FRONTEO
FRONTEO,Inc.
Company highlights
The largest segment by revenue is Risk management, at 52.6% of the total.
Key figures
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
FRONTEO
Revenue and profit by business segment
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed
| Business | Net sales to external customers | Operating income | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This year | Share | Last year | This year | Margin | Last year | |
| Risk management | ¥4.0 billion | 52.6% | ¥5.4 billion | ¥0.6 billion | 15.1% | ¥0.7 billion |
| Digital Transformation | ¥2.6 billion | 33.9% | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.2 billion | 6.3% | ¥99.93 million |
| Life science artificial intelligence | ¥1.0 billion | 13.5% | ¥0.4 billion | ¥-16.18 million | -1.6% | ¥-0.2 billion |
| Total of the businesses | ¥7.6 billion | 100.0% | ||||
Revenue and profit
FRONTEO
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Salaries and allowances | ¥0.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Commission fees | ¥0.6 billion | Consolidated | |
| Research and development expenses | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated | |
| Directors' compensations | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated | |
| Depreciation | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated | |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥78.49 million | Consolidated | |
| Amortization of goodwill | ¥67.65 million | Consolidated | |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥21.88 million | Consolidated | |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥11.15 million | Consolidated | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥3.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Operating income | ¥0.7 billion | Consolidated | |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.7 billion | Consolidated | |
| Net income | ¥0.5 billion | Consolidated |
FRONTEO
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports
- Salaries and allowances ¥0.9 billion
- Commission fees ¥0.6 billion
- Research and development expenses ¥0.2 billion
- Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion
- Depreciation ¥0.1 billion
- Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion
- Other (not itemized) ¥1.0 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Long-term changes in performance
FRONTEO
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
FRONTEO
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥10.9B | ¥7.2B | ¥7.4B | ¥6.1B | ¥7.6B |
| Year on year (%) | +5.4% | -34.0%◆ | +2.2% | -17.3% | +25.3%◆ |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥1.7B | -¥1.3B | -¥0.2B | ¥0.5B | ¥0.7B |
| Change from prior year | +411.2% | profit to loss◆ | 0.13x | loss to profit◆ | +24.1% |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | 15.4% | -17.9% | -2.3% | 8.9% | 8.8% |
| Change (percentage points) | +12.3 points◆ | -33.3 points◆ | +15.6 points◆ | +11.2 points◆ | -0.1 points |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (10)
- 2014Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -33.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
- 2015Net sales year on year +50.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +22.0 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
- 2016Net sales year on year +68.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -6.7 points
- 2017Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -11.4 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
- 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +11.1 points
- 2019Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
- 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -11.3 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
- 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +12.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
- 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +12.3 points
- 2023Net sales year on year -34.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -33.3 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
- 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +15.6 points
- 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +11.2 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
- 2026Net sales year on year +25.3%
FRONTEO
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
FRONTEO
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥10.9 billion | ¥7.2 billion | ¥7.4 billion | ¥6.1 billion | ¥7.6 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥1.7 billion | ¥-1.3 billion | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.7 billion |
| Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent | ¥1.3 billion | ¥-1.7 billion | ¥-2.8 billion | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.5 billion |
| Comprehensive income | ¥1.8 billion | ¥-1.2 billion | ¥-2.3 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.9 billion |
| Net assets | ¥6.4 billion | ¥5.1 billion | ¥2.8 billion | ¥3.2 billion | ¥3.8 billion |
| Total assets | ¥11.8 billion | ¥9.1 billion | ¥7.5 billion | ¥6.5 billion | ¥9.2 billion |
| Net assets per share | 160.47 yen | 123.5 yen | 66.37 yen | 75.38 yen | 93.33 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 33.35 yen | -43.27 yen | -72.25 yen | 14.1 yen | 13.86 yen |
| Diluted earnings per share | 33.11 yen | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | 14.1 yen | 13.86 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 53.3% | 53.2% | 34.7% | 45.9% | 39.7% |
| Return on equity | 24.3% | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | 19.9% | 16.4% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥2.4 billion | ¥-0.9 billion | ¥1.7 billion | ¥0.8 billion | ¥0.3 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.6 billion | ¥-0.6 billion | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥-0.3 billion | ¥-2.5 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-1.5 billion | ¥-0.6 billion | ¥-34.35 million | ¥-0.9 billion | ¥1.3 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥3.5 billion | ¥1.5 billion | ¥3.0 billion | ¥2.6 billion | ¥1.7 billion |
Parent only indicators (14 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥5.7 billion | ¥4.4 billion | ¥5.0 billion | ¥4.7 billion | ¥5.0 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥1.2 billion | ¥-18.52 million | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.8 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥1.0 billion | ¥-9.24 million | ¥-6.7 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.9 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥3.0 billion | ¥3.0 billion | ¥3.0 billion | ¥0.9 billion | ¥0.9 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 39,314,000 shares | 39,332,000 shares | 39,355,000 shares | 39,356,000 shares | 39,412,000 shares |
| Net assets | ¥9.2 billion | ¥9.0 billion | ¥2.6 billion | ¥2.6 billion | ¥3.5 billion |
| Total assets | ¥13.5 billion | ¥12.6 billion | ¥7.5 billion | ¥5.5 billion | ¥8.2 billion |
| Net assets per share | 231.14 yen | 225.08 yen | 59.98 yen | 59.98 yen | 85.68 yen |
| Dividend per share | 7 yen | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 24.66 yen | -0.24 yen | -170.18 yen | 3.87 yen | 21.89 yen |
| Diluted earnings per share | 24.48 yen | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | 3.87 yen | 21.89 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 67.1% | 70.1% | 31.6% | 42.9% | 41.1% |
| Return on equity | 11.3% | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | 6.5% | 30.1% |
| Payout ratio | 28.4% | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
Dividend history
| Fiscal year | Annual dividend per share | Of which interim | Payout ratio (as reported, parent only) | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY ending 3/2022 | ¥7 | Could not be retrieved | 28.4% | |
| FY 2021 | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | |
| FY 2020 | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | |
| FY ending 3/2019 | ¥3 | Could not be retrieved | 90.0% | |
| FY 2018 | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | |
| FY 2017 | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | |
| FY ending 3/2016 | ¥3 | Could not be retrieved | 143.4% | |
| FY ending 3/2015 | ¥3 | Could not be retrieved | 33.1% | Stock split or share consolidation noted |
| FY 2014 | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | |
| FY ending 3/2013 | ¥50 | Could not be retrieved | 32.6% |
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
FRONTEO
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions0.48%
- Securities firms3.44%
- Other corporations12.84%
- Foreign holders (institutions)1.03%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.16%
- Individuals and others82.05%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 守本 正宏 | 16.29% | 6,383,800 |
| 2 | 株式会社フォーカスシステムズ | 9.28% | 3,637,420 |
| 3 | 池上 成朝 | 6.71% | 2,630,300 |
| 4 | 上田八木短資株式会社 | 1.32% | 520,000 |
| 5 | 株式会社学研ホールディングス | 0.99% | 391,600 |
| 6 | 野村證券株式会社 | 0.8% | 315,438 |
| 7 | 三菱UFJモルガン・スタンレー証券株式会社 | 0.65% | 255,400 |
| 8 | 楽天証券株式会社共有口 | 0.61% | 242,300 |
| 9 | 堀田 高志 | 0.45% | 178,900 |
| 10 | 野崎 周作 | 0.36% | 144,300 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
| Fiscal year | Research and development | Capital expenditure |
|---|---|---|
| FY ending 3/2026 | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.9 billion |
| FY ending 3/2021 | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.6 billion |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure by segment (FY ending 3/2026)
| Segment | Capital expenditure |
|---|---|
| Digital Transformation | ¥94.64 million |
| Life science artificial intelligence | ¥0.3 billion |
Revenue scale in the same industry
FRONTEO
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Services: 671 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
- 1 RecruitFY Mar 2026 ¥3.7T
- 2 Sumitomo Mitsui Finance and LeasingFY Mar 2026 ¥2.6T
- 3 Rakuten GroupFY Dec 2025 ¥2.5T
- … 355 companies
- 359 Aoba-BBTFY Mar 2026 ¥7.7B
- 360 MS-JapanFY Mar 2026 ¥7.6B
- 361 FRONTEOThis companyFY Mar 2026 ¥7.6B
- 362 FureasuFY Mar 2026 ¥7.6B
- 363 YoujiFY Mar 2026 ¥7.5B
- … 308 companies
Workforce information
Administrative filings and published information
Workplace information filings
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Employees | 208 |
| Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off) |
24.5 hours |
| Childcare leave taken, men |
50% |
| Childcare leave taken, women |
100% |
| Share of managers who are women | 8.1% |
| Share of board members who are women | 25% |
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | 三優監査法人 |
| Audit fees (this year, total) | ¥59.15 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (27 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Comprehensive income | ¥0.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Net sales | ¥7.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-2.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Diluted earnings per share | 13.86 yen | Consolidated |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥1.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Net assets | ¥3.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Total assets | ¥9.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Return on equity | 16.4% | Consolidated |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 39.7% | Consolidated |
| Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent | ¥0.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥1.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 13.86 yen | Consolidated |
| Net assets per share | 93.33 yen | Consolidated |
| Net sales | ¥5.0 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Diluted earnings per share | 21.89 yen | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 39,412,000 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥3.5 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥8.2 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 30.1% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 41.1% | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 21.89 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 85.68 yen | Parent only |
Employees (11 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of employees | 272 people | Consolidated |
| Number of employees | 272 people | Consolidated |
| Wage gap between men and women (all employees) | 71.8% | Parent only |
| Average length of service (years) | 4.1 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥9.06 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 43.8 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 170 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 170 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 170 people | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) | 70.0% | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) | 54.6% | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (12 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Net sales to external customers | ¥7.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Average number of temporary employees | 41 people | Consolidated |
| Average number of temporary employees | 41 people | Consolidated |
| Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets | ¥0.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Depreciation | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Number of consolidated subsidiaries | 5 companies | Consolidated |
| Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) | 100.0% | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 23 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 23 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 23 people | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 202.2% | Parent only |
| Ratio of female employees in managerial positions | 9.4% | Parent only |
Shares (15 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held in others names treasury shares etc | 0 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held | 14,699,458 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 230,800 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | 5 issues | Consolidated |
| Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | ¥0.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 39,412,362 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc | 0.6% | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 37.5% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 230,800 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 391,219 units | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥0.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥1.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 6 issues | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 1 issues | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 99.4% | Parent only |
Research and development (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Research and development expenses | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥0.9 billion | Consolidated |
Audit (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥59.15 million | Consolidated |
| Fees for audit and attestation services - total | ¥59.15 million | Consolidated |
Accounts unique to this company (11 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥24.23 million | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥51.45 million | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥36.90 million | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥51.45 million | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥-71.87 million | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥-0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥-2.33 million | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Change in average annual salary from the previous year | 0.7% | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥11.51 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥5.37 million | Parent only |
Balance sheet (140 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥73.27 million | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥90.25 million | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥0.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥56.88 million | Consolidated |
| Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities | ¥0.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Goodwill | ¥1.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Software | ¥0.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Software in progress | ¥0.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Lease obligations | ¥20.05 million | Consolidated |
| Lease obligations | ¥5.45 million | Consolidated |
| Lease assets | ¥29.06 million | Consolidated |
| Lease assets, net | ¥23.07 million | Consolidated |
| Work in process | ¥62.83 million | Consolidated |
| Life insurance funds | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Retained earnings | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Advances received | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Raw materials | ¥82.99 million | Consolidated |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥1.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Non-current assets | ¥5.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥1.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Contract assets | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥1.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Guarantee deposits | ¥83.31 million | Consolidated |
| Buildings | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Buildings, net | ¥59.84 million | Consolidated |
| Construction in progress | ¥25.00 million | Consolidated |
| Investments and other assets | ¥2.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Investment securities | ¥2.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Subscription rights to shares | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥0.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Accounts receivable - other | ¥9.33 million | Consolidated |
| Income taxes payable | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Accrued expenses | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥1.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Machinery and equipment | ¥3.79 million | Consolidated |
| Machinery and equipment, net | ¥0.48 million | Consolidated |
| Current liabilities | ¥4.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Current assets | ¥3.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-5.98 million | Consolidated |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-3.31 million | Consolidated |
| Foreign currency translation adjustment | ¥0.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Intangible assets | ¥2.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥1.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Cash and deposits | ¥1.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Short-term loans payable | ¥2.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Net assets | ¥3.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Net assets | ¥3.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Total assets | ¥9.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Total assets | ¥9.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥74.79 million | Consolidated |
| Treasury stock | ¥-0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Provision for loss on litigation | ¥0.80 million | Consolidated |
| Valuation and translation adjustments | ¥1.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Liabilities | ¥5.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥9.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Supplies | ¥3.99 million | Consolidated |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-35.55 million | Consolidated |
| Capital surplus | ¥0.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Capital stock | ¥0.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Asset retirement obligations | ¥79.82 million | Consolidated |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Net defined benefit liability | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Net defined benefit asset | ¥8.59 million | Consolidated |
| Long-term loans payable | ¥1.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Long term accounts payable other | ¥12.66 million | Consolidated |
| Customer relationship | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Current portion of long-term loans payable | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥7.50 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥56.34 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥56.50 million | Parent only |
| Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Other capital surplus | ¥55.71 million | Parent only |
| Software | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Software in progress | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Lease obligations | ¥20.05 million | Parent only |
| Lease obligations | ¥5.45 million | Parent only |
| Lease assets | ¥29.06 million | Parent only |
| Lease assets, net | ¥23.07 million | Parent only |
| Work in process | ¥1.76 million | Parent only |
| Investments in capital | ¥0.01 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Advances received | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥5.7 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Contract assets | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Guarantee deposits | ¥54.62 million | Parent only |
| Buildings | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥41.43 million | Parent only |
| Construction in progress | ¥25.00 million | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥4.1 billion | Parent only |
| Investment securities | ¥2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Subscription rights to shares | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥83.74 million | Parent only |
| Accrued consumption taxes | ¥15.16 million | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥2.4 billion | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥3.6 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥2.5 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-5.98 million | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Short-term loans payable | ¥2.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥3.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥3.5 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥8.2 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Valuation and translation adjustments | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥4.6 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥8.2 billion | Parent only |
| Supplies | ¥3.71 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥12.96 million | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Asset retirement obligations | ¥70.36 million | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for retirement benefits | ¥63.59 million | Parent only |
| Long-term loans payable | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term prepaid expenses | ¥53.37 million | Parent only |
| Long term accounts payable other | ¥12.66 million | Parent only |
| Shares of subsidiaries and associates | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Loans receivable to subsidiaries and affiliates | ¥18.33 million | Parent only |
| Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates | ¥24.44 million | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥20.22 million | Parent only |
| Current portion of long-term loans payable | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
Statement of income (94 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥17.76 million | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥0.27 million | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥0.23 million | Consolidated |
| Other comprehensive income | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Amortization of goodwill | ¥67.65 million | Consolidated |
| Commission for syndicate loan | ¥36.90 million | Consolidated |
| Comprehensive income | ¥0.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest income | ¥5.86 million | Consolidated |
| Dividend income | ¥47.53 million | Consolidated |
| Operating income | ¥0.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Operating income | ¥0.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Non-operating income | ¥92.61 million | Consolidated |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Loss on sale of non-current assets | ¥8.17 million | Consolidated |
| Gain on sales of non-current assets | ¥0.23 million | Consolidated |
| Loss on retirement of non-current assets | ¥0.92 million | Consolidated |
| Cost of sales | ¥3.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥3.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Net sales | ¥7.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Net sales | ¥7.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income | ¥0.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income | ¥0.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Directors' compensations | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Gain on sales of investment securities | ¥2.16 million | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-2.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest expenses | ¥49.31 million | Consolidated |
| Commission fees | ¥22.71 million | Consolidated |
| Commission fees | ¥0.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Issuance of new shares | ¥31.76 million | Consolidated |
| Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights | ¥62.65 million | Consolidated |
| Income taxes - current | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Income taxes | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥-41.23 million | Consolidated |
| Depreciation | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Impairment loss | ¥14.21 million | Consolidated |
| Foreign exchange losses | ¥3.46 million | Consolidated |
| Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax | ¥9.05 million | Consolidated |
| Extraordinary income | ¥65.04 million | Consolidated |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥74.98 million | Consolidated |
| Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents | ¥22.15 million | Consolidated |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥-0.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Research and development expenses | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Salaries and allowances | ¥0.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Subsidy income | ¥19.08 million | Consolidated |
| Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent | ¥0.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥1.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥3.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Reversal of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥2.38 million | Consolidated |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥20.00 million | Consolidated |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥11.15 million | Consolidated |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥78.49 million | Consolidated |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥21.88 million | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥4.67 million | Parent only |
| Commission for syndicate loan | ¥36.90 million | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥2.61 million | Parent only |
| Dividend income | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Loss on sale of non-current assets | ¥8.17 million | Parent only |
| Loss on retirement of non-current assets | ¥0.89 million | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥3.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥5.0 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥45.20 million | Parent only |
| Commission fees | ¥22.71 million | Parent only |
| Commission fees | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Issuance of new shares | ¥31.76 million | Parent only |
| Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights | ¥62.65 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥73.64 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥-2.37 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥-76.01 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥50.89 million | Parent only |
| Impairment loss | ¥14.21 million | Parent only |
| Foreign exchange losses | ¥12.23 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary income | ¥62.65 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥28.64 million | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Salaries and allowances | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥2.4 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥59.47 million | Parent only |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥15.91 million | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (4 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥0.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Total changes during the period | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (40 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥-0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥65.43 million | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥-57.46 million | Consolidated |
| Amortization of goodwill | ¥67.65 million | Consolidated |
| Repayments of finance lease obligations | ¥-4.84 million | Consolidated |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥-0.21 million | Consolidated |
| Interest expenses paid | ¥-51.87 million | Consolidated |
| Interest and dividends income received | ¥53.40 million | Consolidated |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥-53.40 million | Consolidated |
| Loss (gain) on sales of fixed assets | ¥7.94 million | Consolidated |
| Loss on retirement of non-current assets | ¥0.92 million | Consolidated |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥-0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Subtotal | ¥0.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from collection of guarantee deposits | ¥11.61 million | Consolidated |
| Payments for guarantee deposits | ¥-1.09 million | Consolidated |
| Purchase of investment securities | ¥-0.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from sales of investment securities | ¥4.75 million | Consolidated |
| Interest expenses | ¥49.31 million | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from exercise of share acquisition rights | ¥22.03 million | Consolidated |
| Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights | ¥-62.65 million | Consolidated |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment | ¥9.86 million | Consolidated |
| Decrease in consumption taxes payable | ¥-20.19 million | Consolidated |
| Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other | ¥-17.79 million | Consolidated |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥-71.87 million | Consolidated |
| Income taxes refund (paid) | ¥-70.45 million | Consolidated |
| Depreciation | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Impairment loss | ¥14.21 million | Consolidated |
| Foreign exchange loss (gain) | ¥-13.58 million | Consolidated |
| Purchase of intangible assets | ¥-0.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Increase in short term loans payable | ¥2.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Decrease in short term loans payable | ¥-1.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Regarding purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Increase decrease in provision for loss on litigation | ¥-2.02 million | Consolidated |
| Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥26.56 million | Consolidated |
| Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses | ¥5.77 million | Consolidated |
| Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability | ¥15.12 million | Consolidated |
| Payments for acquisition in subsidiaries resulting in change in scope of consolidation | ¥-1.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from long term loans payable | ¥1.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Repayment of long term loans payable | ¥-0.9 billion | Consolidated |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Dividend per share | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not disclosed |
| Number of employees | 272 | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥3.8 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥7.6 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥0.7 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.7 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Net income | ¥0.5 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥9.2 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | 9.7% | Consolidated | Calculated |
| Net margin | 7.1% | Consolidated | Calculated |
| Sales per employee | 28100574 yen | Consolidated | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 0.83 times | Consolidated | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 41.8% | Consolidated | Calculated |