Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

東京臨海高速鉄道

東京臨海高速鉄道株式会社

Company highlights

The largest holder on the register is 東京都, at 91.3%.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026

RevenueDisclosed —
Operating marginCalculated Could not be retrieved
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 50.6%

Company profile

No securities code (not listed) / EDINET code E04145 / Land Transportation / Fiscal year end March 31

江東区青海一丁目2番1号/Capital stock ¥124,279 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-25

Profitability Could not be retrieved
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★☆position among all companies 11.0%
Capital efficiency ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies 3.5%

Business activities and revenue composition

Revenue and profit by business segment

Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Profit by stage Ordinary income ¥4.2 billion Parent only

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
50.6% Net assets to total assets Industry median 41.8% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥38,616.3 Net assets per share
¥189.8 billion Total assets

東京臨海高速鉄道

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2017 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
21 13 5 -4 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2018 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.7 points 2019 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.7 points 2021 Operating revenue year on year -43.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -53.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2022 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +15.6 points 2023 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +20.1 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2024 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +13.9 points 2025 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.6 points 20Latest value 2026 20¥ billion 21Highest in the period shown 2019 21¥ billion 12Lowest in the period shown 2021 12¥ billion ¥ billion

東京臨海高速鉄道

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

20 13 5 -2 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2017 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Operating revenue ¥13.1B ¥15.3B ¥17.9B ¥19.1B ¥19.9B
Year on year (%) +12.0% +17.2% +16.8% +6.7% +3.9%
Ordinary income (loss) -¥2.0B ¥0.7B ¥3.3B ¥4.0B ¥4.2B
Change from prior year 0.56x loss to profit◆ +370.0% +21.8% +3.1%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Operating revenue -15.5% 4.6% 18.5% 21.2% 21.0%
Change (percentage points) +15.6 points◆ +20.1 points◆ +13.9 points◆ +2.6 points◆ -0.2 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (4)
  • 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.7 points
  • 2019Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.7 points
  • 2021Operating revenue year on year -43.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -53.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +15.6 points
  • 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +20.1 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +13.9 points
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.6 points

東京臨海高速鉄道

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

1,407 668 -71 -809 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 38,616 25,744 12,872 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

東京臨海高速鉄道

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

4 2 -0 -2 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Parent only indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue ¥13.1 billion ¥15.3 billion ¥17.9 billion ¥19.1 billion ¥19.9 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-2.0 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥3.3 billion ¥4.0 billion ¥4.2 billion
Net income (loss) ¥-2.0 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥3.2 billion ¥3.5 billion ¥3.3 billion
Capital stock ¥124.3 billion ¥124.3 billion ¥124.3 billion ¥124.3 billion ¥124.3 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 2,485,580 shares 2,485,580 shares 2,485,580 shares 2,485,580 shares 2,485,580 shares
Net assets ¥85.2 billion ¥86.0 billion ¥89.2 billion ¥92.7 billion ¥96.0 billion
Total assets ¥202.3 billion ¥194.3 billion ¥192.9 billion ¥186.8 billion ¥189.8 billion
Net assets per share 34,278.31 yen 34,597.61 yen 35,869.43 yen 37,276.52 yen 38,616.3 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -809.45 yen 319.3 yen 1,271.81 yen 1,407.09 yen 1,339.77 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 42.1% 44.3% 46.2% 49.6% 50.6%
Return on equity -2.3% 0.9% 3.6% 3.8% 3.5%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥6.5 billion ¥7.3 billion ¥9.5 billion ¥9.2 billion ¥9.8 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-9.0 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥-4.6 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥-7.9 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-1.5 billion ¥-9.5 billion ¥-4.8 billion ¥-9.1 billion ¥-1.7 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥4.5 billion ¥3.7 billion ¥3.8 billion ¥4.7 billion ¥4.9 billion

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 東京都 91.32% 2,269,800
2 東日本旅客鉄道株式会社 2.41% 60,000
3 品川区 1.77% 44,000
4 株式会社みずほ銀行 0.7% 17,400
5 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行 0.46% 11,400
6 株式会社三井住友銀行 0.34% 8,400
7 株式会社りそな銀行 0.22% 5,400
8 三井住友信託銀行株式会社 0.19% 4,800
9 SMBC日興証券株式会社 0.19% 4,800
10 三菱UFJモルガン・スタンレー証券株式会社 0.19% 4,800

Revenue scale in the same industry

Revenue of this company: not retrieved (no comparison)

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

308 Employees (parent only) Industry median 349
Could not be retrieved Average age Industry median 43.9
Could not be retrieved Average length of service Industry median 15.6 years
Could not be retrieved Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.52 million

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-06-25Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 284
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: 正社員
83.3%
Share of managers who are women 0%
Share of board members who are women 10%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm EY新日本有限責任監査法人
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (15 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Operating revenue ¥19.9 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥9.8 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-7.9 billion Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥4.9 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 2,485,580 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥96.0 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥4.2 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥189.8 billion Parent only
Return on equity 3.5% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 50.6% Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-1.7 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥124.3 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 1,339.77 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 38,616.3 yen Parent only

Employees (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 308 people Parent only

Shares (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 2,430,800 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 97.8% Consolidated

Balance sheet (48 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥24.13 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥6.19 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥-28.3 billion Parent only
Unearned revenue ¥21.45 million Parent only
Prepaid fares received clrwy ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥48.71 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥79.2 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥176.0 billion Parent only
Special suspense account for reduction entry ¥7.18 million Parent only
Construction in progress ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Lease deposits ¥55.76 million Parent only
Securities ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥295.5 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment, net ¥159.4 billion Parent only
Consumption taxes receivable ¥97.02 million Parent only
Accrued fares receivables ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable-other ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥96.0 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥14.6 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥13.8 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-136.2 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥13.6 billion Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥4.9 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥8.9 billion Parent only
Bonds payable ¥29.8 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥96.0 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥96.0 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥189.8 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥-28.3 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥93.8 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥189.8 billion Parent only
Supplies ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥124.3 billion Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Long term accounts payable to japan railway construction transport and technology agency nclrwy ¥45.5 billion Parent only
Noncurrent assets railway rwy ¥173.0 billion Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥13.25 million Parent only
Long-term deposits received ¥42.65 million Parent only
Inter line fares received clrwy ¥56.09 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.7 billion Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (12 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥8.4 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥6.37 million Parent only
Revenue ¥23.92 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥-14.89 million Parent only
Revenue ¥4.91 million Parent only
Revenue ¥22.19 million Parent only
Revenue ¥42.55 million Parent only
Revenue ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥-6.37 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0.4 billion Parent only

Statement of income (38 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
General and administrative expenses ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥38.01 million Parent only
Non-operating income ¥87.97 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥9.8 billion Parent only
Loss on tax purpose reduction entry of non-current assets ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Loss on sale of non-current assets ¥0.35 million Parent only
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥0.42 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-7.9 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Commission fees ¥35.72 million Parent only
Passenger transportation ¥18.3 billion Parent only
Interest on securities ¥26.72 million Parent only
Fiduciary obligation fee ¥9.00 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥6.1 billion Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Interest on bonds ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Bond issuance cost ¥25.86 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥4.2 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥4.2 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥4.2 billion Parent only
Subsidy income ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Taxes ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-1.7 billion Parent only
Miscellaneous income of transportation ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Freightage expenditure ¥7.4 billion Parent only
Operating income railway rwy ¥4.6 billion Parent only
Operating revenue railway rwy ¥19.9 billion Parent only
Operating expenses railway rwy ¥15.3 billion Parent only
Miscellaneous income ¥14.24 million Parent only
Miscellaneous expenses noerwy ¥36.08 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥3.3 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (30 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-11.88 million Parent only
Interest received ¥44.02 million Parent only
Interest expenses paid ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥-38.01 million Parent only
Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits ¥7.0 billion Parent only
Payments into time deposits ¥-9.0 billion Parent only
Subtotal ¥10.8 billion Parent only
Purchase of investment securities ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Commission fees ¥35.72 million Parent only
Proceeds from redemption of securities ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Purchase of short term investment securities ¥-3.0 billion Parent only
Interest income on securities ¥-26.72 million Parent only
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-4.8 billion Parent only
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥1.35 million Parent only
Loss gain on sales of property plant and equipment ¥-0.07 million Parent only
Decrease/increase in consumption taxes receivable/payable ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes refund (paid) ¥-0.7 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥6.1 billion Parent only
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Proceeds from issuance of bonds ¥3.8 billion Parent only
Interest on bonds ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Bond issuance cost ¥25.86 million Parent only
Accrued pension cost ¥31.47 million Parent only
Redemption of accounts payable to japan railway construction transport and technology agency fin cfrwy ¥-8.4 billion Parent only
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥3.5 billion Parent only
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Purchase of long-term prepaid expenses ¥-5.60 million Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥9.8 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 308 Parent onlyDisclosed
Net assets ¥96.0 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥4.2 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Total assets ¥189.8 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating margin Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Net margin Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Sales per employee Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Total asset turnover Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Net assets to total assets 50.6%Parent onlyCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Net assets to total assets 50.6% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥96.0 billion ÷ ¥189.8 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Total assets Parent only

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Land Transportation that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of 東京臨海高速鉄道株式会社 on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 3010601023924 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork