Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

KOSHIDAKA

KOSHIDAKA HOLDINGS Co.,LTD.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Karaoke, at 98.0% of the total.

Key figures

Period Sep 2024 to Aug 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥69.4B
Operating marginCalculated 16.4%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 51.2%

Company profile

Securities code 2157 / EDINET code E04751 / Services / Fiscal year end August 31

前橋市大友町一丁目5番地1/Capital stock ¥2,570 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
腰髙 博 Representative
8 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Sep 2024 to Aug 2025) · filed 2025-11-28

Profitability ★★★★★position among all companies 16.4%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★★position among all companies 35.2%
Capital efficiency ★★★★★position among all companies 16.1%

Business activities and revenue composition

KOSHIDAKA

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Sep 2024 to Aug 2025Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit KaraokeKaraoke Sales 98.0% 98% Profit 98.2% 98% Realestatea…Realestateadministration Sales 2.0% 2% Profit 1.8% 2%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
Karaoke ¥67.2 billion 98.0% ¥61.2 billion ¥12.4 billion 98.2% 18.5% ¥11.5 billion
Realestateadministration ¥1.3 billion 2.0% ¥1.2 billion ¥0.2 billion 1.8% 16.5% ¥0.1 billion
Total of the businesses ¥68.5 billion100.0% ¥12.6 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

KOSHIDAKA

Period Sep 2024 to Aug 2025Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥69.4B 100% Cost of sales ¥51.0B 74% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥7.0B 10% Operating income ¥11.4B 16%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Employees' salaries ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Fee expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Salaries ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Rents ¥70.12 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥65.30 million Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥46.56 million Parent only
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.38 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥18.4 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥11.6 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥11.4 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥5.3 billion Consolidated

KOSHIDAKA

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Sep 2024 to Aug 2025Source Annual securities reports

Employees' salaries ¥1.3 billion (19.2%)19%Commission fees ¥0.3 billion (4.0%)Provision for bonuses ¥0.3 billion (4.0%)Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion (2.9%)Fee expenses ¥0.2 billion (2.4%)Salaries ¥0.1 billion (1.9%)Other (not itemized) ¥4.6 billion (65.5%)66%¥7.0B
  • Employees' salaries ¥1.3 billion
  • Commission fees ¥0.3 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥0.3 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion
  • Fee expenses ¥0.2 billion
  • Salaries ¥0.1 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥4.6 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
51.2% Net assets to total assets Industry median 55.2% FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated
7.7% Return on assets (ROA)
¥425.81 Net assets per share
¥4.5 billion Free cash flow
¥68.6 billion Total assets
¥0.06 million Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
112.3% Cash conversion Industry median 106.7% FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated
0.7% Increase in working capital ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated
135.1% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated
14.7% Return to shareholders ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated
-37.4% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated
2.6% Investment securities to net assets ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Revenue ×2.06 from 2012 to 2025

KOSHIDAKA

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2012 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
69 45 21 -3 2012 2014 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2017 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.3 points 2020 Net sales year on year -34.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -10.6 points 2021 Net sales year on year -52.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -18.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2022 Net sales year on year +82.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +28.9 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2023 Net sales year on year +43.8% 2024 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.1 points 69Latest value 2025 69¥ billion 69Highest in the period shown 2025 69¥ billion 21Lowest in the period shown 2021 21¥ billion ¥ billion

KOSHIDAKA

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

69 45 21 -3 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Net sales ¥20.8B ¥38.0B ¥54.6B ¥63.3B ¥69.4B
Year on year (%) -52.0%◆ +82.7%◆ +43.8%◆ +15.8% +9.7%
Ordinary income (loss) -¥3.1B ¥5.3B ¥7.8B ¥10.9B ¥11.6B
Change from prior year profit to loss◆ loss to profit◆ +45.7% +40.8% +6.1%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales -14.9% 14.0% 14.2% 17.3% 16.7%
Change (percentage points) -18.8 points◆ +28.9 points◆ +0.2 points +3.1 points◆ -0.6 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (3)
  • 2017Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.3 points
  • 2020Net sales year on year -34.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -10.6 points
  • 2021Net sales year on year -52.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -18.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2022Net sales year on year +82.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +28.9 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2023Net sales year on year +43.8%
  • 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.1 points

KOSHIDAKA

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

87 41 -5 -51 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 426 284 142 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

KOSHIDAKA

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

32 14 -3 -20 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥20.8 billion ¥38.0 billion ¥54.6 billion ¥63.3 billion ¥69.4 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-3.1 billion ¥5.3 billion ¥7.8 billion ¥10.9 billion ¥11.6 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-4.1 billion ¥3.6 billion ¥7.1 billion ¥6.7 billion ¥5.3 billion
Comprehensive income ¥-4.2 billion ¥3.4 billion ¥7.0 billion ¥6.7 billion ¥5.7 billion
Net assets ¥18.2 billion ¥19.5 billion ¥25.4 billion ¥30.4 billion ¥35.1 billion
Total assets ¥42.0 billion ¥47.3 billion ¥57.0 billion ¥61.7 billion ¥68.6 billion
Net assets per share 222.96 yen 239.17 yen 311.36 yen 374.91 yen 425.81 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -50.84 yen 44.68 yen 87.14 yen 82.7 yen 64.01 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved 43.1 yen 79.78 yen 75.86 yen 59.42 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 43.3% 41.2% 44.5% 49.2% 51.2%
Return on equity -20.2% 19.3% 31.7% 24.2% 16.1%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-1.9 billion ¥11.6 billion ¥13.4 billion ¥12.6 billion ¥12.8 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-4.5 billion ¥-7.9 billion ¥-9.2 billion ¥-10.4 billion ¥-8.3 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥2.3 billion ¥-2.3 billion ¥-2.7 billion ¥-3.1 billion ¥-0.8 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥5.2 billion ¥6.4 billion ¥7.9 billion ¥6.8 billion ¥10.4 billion
Parent only indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue ¥1.6 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥2.4 billion ¥2.7 billion ¥2.9 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.3 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥92.32 million ¥0.7 billion ¥1.0 billion
Net income (loss) ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-25.23 million ¥58.13 million ¥0.5 billion
Capital stock ¥2.1 billion ¥2.1 billion ¥2.1 billion ¥2.1 billion ¥2.6 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 82,300,000 shares 82,300,000 shares 82,300,000 shares 82,300,000 shares 83,781,480 shares
Net assets ¥15.4 billion ¥14.7 billion ¥14.0 billion ¥12.4 billion ¥12.0 billion
Total assets ¥28.5 billion ¥24.3 billion ¥22.0 billion ¥19.6 billion ¥19.8 billion
Net assets per share 189.19 yen 180.61 yen 171.59 yen 153.02 yen 146.04 yen
Dividend per share 4 yen 8 yen 12 yen 18 yen 24 yen
Interim dividend per share 2 yen 4 yen 5 yen 7 yen 12 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -4.74 yen -2.53 yen -0.31 yen 0.71 yen 6.47 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 0.69 yen 6.03 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 54.2% 60.6% 63.6% 63.1% 60.9%
Return on equity -2.4% -1.4% -0.2% 0.4% 4.4%
Payout ratio Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 2,521.7% 370.8%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2012 to 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

4 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 8/2025
7 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 8/2025
+33.3% Dividend growth (year on year)
+14.9% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 8/2025 ¥24 ¥12 370.8%
FY ending 8/2024 ¥18 ¥7 2,521.7%
FY ending 8/2023 ¥12 ¥5 Could not be retrieved
FY ending 8/2022 ¥8 ¥4 Could not be retrieved
FY ending 8/2021 ¥4 ¥2 Could not be retrieved
FY ending 8/2020 ¥12 ¥8 109.7%
FY ending 8/2019 ¥12 ¥6 22.6%
FY ending 8/2018 ¥25 ¥20 30.2% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 8/2017 ¥36 ¥18 357.4%
FY ending 8/2016 ¥32 ¥15 41.5%
FY ending 8/2015 ¥30 ¥15 14.2% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 8/2014 ¥55 ¥25 60.0%
FY ending 8/2013 ¥50 ¥25 66.3%
FY ending 8/2012 ¥35 ¥17.5 257.4%

KOSHIDAKA

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

24 16 8 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-08-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

50,916 Shareholders
20.08% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.64%
24.87% Individuals and others Industry median 52.53%

KOSHIDAKA

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions13.04%
  • Securities firms0.85%
  • Other corporations41.16%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)20.00%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.08%
  • Individuals and others24.87%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 株式会社ヨウザン 26.94% 22,578,000
2 株式会社ふくる 9.98% 8,368,000
3 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 6.77% 5,675,700
4 NORTHERN TRUST CO.(AVFC)RE FIDELITY FUNDS(常任代理人 香港上海銀行東京支店カストディ業務部) 6.08% 5,093,834
5 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 2.8% 2,352,600
6 THE NOMURA TRUST AND BANKING CO., LTD. AS THE TRUSTEE OF REPURCHASE AGREEMENT MOTHER FUND(常任代理人 シティバンク、エヌ・エイ東京支店) 1.69% 1,422,600
7 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託E口) 1.61% 1,355,680
8 THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON 140044(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 1.33% 1,116,520
9 BNP PARIBAS LUXEMBOURG/2S/ JASDEC/FIM/LUXEMBOURG FUNDS/UCITS ASSETS (常任代理人 香港上海銀行東京支店) 1.28% 1,073,900
10 一般社団法人SACHI信託口1APT CENTRAL PARK LT40-01 TANJUNG DUREN JAKARTA BARAT INDONESIA 1.14% 960,000
11 一般社団法人SACHI信託口2 1.14% 960,000
12 一般社団法人SACHI信託口3 1.14% 960,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 6 years (2015 to 2025)Disclosed

¥11.96 million Research and development 0.0% of revenue (industry median 0.3%)
¥8.6 billion Capital expenditure 12.4% of revenue (industry median 2.3%)
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 8/2025 ¥11.96 million ¥8.6 billion
FY ending 8/2024 ¥1.74 million Could not be retrieved
FY ending 8/2020 ¥31.00 million ¥6.4 billion
FY ending 8/2019 ¥76.84 million Could not be retrieved
FY ending 8/2016 ¥0.2 billion Could not be retrieved
FY ending 8/2015 ¥0.2 billion Could not be retrieved

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure by segment (FY ending 8/2025)

Segment Capital expenditure
Karaoke ¥8.6 billion
Realestateadministration ¥45.43 million

Revenue scale in the same industry

KOSHIDAKA

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Services: 671 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Sep 2024 to Aug 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

11 Employees (parent only) Industry median 130
49.1 Average age Industry median 38.8
4.6 years Average length of service Industry median 6.6 years
¥11.29 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.89 million
People and organisation
62.7¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.2¥ million FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥10.30 million Operating income per employee
4,459 Average temporary staff

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-08-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm ひびき監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥44.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (30 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥5.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥12.8 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥69.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-8.3 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings per share 59.42 yen Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥10.4 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥35.1 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥11.6 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥68.6 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 16.1% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 51.2% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥5.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 64.01 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 425.81 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 24 yen Parent only
Operating revenue ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 6.03 yen Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 83,781,480 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥12.0 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥19.8 billion Parent only
Return on equity 4.4% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 60.9% Parent only
Capital stock ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 370.8% Parent only
Interim dividend per share 12 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 6.47 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 146.04 yen Parent only

Employees (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 1,106 people Consolidated
Number of employees 1,106 people Consolidated
Average length of service (years) 4.6 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥11.29 million Parent only
Average age (years) 49.1 years old Parent only
Number of employees 11 people Parent only
Number of employees 11 people Parent only
Number of employees 11 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Goodwill before offsetting ¥0.06 million Consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥69.4 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 4,459 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 4,459 people Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥8.6 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥4.7 billion Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 8 companies Consolidated
Total return on the share price index 214.3% Parent only

Shares (14 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 51,916,834 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 2,200 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Number of shares 83,781,480 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 0.0% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 62.0% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 2,200 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 837,400 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥10.95 million Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 8 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 3 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 315.7% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥8.6 billion Consolidated

Audit (3 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥35.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥44.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥9.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (121 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥95.92 million Consolidated
Goodwill ¥0.06 million Consolidated
Software ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥29.4 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Notes and accounts receivable trade ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Merchandise ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥18.6 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥52.8 billion Consolidated
Land ¥7.0 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥3.7 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥48.3 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥24.6 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥17.0 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Notes and accounts payable - trade ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥8.7 billion Consolidated
Subscription rights to shares ¥8.62 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥34.6 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Accrued expenses ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥35.1 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥14.9 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥15.8 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-23.7 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-15.2 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥10.4 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥10.5 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥35.1 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥35.1 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥68.6 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥68.6 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥-7.27 million Consolidated
Liabilities ¥33.5 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥68.6 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-2.57 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥6.8 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Vehicles, tools, furniture and fixtures ¥18.1 billion Consolidated
Vehicles tools furniture and fixtures net ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Convertible-bond-type bonds with share acquisition rights ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥7.2 billion Consolidated
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans receivable ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Deposits received ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Other ¥73.02 million Parent only
Other ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥95.92 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Software ¥85.70 million Parent only
Investments in capital ¥0.02 million Parent only
General reserve ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥7.2 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥2.50 million Parent only
Unearned revenue ¥0.99 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Trade accounts receivable ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥6.3 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥12.1 billion Parent only
Land ¥96.70 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥10.0 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥8.62 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥37.14 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥11.9 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥8.67 million Parent only
Current liabilities ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥7.7 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥85.70 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥4.4 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥12.0 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥12.0 billion Parent only
Stock special account caused by restructuring ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥19.8 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥5.1 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.7 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥95.92 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥7.7 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥19.8 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.8 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-34.60 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥64.55 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥1.88 million Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥0 Parent only
Convertible-bond-type bonds with share acquisition rights ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Long term guarantee deposited ¥2.40 million Parent only
Accounts receivable from subsidiaries and associates-other ¥89.25 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Loans receivable to subsidiaries and affiliates ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥8.9 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥99.25 million Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.9 billion Parent only

Statement of income (83 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥60.86 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥-0.53 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.38 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.38 million Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-1.9 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥5.7 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥38.37 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥11.4 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥11.4 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥12.8 billion Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥1.72 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥65.78 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥51.0 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥18.4 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥69.4 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥69.4 billion Consolidated
Loss on liquidation of subsidiaries ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥5.3 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥5.3 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥5.3 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥5.3 billion Consolidated
Employees' salaries ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-8.3 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥80.61 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥0.50 million Consolidated
Increases in cash and cash equivalents from newly consolidated subsidiaries ¥2.95 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-1.6 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange losses ¥18.50 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥1.72 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥4.3 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥-4.54 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥3.7 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥7.3 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥7.3 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥11.6 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.47 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥5.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥7.0 billion Consolidated
Reversal of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Change of scope of consolidation ¥-21.12 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other ¥12.14 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-1.9 billion Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Operating revenue ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥56.11 million Parent only
Operating expenses ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥4.30 million Parent only
Rents ¥70.12 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥29.66 million Parent only
Fee expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Commission fees ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥17.37 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥-13.16 million Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-30.52 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥65.30 million Parent only
Foreign exchange losses ¥2.50 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥46.56 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Salaries ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.47 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥3.37 million Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (12 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥11.81 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥13.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥3.60 million Parent only
Revenue ¥75.09 million Parent only
Revenue ¥11.81 million Parent only
Revenue ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.9 billion Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-0.53 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (31 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-0.09 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.38 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥55.96 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-70.10 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥38.37 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-38.37 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥16.6 billion Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥80.61 million Consolidated
Proceeds from collection of lease and guarantee deposits ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Payments for lease and guarantee deposits ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-6.3 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥1.34 million Consolidated
Loss gain on sales of property plant and equipment ¥-1.72 million Consolidated
(Increase) decrease in accounts receivables other ¥67.53 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in accounts payable other and accrued expenses ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes refund (paid) ¥-3.8 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥4.7 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.47 million Consolidated
Payments of loans receivable ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Collection of loans receivable ¥48.47 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥82.49 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-1.9 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-1.9 billion Consolidated

Research and development (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses included in general and administrative expenses and manufacturing cost for current period ¥11.96 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥12.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 24 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 1,106 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥35.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥69.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥11.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating revenue ¥2.9 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥11.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥5.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥68.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 16.4%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 7.6%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 62737026 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 1.01 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 51.2%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 16.4% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥11.4 billion ÷ ¥69.4 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 7.6% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥5.3 billion ÷ ¥69.4 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 62,737,026 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥69.4 billion ÷ 1,106 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 1.01 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥69.4 billion ÷ ¥68.6 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 51.2% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥35.1 billion ÷ ¥68.6 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Sep 2024 to Aug 2025) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2025-11-28
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“Total” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥69.4 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 0% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥0.3 billion + inventories up ¥0.2 billion, over net sales ¥69.4 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥6.3 billion, over depreciation ¥4.7 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥1.9 billion + purchase of treasury stock ¥0.47 million, over operating cash flow ¥12.8 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥1.72 million − extraordinary loss ¥4.3 billion, over ordinary income ¥11.6 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥0.9 billion, over net assets ¥35.1 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2025 ÷ disclosed value for 2012

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 2 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only). Segment names and order: the same as the segment table above. Group-wide research and adjustments mean segment figures may not add up to the company-wide amount.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 1,106 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of KOSHIDAKA HOLDINGS Co.,LTD. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 7070001003674 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork