Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

ASAHI KOGYOSHA

ASAHI KOGYOSHA CO.,LTD.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Equipment work, at 94.6% of the total.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥104.8B
Operating marginCalculated 11.1%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 50.5%

Company profile

Securities code 1975 / EDINET code E00153 / Construction / Fiscal year end March 31

港区浜松町一丁目25番7号/Capital stock ¥3,857 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: https://www.asahikogyosha.co.jp/
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
髙須康有 Representative
8/8/1940 Date of incorporation
3 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-24

Profitability ★★★★☆position among all companies 11.1%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★☆position among all companies 11.1%
Capital efficiency ★★★★★position among all companies 19.9%

Business activities and revenue composition

ASAHI KOGYOSHA

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

Equipment w…Equipment work Sales 94.6% 95% 機器製造販売事業機器製造販売事業 Sales 5.4% 5%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearMarginLast year
Equipment work ¥99.1 billion 94.6% ¥86.1 billion ¥11.8 billion 11.9% ¥7.6 billion
機器製造販売事業 ¥5.7 billion 5.4% ¥5.8 billion ¥-0.1 billion -1.8% ¥-0.4 billion
Total of the businesses ¥104.8 billion100.0%

Revenue and profit

ASAHI KOGYOSHA

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥104.8B 100% Cost of sales ¥83.4B 80% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥9.8B 9% Operating income ¥11.7B 11%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Other ¥4.9 billion Consolidated
Employee payrolls and allowances ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Miscellaneous expenses ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Welfare expenses ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Investigation and research expenses ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Legal welfare expenses ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Research and development expenses ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Taxes and dues ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Rents ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Correspondence and transportation expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Entertainment expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Stationery expenses ¥93.00 million Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥89.00 million Parent only
Power utilities expenses ¥45.00 million Parent only
Repair and maintenance ¥36.00 million Parent only
Insurance expenses ¥33.00 million Parent only
Donations ¥25.00 million Parent only
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥21.4 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥12.0 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥11.7 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥9.2 billion Consolidated

ASAHI KOGYOSHA

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Other ¥4.9 billion (41.3%)41%Employee payrolls and allowances ¥4.2 billion (35.7%)36%Miscellaneous expenses ¥0.9 billion (7.8%)8%Welfare expenses ¥0.7 billion (6.0%)6%Investigation and research expenses ¥0.6 billion (4.9%)Legal welfare expenses ¥0.5 billion (4.3%)¥11.8B
  • Other ¥4.9 billion
  • Employee payrolls and allowances ¥4.2 billion
  • Miscellaneous expenses ¥0.9 billion
  • Welfare expenses ¥0.7 billion
  • Investigation and research expenses ¥0.6 billion
  • Legal welfare expenses ¥0.5 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
50.5% Net assets to total assets Industry median 56.5% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
9.2% Return on assets (ROA)
¥1,965.51 Net assets per share
¥7.3 billion Free cash flow
¥100.7 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
109.4% Cash conversion Industry median 77.2% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
543.6% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
29.3% Return to shareholders ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
3.6% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
30.4% Investment securities to net assets ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×1.76 from 2013 to 2026

ASAHI KOGYOSHA

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
105 69 34 -1 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2014 Net sales year on year +25.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.9 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2021 Net sales year on year -32.3% 2025 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.9 points 2026 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.2 points 105Latest value 2026 105¥ billion 105Highest in the period shown 2026 105¥ billion 59Lowest in the period shown 2013 59¥ billion ¥ billion

ASAHI KOGYOSHA

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

105 70 35 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥68.8B ¥80.2B ¥91.7B ¥91.9B ¥104.8B
Year on year (%) -2.3% +16.5% +14.4% +0.3% +14.0%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥2.6B ¥3.1B ¥4.9B ¥7.6B ¥12.0B
Change from prior year +4.4% +20.5% +56.6% +54.9% +58.7%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 3.8% 3.9% 5.3% 8.2% 11.5%
Change (percentage points) +0.2 points +0.1 points +1.4 points +2.9 points◆ +3.2 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (1)
  • 2014Net sales year on year +25.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.9 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2021Net sales year on year -32.3%
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.9 points
  • 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.2 points

ASAHI KOGYOSHA

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

358 239 119 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 1,966 1,310 655 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

ASAHI KOGYOSHA

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

20 13 7 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥68.8 billion ¥80.2 billion ¥91.7 billion ¥91.9 billion ¥104.8 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥2.6 billion ¥3.1 billion ¥4.9 billion ¥7.6 billion ¥12.0 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥1.9 billion ¥2.5 billion ¥3.7 billion ¥6.2 billion ¥9.2 billion
Comprehensive income ¥1.3 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥4.6 billion ¥4.9 billion ¥12.2 billion
Net assets ¥34.4 billion ¥35.4 billion ¥38.8 billion ¥42.0 billion ¥50.9 billion
Total assets ¥72.1 billion ¥78.9 billion ¥84.0 billion ¥80.9 billion ¥100.7 billion
Net assets per share 1,339.15 yen 1,376.7 yen 1,506.49 yen 1,631.8 yen 1,965.51 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 72.56 yen 96.58 yen 144.35 yen 241.95 yen 358.13 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 47.7% 44.8% 46.1% 52.0% 50.5%
Return on equity 5.5% 7.1% 10.0% 15.4% 19.9%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥4.6 billion ¥-34.00 million ¥2.0 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥12.7 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥89.00 million ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥-5.5 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-1.3 billion ¥-1.3 billion ¥-1.3 billion ¥-1.5 billion ¥0.5 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥19.4 billion ¥17.5 billion ¥18.0 billion ¥18.4 billion ¥26.3 billion
Parent only indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥67.3 billion ¥77.5 billion ¥89.8 billion ¥89.6 billion ¥102.7 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥2.4 billion ¥3.1 billion ¥4.7 billion ¥7.4 billion ¥12.0 billion
Net income (loss) ¥1.8 billion ¥2.5 billion ¥3.6 billion ¥6.1 billion ¥9.2 billion
Capital stock ¥3.9 billion ¥3.9 billion ¥3.9 billion ¥3.9 billion ¥3.9 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 6,800,000 shares 13,600,000 shares 13,600,000 shares 27,200,000 shares 27,200,000 shares
Net assets ¥33.9 billion ¥35.0 billion ¥38.1 billion ¥41.3 billion ¥49.4 billion
Total assets ¥70.7 billion ¥77.1 billion ¥82.2 billion ¥78.8 billion ¥97.1 billion
Net assets per share 1,319.65 yen 1,363.27 yen 1,479.74 yen 1,603.67 yen 1,909.92 yen
Dividend per share 120 yen 80 yen 120 yen 120 yen 144 yen
Interim dividend per share 50 yen 25 yen 40 yen 25 yen 50 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 68.64 yen 98.4 yen 139.77 yen 237.04 yen 357.13 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 47.9% 45.5% 46.3% 52.4% 50.9%
Return on equity 5.2% 7.3% 9.8% 15.4% 20.3%
Payout ratio 43.7% 40.7% 42.9% 50.6% 40.3%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2013 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2026
1 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2026
No comparison with the previous year Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥144 ¥50 40.3%
FY ending 3/2025 ¥120 ¥25 50.6% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 3/2024 ¥120 ¥40 42.9%
FY ending 3/2023 ¥80 ¥25 40.7% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 3/2022 ¥120 ¥50 43.7%
FY ending 3/2021 ¥100 ¥50 35.0%
FY ending 3/2020 ¥125 ¥50 35.7%
FY ending 3/2019 ¥135 ¥57.5 29.6%
FY ending 3/2018 ¥135 ¥50 31.7%
FY ending 3/2017 ¥100 ¥7.5 33.6% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 3/2016 ¥17 ¥7.5 28.5%
FY ending 3/2015 ¥17 ¥7.5 59.3%
FY ending 3/2014 ¥15 ¥7.5 75.4%
FY ending 3/2013 ¥15 ¥7.5 -49.2%

ASAHI KOGYOSHA

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

144 96 48 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

5,950 Shareholders
7.59% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 7.37%
47.99% Individuals and others Industry median 40.72%

ASAHI KOGYOSHA

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions25.06%
  • Securities firms1.22%
  • Other corporations18.14%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)7.59%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.00%
  • Individuals and others47.99%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 9.4% 2,432,000
2 株式会社みずほ銀行 4.48% 1,160,000
3 朝日工業社共栄会 4.46% 1,154,000
4 農林中央金庫 4.45% 1,152,000
5 日本生命保険相互会社 3.87% 1,003,000
6 朝日工業社西日本共栄会 3.82% 989,000
7 朝日工業社従業員持株会 3.57% 924,000
8 髙須康有 3.15% 815,000
9 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 2.01% 522,000
10 BNYM SA/NV FOR BNYM FOR BNY GCM CLIENT ACCOUNTS M LSCB RD(常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) 1.59% 412,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2021 to 2026)Disclosed

¥0.4 billion Research and development 0.4% of revenue (industry median 0.3%)
¥3.3 billion Capital expenditure 3.1% of revenue (industry median 1.8%)
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 3/2026 ¥0.4 billion ¥3.3 billion
FY ending 3/2021 ¥0.2 billion ¥0.1 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

ASAHI KOGYOSHA

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Construction: 150 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

1,080 Employees (parent only) Industry median 738
44.6 Average age Industry median 43.5
17.8 years Average length of service Industry median 15.7 years
¥12.16 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥8.02 million
People and organisation
91.3¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 69.2¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥10.18 million Operating income per employee
66.5% Wage gap between men and women
1.5% Women in managerial positions
14.7% Share of female employees
50.0% Men taking childcare leave
Men 19.1 yrs
Women 9.6 yrs
Average length of service by gender
Men 907
Women 173
Employees by gender
3 / 205 Female managers
1 / 26 Female officers

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-07-23Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 1,080
Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off)
Scope: 正社員
28.5 hours
Annual paid leave taken
Scope: その他
61.2%
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: その他
50%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: その他
100%
Share of managers who are women 1.5%
Share of board members who are women 3.8%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 清陽監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥43.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Stated as not applicable
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (28 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥12.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥12.7 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥104.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-5.5 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥26.3 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥50.9 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥12.0 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥100.7 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 19.9% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 50.5% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥9.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 358.13 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 1,965.51 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 144 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥102.7 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥9.2 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 27,200,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥49.4 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥12.0 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥97.1 billion Parent only
Return on equity 20.3% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 50.9% Parent only
Capital stock ¥3.9 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 40.3% Parent only
Interim dividend per share 50 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 357.13 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 1,909.92 yen Parent only

Employees (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 1,148 people Consolidated
Number of employees 1,148 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 66.5% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 17.8 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥12.16 million Parent only
Average age (years) 44.6 years old Parent only
Number of employees 1,080 people Parent only
Number of employees 1,080 people Parent only
Number of employees 1,080 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 72.8% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 67.0% Parent only

Shares (20 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 10,565,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 1,324,300 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 3 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 2 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥7.00 million Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥4.00 million Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Number of shares 27,200,000 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 4.9% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 40.8% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 1,324,300 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 258,435 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥11.9 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 27 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 28 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 498.1% Parent only

Other disclosed items (9 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Scope1 greenhouse gas emissions 1,654,723 t-CO2e Consolidated
Gross scope 3 greenhouse gas emissions 1,652,958 t-CO2e Consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥104.8 billion Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 3 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 50.0% Parent only
Total return on the share price index 202.2% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 1.5% Parent only

Research and development (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥0.4 billion Consolidated

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥3.3 billion Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥43.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥43.00 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 11.6% Parent only
Revenue ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥34.00 million Parent only

Balance sheet (150 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Other ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥5.7 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Lease assets ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Work in process ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥37.4 billion Consolidated
Notes receivable - trade ¥0 Consolidated
Notes receivable, accounts receivable from completed construction contracts and other ¥35.2 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥28.0 billion Consolidated
Land ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Contract assets ¥16.1 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable from completed construction contracts ¥16.5 billion Consolidated
Provision for warranties for completed construction ¥91.00 million Consolidated
Allowance for construction loss ¥49.00 million Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥11.6 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥41.00 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥16.5 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥15.4 billion Consolidated
Notes payable accounts payable for construction contracts and other cns ¥23.5 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥11.2 billion Consolidated
Advances received on construction contracts in progress ¥4.5 billion Consolidated
Costs on uncompleted construction contracts ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥44.7 billion Consolidated
Machinery, vehicles, tools, furniture and fixtures ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥45.0 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥72.7 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-5.5 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥26.3 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥26.4 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥50.9 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥50.9 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥100.7 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥100.7 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥6.1 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥49.8 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥100.7 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-3.00 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-1.00 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans ¥79.00 million Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Long term accounts payable other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Electronically recorded obligations - operating ¥5.4 billion Consolidated
Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating ¥4.6 billion Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Other ¥82.00 million Parent only
Other ¥3.00 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥5.7 billion Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Software ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Lease obligations ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Lease obligations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Lease assets ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Lease assets, net ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Work in process ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Investments in capital ¥4.00 million Parent only
General reserve ¥6.3 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥36.3 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Notes receivable - trade ¥0 Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥4.8 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥28.3 billion Parent only
Land ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Reserve for reduction entry1 ¥7.00 million Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Contract assets ¥16.0 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable from completed construction contracts ¥16.3 billion Parent only
Provision for warranties for completed construction ¥91.00 million Parent only
Allowance for construction loss ¥49.00 million Parent only
Accounts payable for construction contracts ¥21.4 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Buildings ¥11.1 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥7.0 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥41.00 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥16.8 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥15.4 billion Parent only
Notes payable trade ¥82.00 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥11.2 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Advances received on construction contracts in progress ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Costs on uncompleted construction contracts ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Raw materials and supplies ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥43.7 billion Parent only
Structures ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥42.8 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥68.7 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.6 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-4.1 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-43.00 million Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥23.5 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥3.2 billion Parent only
Short-term loans receivable with resale agreement ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Advances paid ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥49.4 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥49.4 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥97.1 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥29.1 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.6 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥5.7 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥47.6 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥97.1 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-98.00 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-1.00 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥3.9 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Vehicle and delivery equipment ¥44.00 million Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥0 Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥3.8 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥4.00 million Parent only
Long term accounts payable other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥82.00 million Parent only
Electronically recorded obligations - operating ¥5.4 billion Parent only
Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating ¥4.6 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥1.0 billion Parent only

Statement of income (118 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥41.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥4.9 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Commitment fee ¥39.00 million Consolidated
Loss on valuation of golf club membership ¥4.00 million Consolidated
Real estate rent ¥14.00 million Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-3.7 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥12.2 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥24.00 million Consolidated
Dividend income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥11.7 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥11.7 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥12.7 billion Consolidated
Loss on disposal of noncurrent assets ¥91.00 million Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥83.4 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥21.4 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥104.8 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥104.8 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales of completed construction contracts cns ¥78.4 billion Consolidated
Gross profit on completed construction contracts cns ¥20.8 billion Consolidated
Net sales of completed construction contracts ¥99.1 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥9.2 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥9.2 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥9.2 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥9.2 billion Consolidated
Employee payrolls and allowances ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥23.00 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-5.5 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥75.00 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥3.7 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0 Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0 Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0 Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥31.00 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥7.9 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥12.5 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥12.5 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥12.0 billion Consolidated
Disposal of treasury stock ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-1.00 million Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥71.00 million Consolidated
Cost of finished goods sold ¥5.0 billion Consolidated
Gross profit finished goods gp ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Product sales revenue ¥5.7 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥12.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥9.8 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥40.00 million Parent only
Other ¥13.00 million Parent only
Commitment fee ¥39.00 million Parent only
Loss on valuation of golf club membership ¥4.00 million Parent only
Real estate rent ¥16.00 million Parent only
Stationery expenses ¥93.00 million Parent only
Entertainment expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Insurance expenses ¥33.00 million Parent only
Repair and maintenance ¥36.00 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-3.7 billion Parent only
Power utilities expenses ¥45.00 million Parent only
Interest income ¥17.00 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥11.7 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Loss on disposal of noncurrent assets ¥91.00 million Parent only
Rents ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Cost of sales ¥81.6 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥21.1 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥102.7 billion Parent only
Cost of sales of completed construction contracts cns ¥76.6 billion Parent only
Gross profit on completed construction contracts cns ¥20.4 billion Parent only
Net sales of completed construction contracts ¥97.1 billion Parent only
Donations ¥25.00 million Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥89.00 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥9.2 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥9.2 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Employee payrolls and allowances ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥23.00 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥75.00 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥3.7 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥3.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Legal welfare expenses ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Impairment loss ¥0 Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Welfare expenses ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥12.4 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥12.0 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-1.00 million Parent only
Subsidy income ¥71.00 million Parent only
Cost of finished goods sold ¥5.0 billion Parent only
Gross profit finished goods gp ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Product sales revenue ¥5.7 billion Parent only
Investigation and research expenses ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥9.4 billion Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Correspondence and transportation expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Miscellaneous expenses ¥0.9 billion Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥8.8 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥8.1 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥2.3 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (41 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-1.6 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Loss on valuation of golf club memberships ¥4.00 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥4.7 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-74.00 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Loss (gain) on disposal of non-current assets ¥90.00 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-2.0 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in contract liabilities ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Payments into time deposits ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥15.1 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for loss on construction contracts ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-2.4 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of investment securities ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of long-term investment securities ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Valuation gains (losses) on investment securities ¥23.00 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥75.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-3.8 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥3.00 million Consolidated
(Increase)/decrease in consumption tax/value-added tax receivables ¥-49.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in advances received on uncompleted constructions contracts ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Decrease increase in costs on uncompleted construction contracts and other ope cfcns ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes refund (paid) ¥-2.7 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0 Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss (gain) ¥14.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-0 Consolidated
Proceeds from subsidy income ¥30.00 million Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥-71.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-3.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥-0 Consolidated
Dividends ¥-3.7 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥4.7 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in long term accounts payable other ¥-7.00 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥12.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 144 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 1,148 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥50.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥104.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥11.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥12.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥9.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥100.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 11.1%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 8.8%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 91309233 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 1.04 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 50.5%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 11.1% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥11.7 billion ÷ ¥104.8 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 8.8% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥9.2 billion ÷ ¥104.8 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 91,309,233 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥104.8 billion ÷ 1,148 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 1.04 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥104.8 billion ÷ ¥100.7 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 50.5% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥50.9 billion ÷ ¥100.7 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Date of incorporation gBizINFO · 86 years since incorporation
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-06-24
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥104.8 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this pageProfit share: not shown (one or more loss-making businesses)

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥3.8 billion, over depreciation ¥0.7 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥3.7 billion + purchase of treasury stock ¥0.00 million, over operating cash flow ¥12.7 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥0.6 billion − extraordinary loss ¥0.1 billion, over ordinary income ¥12.0 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥15.4 billion, over net assets ¥50.9 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 3 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Construction that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Construction that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 1,148 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Construction that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Share of female employees gBizINFO, covering その他
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average length of service by gender gBizINFO, covering その他
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO
  • Female managers gBizINFO: 3 women among 205 managers
  • Female officers gBizINFO: 1 women among 26 officers

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of ASAHI KOGYOSHA CO.,LTD. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 5010401000023 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork