Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

OHMORI

OHMORI CO.,LTD.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Construction, at 74.7% of the total.

Key figures

Period Aug 2024 to Jul 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥6.4B
Operating marginCalculated 12.2%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 49.4%

Company profile

Securities code 1844 / EDINET code E00239 / Construction / Fiscal year end July 31

千代田区神田多町二丁目1番地/Capital stock ¥3,107 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
栗城 幹雄 Representative
3 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Aug 2024 to Jul 2025) · filed 2025-10-28

Profitability ★★★★☆position among all companies 12.2%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★☆☆position among all companies 6.8%
Capital efficiency ★★★☆☆position among all companies 9.1%

Business activities and revenue composition

OHMORI

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Aug 2024 to Jul 2025Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit Constructio…Construction Sales 74.7% 75% Profit 64.1% 64% Real estate…Real estate business Sales 9.3% 9% Profit 14.9% 15% OLY事業OLY事業 Sales 9.0% 9% Profit 11.4% 11% 通信関連事業通信関連事業 Sales 7.0% 7% Profit 9.6% 10%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
Construction ¥4.8 billion 74.7% ¥4.3 billion ¥0.5 billion 64.1% 10.5% ¥0.4 billion
Real estate business ¥0.6 billion 9.3% ¥0.7 billion ¥0.1 billion 14.9% 19.4% ¥74.05 million
OLY事業 ¥0.6 billion 9.0% ¥0.5 billion ¥89.58 million 11.4% 15.5% ¥97.76 million
通信関連事業 ¥0.4 billion 7.0% ¥0.4 billion ¥75.18 million 9.6% 16.7% ¥55.45 million
Total of the businesses ¥6.4 billion100.0% ¥0.8 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

OHMORI

Period Aug 2024 to Jul 2025Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥6.4B 100% Cost of sales ¥5.1B 79% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.6B 9% Operating income ¥0.8B 12%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Employee payrolls and allowances ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥55.67 million Consolidated
Taxes and dues ¥54.34 million Consolidated
Miscellaneous expenses ¥29.15 million Parent only
Rents ¥27.93 million Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥25.27 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥20.91 million Consolidated
Legal welfare expenses ¥17.43 million Parent only
Welfare expenses ¥13.06 million Parent only
Correspondence and transportation expenses ¥11.42 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥8.36 million Consolidated
Stationery expenses ¥5.84 million Parent only
Power utilities expenses ¥3.33 million Parent only
Insurance expenses ¥2.89 million Parent only
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥2.70 million Consolidated
Repair and maintenance ¥2.06 million Parent only
Entertainment expenses ¥1.53 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥1.34 million Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.10 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.5 billion Consolidated

OHMORI

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Aug 2024 to Jul 2025Source Annual securities reports

Other ¥0.1 billion (24.0%)24%Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion (23.0%)23%Employee payrolls and allowances ¥0.1 billion (18.3%)18%Commission fees ¥0.1 billion (9.8%)10%Taxes and dues ¥0.1 billion (9.6%)10%Miscellaneous expenses ¥0.0 billion (5.1%)Other (not itemized) ¥0.1 billion (10.1%)10%¥0.6B
  • Other ¥0.1 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
  • Employee payrolls and allowances ¥0.1 billion
  • Commission fees ¥0.1 billion
  • Taxes and dues ¥0.1 billion
  • Miscellaneous expenses ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.1 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
49.4% Net assets to total assets Industry median 56.5% FY ending 7/2025 · consolidated / calculated
4.3% Return on assets (ROA)
¥314.75 Net assets per share
¥-1.1 billion Free cash flow
¥12.0 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
-110.8% Cash conversion Industry median 77.2% FY ending 7/2025 · consolidated / calculated
13.2% Increase in working capital ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 7/2025 · consolidated / calculated
282.1% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 7/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Revenue ×2.47 from 2012 to 2025

OHMORI

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2012 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
6 4 2 -0 2012 2014 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2013 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.2 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2015 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.8 points 2016 Net sales year on year +34.5% 2018 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.4 points 2019 Net sales year on year +44.3% 2020 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.2 points 2021 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.6 points 2024 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.8 points 6Latest value 2025 6¥ billion 6Highest in the period shown 2025 6¥ billion 3Lowest in the period shown 2014 3¥ billion ¥ billion

OHMORI

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

6 4 2 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Net sales ¥5.0B ¥5.2B ¥6.1B ¥6.0B ¥6.4B
Year on year (%) -4.5% +5.9% +15.4% -1.2% +7.7%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.3B ¥0.3B ¥0.4B ¥0.6B ¥0.8B
Change from prior year -38.9% +1.4% +36.4% +37.3% +27.6%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 6.3% 6.1% 7.2% 10.0% 11.8%
Change (percentage points) -3.6 points◆ -0.3 points +1.1 points +2.8 points◆ +1.8 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (5)
  • 2013Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.2 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2015Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.8 points
  • 2016Net sales year on year +34.5%
  • 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.4 points
  • 2019Net sales year on year +44.3%
  • 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.2 points
  • 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.6 points
  • 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.8 points

OHMORI

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

28 19 9 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 315 210 105 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

OHMORI

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

9 6 3 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥5.0 billion ¥5.2 billion ¥6.1 billion ¥6.0 billion ¥6.4 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.8 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.5 billion
Comprehensive income ¥0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.5 billion
Net assets ¥4.3 billion ¥4.5 billion ¥5.1 billion ¥5.6 billion ¥5.9 billion
Total assets ¥8.9 billion ¥9.5 billion ¥11.4 billion ¥11.9 billion ¥12.0 billion
Net assets per share 284.77 yen 294.43 yen 289.36 yen 296.95 yen 314.75 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 16.39 yen 17.07 yen 19.04 yen 22.72 yen 27.8 yen
Diluted earnings per share 16.05 yen 16.78 yen 18.33 yen 22.19 yen 27.22 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 47.8% 46.2% 44.4% 46.4% 48.8%
Return on equity 5.8% 5.9% 6.2% 7.8% 9.1%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.3 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥-2.0 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥-0.9 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.2 billion ¥-4.48 million ¥0.2 billion ¥-0.1 billion ¥-0.2 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥0.1 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.3 billion ¥2.6 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥3.4 billion ¥2.4 billion
Parent only indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥4.0 billion ¥3.9 billion ¥4.0 billion ¥4.2 billion ¥4.7 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.7 billion
Net income (loss) ¥0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.5 billion
Capital stock ¥2.8 billion ¥2.8 billion ¥3.0 billion ¥3.1 billion ¥3.1 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 14,874,239 shares 14,972,849 shares 17,522,849 shares 18,672,849 shares 18,672,849 shares
Net assets ¥4.2 billion ¥4.4 billion ¥5.0 billion ¥5.4 billion ¥5.7 billion
Total assets ¥8.3 billion ¥8.7 billion ¥10.6 billion ¥11.0 billion ¥11.2 billion
Net assets per share 276.79 yen 287.98 yen 280.57 yen 283.63 yen 299.68 yen
Dividend per share 7 yen 5 yen 8 yen 10 yen 11.5 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 13.02 yen 18.55 yen 15.3 yen 17.53 yen 26.04 yen
Diluted earnings per share 12.75 yen 18.23 yen 14.74 yen 17.13 yen 25.5 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 49.5% 49.5% 46.1% 48.0% 49.8%
Return on equity 4.8% 6.6% 5.1% 6.3% 8.9%
Payout ratio 53.8% 27.0% 52.3% 57.0% 44.2%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 11 years (2015 to 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

3 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 7/2025
9 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 7/2025
+15.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
+10.4% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 7/2025 ¥11.5 Could not be retrieved 44.2%
FY ending 7/2024 ¥10 Could not be retrieved 57.0%
FY ending 7/2023 ¥8 Could not be retrieved 52.3%
FY ending 7/2022 ¥5 Could not be retrieved 27.0%
FY ending 7/2021 ¥7 Could not be retrieved 53.8%
FY ending 7/2020 ¥7 Could not be retrieved 40.1%
FY ending 7/2019 ¥5 Could not be retrieved 48.1%
FY ending 7/2018 ¥5 Could not be retrieved 35.3%
FY ending 7/2017 ¥2 Could not be retrieved 30.6%
FY ending 7/2016 ¥5 Could not be retrieved 55.4% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 7/2015 ¥0.5 Could not be retrieved 57.6%

OHMORI

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

12 8 4 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-07-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

21,173 Shareholders
9.36% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 7.37%
79.37% Individuals and others Industry median 40.72%

OHMORI

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions1.00%
  • Securities firms3.59%
  • Other corporations6.68%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)9.33%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.03%
  • Individuals and others79.37%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 WINBASE TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED(常任代理人 垣鍔公良) 5.58% 1,041,500
2 高野 廣克 3.36% 626,300
3 株式会社プラス 2.82% 525,702
4 石原 勝 2.26% 421,000
5 BNY GCM CLIENT ACCOUNT JPRDAC ISG(FE-AC)(常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) 1.6% 298,800
6 有限会社広栄企画 1.22% 228,358
7 モルガン・スタンレーMUFG証券株式会社 1.13% 211,000
8 大盛工業役員持株会理事長 福井 龍一 1.06% 197,477
9 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 0.96% 179,000
10 東京短資株式会社 0.93% 174,300

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2020 to 2025)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥0.2 billion Capital expenditure 2.6% of revenue (industry median 1.8%)
Fiscal year Capital expenditure
FY ending 7/2025 ¥0.2 billion
FY ending 7/2020 ¥24.33 million

Revenue scale in the same industry

OHMORI

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Construction: 150 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Aug 2024 to Jul 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

87 Employees (parent only) Industry median 738
36.7 Average age Industry median 43.5
9.1 years Average length of service Industry median 15.7 years
¥6.82 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥8.02 million
People and organisation
47.7¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 69.2¥ million FY ending 7/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥5.82 million Operating income per employee
22 Average temporary staff

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-07-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 監査法人アヴァンティア
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥27.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Stated as not applicable
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (29 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥6.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings per share 27.22 yen Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥5.9 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥12.0 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 9.1% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 48.8% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 27.8 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 314.75 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 11.5 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥4.7 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 25.5 yen Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 18,672,849 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥5.7 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥11.2 billion Parent only
Return on equity 8.9% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 49.8% Parent only
Capital stock ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 44.2% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 26.04 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 299.68 yen Parent only

Employees (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 135 people Consolidated
Number of employees 135 people Consolidated
Average length of service (years) 9.1 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥6.82 million Parent only
Average age (years) 36.7 years old Parent only
Number of employees 87 people Parent only
Number of employees 87 people Parent only
Number of employees 87 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (9 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥6.4 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 22 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 22 people Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥60.40 million Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 3 companies Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 17 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 17 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 221.8% Parent only

Shares (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 3,903,437 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 18,600 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 18,672,849 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 0.1% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 20.9% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 18,600 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 185,080 units Consolidated
Total shareholder return 252.8% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥0.2 billion Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥27.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥27.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (114 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥34.83 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥97.37 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.80 million Consolidated
Life insurance funds ¥72.93 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Notes receivable - trade ¥19.55 million Consolidated
Notes receivable, accounts receivable from completed construction contracts and other ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Bad debts ¥1.84 million Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Land ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Contract assets ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable from completed construction contracts ¥74.76 million Consolidated
Provision for warranties for completed construction ¥11.52 million Consolidated
Accounts payable for construction contracts ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥21.25 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Subscription rights to shares ¥78.28 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Advances received on construction contracts in progress ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Costs on uncompleted construction contracts ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥53.01 million Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥5.9 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥10.8 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0.80 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥5.9 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥5.9 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥12.0 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥12.0 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥33.12 million Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-54.46 million Consolidated
Liabilities ¥6.1 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥12.0 billion Consolidated
Real estate for sale ¥5.8 billion Consolidated
Supplies ¥17.84 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-8.60 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.81 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥13.77 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥50.48 million Consolidated
Net defined benefit asset ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans receivable ¥2.91 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other ¥21.93 million Parent only
Other ¥15.13 million Parent only
Other ¥0.07 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥86.14 million Parent only
Prepaid pension cost ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥55.22 million Parent only
Notes receivable - trade ¥12.33 million Parent only
Bad debts ¥1.84 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥4.0 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Land ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Provision for warranties for completed construction ¥11.52 million Parent only
Accounts payable for construction contracts ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Long term loans receivable from employees ¥2.84 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥78.28 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Advances received on construction contracts in progress ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Costs on uncompleted construction contracts ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥52.14 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥5.6 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥7.67 million Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥6.56 million Parent only
Current liabilities ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥9.6 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0.07 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Short-term loans receivable with resale agreement ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other ¥6.13 million Parent only
Advances paid ¥20.30 million Parent only
Net assets ¥5.7 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥5.7 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥11.2 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥28.57 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-54.46 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥5.5 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥11.2 billion Parent only
Real estate for sale ¥5.8 billion Parent only
Supplies ¥17.80 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-8.60 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.81 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥39.90 million Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥4.18 million Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥4.0 billion Parent only
Long term guarantee deposited ¥34.59 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥39.63 million Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (12 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥45.34 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥45.34 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Parent only

Statement of income (96 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥6.64 million Consolidated
Other ¥1.21 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales on real estate business ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Sales on real estate business ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Gross profit real estate business gp ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥1.62 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥9.56 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥34.98 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Rents ¥27.93 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥5.1 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥6.4 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥6.4 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales of completed construction contracts cns ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Gross profit on completed construction contracts cns ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Net sales of completed construction contracts ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥25.27 million Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥2.70 million Consolidated
Employee payrolls and allowances ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥33.77 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥55.67 million Consolidated
Gain on forfeiture of unclaimed dividends ¥1.30 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-23.70 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥8.36 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Taxes and dues ¥54.34 million Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.07 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.10 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥20.91 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥1.34 million Consolidated
Other ¥6.09 million Parent only
Other ¥1.21 million Parent only
Cost of sales on real estate business ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Sales on real estate business ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Gross profit real estate business gp ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Stationery expenses ¥5.84 million Parent only
Entertainment expenses ¥1.53 million Parent only
Insurance expenses ¥2.89 million Parent only
Repair and maintenance ¥2.06 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Power utilities expenses ¥3.33 million Parent only
Interest income ¥2.69 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥33.30 million Parent only
Operating income ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥43.39 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥33.71 million Parent only
Rents ¥22.03 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥4.7 billion Parent only
Cost of sales of completed construction contracts cns ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Gross profit on completed construction contracts cns ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Net sales of completed construction contracts ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥90.00 million Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥15.47 million Parent only
Employee payrolls and allowances ¥94.00 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥32.50 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥53.30 million Parent only
Gain on forfeiture of unclaimed dividends ¥1.30 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-20.80 million Parent only
Legal welfare expenses ¥17.43 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥7.06 million Parent only
Welfare expenses ¥13.06 million Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥53.19 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.07 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.10 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥18.46 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥1.11 million Parent only
Correspondence and transportation expenses ¥11.42 million Parent only
Miscellaneous expenses ¥29.15 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.3 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (36 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥34.88 million Consolidated
Other ¥-0.63 million Consolidated
Other ¥-0.07 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-29.00 million Consolidated
Payments for contributions in insurance fund ¥-14.67 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-34.77 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥1.62 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in prepaid expenses ¥-11.01 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-1.62 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for warranties for completed construction ¥-4.18 million Consolidated
Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits ¥95.41 million Consolidated
Payments into time deposits ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for directors bonuses ¥-17.71 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for directors retirement benefits ¥2.70 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥33.77 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in advances received on uncompleted constructions contracts ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥-77.64 million Consolidated
Increase/(decrease) in accounts payable - expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥28.08 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-1.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes refund ¥8.29 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥60.40 million Consolidated
Increase in short term loans payable ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Decrease in short term loans payable ¥-1.8 billion Consolidated
Collection of loans receivable ¥1.64 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.37 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥-55.13 million Consolidated
Inorease (decrease) in asset for retirement benefits ¥-19.86 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in long-term prepaid expenses ¥-32.96 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 12 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 135 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥5.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥6.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥0.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥0.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥0.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥12.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 12.2%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 8.0%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 47732163 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.54 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 49.4%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 12.2% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.8 billion ÷ ¥6.4 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 8% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.5 billion ÷ ¥6.4 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 47,732,163 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥6.4 billion ÷ 135 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.54 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥6.4 billion ÷ ¥12.0 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 49.4% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥5.9 billion ÷ ¥12.0 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Aug 2024 to Jul 2025) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2025-10-28
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥6.4 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables down ¥0.3 billion + inventories up ¥1.2 billion, over net sales ¥6.4 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥0.2 billion, over depreciation ¥60.40 million

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2025 ÷ disclosed value for 2012

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 1 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Construction that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Construction that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 135 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Construction that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of OHMORI CO.,LTD. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 9011801002605 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork