure system (EEGS). Companies required to report only Ministry of the Environment (EEGS)

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of GISEN CO.,LTD. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 4200001010379 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork