Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Coca-Cola Bottlers Japan

Coca-Cola Bottlers Japan Holdings Inc.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is OTC business, at 48.4% of the total.

Key figures

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025ConsolidatedIFRS

RevenueDisclosed ¥893.8B
Operating marginCalculated -8.1%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 54.4%

Company profile

Securities code 2579 / EDINET code E00417 / Foods / Fiscal year end December 31

港区赤坂九丁目7番1号/Capital stock ¥15,231 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
12,667 Employees
カリン・ドラガン Representative

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · filed 2026-03-19

Profitability ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -8.1%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 3.3%
Capital efficiency ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -12.0%

Business activities and revenue composition

Coca-Cola Bottlers Japan

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit OTC busines…OTC business Sales 48.4% 48% Profit 70.1% 70% Vending bus…Vending business Sales 46.3% 46% Profit 16.8% 17% Food servic…Food service business Sales 5.3% 5% Profit 13.1% 13%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating profit
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
OTC business ¥417.9 billion 48.4% ¥410.9 billion ¥47.0 billion 70.1% 11.2% ¥49.6 billion
Vending business ¥399.9 billion 46.3% ¥411.0 billion ¥11.3 billion 16.8% 2.8% ¥5.2 billion
Food service business ¥45.3 billion 5.3% ¥41.9 billion ¥8.8 billion 13.1% 19.4% ¥6.9 billion
Total of the businesses ¥863.2 billion100.0% ¥67.0 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥373.5 billion Consolidated
Employee benefit expenses sgaifrs ¥97.6 billion Consolidated
Other ¥33.2 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥24.1 billion Consolidated
Taxes and dues ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Rent expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Business consignment expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥8.00 million Parent only
Insurance expenses ¥7.00 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥5.00 million Parent only
Profit by stage Operating income ¥-72.4 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥9.5 billion Parent only

Coca-Cola Bottlers Japan

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥373.5 billion (70.5%)71%Employee benefit expenses sgaifrs ¥97.6 billion (18.4%)18%Other ¥33.2 billion (6.3%)6%Depreciation ¥24.1 billion (4.5%)Taxes and dues ¥0.7 billion (0.1%)Directors' compensations ¥0.6 billion (0.1%)¥529.7B
  • Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥373.5 billion
  • Employee benefit expenses sgaifrs ¥97.6 billion
  • Other ¥33.2 billion
  • Depreciation ¥24.1 billion
  • Taxes and dues ¥0.7 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.6 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
54.4% Net assets to total assets Industry median 58.6% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥1,781.1 Net assets per share
¥35.4 billion Free cash flow
¥698.5 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
-0.8% Increase in working capital ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
65.3% Return to shareholders ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Revenue ×2.31 from 2012 to 2025

Coca-Cola Bottlers Japan

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2012 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
927 618 309 0 2012 2014 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2020 Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +5.1 points 2023 Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) loss to profit 2025 Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -9.6 points, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) profit to loss 894Latest value 2025 894¥ billion 927Highest in the period shown 2018 927¥ billion 387Lowest in the period shown 2012 387¥ billion ¥ billion

Recent performance trends

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Revenue (IFRS) ¥785.8B ¥807.4B ¥868.6B ¥892.7B ¥893.8B
Year on year (%) -0.8% +2.7% +7.6% +2.8% +0.1%
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) -¥21.7B -¥12.5B ¥3.2B ¥12.9B -¥72.7B
Change from prior year 1.80x 0.58x loss to profit◆ +300.0% profit to loss◆
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of Revenue (IFRS) -2.8% -1.5% 0.4% 1.4% -8.1%
Change (percentage points) -1.2 points +1.2 points +1.9 points +1.1 points -9.6 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

  • 2020Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +5.1 points
  • 2023Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) loss to profit
  • 2025Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -9.6 points, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) profit to loss

Coca-Cola Bottlers Japan

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

41 -72 -184 -297 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 2,745 1,830 915 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Revenue (IFRS) ¥785.8 billion ¥807.4 billion ¥868.6 billion ¥892.7 billion ¥893.8 billion
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥-21.7 billion ¥-12.5 billion ¥3.2 billion ¥12.9 billion ¥-72.7 billion
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥-2.5 billion ¥-8.1 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥7.3 billion ¥-50.8 billion
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥0.8 billion ¥-5.0 billion ¥2.2 billion ¥8.7 billion ¥-48.0 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥492.3 billion ¥476.2 billion ¥469.8 billion ¥466.2 billion ¥379.9 billion
Total assets (IFRS) ¥867.1 billion ¥826.7 billion ¥844.8 billion ¥804.2 billion ¥698.5 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) 2,745.12 yen 2,655.38 yen 2,618.49 yen 2,623.62 yen 2,292.46 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) -13.96 yen -45 yen 10.43 yen 40.76 yen -296.51 yen
Diluted earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 10.36 yen 40.48 yen Could not be retrieved
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 56.8% 57.6% 55.6% 58.0% 54.4%
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) -0.5% -1.7% 0.4% 1.6% -12.0%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) ¥36.0 billion ¥42.7 billion ¥59.1 billion ¥48.9 billion ¥61.1 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥15.3 billion ¥-23.1 billion ¥-14.3 billion ¥-16.1 billion ¥-25.7 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-67.1 billion ¥-46.0 billion ¥-15.2 billion ¥-57.9 billion ¥-47.5 billion
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥110.5 billion ¥84.1 billion ¥113.7 billion ¥88.5 billion ¥76.3 billion
Parent only indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.2 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥9.5 billion
Net income (loss) ¥18.4 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥2.4 billion ¥9.2 billion
Capital stock ¥15.2 billion ¥15.2 billion ¥15.2 billion ¥15.2 billion ¥15.2 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 206,269,000 shares 206,269,000 shares 206,269,000 shares 183,269,000 shares 171,269,000 shares
Net assets ¥351.8 billion ¥344.4 billion ¥336.8 billion ¥325.8 billion ¥295.2 billion
Total assets ¥543.4 billion ¥502.9 billion ¥498.4 billion ¥449.0 billion ¥418.5 billion
Net assets per share 1,961.66 yen 1,920.38 yen 1,877.26 yen 1,833.21 yen 1,781.1 yen
Dividend per share 50 yen 50 yen 50 yen 53 yen 60 yen
Interim dividend per share 25 yen 25 yen 25 yen 25 yen 28 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 102.57 yen 8.71 yen 7.52 yen 13.27 yen 53.65 yen
Diluted earnings per share 102.33 yen 8.68 yen 7.47 yen 13.17 yen 53.25 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 64.7% 68.5% 67.6% 72.5% 70.5%
Return on equity 5.3% 0.4% 0.4% 0.7% 3.0%
Payout ratio 48.7% 573.9% 664.9% 399.5% 111.8%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2012 to 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

2 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 12/2025
14 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 12/2025
+13.2% Dividend growth (year on year)
+19.1% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 12/2025 ¥60 ¥28 111.8%
FY ending 12/2024 ¥53 ¥25 399.5%
FY ending 12/2023 ¥50 ¥25 664.9%
FY ending 12/2022 ¥50 ¥25 573.9%
FY ending 12/2021 ¥50 ¥25 48.7%
FY ending 12/2020 ¥25 Could not be retrieved 28.5%
FY ending 12/2019 ¥50 ¥25 43.4%
FY ending 12/2018 ¥50 ¥25 218.4%
FY ending 12/2017 ¥44 ¥22 154.3%
FY ending 12/2016 ¥46 ¥22 41.7%
FY ending 12/2015 ¥41 ¥20 64.1%
FY ending 12/2014 ¥41 ¥20 32.2%
FY ending 12/2013 ¥41 ¥20 Could not be retrieved
FY ending 12/2012 ¥41 ¥20 94.2%

Coca-Cola Bottlers Japan

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

60 40 20 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-12-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

56,273 Shareholders
34.91% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 5.03%
14.55% Individuals and others Industry median 40.00%

Coca-Cola Bottlers Japan

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions15.33%
  • Securities firms4.69%
  • Other corporations30.51%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)34.88%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.03%
  • Individuals and others14.55%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 日本コカ・コーラ株式会社 16.6% 27,956,000
2 THE COCA-COLA EXPORT CORPORATION(常任代理人 モルガン・スタンレーMUFG証券株式会社) 10.04% 16,919,000
3 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 9.65% 16,260,000
4 公益財団法人市村清新技術財団 3.14% 5,295,000
5 JPモルガン証券株式会社 2.93% 4,932,000
6 株式会社千秋社 2.43% 4,088,000
7 コカ・コーラホールディングズ・ウエストジャパン・インク(常任代理人 日本コカ・コーラ株式会社) 2.42% 4,075,000
8 薩摩酒造株式会社 2.28% 3,848,000
9 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 1.79% 3,012,000
10 STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY 505001(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行) 1.57% 2,646,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2020 to 2025)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥40.0 billion Capital expenditure 4.5% of revenue (industry median 4.5%)
Fiscal year Capital expenditure
FY ending 12/2025 ¥40.0 billion
FY ending 12/2020 ¥65.5 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

Coca-Cola Bottlers Japan

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Foods: 130 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

People and organisation
70.6¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 67.9¥ million FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥-5.71 million Operating income per employee
2,555 Average temporary staff

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-12-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm EY新日本有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥0.2 billion
Non-audit fees (this year, total) ¥10.00 million
Audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥4.00 million
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard IFRS

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (28 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) ¥61.1 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) -296.51 yen Consolidated
Revenue (IFRS) ¥893.8 billion Consolidated
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥-50.8 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥-48.0 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-25.7 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥76.3 billion Consolidated
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥-72.7 billion Consolidated
Total assets (IFRS) ¥698.5 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥379.9 billion Consolidated
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) -12.0% Consolidated
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 54.4% Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-47.5 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) 2,292.46 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 60 yen Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥9.2 billion Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 53.25 yen Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 171,269,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥295.2 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥9.5 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥418.5 billion Parent only
Return on equity 3.0% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 70.5% Parent only
Capital stock ¥15.2 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 111.8% Parent only
Interim dividend per share 28 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 53.65 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 1,781.1 yen Parent only

Employees (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 12,667 people Consolidated

Other disclosed items (3 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 2,555 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 2,555 people Consolidated
Total return on the share price index 213.2% Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (25 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥-50.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥67.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-1.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-3.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-2.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥254.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-216.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥38.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥19.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥52.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-16.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥35.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥120.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥78.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥16.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥14.0 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥50.00 million Parent only

Shares (18 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 89,031,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 2,819,500 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment largest holding company 2 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment largest holding company 3 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment largest holding company 2 issues Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment largest holding company ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment largest holding company ¥16.00 million Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment largest holding company ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Number of shares 171,268,593 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 1.7% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 52.8% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 2,819,500 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 1,677,663 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 78 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 8 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 213.3% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥40.0 billion Consolidated

Audit (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥71.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥4.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥4.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥10.00 million Consolidated
Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries ¥10.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (121 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥49.00 million Consolidated
Accumulated other comprehensive income IFRS ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Other current liabilities clifrs ¥24.5 billion Consolidated
Other current assets caifrs ¥8.6 billion Consolidated
Other financial liabilities ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Other financial assets ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Other financial assets ¥9.7 billion Consolidated
Other non current liabilities nclifrs ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Other non current assets ncaifrs ¥4.3 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥61.9 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥-61.9 billion Consolidated
Software ¥-21.7 billion Consolidated
Software ¥35.0 billion Consolidated
Software IFRS ¥13.2 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥6.4 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥13.6 billion Consolidated
Right-of-use assets, Acquisition cost (IFRS) ¥48.6 billion Consolidated
Right-of-use assets, Accumulated depreciation and impairment losses (IFRS) ¥-28.8 billion Consolidated
Right of use assets IFRS ¥19.8 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings IFRS ¥30.2 billion Consolidated
Raw materials ¥4.9 billion Consolidated
Merchandise and finished goods ¥57.5 billion Consolidated
Trade and other payables clifrs ¥123.2 billion Consolidated
Trade and other receivables caifrs ¥114.4 billion Consolidated
Land ¥127.1 billion Consolidated
Land ¥-5.9 billion Consolidated
Land IFRS ¥121.2 billion Consolidated
Current assets other than assets held for sale caifrs ¥272.1 billion Consolidated
Assets held for sale IFRS ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥184.6 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥-113.4 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures IFRS ¥71.2 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress IFRS ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Provisions nclifrs ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Investments accounted for using equity method IFRS ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥804.2 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥-504.9 billion Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥299.3 billion Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥299.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥71.6 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥71.6 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles ¥236.6 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles ¥-169.5 billion Consolidated
Machinery and vehicles IFRS ¥67.1 billion Consolidated
Total current liabilities IFRS ¥220.1 billion Consolidated
Current assets IFRS ¥274.7 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets accumulated amortization and impairment losses IFRS ¥-38.4 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets acquisition cost IFRS ¥87.4 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets IFRS ¥49.0 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets IFRS ¥49.0 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥76.3 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥76.3 billion Consolidated
Bonds and borrowings clifrs ¥64.0 billion Consolidated
Bonds and borrowings nclifrs ¥49.9 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥380.2 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥380.2 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥698.5 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities IFRS ¥10.9 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets IFRS ¥41.3 billion Consolidated
Treasury shares IFRS ¥-14.8 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥379.9 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and equity IFRS ¥698.5 billion Consolidated
Liabilities IFRS ¥318.3 billion Consolidated
Supplies ¥9.2 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus IFRS ¥347.7 billion Consolidated
Share capital IFRS ¥15.2 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥19.7 billion Consolidated
Non controlling interests IFRS ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Non current labilities IFRS ¥98.2 billion Consolidated
Non current assets IFRS ¥423.8 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Other ¥23.00 million Parent only
Other retained earnings ¥129.4 billion Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥50.6 billion Parent only
Leasehold right ¥27.00 million Parent only
General reserve ¥110.4 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥132.7 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥38.00 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥52.2 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥397.4 billion Parent only
Land ¥45.0 billion Parent only
Reserve for reduction entry1 ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥3.00 million Parent only
Buildings, net ¥8.9 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥342.9 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥54.5 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥45.00 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥5.00 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥295.2 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥71.2 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥21.2 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥27.00 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥7.3 billion Parent only
Bonds payable ¥50.0 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥295.2 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥295.2 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥418.5 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥66.00 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥18.3 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-11.6 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥123.4 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥418.5 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥158.8 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥108.2 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥15.2 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥18.00 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥342.6 billion Parent only
Loans receivable to subsidiaries and affiliates ¥13.8 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥9.7 billion Parent only
Current portion of bonds payable ¥60.0 billion Parent only

Statement of income (97 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-30.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥33.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥36.00 million Consolidated
Net change in fair value of equity instruments designated as measured at fair value through other comprehensive income net of tax items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Financial assets measured at fair value through other comprehensive income ¥62.00 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Other income IFRS ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Other income IFRS ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Other expenses IFRS ¥100.3 billion Consolidated
Other expenses IFRS ¥100.3 billion Consolidated
Effective portion of cash flow hedges net of tax items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Business structure improvement expenses IFRS ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Financial liabilities measured at amortized cost ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Financial assets measured at amortized cost ¥24.00 million Consolidated
Rental income2 IFRS ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥-72.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥61.1 billion Consolidated
Loss on sale and retirement of fixed assets IFRS ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings loss per share IFRS -296.51 yen Consolidated
Cost of sales IFRS ¥494.5 billion Consolidated
Gross profit IFRS ¥399.3 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥893.8 billion Consolidated
Gain on sale of investments in subsidiaries IFRS ¥23.00 million Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥-50.7 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥-50.7 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥-50.7 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥-47.9 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥-47.9 billion Consolidated
Employee benefit expenses sgaifrs ¥97.6 billion Consolidated
Total transactions with owners IFRS ¥-38.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-25.7 billion Consolidated
Share of profit loss of investments accounted for using equity method IFRS ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Gain on sale of property plant and equipment IFRS ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Share-based payment transactions ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Income tax expense IFRS ¥-22.1 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥24.1 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥90.5 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss IFRS ¥87.00 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange gain IFRS ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net increase decrease in cash and cash equivalents IFRS ¥-12.1 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents IFRS ¥-15.00 million Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Total of items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Total of items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥-72.7 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥-72.7 billion Consolidated
Disposal of treasury stock ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-30.2 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent IFRS ¥-48.0 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-47.5 billion Consolidated
Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥373.5 billion Consolidated
Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥373.5 billion Consolidated
Dividendsofsurplus ¥-9.8 billion Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Profit loss attributable to non controlling interests IFRS ¥95.00 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non controlling interests IFRS ¥95.00 million Consolidated
Insurance expenses ¥7.00 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-9.9 billion Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥70.00 million Parent only
Operating income ¥9.8 billion Parent only
Operating revenue ¥14.0 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥80.00 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Operating expenses ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥64.00 million Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥8.00 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥9.2 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥9.2 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Gain on forfeiture of unclaimed dividends ¥10.00 million Parent only
Business consignment expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥4.00 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Impairment loss ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥9.9 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥9.5 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-30.1 billion Parent only
Commission for purchase of treasury shares ¥54.00 million Parent only
Rent expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥5.00 million Parent only
Miscellaneous income ¥1.00 million Parent only
Other ¥12.00 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-74.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Purchase of other financial assets inv cfifrs ¥-7.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from sale of other financial assets inv cfifrs ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-6.8 billion Consolidated
Interest received ¥24.00 million Consolidated
Interest paid ope cfifrs ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-86.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in trade and other payables ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in trade and other receivables ¥5.1 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥65.3 billion Consolidated
Share of loss profit of investments accounted for using equity method ope cfifrs ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment and intangible assets inv cfifrs ¥-29.8 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sale of property plant and equipment and intangible assets inv cfifrs ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Loss gain on sale and retirement of property plant and equipment and intangible assets ope cfifrs ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ope cfifrs ¥-4.6 billion Consolidated
Income taxes refund ope cfifrs ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥39.7 billion Consolidated
Impairment losses reversal of impairment losses ope cfifrs ¥90.5 billion Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-30.2 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Dividends received ¥62.00 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-9.8 billion Consolidated
Repayments of long term borrowings fin cfifrs ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Dividends paid to non controlling interests fin cfifrs ¥-29.00 million Consolidated

Statement of changes in equity (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-30.6 billion Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥61.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 60 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 12,667 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥380.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥893.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥-72.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating revenue ¥14.0 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥9.5 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Total assets ¥698.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin -8.1%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Sales per employee 70561696 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 1.28 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 54.4%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin -8.1% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥-72.4 billion ÷ ¥893.8 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Sales per employee 70,561,696 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥893.8 billion ÷ 12,667 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 1.28 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥893.8 billion ÷ ¥698.5 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net assets to total assets 54.4% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥380.2 billion ÷ ¥698.5 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).

Company details

  • Employees Consolidated, excluding temporary staff
  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-03-19
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“Total” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥893.8 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables down ¥5.1 billion + inventories down ¥2.3 billion, over net sales ¥893.8 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥9.8 billion + purchase of treasury stock ¥30.2 billion, over operating cash flow ¥61.1 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2025 ÷ disclosed value for 2012

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Foods that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Foods that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of Coca-Cola Bottlers Japan Holdings Inc. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 4290001002946 / Accounting standard: IFRS

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork