TOKYO KENSETSUKAIKAN
TOKYO KENSETSUKAIKAN LTD.
Company highlights
The company has paid a dividend for 14 consecutive years.
Key figures
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Revenue and profit by business segment
Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one
Revenue and profit
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | General and administrative expenses | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Taxes and dues | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only | |
| Directors compensations salaries and allowances | ¥49.68 million | Parent only | |
| Commission fees | ¥34.00 million | Parent only | |
| Supplies expenses | ¥17.04 million | Parent only | |
| Depreciation | ¥13.95 million | Parent only | |
| Business consignment expenses | ¥10.78 million | Parent only | |
| Miscellaneous expenses | ¥10.25 million | Parent only | |
| Utilities expenses | ¥7.01 million | Parent only | |
| Legal welfare expenses | ¥6.08 million | Parent only | |
| Repair expenses | ¥5.49 million | Parent only | |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥4.18 million | Parent only | |
| Rents | ¥3.68 million | Parent only | |
| Communication expenses | ¥2.11 million | Parent only | |
| Insurance expenses | ¥2.08 million | Parent only | |
| Entertainment expenses | ¥1.63 million | Parent only | |
| Provision for directors' retirement benefits | ¥1.50 million | Parent only | |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥0.76 million | Parent only | |
| Welfare expenses | ¥0.57 million | Parent only | |
| Traveling and transportation expenses | ¥0.16 million | Parent only | |
| Directors' retirement benefits | ¥0.03 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only | |
| Ordinary income | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
TOKYO KENSETSUKAIKAN
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports
- General and administrative expenses ¥0.3 billion
- Taxes and dues ¥0.1 billion
- Directors compensations salaries and allowances ¥0.0 billion
- Commission fees ¥0.0 billion
- Supplies expenses ¥0.0 billion
- Depreciation ¥0.0 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Long-term changes in performance
TOKYO KENSETSUKAIKAN
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
TOKYO KENSETSUKAIKAN
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥0.4B | ¥0.4B | ¥0.4B | ¥0.4B | ¥0.3B |
| Year on year (%) | +1.1% | +2.0% | +2.1% | -5.0% | -14.3% |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.1B | ¥0.1B | ¥0.1B | ¥0.1B | -¥0.1B |
| Change from prior year | -0.2% | -6.4% | -9.0% | +15.8% | profit to loss◆ |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | 34.9% | 32.0% | 28.5% | 34.8% | -42.0% |
| Change (percentage points) | -0.4 points | -2.9 points◆ | -3.5 points◆ | +6.3 points◆ | -76.8 points◆ |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (7)
- 2015Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.3 points
- 2016Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.2 points
- 2017Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.9 points
- 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.9 points
- 2019Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.8 points
- 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +9.1 points
- 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.9 points
- 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.5 points
- 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.3 points
- 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -76.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
TOKYO KENSETSUKAIKAN
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
TOKYO KENSETSUKAIKAN
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (17 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.3 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥-0.1 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥97.99 million | ¥91.35 million | ¥83.15 million | ¥96.83 million | ¥1.2 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 270,000 shares | 270,000 shares | 270,000 shares | 270,000 shares | 270,000 shares |
| Net assets | ¥1.3 billion | ¥1.4 billion | ¥1.5 billion | ¥1.6 billion | ¥2.7 billion |
| Total assets | ¥1.6 billion | ¥1.6 billion | ¥1.7 billion | ¥1.8 billion | ¥3.4 billion |
| Net assets per share | 4,922.98 yen | 5,211.62 yen | 5,469.84 yen | 5,778.79 yen | 10,069.11 yen |
| Dividend per share | 50 yen | 50 yen | 50 yen | 50 yen | 50 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 363.23 yen | 338.64 yen | 308.22 yen | 358.95 yen | 4,340.33 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 85.4% | 85.8% | 87.2% | 86.8% | 79.9% |
| Return on equity | 7.6% | 6.7% | 5.8% | 6.4% | 54.8% |
| Payout ratio | 13.8% | 14.8% | 16.2% | 13.9% | 1.1% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥93.33 million | ¥0.1 billion | ¥-0.5 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-15.97 million | ¥-10.39 million | ¥-11.58 million | ¥-53.91 million | ¥-84.18 million |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-13.49 million | ¥-13.49 million | ¥-13.49 million | ¥-13.49 million | ¥-13.49 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥1.2 billion | ¥1.2 billion | ¥1.3 billion | ¥1.4 billion | ¥0.8 billion |
Dividend history
| Fiscal year | Annual dividend per share | Of which interim | Payout ratio (as reported, parent only) | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY ending 3/2026 | ¥50 | Could not be retrieved | 1.1% | |
| FY ending 3/2025 | ¥50 | Could not be retrieved | 13.9% | |
| FY ending 3/2024 | ¥50 | Could not be retrieved | 16.2% | |
| FY ending 3/2023 | ¥50 | Could not be retrieved | 14.8% | |
| FY ending 3/2022 | ¥50 | Could not be retrieved | 13.8% | |
| FY ending 3/2021 | ¥50 | Could not be retrieved | 13.7% | |
| FY ending 3/2020 | ¥50 | Could not be retrieved | 14.5% | |
| FY ending 3/2019 | ¥50 | Could not be retrieved | 22.3% | |
| FY ending 3/2018 | ¥50 | Could not be retrieved | 28.7% | |
| FY ending 3/2017 | ¥50 | Could not be retrieved | 21.7% | |
| FY ending 3/2016 | ¥50 | Could not be retrieved | 19.4% | |
| FY ending 3/2015 | ¥50 | Could not be retrieved | 17.2% | |
| FY ending 3/2014 | ¥50 | Could not be retrieved | 22.4% | |
| FY ending 3/2013 | ¥50 | Could not be retrieved | 22.8% |
TOKYO KENSETSUKAIKAN
Dividends per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Shareholder composition
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 大成建設株式会社 | 8.07% | 21,000 |
| 2 | 戸田建設株式会社 | 7.56% | 20,000 |
| 3 | 株式会社大林組 | 7.24% | 19,000 |
| 4 | 株式会社安藤・間 | 7.15% | 19,000 |
| 5 | 株式会社竹中工務店 | 6.39% | 17,000 |
| 6 | 鹿島建設株式会社 | 6.26% | 16,000 |
| 7 | 清水建設株式会社 | 6.15% | 16,000 |
| 8 | 西松建設株式会社 | 4.85% | 13,000 |
| 9 | 株式会社熊谷組 | 4.47% | 12,000 |
| 10 | 佐藤工業株式会社 | 3.87% | 10,000 |
Revenue scale in the same industry
Revenue of this company: not retrieved (no comparison)
Workforce information
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | 東陽監査法人 |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (17 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Dividend per share | 50 yen | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-84.18 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 270,000 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥2.7 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥3.4 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 54.8% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 79.9% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-13.49 million | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Payout ratio | 1.1% | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 4,340.33 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 10,069.11 yen | Parent only |
Employees (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of employees | 4 people | Parent only |
Shares (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 167,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 62.0% | Consolidated |
Balance sheet (43 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥32.81 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.82 million | Parent only |
| General reserve | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥2.6 billion | Parent only |
| Legal retained earnings | ¥33.75 million | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥2.3 billion | Parent only |
| Land | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥1.10 million | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥29.93 million | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥26.56 million | Parent only |
| Buildings | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Buildings and accompanying facilities | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Buildings and accompanying facilities net | ¥98.61 million | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for directors' retirement benefits | ¥6.72 million | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥36.89 million | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥2.3 billion | Parent only |
| Consumption taxes receivable | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥2.7 billion | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-3.37 million | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-7.55 million | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-5.15 million | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥0.61 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥2.7 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥2.7 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥3.4 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥36.89 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-0.26 million | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥3.4 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥5.51 million | Parent only |
| Provision for retirement benefits | ¥18.82 million | Parent only |
| Long term lease and guarantee deposited | ¥81.97 million | Parent only |
| Telephone subscription right | ¥0.61 million | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥0.46 million | Parent only |
Statement of income (49 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| General and administrative expenses | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Entertainment expenses | ¥1.63 million | Parent only |
| Insurance expenses | ¥2.08 million | Parent only |
| Repair expenses | ¥5.49 million | Parent only |
| Dividends from surplus | ¥-13.49 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥2.33 million | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥2.40 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥0.10 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Loss on tax purpose reduction entry of non-current assets | ¥5.6 billion | Parent only |
| Loss on sale of non-current assets | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Gain on sales of non-current assets | ¥8.2 billion | Parent only |
| Loss on disposal of property, plant and equipment | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Rents | ¥3.68 million | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Directors compensations salaries and allowances | ¥49.68 million | Parent only |
| Provision for directors' retirement benefits | ¥1.50 million | Parent only |
| Directors' retirement benefits | ¥0.03 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-84.18 million | Parent only |
| Commission fees | ¥34.00 million | Parent only |
| Traveling and transportation expenses | ¥0.16 million | Parent only |
| Business consignment expenses | ¥10.78 million | Parent only |
| Utilities expenses | ¥7.01 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥-22.30 million | Parent only |
| Legal welfare expenses | ¥6.08 million | Parent only |
| Supplies expenses | ¥17.04 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥13.95 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary income | ¥8.2 billion | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥6.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥-0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Welfare expenses | ¥0.57 million | Parent only |
| Taxes and dues | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-13.49 million | Parent only |
| Rent cost | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Rental income | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥4.18 million | Parent only |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥0.76 million | Parent only |
| Communication expenses | ¥2.11 million | Parent only |
| Miscellaneous income | ¥0.06 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.10 million | Parent only |
| Miscellaneous expenses | ¥10.25 million | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (20 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥35.97 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividends income received | ¥2.33 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥-2.33 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of non-current assets | ¥-7.9 billion | Parent only |
| Proceeds from sales of non-current assets | ¥7.9 billion | Parent only |
| Loss on tax purpose reduction entry of non-current assets | ¥5.6 billion | Parent only |
| Loss (gain) on sales of fixed assets | ¥-7.7 billion | Parent only |
| Loss on disposal of property, plant and equipment | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥-1.04 million | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Proceeds from collection of guarantee deposits | ¥0.04 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in provision for directors retirement benefits | ¥-0.07 million | Parent only |
| (Increase)/decrease in consumption tax/value-added tax receivables | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in accounts payable other and accrued expenses | ¥3.90 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-50.22 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥26.34 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses | ¥-1.38 million | Parent only |
| Accrued pension cost | ¥-8.45 million | Parent only |
| Dividends | ¥-13.49 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in lease and guarantee deposits received | ¥-51.93 million | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-0.5 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Dividend per share | 50 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 4 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥2.7 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥3.4 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Total asset turnover | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Net assets to total assets | 79.9% | Parent only | Calculated |