Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

FIRST BAKING

FIRST BAKING CO.,LTD.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Grocery business, at 99.0% of the total.

Key figures

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥29.0B
Operating marginCalculated 1.6%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 52.3%

Company profile

Securities code 2215 / EDINET code E00377 / Foods / Fiscal year end December 31

小平市小川東町3丁目6番1号/Capital stock ¥3,305 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: http://www.daiichipan.co.jp/
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
細貝正統 Representative
5/16/1947 Date of incorporation
3 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · filed 2026-03-27

Profitability ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies 1.6%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★☆☆position among all companies 5.0%
Capital efficiency ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 3.9%

Business activities and revenue composition

FIRST BAKING

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit Grocery bus…Grocery business Sales 99.0% 99% Profit 83.9% 84% Real estate…Real estate business Sales 1.0% 1% Profit 16.1% 16%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
Grocery business ¥28.7 billion 99.0% ¥27.1 billion ¥1.4 billion 83.9% 5.0% ¥1.8 billion
Real estate business ¥0.3 billion 1.0% ¥0.1 billion ¥0.3 billion 16.1% 90.8% ¥81.00 million
Total of the businesses ¥29.0 billion100.0% ¥1.7 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

FIRST BAKING

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥29.0B 100% Cost of sales ¥21.5B 74% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥7.0B 24% Operating income ¥0.5B 2%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Distribution expenses ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Payrolls and allowances ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥67.00 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥67.00 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥21.00 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥7.5 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated

FIRST BAKING

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Distribution expenses ¥3.5 billion (43.1%)43%Salaries and allowances ¥1.8 billion (22.3%)22%Other ¥1.4 billion (17.8%)18%Payrolls and allowances ¥1.2 billion (14.6%)15%Advertising expenses ¥0.1 billion (1.4%)Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.1 billion (0.8%)¥8.1B
  • Distribution expenses ¥3.5 billion
  • Salaries and allowances ¥1.8 billion
  • Other ¥1.4 billion
  • Payrolls and allowances ¥1.2 billion
  • Advertising expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.1 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
52.3% Net assets to total assets Industry median 58.6% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
2.0% Return on assets (ROA)
¥1,235.74 Net assets per share
¥-1.9 billion Free cash flow
¥16.3 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
10.6% Cash conversion Industry median 119.4% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
1.8% Increase in working capital ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
252.7% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
0.2% Investment securities to net assets ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Revenue ×1.17 from 2012 to 2025

FIRST BAKING

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2012 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
29 19 9 -1 2012 2014 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2013 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.2 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2018 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.1 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2023 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 29Latest value 2025 29¥ billion 29Highest in the period shown 2025 29¥ billion 24Lowest in the period shown 2021 24¥ billion ¥ billion

FIRST BAKING

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

29 19 9 -1 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Net sales ¥23.9B ¥24.6B ¥26.4B ¥27.2B ¥29.0B
Year on year (%) -0.7% +2.9% +7.7% +2.8% +6.5%
Ordinary income (loss) -¥0.5B -¥0.6B ¥0.6B ¥0.6B ¥0.4B
Change from prior year 1.48x 1.06x loss to profit◆ -3.1% -25.4%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales -2.2% -2.3% 2.3% 2.2% 1.5%
Change (percentage points) -0.7 points -0.1 points +4.6 points◆ -0.1 points -0.7 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

  • 2013Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.2 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.1 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit

FIRST BAKING

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

297 143 -11 -166 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 1,236 824 412 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

FIRST BAKING

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

29 13 -2 -17 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥23.9 billion ¥24.6 billion ¥26.4 billion ¥27.2 billion ¥29.0 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.6 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥0.4 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-0.7 billion ¥-1.1 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥2.1 billion ¥0.3 billion
Comprehensive income ¥-0.7 billion ¥-1.6 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥0.5 billion
Net assets ¥7.5 billion ¥5.8 billion ¥6.2 billion ¥8.1 billion ¥8.6 billion
Total assets ¥18.0 billion ¥17.1 billion ¥17.7 billion ¥15.8 billion ¥16.3 billion
Net assets per share 1,081.22 yen 843.72 yen 897.21 yen 1,163.39 yen 1,235.74 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -106.83 yen -165.5 yen 68.51 yen 296.82 yen 46.34 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 41.6% 34.2% 35.0% 51.0% 52.3%
Return on equity -9.4% -17.2% 7.9% 28.8% 3.9%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-10.00 million ¥0.5 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥49.00 million
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.6 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥3.9 billion ¥-1.9 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥88.00 million ¥-0.5 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥-3.8 billion ¥0.4 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.3 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥2.9 billion ¥3.9 billion ¥2.5 billion
Parent only indicators (11 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥22.6 billion ¥22.6 billion ¥24.6 billion ¥25.2 billion ¥26.9 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.6 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.2 billion
Net income (loss) ¥-0.7 billion ¥-1.0 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥0.2 billion
Capital stock ¥3.3 billion ¥3.3 billion ¥3.3 billion ¥3.3 billion ¥3.3 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 6,929,900 shares 6,929,900 shares 6,929,900 shares 6,929,900 shares 6,929,900 shares
Net assets ¥7.1 billion ¥5.5 billion ¥5.9 billion ¥7.8 billion ¥7.9 billion
Total assets ¥17.0 billion ¥16.3 billion ¥16.9 billion ¥15.1 billion ¥15.4 billion
Net assets per share 1,019.39 yen 793.03 yen 849.74 yen 1,125.8 yen 1,148.09 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -107.81 yen -151.3 yen 56.56 yen 276.06 yen 22.28 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 41.4% 33.7% 34.8% 51.6% 51.7%
Return on equity -10.0% -16.7% 6.9% 28.0% 2.0%

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-12-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

15,367 Shareholders
0.93% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 5.03%
49.61% Individuals and others Industry median 40.00%

FIRST BAKING

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions4.29%
  • Securities firms0.94%
  • Other corporations44.23%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)0.79%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.14%
  • Individuals and others49.61%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 豊田通商株式会社 33.43% 2,314,000
2 MF資産管理合同会社 4.33% 300,000
3 細貝理栄 4.26% 294,000
4 株式会社みずほ銀行 3.44% 237,000
5 昭和産業株式会社 2.1% 145,000
6 株式会社ニップン 2.05% 142,000
7 細貝智博 0.93% 64,000
8 藤内依理子 0.84% 58,000
9 損害保険ジャパン株式会社 0.68% 47,000
10 ミヨシ油脂株式会社 0.56% 39,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 6 years (2015 to 2025)Disclosed

¥0.2 billion Research and development 0.6% of revenue (industry median 0.8%)
¥1.4 billion Capital expenditure 4.8% of revenue (industry median 4.5%)
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 12/2025 ¥0.2 billion ¥1.4 billion
FY ending 12/2024 ¥0.2 billion Could not be retrieved
FY ending 12/2020 ¥0.2 billion ¥0.6 billion
FY ending 12/2019 ¥0.2 billion Could not be retrieved
FY ending 12/2016 ¥0.2 billion Could not be retrieved
FY ending 12/2015 ¥0.2 billion Could not be retrieved

Revenue scale in the same industry

FIRST BAKING

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Foods: 130 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

698 Employees (parent only) Industry median 451
40.0 Average age Industry median 41.3
15.0 years Average length of service Industry median 15.2 years
¥4.82 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.41 million
People and organisation
33.1¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 67.9¥ million FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥0.53 million Operating income per employee
70.6% Wage gap between men and women
8.7% Women in managerial positions
42.1% Share of female employees
80.0% Men taking childcare leave
Men 16.7 yrs
Women 12.2 yrs
Average length of service by gender
Men 928
Women 485
Employees by gender
12 / 123 Female managers
1 / 12 Female officers
836 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-04-23Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 1,551
Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off)
Scope: 正社員
25.4 hours
Annual paid leave taken
Scope: その他
33.9%
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: その他
80%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: その他
100%
Share of managers who are women 9.8%
Share of board members who are women 8.3%

Greenhouse gas emissions

Reported to the government for fiscal 2023Disclosed

CategoryEmissions
特定事業所排出者22,772 t-CO2
Sites covered by the report4

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-12-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 晴磐監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥28.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (25 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥49.00 million Consolidated
Net sales ¥29.0 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-1.9 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥8.6 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥16.3 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 3.9% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 52.3% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 46.34 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 1,235.74 yen Consolidated
Net sales ¥26.9 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 6,929,900 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥7.9 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥15.4 billion Parent only
Return on equity 2.0% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 51.7% Parent only
Capital stock ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 22.28 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 1,148.09 yen Parent only

Employees (12 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 876 people Consolidated
Number of employees 876 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 70.6% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 15 years Parent only
Average length of service months 8 months Parent only
Average annual salary ¥4.82 million Parent only
Average age (years) 40 years old Parent only
Average age months 0 months Parent only
Number of employees 698 people Parent only
Number of employees 698 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 77.6% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 80.5% Parent only

Other disclosed items (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥29.0 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 836 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 836 people Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 3 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 80.0% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 726 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 726 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 188.9% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 8.7% Parent only

Shares (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 3,644,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 6,500 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 6,929,900 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 0.1% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 52.6% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 6,500 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 69,099 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥16.00 million Consolidated
Number of issues 2 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 62.3% Parent only

Research and development (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses included in general and administrative expenses and manufacturing cost for current period ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥1.4 billion Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥28.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥28.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (112 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥56.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥60.00 million Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥0 Consolidated
Lease assets ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Lease assets, net ¥0 Consolidated
Work in process ¥29.00 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Notes and accounts receivable trade ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Merchandise and finished goods ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥8.5 billion Consolidated
Land ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥9.0 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥0 Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥16.00 million Consolidated
Notes and accounts payable - trade ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥8.2 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥26.00 million Consolidated
Accrued consumption taxes ¥22.00 million Consolidated
Accrued expenses ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥8.5 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles ¥19.8 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥7.9 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-7.1 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-16.4 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥46.00 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥8.6 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥8.6 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥16.3 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-9.00 million Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥28.00 million Consolidated
Liabilities ¥7.8 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥16.3 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥3.7 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥91.00 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥57.00 million Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans ¥28.00 million Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Long term accounts payable installment purchase ¥48.00 million Consolidated
Long-term deposits received ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other ¥31.00 million Parent only
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other ¥9.00 million Parent only
Other ¥0 Parent only
Software ¥16.00 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥0 Parent only
Lease assets, net ¥0 Parent only
Work in process ¥3.00 million Parent only
Leasehold right ¥16.00 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥45.00 million Parent only
Raw materials and supplies ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Merchandise and finished goods ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥3.4 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥8.2 billion Parent only
Land ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥3.5 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥16.00 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥7.6 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥7.9 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥4.0 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥7.2 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥45.00 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥7.9 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥7.9 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥15.4 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥98.00 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-9.00 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥7.4 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥15.4 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥3.7 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥3.7 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥91.00 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥44.00 million Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥8.00 million Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥24.00 million Parent only
Long term accounts payable installment purchase ¥48.00 million Parent only
Long-term deposits received ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Telephone subscription right ¥12.00 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥0.2 billion Parent only

Statement of income (69 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥22.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥6.00 million Consolidated
Commission fee ¥9.00 million Consolidated
Dividend income ¥8.00 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥59.00 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥78.00 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥49.00 million Consolidated
Loss on disposal of noncurrent assets ¥57.00 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥21.5 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥7.5 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥29.0 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥29.0 billion Consolidated
Advertising expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-1.9 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥16.00 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥73.00 million Consolidated
Income taxes ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥52.00 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥67.00 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-1.4 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0 Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥7.0 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥21.00 million Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥67.00 million Consolidated
Distribution expenses ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥18.00 million Parent only
Commission fee ¥81.00 million Parent only
Operating income ¥80.00 million Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥79.00 million Parent only
Loss on disposal of noncurrent assets ¥54.00 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥19.9 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥7.0 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥26.9 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥16.00 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥-7.00 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥45.00 million Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥52.00 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥60.00 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Payrolls and allowances-SGA ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0 Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥6.9 billion Parent only
Rent expenses ¥7.00 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥13.00 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥56.00 million Parent only
Distribution expenses ¥4.3 billion Parent only
Miscellaneous income ¥13.00 million Parent only
Other ¥0 Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (5 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥11.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-19.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥86.00 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (3 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.2 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (25 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥51.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥12.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥-73.00 million Consolidated
Repayments of finance lease obligations ¥-18.00 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for business structure improvement ¥-46.00 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-4.00 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥14.00 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-15.00 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Payments into time deposits ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥16.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-1.4 billion Consolidated
Payments for retirement of property, plant and equipment ¥-33.00 million Consolidated
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥-65.00 million Consolidated
Increase/(decrease) in accounts payable - expenses ¥52.00 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes refund (paid) ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-7.00 million Consolidated
Redemption of bonds ¥-14.00 million Consolidated
Net decrease increase in treasury stock ¥-0 Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥-2.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥23.00 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥49.00 million ConsolidatedDisclosed
Number of employees 876 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥8.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥29.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥0.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥0.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥0.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥16.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 1.6%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 1.1%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 33055936 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 1.77 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 52.3%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 1.6% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.5 billion ÷ ¥29.0 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 1.1% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.3 billion ÷ ¥29.0 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 33,055,936 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥29.0 billion ÷ 876 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 1.77 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥29.0 billion ÷ ¥16.3 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 52.3% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥8.6 billion ÷ ¥16.3 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Date of incorporation gBizINFO · 79 years since incorporation
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-03-27
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥29.0 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥0.3 billion + inventories up ¥0.2 billion, over net sales ¥29.0 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥1.4 billion, over depreciation ¥0.5 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥16.00 million, over net assets ¥8.6 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2025 ÷ disclosed value for 2012

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Foods that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Foods that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 876 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Foods that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Share of female employees gBizINFO, covering その他
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average length of service by gender gBizINFO, covering 正社員
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO
  • Female managers gBizINFO: 12 women among 123 managers
  • Female officers gBizINFO: 1 women among 12 officers
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Greenhouse gas emissions

  • Source: processed from the Ministry of the Environment’s greenhouse gas calculation, reporting and disclosure system (EEGS). Companies required to report only Ministry of the Environment (EEGS)

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of FIRST BAKING CO.,LTD. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 8012701009955 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork