Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

DAI-ICHI CUTTER KOGYO

DAI-ICHI CUTTER KOGYO K.K.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Cutting and drill work, at 96.7% of the total.

Key figures

Period Jul 2025 to Jun 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥20.1B
Operating marginCalculated 8.2%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 87.0%

Company profile

Securities code 1716 / EDINET code E00320 / Construction / Fiscal year end June 30

茅ヶ崎市萩園833番地/Capital stock ¥470 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: https://www.daiichi-cutter.co.jp/
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
安達昌史 Representative
4 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jul 2025 to Jun 2026) · filed 2026-09-28

Profitability ★★★★☆position among all companies 8.2%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -1.0%
Capital efficiency ★★★☆☆position among all companies 8.1%

Business activities and revenue composition

DAI-ICHI CUTTER KOGYO

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Jul 2025 to Jun 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit Cutting and…Cutting and drill work Sales 96.7% 97% Profit 98.2% 98% Building ma…Building maintenance Sales 3.3% 3% Profit 1.8% 2%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
Cutting and drill work ¥19.4 billion 96.7% ¥19.6 billion ¥2.8 billion 98.2% 14.6% ¥2.8 billion
Building maintenance ¥0.7 billion 3.3% ¥0.6 billion ¥52.69 million 1.8% 7.9% ¥56.51 million
Total of the businesses ¥20.1 billion100.0% ¥2.9 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

DAI-ICHI CUTTER KOGYO

Period Jul 2025 to Jun 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥20.1B 100% Cost of sales ¥13.9B 69% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥4.5B 23% Operating income ¥1.6B 8%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Employee payrolls and allowances ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Commission fees ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Legal welfare expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Correspondence and transportation expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Book and printing expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Other ¥97.67 million Parent only
Welfare expenses ¥92.13 million Parent only
Rent expenses ¥89.16 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥65.60 million Consolidated
Insurance expenses ¥60.66 million Parent only
Research and development expenses ¥57.73 million Consolidated
Vehicle expenses ¥44.88 million Parent only
Repair expenses ¥39.95 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥39.29 million Consolidated
Utilities expenses ¥36.25 million Parent only
Supplies expenses ¥31.84 million Parent only
Entertainment expenses ¥31.71 million Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥25.32 million Parent only
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥7.46 million Consolidated
Amortization of long-term prepaid expenses ¥4.60 million Parent only
Donations ¥1.88 million Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.94 million Parent only
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥6.2 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥1.6 billion Consolidated

DAI-ICHI CUTTER KOGYO

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Jul 2025 to Jun 2026Source Annual securities reports

Employee payrolls and allowances ¥1.7 billion (37.8%)38%Commission fees ¥0.4 billion (7.9%)8%Legal welfare expenses ¥0.3 billion (6.0%)6%Correspondence and transportation expenses ¥0.2 billion (3.9%)Depreciation ¥0.2 billion (3.6%)Taxes and dues ¥0.1 billion (3.0%)Other (not itemized) ¥1.7 billion (37.7%)38%¥4.5B
  • Employee payrolls and allowances ¥1.7 billion
  • Commission fees ¥0.4 billion
  • Legal welfare expenses ¥0.3 billion
  • Correspondence and transportation expenses ¥0.2 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.2 billion
  • Taxes and dues ¥0.1 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥1.7 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
87.0% Net assets to total assets Industry median 56.5% FY ending 6/2026 · consolidated / calculated
6.8% Return on assets (ROA)
¥1,798.1 Net assets per share
¥1.0 billion Free cash flow
¥23.4 billion Total assets
¥11.38 million Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
171.6% Cash conversion Industry median 77.2% FY ending 6/2026 · consolidated / calculated
-3.0% Increase in working capital ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 6/2026 · consolidated / calculated
194.1% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 6/2026 · consolidated / calculated
16.3% Return to shareholders ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 6/2026 · consolidated / calculated
17.4% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 6/2026 · consolidated / calculated
6.0% Investment securities to net assets ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 6/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2012 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×2.49 from 2012 to 2026

DAI-ICHI CUTTER KOGYO

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2012 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
22 15 7 0 2012 2015 2018 2021 2024 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2014 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.3 points 2015 Net sales year on year +21.0% 2017 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.4 points 2018 Net sales year on year +26.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.4 points 2022 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.3 points 2025 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.7 points 20Latest value 2026 20¥ billion 22Highest in the period shown 2023 22¥ billion 8Lowest in the period shown 2012 8¥ billion ¥ billion

DAI-ICHI CUTTER KOGYO

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

22 15 7 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2012 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥20.9B ¥22.2B ¥20.9B ¥20.2B ¥20.1B
Year on year (%) +8.3% +5.8% -5.6% -3.3% -0.7%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥2.7B ¥2.9B ¥2.8B ¥1.8B ¥1.9B
Change from prior year -7.9% +5.9% -1.3% -36.7% +5.3%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 12.9% 12.9% 13.5% 8.9% 9.4%
Change (percentage points) -2.3 points◆ +0.0 points +0.6 points -4.7 points◆ +0.5 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (3)
  • 2014Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.3 points
  • 2015Net sales year on year +21.0%
  • 2017Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.4 points
  • 2018Net sales year on year +26.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.4 points
  • 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.3 points
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.7 points

DAI-ICHI CUTTER KOGYO

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

174 116 58 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 1,798 1,199 599 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

DAI-ICHI CUTTER KOGYO

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

12 8 4 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥20.9 billion ¥22.2 billion ¥20.9 billion ¥20.2 billion ¥20.1 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥2.7 billion ¥2.9 billion ¥2.8 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥1.9 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥1.6 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.6 billion
Comprehensive income ¥1.7 billion ¥2.1 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥1.5 billion
Net assets ¥15.9 billion ¥17.2 billion ¥18.3 billion ¥19.4 billion ¥20.4 billion
Total assets ¥19.4 billion ¥21.6 billion ¥21.9 billion ¥22.2 billion ¥23.4 billion
Net assets per share 1,322.79 yen 1,468.67 yen 1,607.04 yen 1,709.54 yen 1,798.1 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 138.83 yen 171.97 yen 174.38 yen 117.71 yen 142.23 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 77.4% 77.1% 83.1% 86.4% 86.4%
Return on equity 11.0% 12.3% 11.3% 7.1% 8.1%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥2.2 billion ¥2.7 billion ¥2.2 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥2.8 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.8 billion ¥-0.6 billion ¥-1.7 billion ¥-2.4 billion ¥-1.9 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.5 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥7.7 billion ¥9.4 billion ¥9.5 billion ¥8.2 billion ¥8.7 billion
Parent only indicators (12 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.8 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥2.2 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥1.2 billion
Net income (loss) ¥1.1 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥1.2 billion
Capital stock ¥0.5 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.5 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 12,000,000 shares 12,000,000 shares 12,000,000 shares 12,000,000 shares 12,000,000 shares
Net assets ¥12.5 billion ¥13.7 billion ¥15.6 billion ¥16.4 billion ¥17.0 billion
Total assets ¥14.5 billion ¥16.2 billion ¥18.1 billion ¥18.4 billion ¥19.2 billion
Net assets per share 1,092.9 yen 1,189.6 yen 1,355.12 yen 1,431.2 yen 1,474.5 yen
Dividend per share 28 yen 35 yen 38 yen 40 yen 45 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 99.49 yen 123.1 yen 200.03 yen 94.06 yen 100.12 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 86.5% 84.5% 86.0% 89.4% 88.1%
Return on equity 9.5% 10.8% 15.7% 6.8% 6.9%
Payout ratio 28.1% 28.4% 19.0% 42.5% 44.9%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 15 years (2012 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

4 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 6/2026
5 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 6/2026
+12.5% Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 6/2026 ¥45 Could not be retrieved 44.9%
FY ending 6/2025 ¥40 Could not be retrieved 42.5%
FY ending 6/2024 ¥38 Could not be retrieved 19.0%
FY ending 6/2023 ¥35 Could not be retrieved 28.4%
FY ending 6/2022 ¥28 Could not be retrieved 28.1%
FY ending 6/2021 ¥18 Could not be retrieved 15.5% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 6/2020 ¥25 Could not be retrieved 12.5%
FY ending 6/2019 ¥20 Could not be retrieved 11.1%
FY ending 6/2018 ¥25 Could not be retrieved 12.4%
FY ending 6/2017 ¥15 Could not be retrieved 10.0%
FY ending 6/2016 ¥12 Could not be retrieved 7.6%
FY ending 6/2015 ¥16 Could not be retrieved 6.2%
FY ending 6/2014 ¥20 Could not be retrieved 11.8%
FY ending 6/2013 ¥10 Could not be retrieved 10.6%
FY ending 6/2012 ¥10 Could not be retrieved 11.0%

DAI-ICHI CUTTER KOGYO

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

45 30 15 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-06-30Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

2,430 Shareholders
17.81% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 7.37%
45.22% Individuals and others Industry median 40.72%

DAI-ICHI CUTTER KOGYO

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions16.27%
  • Securities firms1.88%
  • Other corporations18.82%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)17.81%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.00%
  • Individuals and others45.22%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 渡 邉 隆 14.26% 1,640,000
2 ダイヤモンド機工株式会社 10.86% 1,248,900
3 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 7.41% 852,200
4 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 5.54% 637,100
5 旭ダイヤモンド工業株式会社 4.35% 500,000
6 MSIP CLIENT SECURITIES(常任代理人 モルガン・スタンレーMUFG証券株式会社) 4.08% 469,700
7 富国生命保険相互会社(常任代理人 株式会社日本カストディ銀行) 3.48% 400,000
8 第一カッター興業従業員持株会 3.47% 399,500
9 DANSKE BANK A/S FINNISH CLIENTS (常任代理人 香港上海銀行東京支店) 2.13% 244,800
10 BNYM RE BNYMLB RE GPP CLIENT MONEY AND ASSETS AC (常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) 2.03% 234,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 3 years (2020 to 2026)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥1.7 billion Capital expenditure 8.3% of revenue (industry median 1.8%)
Fiscal year Capital expenditure
FY ending 6/2026 ¥1.7 billion
FY ending 6/2025 ¥0.9 billion
FY ending 6/2020 ¥1.0 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

DAI-ICHI CUTTER KOGYO

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Construction: 150 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jul 2025 to Jun 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

550 Employees (parent only) Industry median 738
38.9 Average age Industry median 43.5
10.7 years Average length of service Industry median 15.7 years
¥6.83 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥8.02 million
People and organisation
28.8¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 69.2¥ million FY ending 6/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥2.36 million Operating income per employee
67.8% Wage gap between men and women
4.8% Women in managerial positions
12.5% Share of female employees
68.0% Men taking childcare leave
Men 10.5 yrs
Women 8.6 yrs
Average length of service by gender
Men 466
Women 60
Employees by gender
97 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-08-27Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 526
Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off)
Scope: 正社員
20.6 hours
Annual paid leave taken (all employees) 63.2%
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: 正社員
37.5%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: 正社員
100%
Share of managers who are women 3.6%
Share of board members who are women 11.1%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-06-30Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 太陽有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥35.02 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (26 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥20.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-1.9 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥8.7 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥20.4 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥23.4 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 8.1% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 86.4% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 142.23 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 1,798.1 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 45 yen Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 12,000,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥17.0 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥19.2 billion Parent only
Return on equity 6.9% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 88.1% Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 44.9% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 100.12 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 1,474.5 yen Parent only

Employees (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 697 people Consolidated
Number of employees 697 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 67.8% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 10.7 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥6.83 million Parent only
Average age (years) 38.9 years old Parent only
Number of employees 550 people Parent only
Number of employees 550 people Parent only
Number of employees 550 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 76.8% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 42.5% Parent only

Other disclosed items (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Goodwill before offsetting ¥11.38 million Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 97 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 97 people Consolidated
Number of associates accounted for using equity method 2 companies Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 4 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 68.0% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 91 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 91 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 91 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 232.1% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 4.8% Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥-7.29 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-7.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-50.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥16.0 billion Parent only
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 1.2% Parent only

Shares (13 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 6,626,200 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 501,600 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Number of shares 12,000,000 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 4.2% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 57.6% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 501,600 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 114,904 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 2 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 113.3% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥1.7 billion Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥35.02 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥35.02 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (135 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥3.88 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥58.67 million Consolidated
Goodwill ¥11.38 million Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥63.52 million Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥36.04 million Consolidated
Lease assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Lease assets, net ¥99.16 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥19.5 billion Consolidated
Notes receivable - trade ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Notes receivable, accounts receivable from completed construction contracts ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥8.6 billion Consolidated
Land ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥67.09 million Consolidated
Contract assets ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable for construction contracts ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥35.64 million Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥39.75 million Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥58.35 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥6.7 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥20.1 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles ¥6.3 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥14.8 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-5.1 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥8.7 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥10.9 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥20.4 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥20.4 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥23.4 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥95.17 million Consolidated
Liabilities ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥23.4 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-9.27 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-6.11 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans ¥36.50 million Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Long-term accounts receivable-other ¥4.35 million Consolidated
Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥34.34 million Consolidated
Other ¥17.25 million Parent only
Other ¥66.79 million Parent only
Other ¥54.27 million Parent only
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥49.15 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥22.00 million Parent only
Software ¥85.17 million Parent only
Life insurance funds ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Investments in capital ¥0.60 million Parent only
General reserve ¥4.3 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥16.0 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥25.00 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥78.03 million Parent only
Notes receivable - trade ¥6.83 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥7.7 billion Parent only
Land ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable from completed construction contracts ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Accounts payable for construction contracts ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥31.30 million Parent only
Buildings ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥39.75 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥5.6 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Raw materials and supplies ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥16.9 billion Parent only
Structures ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment ¥3.5 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥11.5 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-82.74 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.6 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-2.8 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-1.4 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥8.2 billion Parent only
Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other ¥3.58 million Parent only
Net assets ¥17.0 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥17.0 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥19.2 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥11.7 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-99.93 million Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥49.15 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥19.2 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-6.53 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-2.86 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥83.33 million Parent only
Vehicle and delivery equipment ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥16.70 million Parent only
Long-term accounts receivable-other ¥4.35 million Parent only
Long term accounts payable other ¥3.88 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Telephone subscription right ¥3.83 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥0.2 billion Parent only

Statement of income (105 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Cost of real estate rent ¥3.44 million Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Insurance ¥45.56 million Consolidated
Interest income ¥14.65 million Consolidated
Dividend income ¥7.98 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥15.92 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Loss on sale of non-current assets ¥3.59 million Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥5.49 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥10.77 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥13.9 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥6.2 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥20.1 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales of completed construction contracts cns ¥13.9 billion Consolidated
Gross profit on completed construction contracts cns ¥6.2 billion Consolidated
Net sales of completed construction contracts ¥20.1 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥7.46 million Consolidated
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-1.9 billion Consolidated
Share of profit of investments accounted for using equity method ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥1.88 million Consolidated
Compensation expenses ¥8.08 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-7.63 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥14.36 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥57.73 million Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Disposal of treasury stock ¥8.87 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥4.5 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥39.29 million Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax ¥41.66 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥65.60 million Consolidated
Miscellaneous income ¥45.83 million Consolidated
Other ¥2.52 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥6.60 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥6.60 million Consolidated
Other ¥97.67 million Parent only
Cost of real estate rent ¥3.44 million Parent only
Entertainment expenses ¥31.71 million Parent only
Insurance expenses ¥60.66 million Parent only
Repair expenses ¥39.95 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Insurance ¥43.38 million Parent only
Interest income ¥13.31 million Parent only
Rental income ¥1.96 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥11.66 million Parent only
Book and printing expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥5.49 million Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥7.35 million Parent only
Cost of sales of completed construction contracts cns ¥11.2 billion Parent only
Gross profit on completed construction contracts cns ¥4.8 billion Parent only
Net sales of completed construction contracts ¥16.0 billion Parent only
Donations ¥1.88 million Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥25.32 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Employee payrolls and allowances ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Commission fees ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Compensation expenses ¥8.08 million Parent only
Utilities expenses ¥36.25 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-7.28 million Parent only
Legal welfare expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Supplies expenses ¥31.84 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥7.35 million Parent only
Research and development expenses ¥57.73 million Parent only
Welfare expenses ¥92.13 million Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥8.87 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥3.8 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.94 million Parent only
Rent expenses ¥89.16 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥37.55 million Parent only
Vehicle expenses ¥44.88 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥60.37 million Parent only
Correspondence and transportation expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Amortization of long-term prepaid expenses ¥4.60 million Parent only
Miscellaneous income ¥14.11 million Parent only
Other ¥0.14 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-0.2 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (38 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥20.44 million Consolidated
Other ¥20.98 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥71.15 million Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-6.35 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from maturity of insurance funds ¥11.51 million Consolidated
Payments for contributions in insurance fund ¥-19.62 million Consolidated
Proceeds from insurance income ¥45.56 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-1.88 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥28.46 million Consolidated
Insurance ¥-45.56 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-22.63 million Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of fixed assets ¥-1.90 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥10.77 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Payments into time deposits ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for directors retirement benefits ¥2.64 million Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-1.02 million Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of investment securities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of long-term investment securities ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Equity in earnings losses of affiliates ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥1.88 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-1.6 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥5.50 million Consolidated
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥24.60 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-15.58 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes refund ¥7.76 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.79 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥7.22 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥-21.82 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-34.54 million Consolidated
Dividends paid to non-controlling interests ¥-3.13 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥2.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 45 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 697 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥20.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥20.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥1.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥1.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥1.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥23.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 8.2%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 8.0%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 28823307 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.86 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 87.0%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 8.2% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥1.6 billion ÷ ¥20.1 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 8% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥1.6 billion ÷ ¥20.1 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 28,823,307 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥20.1 billion ÷ 697 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.86 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥20.1 billion ÷ ¥23.4 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 87% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥20.4 billion ÷ ¥23.4 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Jul 2025 to Jun 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-09-28
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥20.1 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 0% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables down ¥0.6 billion + inventories up ¥15.58 million, over net sales ¥20.1 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥1.6 billion, over depreciation ¥0.8 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥0.5 billion (no treasury stock purchase disclosed), over operating cash flow ¥2.8 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥0.3 billion − extraordinary loss ¥14.36 million, over ordinary income ¥1.9 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥1.2 billion, over net assets ¥20.4 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2012

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 1 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Construction that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Construction that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 697 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Construction that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Share of female employees gBizINFO, covering 正社員
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average length of service by gender gBizINFO, covering 正社員
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of DAI-ICHI CUTTER KOGYO K.K. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 5021001007060 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork