Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Nippon Aqua

Nippon Aqua Co., Ltd.

Company highlights

The annual dividend per share has risen for 4 consecutive years.

Key figures

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Parent onlyJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥33.7B
Operating marginCalculated 8.2%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 45.1%

Company profile

Securities code 1429 / EDINET code E30126 / Construction / Fiscal year end December 31

港区港南二丁目16番2号/Capital stock ¥1,903 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: https://www.n-aqua.jp/
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
中村 文隆 Representative

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · filed 2026-03-27

Profitability ★★★★☆position among all companies 8.2%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★☆position among all companies 8.9%
Capital efficiency ★★★★★position among all companies 17.1%

Business activities and revenue composition

Revenue and profit by business segment

Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one

Revenue and profit

Nippon Aqua

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥33.7B 100% Cost of sales ¥25.9B 77% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥5.0B 15% Operating income ¥2.8B 8%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Legal welfare expenses ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Bonuses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Rents ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Traveling and transportation expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-81.46 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥40.53 million Parent only
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥7.7 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥2.8 billion Parent only

Nippon Aqua

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Legal welfare expenses ¥0.5 billion (9.7%)10%Bonuses ¥0.3 billion (6.6%)7%Rents ¥0.3 billion (5.7%)Directors' compensations ¥0.3 billion (5.5%)Traveling and transportation expenses ¥0.2 billion (5.0%)Depreciation ¥0.2 billion (3.8%)Other (not itemized) ¥3.2 billion (63.8%)64%¥5.0B
  • Legal welfare expenses ¥0.5 billion
  • Bonuses ¥0.3 billion
  • Rents ¥0.3 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.3 billion
  • Traveling and transportation expenses ¥0.2 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.2 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥3.2 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
45.1% Net assets to total assets Industry median 56.5% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥361.17 Net assets per share
¥25.8 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
54.7% Cash conversion Industry median 77.2% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Revenue ×5.19 from 2012 to 2025

Nippon Aqua

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2012 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
34 22 11 0 2012 2014 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2013 Net sales year on year +51.4% 2014 Net sales year on year +32.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.2 points 2018 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.9 points 2019 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.0 points 2021 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.8 points 2022 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.2 points 34Latest value 2025 34¥ billion 34Highest in the period shown 2025 34¥ billion 6Lowest in the period shown 2012 6¥ billion ¥ billion

Nippon Aqua

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

34 22 11 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Net sales ¥23.9B ¥25.7B ¥28.3B ¥30.3B ¥33.7B
Year on year (%) +9.3% +7.4% +10.4% +6.8% +11.3%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.4B ¥2.4B ¥2.9B ¥2.6B ¥2.8B
Change from prior year -25.2% +65.1% +23.6% -10.7% +7.3%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 6.0% 9.2% 10.3% 8.6% 8.3%
Change (percentage points) -2.8 points◆ +3.2 points◆ +1.1 points -1.7 points -0.3 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (3)
  • 2013Net sales year on year +51.4%
  • 2014Net sales year on year +32.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.2 points
  • 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.9 points
  • 2019Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.0 points
  • 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.8 points
  • 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.2 points

Nippon Aqua

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

64 43 21 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 361 241 120 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

Nippon Aqua

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

23 15 8 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Parent only indicators (18 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥23.9 billion ¥25.7 billion ¥28.3 billion ¥30.3 billion ¥33.7 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.4 billion ¥2.4 billion ¥2.9 billion ¥2.6 billion ¥2.8 billion
Net income (loss) ¥1.0 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥1.9 billion
Capital stock ¥1.9 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥1.9 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 34,760,000 shares 34,760,000 shares 34,760,000 shares 34,760,000 shares 34,760,000 shares
Net assets ¥8.0 billion ¥8.0 billion ¥9.3 billion ¥10.5 billion ¥11.6 billion
Total assets ¥18.3 billion ¥22.0 billion ¥20.4 billion ¥24.1 billion ¥25.8 billion
Net assets per share 246.09 yen 254.41 yen 296.24 yen 330.5 yen 361.17 yen
Dividend per share 20 yen 24 yen 32 yen 34 yen 35 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 29.52 yen 47.99 yen 63.83 yen 58.55 yen 59.42 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 63.82 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio 43.5% 36.3% 45.6% 43.8% 45.1%
Return on equity 12.2% 19.5% 23.2% 18.5% 17.1%
Payout ratio 67.7% 50.0% 50.1% 58.1% 58.9%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.5 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥4.0 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥1.5 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.6 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.1 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥-4.3 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥-0.8 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.9 billion ¥2.7 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥2.4 billion

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 13 years (2013 to 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

4 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 12/2025
10 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 12/2025
+2.9% Dividend growth (year on year)
+11.8% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 12/2025 ¥35 Could not be retrieved 58.9%
FY ending 12/2024 ¥34 Could not be retrieved 58.1%
FY ending 12/2023 ¥32 Could not be retrieved 50.1%
FY ending 12/2022 ¥24 Could not be retrieved 50.0%
FY ending 12/2021 ¥20 Could not be retrieved 67.7%
FY ending 12/2020 ¥20 Could not be retrieved 48.1%
FY ending 12/2019 ¥17 Could not be retrieved 43.0%
FY ending 12/2018 ¥10 Could not be retrieved 65.8%
FY ending 12/2017 ¥4 Could not be retrieved 14.4%
FY ending 12/2016 ¥3 Could not be retrieved 10.9%
FY ending 12/2015 ¥3 Could not be retrieved 75.5% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 12/2014 ¥15 Could not be retrieved 19.6%
FY ending 12/2013 ¥15 Could not be retrieved 14.6% Stock split or share consolidation noted

Nippon Aqua

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

35 23 12 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-12-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

10,028 Shareholders
3.13% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 7.37%
35.49% Individuals and others Industry median 40.72%

Nippon Aqua

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions6.91%
  • Securities firms2.28%
  • Other corporations52.18%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)3.12%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.01%
  • Individuals and others35.49%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 株式会社ヒノキヤグループ 54.94% 17,700,000
2 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 6.56% 2,114,000
3 中村 文隆 3.12% 1,005,800
4 早川 直希 1.34% 433,000
5 日本アクア従業員持株会 1.14% 369,400
6 幸福船舶株式会社 0.87% 283,000
7 片山 善博 0.75% 242,000
8 GOLDMAN SACHS INTERNATIONAL(常任代理人 ゴールドマン・サックス証券株式会社 代表取締役社長 居松 秀浩) 0.71% 229,100
9 村上 友香 0.69% 223,400
10 南角 光彦 0.62% 202,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 3 years (2020 to 2025)Disclosed

¥36.64 million Research and development
¥0.5 billion Capital expenditure
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 12/2025 ¥36.64 million ¥0.5 billion
FY ending 12/2024 ¥16.06 million Could not be retrieved
FY ending 12/2020 Could not be retrieved ¥0.7 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

Nippon Aqua

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Construction: 150 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

710 Employees (parent only) Industry median 738
35.0 Average age Industry median 43.5
3.9 years Average length of service Industry median 15.7 years
¥5.56 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥8.02 million
People and organisation
47.4¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 69.2¥ million FY ending 12/2025 · parent company only / calculated
¥3.91 million Operating income per employee
81.7% Wage gap between men and women
15.0% Women in managerial positions
0.0% Share of female employees
71.0% Men taking childcare leave
Men 594
Women 116
Employees by gender
14 / 100 Female managers
2 / 10 Female officers
14 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-08-27Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 710
Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off)
Scope: 正社員
8.5 hours
Annual paid leave taken
Scope: その他
52.3%
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: その他
0%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: その他
0%
Share of managers who are women 14%
Share of board members who are women 20%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-12-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任あずさ監査法人
Audit fees (this year, filing company) ¥34.50 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (17 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Dividend per share 35 yen Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥33.7 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.6 billion Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 34,760,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥11.6 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥25.8 billion Parent only
Return on equity 17.1% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 45.1% Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.8 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 58.9% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 59.42 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 361.17 yen Parent only

Employees (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 81.7% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 3.9 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥5.56 million Parent only
Average age (years) 35 years old Parent only
Average age months 0 months Parent only
Number of employees 710 people Parent only
Number of employees 710 people Parent only
Number of employees 710 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 75.6% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 136.6% Parent only

Other disclosed items (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 71.0% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 14 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 14 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 14 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 213.2% Parent only
Write-downs of inventories ¥44.21 million Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 15.0% Parent only

Shares (12 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 22,801,700 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 2,548,700 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 2 issues Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥0.34 million Consolidated
Number of shares 34,760,000 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 7.3% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 70.7% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 2,548,700 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 321,769 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥3.94 million Consolidated
Number of issues 2 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 155.3% Parent only

Research and development (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥36.64 million Consolidated
Research and development expenses included in general and administrative expenses and manufacturing cost for current period ¥36.64 million Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥0.5 billion Consolidated

Audit (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥34.50 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (72 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥45.62 million Parent only
Other ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Other ¥31.13 million Parent only
Other ¥0.39 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.72 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Software ¥36.85 million Parent only
Software in progress ¥33.78 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥12.68 million Parent only
Lease assets, net ¥20.43 million Parent only
Leasehold right ¥15.00 million Parent only
Investments in capital ¥0.56 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥9.2 billion Parent only
Advances received ¥41.28 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Advance payments trade ¥9.64 million Parent only
Raw materials and supplies ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Notes receivable - trade ¥8.0 billion Parent only
Merchandise ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥85.86 million Parent only
Non-current assets ¥5.8 billion Parent only
Land ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥41.28 million Parent only
Contract assets ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥45.45 million Parent only
Buildings, net ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥0.84 million Parent only
Long term loans receivable from employees ¥2.11 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥3.94 million Parent only
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥4.5 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥5.0 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥11.6 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥14.1 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥20.0 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-1.6 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥88.78 million Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥4.8 billion Parent only
Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other ¥57.72 million Parent only
Net assets ¥11.6 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥11.6 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥25.8 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥9.2 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-1.5 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.72 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥14.2 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥25.8 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥7.5 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-57.73 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-24.21 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥40.24 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥40.53 million Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥18.40 million Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥16.99 million Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥37.53 million Parent only
Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥38.26 million Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥2.76 million Parent only
Revenue ¥-4.99 million Parent only
Revenue ¥4.99 million Parent only
Revenue ¥4.03 million Parent only
Revenue ¥73.12 million Parent only
Revenue ¥6.5 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥1.7 billion Parent only

Statement of income (40 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥17.89 million Parent only
Other ¥0.42 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-1.1 billion Parent only
Insurance ¥2.60 million Parent only
Interest income ¥52.46 million Parent only
Operating income ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥77.94 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥58.24 million Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥6.09 million Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥3.81 million Parent only
Rents ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Cost of sales ¥25.9 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥7.7 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥33.7 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.6 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥42.96 million Parent only
Traveling and transportation expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Fiduciary obligation fee ¥4.99 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-99.74 million Parent only
Legal welfare expenses ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥6.09 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥3.81 million Parent only
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.8 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥5.0 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-81.46 million Parent only
Bonuses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥40.53 million Parent only
Amortization of long-term prepaid expenses ¥14.86 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.15 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (32 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥91.91 million Parent only
Other ¥-18.49 million Parent only
Proceeds from sale and leaseback ¥53.20 million Parent only
Repayments of finance lease obligations ¥-13.50 million Parent only
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Payments for contributions in insurance fund ¥-96.36 million Parent only
Proceeds from insurance income ¥2.60 million Parent only
Interest expenses paid ¥-42.96 million Parent only
Interest and dividends income received ¥52.59 million Parent only
Insurance ¥-2.60 million Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥-52.59 million Parent only
Loss gain on sales and retirement of noncurrent assets ¥-2.28 million Parent only
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Subtotal ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Purchase of investment securities ¥-0.34 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥42.96 million Parent only
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥16.46 million Parent only
(Increase) decrease in accounts receivables other ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥68.91 million Parent only
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥-60.37 million Parent only
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Income taxes paid ¥-0.6 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-31.43 million Parent only
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Decrease increase in claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation ¥-43.99 million Parent only
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥81.47 million Parent only
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥7.23 million Parent only
Dividends ¥-1.1 billion Parent only
Payments for long term accounts payable other ¥-10.32 million Parent only
Payments of loans receivable to subsidiaries and affiliates ¥-4.60 million Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.5 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Dividend per share 35 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 710 Parent onlyDisclosed
Net assets ¥11.6 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Net sales ¥33.7 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating income ¥2.8 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥2.8 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Total assets ¥25.8 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating margin 8.2%Parent onlyCalculated
Net margin Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Sales per employee 47423727 yenParent onlyCalculated
Total asset turnover 1.3 timesParent onlyCalculated
Net assets to total assets 45.1%Parent onlyCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 8.2% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥2.8 billion ÷ ¥33.7 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 47,423,727 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥33.7 billion ÷ 710 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 1.3 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥33.7 billion ÷ ¥25.8 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 45.1% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥11.6 billion ÷ ¥25.8 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Total assets Parent only

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2025 ÷ disclosed value for 2012

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 2 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Construction that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Construction that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Share of female employees gBizINFO, covering その他
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO
  • Female managers gBizINFO: 14 women among 100 managers
  • Female officers gBizINFO: 2 women among 10 officers
  • Average temporary staff Parent only, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of Nippon Aqua Co., Ltd. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 4020001061696 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork