Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Premium Water

Premium Water Holdings,Inc.

Company highlights

The annual dividend per share has risen for 4 consecutive years.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedIFRS

RevenueDisclosed ¥80.3B
Operating marginCalculated 15.7%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 23.7%

Company profile

Securities code 2588 / EDINET code E27294 / Foods / Fiscal year end March 31

富士吉田市上吉田4597番地の1/Capital stock ¥4,329 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: http://premiumwater-hd.co.jp/
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
金本 彰彦 Representative

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-23

Profitability ★★★★★position among all companies 15.7%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 4.1%
Capital efficiency ★★★★★position among all companies 29.6%

Business activities and revenue composition

Revenue and profit by business segment

Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Cost of sales ¥67.3 billion Consolidated
Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥55.9 billion Consolidated
Business consignment expenses ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Salaries ¥33.00 million Parent only
Profit by stage Operating income ¥12.6 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥8.4 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥4.9 billion Parent only

Premium Water

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Cost of sales ¥67.3 billion (54.3%)54%Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥55.9 billion (45.1%)45%Business consignment expenses ¥0.5 billion (0.4%)Directors' compensations ¥0.3 billion (0.2%)Salaries ¥0.0 billion (0.0%)¥124.1B
  • Cost of sales ¥67.3 billion
  • Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥55.9 billion
  • Business consignment expenses ¥0.5 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.3 billion
  • Salaries ¥0.0 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
23.7% Net assets to total assets Industry median 58.6% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
6.2% Return on assets (ROA)
¥792.53 Net assets per share
¥10.9 billion Free cash flow
¥135.3 billion Total assets
¥0.1 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
171.9% Cash conversion Industry median 119.4% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
-0.1% Increase in working capital ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
128.0% Return to shareholders ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×11.16 from 2013 to 2026

Premium Water

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
81 53 26 -2 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2014 Net sales year on year +21.9% 2016 Net sales year on year +29.9%, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2017 Net sales year on year +52.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.4 points 2018 Net sales year on year +38.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.1 points 2019 Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2020 Revenue (IFRS) year on year +20.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.5 points 2021 Revenue (IFRS) year on year +24.0% 2022 Revenue (IFRS) year on year +21.5% 2026 Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +3.2 points 80Latest value 2026 80¥ billion 81Highest in the period shown 2024 81¥ billion 7Lowest in the period shown 2013 7¥ billion ¥ billion

Recent performance trends

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Revenue (IFRS) ¥68.5B ¥76.5B ¥80.6B ¥76.9B ¥80.3B
Year on year (%) +21.5%◆ +11.7% +5.4% -4.6% +4.5%
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥5.5B ¥6.4B ¥8.0B ¥9.1B ¥12.0B
Change from prior year +38.6% +17.4% +25.1% +13.2% +32.5%
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of Revenue (IFRS) 8.0% 8.4% 10.0% 11.8% 15.0%
Change (percentage points) +1.0 points +0.4 points +1.6 points +1.9 points +3.2 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (6)
  • 2014Net sales year on year +21.9%
  • 2016Net sales year on year +29.9%, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2017Net sales year on year +52.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.4 points
  • 2018Net sales year on year +38.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.1 points
  • 2019Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2020Revenue (IFRS) year on year +20.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.5 points
  • 2021Revenue (IFRS) year on year +24.0%
  • 2022Revenue (IFRS) year on year +21.5%
  • 2026Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +3.2 points

Premium Water

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

283 189 94 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 1,050 700 350 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Revenue (IFRS) ¥68.5 billion ¥76.5 billion ¥80.6 billion ¥76.9 billion ¥80.3 billion
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥5.5 billion ¥6.4 billion ¥8.0 billion ¥9.1 billion ¥12.0 billion
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥3.5 billion ¥6.1 billion ¥5.8 billion ¥5.6 billion ¥8.4 billion
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥3.6 billion ¥6.1 billion ¥8.3 billion ¥5.4 billion ¥10.1 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥14.3 billion ¥19.6 billion ¥22.8 billion ¥25.1 billion ¥32.1 billion
Total assets (IFRS) ¥73.1 billion ¥86.9 billion ¥99.4 billion ¥112.1 billion ¥135.3 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) 386.56 yen 567.71 yen 763.87 yen 844.01 yen 1,049.73 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 119.93 yen 204.35 yen 195.21 yen 189.4 yen 282.8 yen
Diluted earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 113.79 yen 195.65 yen 188.78 yen 184.6 yen 277.46 yen
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 19.5% 22.6% 22.9% 22.4% 23.7%
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 28.6% 35.7% 27.3% 23.6% 29.6%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) ¥8.0 billion ¥13.8 billion ¥19.7 billion ¥20.7 billion ¥21.7 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-2.7 billion ¥-4.3 billion ¥-5.0 billion ¥-12.8 billion ¥-10.7 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-1.8 billion ¥-4.1 billion ¥-9.9 billion ¥-6.5 billion ¥-2.5 billion
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥20.3 billion ¥25.7 billion ¥30.6 billion ¥31.9 billion ¥40.5 billion
Parent only indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue ¥3.2 billion ¥7.6 billion ¥6.3 billion ¥5.7 billion ¥6.6 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.8 billion ¥6.1 billion ¥5.0 billion ¥4.4 billion ¥4.9 billion
Net income (loss) ¥1.9 billion ¥7.8 billion ¥9.1 billion ¥2.7 billion ¥4.4 billion
Capital stock ¥4.4 billion ¥4.6 billion ¥4.7 billion ¥4.7 billion ¥5.2 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 29,335,160 shares 29,570,220 shares 29,821,182 shares 29,855,619 shares 21,819,399 shares
Net assets ¥10.7 billion ¥17.6 billion ¥21.7 billion ¥21.2 billion ¥24.3 billion
Total assets ¥37.2 billion ¥47.0 billion ¥56.7 billion ¥62.8 billion ¥76.6 billion
Net assets per share 251.45 yen 487.87 yen 718.13 yen 704.18 yen 792.53 yen
Dividend per share 20 yen 60 yen 80 yen 100 yen 115 yen
Interim dividend per share Could not be retrieved 11 yen 35 yen 45 yen 55 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 62.47 yen 264.85 yen 306.03 yen 91.49 yen 146.13 yen
Diluted earnings per share 59.27 yen 253.57 yen 295.95 yen 89.17 yen 143.37 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 28.0% 36.7% 37.7% 33.3% 31.6%
Return on equity 19.9% 56.6% 46.9% 12.9% 19.4%
Payout ratio 32.0% 22.7% 26.1% 109.3% 78.7%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 5 years (2022 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

4 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2026
5 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2026
+15.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥115 ¥55 78.7%
FY ending 3/2025 ¥100 ¥45 109.3%
FY ending 3/2024 ¥80 ¥35 26.1%
FY ending 3/2023 ¥60 ¥11 22.7%
FY ending 3/2022 ¥20 Could not be retrieved 32.0%

Premium Water

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

115 77 38 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

7,891 Shareholders
0.95% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 5.03%
28.34% Individuals and others Industry median 40.00%

Premium Water

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions12.57%
  • Securities firms0.37%
  • Other corporations57.79%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)0.93%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.02%
  • Individuals and others28.34%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 株式会社HCMAアルファ 40.44% 12,352,850
2 株式会社光通信 29.62% 9,046,070
3 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 8.96% 2,735,100
4 萩尾 陽平 3.91% 1,194,000
5 金本 彰彦 1.63% 496,450
6 今泉 貴広 1.16% 353,560
7 木下 政弘 1.08% 328,810
8 プレミアムウォーターホールディングス従業員持株会 0.78% 238,190
9 日本テクノロジーベンチャーパートナーズアイ六号投資事業有限責任組合 0.73% 222,100
10 三木谷 浩史 0.57% 172,700

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 4 years (2016 to 2026)Disclosed

¥42.00 million Research and development 0.1% of revenue (industry median 0.8%)
¥16.6 billion Capital expenditure 20.7% of revenue (industry median 4.5%)
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 3/2026 ¥42.00 million ¥16.6 billion
FY ending 3/2021 ¥50.00 million ¥12.7 billion
FY ending 3/2017 ¥0.1 billion Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2016 ¥0.1 billion Could not be retrieved

Revenue scale in the same industry

Premium Water

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Foods: 130 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

5 Employees (parent only) Industry median 451
43.0 Average age Industry median 41.3
11.3 years Average length of service Industry median 15.2 years
¥7.08 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.41 million
People and organisation
87.9¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 67.9¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥13.84 million Operating income per employee
38.0% Wage gap between men and women
71.4% Share of female employees
100.0% Men taking childcare leave
Men 14.5 yrs
Women 6.5 yrs
Average length of service by gender
Men 5
Women 11
Employees by gender
116 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-07-23Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 16
Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off)
Scope: 正社員
14.6 hours
Annual paid leave taken (all employees) 76.6%
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: その他
100%
Share of managers who are women 0%
Share of board members who are women 6.7%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 三優監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥45.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) ¥4.00 million
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard IFRS

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (30 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) ¥21.7 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 282.8 yen Consolidated
Revenue (IFRS) ¥80.3 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 277.46 yen Consolidated
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥8.4 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥10.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-10.7 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥40.5 billion Consolidated
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥12.0 billion Consolidated
Total assets (IFRS) ¥135.3 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥32.1 billion Consolidated
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 29.6% Consolidated
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 23.7% Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-2.5 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) 1,049.73 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 115 yen Parent only
Operating revenue ¥6.6 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥4.4 billion Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 143.37 yen Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 21,819,399 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥24.3 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥4.9 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥76.6 billion Parent only
Return on equity 19.4% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 31.6% Parent only
Capital stock ¥5.2 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 78.7% Parent only
Interim dividend per share 55 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 146.13 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 792.53 yen Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (25 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue 914 Consolidated
Revenue 116 Consolidated
Revenue ¥14.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥4.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥4.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-2.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥20.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥18.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-22.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥42.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-18.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥23.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥7.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥7.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥15.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥21.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥11.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥35.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥19.00 million Consolidated
Revenue 9,046,070 Parent only
Revenue 60 Parent only
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 73.1% Parent only

Employees (9 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 914 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 38.0% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 11.3 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥7.08 million Parent only
Average age (years) 43 years old Parent only
Number of employees 5 people Parent only
Number of employees 5 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 54.5% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 65.5% Parent only

Other disclosed items (6 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 116 people Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 100.0% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 5 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 5 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 202.2% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 0.0% Parent only

Shares (14 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total of dividends received equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Total of gain loss on sale equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥85.00 million Consolidated
Number of shares held 27,139,830 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 2 issues Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Number of shares 30,865,469 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 88.9% Consolidated
Total of valuation gain (loss) ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Number of voting rights 305,359 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Book value equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥10.9 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 6 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 10 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 120.8% Parent only

Research and development (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥42.00 million Consolidated

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥16.6 billion Consolidated

Audit (5 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥39.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥45.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥6.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥4.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥4.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (120 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥47.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥47.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Accumulated other comprehensive income IFRS ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Other current liabilities clifrs ¥4.6 billion Consolidated
Other current assets caifrs ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Other financial assets ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Other financial assets ¥20.0 billion Consolidated
Other non current liabilities nclifrs ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Other non current assets ncaifrs ¥0 Consolidated
Goodwill ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥-73.00 million Consolidated
Goodwill and intangible assets accumulated amortization and impairment losses IFRS ¥-4.5 billion Consolidated
Goodwill and intangible assets acquisition cost IFRS ¥8.3 billion Consolidated
Goodwill and intangible assets IFRS ¥3.7 billion Consolidated
Goodwill IFRS ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Goodwill IFRS ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Software ¥-4.2 billion Consolidated
Software ¥6.8 billion Consolidated
Software IFRS ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings IFRS ¥21.8 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Merchandise and finished goods ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Trade and other payables clifrs ¥17.4 billion Consolidated
Trade and other receivables caifrs ¥12.4 billion Consolidated
Land ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Land IFRS ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥-1.2 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥9.3 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥-3.3 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures IFRS ¥6.0 billion Consolidated
Provisions clifrs ¥66.00 million Consolidated
Provisions nclifrs ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Investments accounted for using equity method IFRS ¥5.3 billion Consolidated
Interest bearing liabilities clifrs ¥25.4 billion Consolidated
Interest bearing liabilities nclifrs ¥52.4 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥60.8 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥-25.5 billion Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥35.3 billion Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥35.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles ¥5.8 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles ¥-2.0 billion Consolidated
Machinery and vehicles IFRS ¥3.7 billion Consolidated
Total current liabilities IFRS ¥49.9 billion Consolidated
Current assets IFRS ¥55.2 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets IFRS ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥40.5 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥40.5 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥32.1 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥32.1 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥135.3 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities IFRS ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets IFRS ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Treasury shares IFRS ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥32.1 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and equity IFRS ¥135.3 billion Consolidated
Liabilities IFRS ¥103.2 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus IFRS ¥4.4 billion Consolidated
Share capital IFRS ¥5.2 billion Consolidated
Non controlling interests IFRS ¥15.00 million Consolidated
Non current labilities IFRS ¥53.3 billion Consolidated
Non current assets IFRS ¥80.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Other ¥22.00 million Parent only
Other ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Other ¥0 Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Lease obligations ¥59.00 million Parent only
Lease assets, net ¥2.00 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥13.8 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥79.00 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥32.4 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥43.1 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥82.00 million Parent only
Buildings, net ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥42.7 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥15.1 billion Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥92.00 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥22.4 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥19.8 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥33.5 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0 Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥31.7 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Bonds payable ¥22.4 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥24.3 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥24.3 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥76.6 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥13.8 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-1.0 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥52.3 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥76.6 billion Parent only
Supplies ¥2.00 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-90.00 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥4.4 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥4.4 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥5.2 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥35.00 million Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥9.8 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥6.6 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥19.3 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥3.7 billion Parent only
Current portion of bonds payable ¥10.7 billion Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥3.6 billion Parent only

Statement of income (93 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥49.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥44.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥12.6 billion Consolidated
Net change in fair value of equity instruments designated as measured at fair value through other comprehensive income net of tax items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Other income IFRS ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other income IFRS ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other expenses IFRS ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Other expenses IFRS ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Effective portion of cash flow hedges net of tax items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥-0 Consolidated
Interest income IFRS ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Dividend income IFRS ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Cost of goods sold IFRS ¥5.4 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥12.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥21.7 billion Consolidated
Gain on sale of fixed assets IFRS ¥60.00 million Consolidated
Loss on sale and retirement of fixed assets IFRS ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations net of tax items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥-15.00 million Consolidated
Basic earnings loss per share IFRS 282.8 yen Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥67.3 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales IFRS ¥11.4 billion Consolidated
Gross profit IFRS ¥68.9 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥80.3 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings loss per share IFRS 277.46 yen Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥8.4 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥8.4 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥8.4 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥8.4 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥10.1 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥10.1 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥10.1 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥8.4 billion Consolidated
Total transactions with owners IFRS ¥-3.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-10.7 billion Consolidated
Share of profit loss of investments accounted for using equity method IFRS ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses IFRS ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Issuance of new shares ssifrs ¥27.5 billion Consolidated
Exercise of share acquisition rights ssifrs ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Income tax expense IFRS ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥12.9 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange gain IFRS ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net increase decrease in cash and cash equivalents IFRS ¥8.6 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents IFRS ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Total of items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Total of items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥-15.00 million Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥12.0 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥12.0 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-28.1 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent IFRS ¥10.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-2.5 billion Consolidated
Sales commissions IFRS ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥55.9 billion Consolidated
Dividendsofsurplus ¥-3.3 billion Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Profit loss attributable to non controlling interests IFRS ¥0 Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non controlling interests IFRS ¥0 Consolidated
Other ¥99.00 million Parent only
Other ¥14.00 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-3.3 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Dividend income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥4.8 billion Parent only
Operating revenue ¥6.6 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Operating expenses ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥4.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥4.4 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Commission fees ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Issuance of new shares ¥27.6 billion Parent only
Issuance of new shares ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Business consignment expenses ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Foreign exchange gains ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥98.00 million Parent only
Interest on bonds ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Bond issuance cost ¥97.00 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥4.8 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥4.9 billion Parent only
Salaries ¥33.00 million Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-28.1 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥90.00 million Parent only
Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥8.00 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (23 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Interest received ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Interest paid ope cfifrs ¥-1.3 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in trade and other payables ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in trade and other receivables ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥26.0 billion Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities inv cfifrs ¥-7.4 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sale of investment securities inv cfifrs ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Share of loss profit of investments accounted for using equity method ope cfifrs ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Payments for leasehold deposits and guarantee deposits inv cfifrs ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of subscription rights to share ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment and intangible assets inv cfifrs ¥-2.7 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of shares fin cfifrs ¥27.5 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes refund (paid) ¥-3.5 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥12.9 billion Consolidated
Impairment losses reversal of impairment losses ope cfifrs ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-24.5 billion Consolidated
Payments for loans receivable inv cfifrs ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Collection of loans receivable inv cfifrs ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Dividends ¥-3.3 billion Consolidated
Financial revenue ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Financial expenses ¥1.4 billion Consolidated

Statement of changes in equity (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥21.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 115 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 914 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥32.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥80.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥12.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating revenue ¥6.6 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥4.9 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Net income ¥8.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥135.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 15.7%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 10.5%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 87880744 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.59 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 23.7%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 15.7% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥12.6 billion ÷ ¥80.3 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net margin 10.5% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥8.4 billion ÷ ¥80.3 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Sales per employee 87,880,744 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥80.3 billion ÷ 914 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.59 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥80.3 billion ÷ ¥135.3 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net assets to total assets 23.7% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥32.1 billion ÷ ¥135.3 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 0% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥0.1 billion + inventories down ¥0.2 billion, over net sales ¥80.3 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥3.3 billion + purchase of treasury stock ¥24.5 billion, over operating cash flow ¥21.7 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Foods that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Foods that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 914 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Foods that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Share of female employees gBizINFO, covering その他
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average length of service by gender gBizINFO, covering その他
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of Premium Water Holdings,Inc. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 9090001010626 / Accounting standard: IFRS

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork