Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

JSR

JSR Corporation

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is デジタルソリューション, at 58.2% of the total.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedIFRS

RevenueDisclosed ¥440.7B
Operating marginCalculated 9.2%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 37.5%

Company profile

No securities code (not listed) / EDINET code E39283 / Chemicals / Fiscal year end March 31

港区東新橋一丁目9番2号/Capital stock ¥16,300 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-24

Profitability ★★★★☆position among all companies 9.2%
Growth Could not be retrieved
Capital efficiency Could not be retrieved

Business activities and revenue composition

JSR

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

デジタルソリューションデジタルソリューション Sales 58.2% 58% 合成樹脂合成樹脂 Sales 21.4% 21% Life Scienc…Life Science Sales 20.4% 20%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearMarginLast year
デジタルソリューション ¥252.1 billion 58.2% ¥215.7 billion ¥55.7 billion 22.1% ¥17.8 billion
合成樹脂 ¥92.8 billion 21.4% ¥93.3 billion ¥3.2 billion 3.5% ¥-1.4 billion
Life Science ¥88.4 billion 20.4% ¥64.6 billion ¥-17.6 billion -19.9% ¥-185.2 billion
Total of the businesses ¥433.4 billion100.0%

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥138.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥40.4 billion Consolidated
Salaries ¥32.5 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥28.0 billion Consolidated
Experiment and research expenses ¥22.3 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥6.6 billion Parent only
Transportation and warehousing expenses ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Business consignment expenses ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Supplies expenses ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥110.1 billion Parent only
Net income ¥59.3 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥40.5 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥30.9 billion Parent only

JSR

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥138.5 billion (51.6%)52%Other ¥40.4 billion (15.1%)15%Salaries ¥32.5 billion (12.1%)12%Depreciation ¥28.0 billion (10.4%)10%Experiment and research expenses ¥22.3 billion (8.3%)8%Salaries and allowances ¥6.6 billion (2.4%)¥268.2B
  • Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥138.5 billion
  • Other ¥40.4 billion
  • Salaries ¥32.5 billion
  • Depreciation ¥28.0 billion
  • Experiment and research expenses ¥22.3 billion
  • Salaries and allowances ¥6.6 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
37.5% Net assets to total assets Industry median 65.7% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
5.1% Return on assets (ROA)
¥4,307.74 Net assets per share
¥134.1 billion Free cash flow
¥1,171.1 billion Total assets
¥280.1 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
4.0% Increase in working capital ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
61.9% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
0.0% Return to shareholders ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Recent performance trends

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2024 to 2026Disclosed

Item202420252026
Revenue (IFRS) Could not be retrieved ¥388.8B ¥440.7B
Year on year (%) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved +13.4%
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) Could not be retrieved -¥229.9B ¥13.0B
Change from prior year Could not be retrieved comparison basis not confirmed loss to profit◆
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of Revenue (IFRS) Could not be retrieved -59.1% 3.0%
Change (percentage points) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved +62.1 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

  • 2026Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +62.1 points, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) loss to profit

JSR

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

579 -387 -1,352 -2,318 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 3,983 2,656 1,328 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Revenue (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥388.8 billion ¥440.7 billion
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-229.9 billion ¥13.0 billion
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-217.5 billion ¥59.3 billion
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-217.8 billion ¥68.6 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥338.6 billion ¥407.3 billion
Total assets (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥1,142.1 billion ¥1,171.1 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 3,311.67 yen 3,983.46 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved -2,318.33 yen 579.3 yen
Diluted earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved -2,318.33 yen 569.45 yen
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 29.6% 34.8%
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved -128.5% 15.9%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-6.2 billion ¥61.9 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-834.6 billion ¥72.2 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥894.7 billion ¥-108.8 billion
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥52.9 billion ¥83.0 billion
Parent only indicators (12 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥56.5 billion ¥210.9 billion
Ordinary income (loss) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-3.00 million ¥-32.5 billion ¥30.9 billion
Net income (loss) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-3.00 million ¥-192.0 billion ¥64.3 billion
Capital stock Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥0 ¥16.3 billion ¥16.3 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 99,950,000 shares 102,243,000 shares 102,243,000 shares
Net assets Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-3.00 million ¥373.9 billion ¥440.4 billion
Total assets Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥0 ¥1,045.3 billion ¥1,053.3 billion
Net assets per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved -56.8 yen 3,656.85 yen 4,307.74 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved -195.91 yen -2,057.52 yen 617.77 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 607.2 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved -2,850.8% 35.8% 41.8%
Return on equity Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 15.8%

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 JIC PE共同投資ファンド1号投資事業有限責任組合 89.72% 95,085,592
2 JIC PEファンド1号投資事業有限責任組合 6.75% 7,156,981
3 株式会社みずほ銀行 1.76% 1,868,933
4 株式会社日本政策投資銀行 1.76% 1,868,933

Revenue scale in the same industry

JSR

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Chemicals: 212 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

1,519 Employees (parent only) Industry median 445
Could not be retrieved Average age Industry median 42.1
Could not be retrieved Average length of service Industry median 16.0 years
Could not be retrieved Average annual salary Industry median ¥7.14 million
People and organisation
63.4¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 48.9¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥5.83 million Operating income per employee

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任あずさ監査法人
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard IFRS

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) ¥61.9 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 579.3 yen Consolidated
Revenue (IFRS) ¥440.7 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 569.45 yen Consolidated
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥59.3 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥68.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥72.2 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥83.0 billion Consolidated
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥13.0 billion Consolidated
Total assets (IFRS) ¥1,171.1 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥407.3 billion Consolidated
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 15.9% Consolidated
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 34.8% Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-108.8 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) 3,983.46 yen Consolidated
Net sales ¥210.9 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥64.3 billion Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 607.2 yen Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 102,243,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥440.4 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥30.9 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥1,053.3 billion Parent only
Return on equity 15.8% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 41.8% Parent only
Capital stock ¥16.3 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 617.77 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 4,307.74 yen Parent only

Employees (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 6,951 people Consolidated
Number of employees 1,519 people Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (14 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-64.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-29.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥403.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-73.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥11.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue 1,869,000 Parent only
Revenue 1,869,000 Parent only
Revenue ¥156.5 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥5.9 billion Parent only

Shares (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 105,980,439 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights held 102,242,573 units Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 100.0% Consolidated
Ratio of voting rights held 100.0% Consolidated

Balance sheet (141 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥74.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥-34.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥40.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥-48.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥369.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥321.7 billion Consolidated
Other current liabilities clifrs ¥7.6 billion Consolidated
Other current assets caifrs ¥12.3 billion Consolidated
Other intangible assets IFRS ¥329.4 billion Consolidated
Other intangible assets IFRS ¥329.4 billion Consolidated
Other components of equity IFRS ¥11.9 billion Consolidated
Other financial liabilities ¥25.7 billion Consolidated
Other financial liabilities ¥13.7 billion Consolidated
Other financial assets ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other financial assets ¥49.7 billion Consolidated
Other non current liabilities nclifrs ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Other non current assets ncaifrs ¥4.5 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥429.6 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥-149.5 billion Consolidated
Goodwill IFRS ¥280.1 billion Consolidated
Goodwill IFRS ¥280.1 billion Consolidated
Software ¥-25.6 billion Consolidated
Software ¥33.3 billion Consolidated
Software IFRS ¥7.7 billion Consolidated
Work in process ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings IFRS ¥-161.0 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥44.3 billion Consolidated
Merchandise and finished goods ¥51.0 billion Consolidated
Trade and other payables clifrs ¥83.2 billion Consolidated
Trade and other receivables caifrs ¥124.1 billion Consolidated
Land ¥21.6 billion Consolidated
Land ¥-2.4 billion Consolidated
Land IFRS ¥19.1 billion Consolidated
Liabilities other than liabilities directly associated with assets held for sale IFRS ¥193.3 billion Consolidated
Current assets other than assets held for sale caifrs ¥317.5 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥34.0 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥77.8 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥-59.8 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥18.0 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥188.0 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥-116.9 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures IFRS ¥71.1 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥14.4 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress IFRS ¥14.3 billion Consolidated
Provisions clifrs ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Provisions nclifrs ¥7.1 billion Consolidated
Investments accounted for using equity method IFRS ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥499.7 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥-327.9 billion Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥171.8 billion Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥171.8 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥30.0 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥97.7 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥97.7 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles ¥197.9 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles ¥-148.6 billion Consolidated
Machinery and vehicles IFRS ¥49.3 billion Consolidated
Total current liabilities IFRS ¥193.3 billion Consolidated
Current assets IFRS ¥317.5 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥83.0 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥83.0 billion Consolidated
Bonds and borrowings clifrs ¥11.1 billion Consolidated
Bonds and borrowings nclifrs ¥415.2 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥439.0 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥439.0 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥1,171.1 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥1,171.1 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities IFRS ¥91.9 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets IFRS ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥407.3 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and equity IFRS ¥1,171.1 billion Consolidated
Liabilities IFRS ¥732.1 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus IFRS ¥545.1 billion Consolidated
Share capital IFRS ¥11.3 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥7.7 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit asset ¥11.9 billion Consolidated
Non controlling interests IFRS ¥31.7 billion Consolidated
Non current labilities IFRS ¥538.8 billion Consolidated
Non current assets IFRS ¥853.6 billion Consolidated
Other ¥80.4 billion Parent only
Other ¥4.0 billion Parent only
Other ¥50.7 billion Parent only
Other ¥199.4 billion Parent only
Other ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥534.8 billion Parent only
Goodwill ¥143.5 billion Parent only
Software ¥5.5 billion Parent only
Work in process ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥-127.3 billion Parent only
Prepaid pension cost ¥8.6 billion Parent only
Raw materials and supplies ¥18.2 billion Parent only
Notes receivable - trade ¥1.00 million Parent only
Merchandise and finished goods ¥13.2 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥492.6 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥715.6 billion Parent only
Reserve for advanced depreciation of noncurrent assets ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Land ¥13.1 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable trade net ¥49.7 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥12.6 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥15.3 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥301.8 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥21.6 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥53.7 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥39.2 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥15.9 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥13.2 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥439.8 billion Parent only
Inventories ¥32.4 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥10.8 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥120.3 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥337.7 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥360.1 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥17.0 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Bonds payable ¥47.0 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥440.4 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥440.4 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥1,053.3 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥-128.3 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥612.9 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥1,053.3 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥24.5 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥550.8 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥16.0 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥16.3 billion Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥25.00 million Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥6.4 billion Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥352.9 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Investments in capital of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥18.4 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥243.3 billion Parent only
Long term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates net ¥4.4 billion Parent only
Deposits received from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Customer relationship ¥51.9 billion Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥11.1 billion Parent only

Statement of income (119 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Other ¥28.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥40.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Equity instruments designated as measured at fair value through other comprehensive income dividend income IFRS ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net change in fair value of equity instruments designated as measured at fair value through other comprehensive income net of tax items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥6.8 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥9.7 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥9.7 billion Consolidated
Other operating income IFRS ¥9.3 billion Consolidated
Other operating income IFRS ¥9.3 billion Consolidated
Other operating expenses IFRS ¥17.6 billion Consolidated
Other operating expenses IFRS ¥17.6 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Business restructuring expenses IFRS ¥3.7 billion Consolidated
Financial liabilities measured at amortized cost ¥31.6 billion Consolidated
Financial assets measured at amortized cost ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Rental income2 IFRS ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥40.5 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥40.5 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥61.9 billion Consolidated
Loss on sale of fixed assets IFRS ¥39.00 million Consolidated
Gain on sale of fixed assets IFRS ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations net of tax items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings loss per share IFRS 579.3 yen Consolidated
Cost of sales IFRS ¥253.5 billion Consolidated
Gross profit IFRS ¥187.2 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥440.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue from external customers IFRS ¥440.7 billion Consolidated
Gain on sale of investments in subsidiaries IFRS ¥4.7 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings loss per share IFRS 569.45 yen Consolidated
Research and development expenditure recognized as expense during period IFRS ¥25.8 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥60.7 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥60.7 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥60.7 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥60.7 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥70.4 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥70.4 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥70.4 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥59.3 billion Consolidated
Total transactions with owners IFRS ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥72.2 billion Consolidated
Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using equity method net of tax items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥-8.00 million Consolidated
Share of profit loss of investments accounted for using equity method IFRS ¥56.00 million Consolidated
Business consignment expenses ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Income tax expense IFRS ¥11.2 billion Consolidated
Supplies expenses ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥28.0 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥49.2 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥11.6 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss IFRS ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange gain IFRS ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Net increase decrease in cash and cash equivalents IFRS ¥29.8 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents IFRS ¥4.5 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Salaries ¥32.5 billion Consolidated
Continuing operations basic earnings loss per share IFRS 3.92 yen Consolidated
Continuing operations diluted earnings loss per share IFRS 3.85 yen Consolidated
Profit loss from continuing operations IFRS ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥13.0 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥13.0 billion Consolidated
Packing and transportation expenses IFRS ¥7.5 billion Consolidated
Government grant income IFRS ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent IFRS ¥68.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-108.8 billion Consolidated
Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥138.5 billion Consolidated
Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥138.5 billion Consolidated
Capital expenditures IFRS ¥31.8 billion Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Dividendsofsurplus ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥31.1 billion Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥31.1 billion Consolidated
Profit loss attributable to non controlling interests IFRS ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non controlling interests IFRS ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Discontinued operations basic earnings loss per share IFRS 575.38 yen Consolidated
Discontinued operations diluted earnings loss per share IFRS 565.59 yen Consolidated
Profit loss from discontinued operations IFRS ¥58.9 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax from discontinued operations IFRS ¥87.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Other changes ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Business structure improvement expenses ¥6.1 billion Parent only
Gain on sale of businesses ¥86.9 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥14.1 billion Parent only
Dividend income ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥37.1 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥20.3 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥26.5 billion Parent only
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Loss on disposal of property, plant and equipment ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Cost of sales ¥100.9 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥110.1 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥210.9 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥64.3 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥64.3 billion Parent only
Loss on sales of investment securities ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥7.9 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥25.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥26.6 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥34.5 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥7.9 billion Parent only
Foreign exchange gains ¥3.9 billion Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥96.3 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥28.4 billion Parent only
Interest on bonds ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥98.8 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥30.9 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥6.6 billion Parent only
Subsidy income ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Experiment and research expenses ¥22.3 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥72.9 billion Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥-1.0 billion Parent only
Transportation and warehousing expenses ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Gain on sales of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥5.2 billion Parent only
Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥12.5 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (32 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Other ¥18.5 billion Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-3.9 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sale of businesses inv cfifrs ¥8.2 billion Consolidated
Interest received ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Interest paid ope cfifrs ¥-18.7 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in trade and other payables ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in trade and other receivables ¥-12.1 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sale of subsidiaries inv cfifrs ¥85.0 billion Consolidated
Purchase of investments inv cfifrs ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sale of investments inv cfifrs ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Share of loss profit of investments accounted for using equity method ope cfifrs ¥-56.00 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥32.1 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment inv cfifrs ¥-30.6 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sale of property plant and equipment inv cfifrs ¥5.5 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-5.6 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ope cfifrs ¥-5.6 billion Consolidated
Income taxes refund ope cfifrs ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥49.4 billion Consolidated
Impairment losses reversal of impairment losses ope cfifrs ¥11.6 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss (gain) ¥-14.6 billion Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥-22.6 billion Consolidated
Redemption of bonds fin cfifrs ¥-13.0 billion Consolidated
Payments for loans receivable inv cfifrs ¥-17.00 million Consolidated
Collection of loans receivable inv cfifrs ¥34.00 million Consolidated
Dividends received ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Dividends ¥-3.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from long term borrowings fin cfifrs ¥13.1 billion Consolidated
Repayments of long term borrowings fin cfifrs ¥-81.1 billion Consolidated
Dividends paid to non controlling interests fin cfifrs ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated

Statement of changes in equity (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥66.5 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥61.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Number of employees 6,951 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥439.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥440.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥40.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥30.9 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Net income ¥59.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥1,171.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 9.2%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 13.5%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 63403539 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.38 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 37.5%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 9.2% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥40.5 billion ÷ ¥440.7 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net margin 13.5% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥59.3 billion ÷ ¥440.7 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Sales per employee 63,403,539 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥440.7 billion ÷ 6,951 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.38 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥440.7 billion ÷ ¥1,171.1 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net assets to total assets 37.5% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥439.0 billion ÷ ¥1,171.1 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-06-24
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“Total” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥440.7 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this pageProfit share: not shown (one or more loss-making businesses)

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 64% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥12.1 billion + inventories up ¥5.6 billion, over net sales ¥440.7 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥30.6 billion, over depreciation ¥49.4 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥3.00 million (no treasury stock purchase disclosed), over operating cash flow ¥61.9 billion

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 6,951 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Chemicals that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of JSR Corporation on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 1010401175166 / Accounting standard: IFRS

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork