Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

SHINTO

SHINTO Holdings, Inc.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Metal resicle, at 93.4% of the total.

Key figures

Period Feb 2025 to Jan 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥27.9B
Operating marginCalculated 2.1%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 30.0%

Company profile

Securities code 2776 / EDINET code E02960 / Wholesale Trade / Fiscal year end January 31

豊島区北大塚3-34-1/Capital stock ¥2,548 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
塚本 明輝 Representative
6 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Feb 2025 to Jan 2026) · filed 2026-04-24

Profitability ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 2.1%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★★position among all companies 55.6%
Capital efficiency ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 4.1%

Business activities and revenue composition

SHINTO

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Feb 2025 to Jan 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

Metal resic…Metal resicle Sales 93.4% 93% Plastic rec…Plastic recicle Sales 5.9% 6% Property ma…Property management and related services Sales 0.7% 1%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearMarginLast year
Metal resicle ¥24.5 billion 93.4% ¥10.1 billion ¥0.8 billion 3.5% ¥0.2 billion
Plastic recicle ¥1.5 billion 5.9% ¥2.0 billion ¥-26.45 million -1.7% ¥0.1 billion
Property management and related services ¥0.2 billion 0.7% ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion 55.5% ¥97.80 million
Total of the businesses ¥26.2 billion100.0%

Revenue and profit

SHINTO

Period Feb 2025 to Jan 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥27.9B 100% Cost of sales ¥26.6B 95% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.8B 3% Operating income ¥0.6B 2%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses General and administrative expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Selling expenses ¥98.82 million Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥98.09 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥94.99 million Consolidated
Taxes and dues ¥66.04 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥30.08 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥16.02 million Consolidated
Business consignment expenses ¥15.28 million Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥7.70 million Consolidated
Rent expenses ¥6.18 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-98.75 million Parent only
Net income ¥97.83 million Consolidated

SHINTO

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Feb 2025 to Jan 2026Source Annual securities reports

General and administrative expenses ¥0.2 billion (25.2%)25%Selling expenses ¥0.1 billion (13.1%)13%Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion (13.0%)13%Commission fees ¥0.1 billion (12.6%)13%Taxes and dues ¥0.1 billion (8.8%)9%Amortization of goodwill ¥0.0 billion (4.0%)Other (not itemized) ¥0.2 billion (23.2%)23%¥0.8B
  • General and administrative expenses ¥0.2 billion
  • Selling expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
  • Commission fees ¥0.1 billion
  • Taxes and dues ¥0.1 billion
  • Amortization of goodwill ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.2 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
30.0% Net assets to total assets Industry median 50.6% FY ending 1/2026 · consolidated / calculated
0.7% Return on assets (ROA)
¥61.75 Net assets per share
¥-0.7 billion Free cash flow
¥13.6 billion Total assets
¥0.9 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
-59.9% Cash conversion Industry median 94.2% FY ending 1/2026 · consolidated / calculated
3.3% Increase in working capital ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 1/2026 · consolidated / calculated
89.8% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 1/2026 · consolidated / calculated
0.1% Investment securities to net assets ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 1/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×14.65 from 2013 to 2026

SHINTO

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
28 19 9 -0 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2014 Net sales year on year -49.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -30.7 points 2015 Net sales year on year -37.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.3 points 2016 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -16.1 points 2017 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +26.4 points 2019 Net sales year on year +149.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -19.1 points 2020 Net sales year on year -43.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -13.0 points 2021 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +13.4 points 2022 Net sales year on year +570.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +23.3 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2023 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.3 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2024 Net sales year on year +56.6% 2025 Net sales year on year +95.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2026 Net sales year on year +127.2% 28Latest value 2026 28¥ billion 28Highest in the period shown 2026 28¥ billion 1Lowest in the period shown 2016 1¥ billion ¥ billion

SHINTO

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

28 19 9 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥4.8B ¥4.0B ¥6.3B ¥12.3B ¥27.9B
Year on year (%) +570.2%◆ -15.7% +56.6%◆ +95.4%◆ +127.2%◆
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.0B -¥0.2B -¥0.3B ¥0.0B ¥0.5B
Change from prior year loss to profit◆ profit to loss◆ 1.37x loss to profit◆ +998.5%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 0.3% -4.9% -4.3% 0.4% 1.9%
Change (percentage points) +23.3 points◆ -5.3 points◆ +0.6 points +4.7 points◆ +1.5 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (9)
  • 2014Net sales year on year -49.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -30.7 points
  • 2015Net sales year on year -37.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.3 points
  • 2016Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -16.1 points
  • 2017Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +26.4 points
  • 2019Net sales year on year +149.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -19.1 points
  • 2020Net sales year on year -43.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -13.0 points
  • 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +13.4 points
  • 2022Net sales year on year +570.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +23.3 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.3 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2024Net sales year on year +56.6%
  • 2025Net sales year on year +95.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2026Net sales year on year +127.2%

SHINTO

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

3 -2 -7 -12 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 62 41 21 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

SHINTO

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

7 -8 -23 -39 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥4.8 billion ¥4.0 billion ¥6.3 billion ¥12.3 billion ¥27.9 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥15.44 million ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥49.46 million ¥0.5 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥64.31 million ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥16.54 million ¥97.83 million
Comprehensive income ¥65.10 million ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥28.08 million ¥0.3 billion
Net assets ¥0.9 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥4.1 billion
Total assets ¥1.4 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥6.0 billion ¥13.6 billion
Net assets per share 34.42 yen 38.12 yen 25.75 yen 36.57 yen 61.75 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 2.53 yen -7.57 yen -12.35 yen 0.45 yen 2.21 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 2.18 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 62.6% 61.0% 58.1% 23.6% 24.2%
Return on equity 7.2% -20.2% -38.7% 1.5% 4.1%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.1 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥-0.4 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-15.88 million ¥-69.07 million ¥6.35 million ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.4 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥24.49 million ¥0.6 billion ¥-44.60 million ¥-0.2 billion ¥1.2 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.3 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.9 billion
Parent only indicators (11 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥2.7 billion ¥3.4 billion ¥5.6 billion ¥3.5 billion ¥2.6 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥26.60 million ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥23.92 million ¥-98.75 million
Net income (loss) ¥78.45 million ¥-0.1 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥22.69 million ¥-0.1 billion
Capital stock ¥2.2 billion ¥2.5 billion ¥2.5 billion ¥2.5 billion ¥2.9 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 25,978,100 shares 31,966,100 shares 31,966,100 shares 39,066,100 shares 53,377,500 shares
Net assets ¥0.9 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥3.1 billion
Total assets ¥1.1 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥3.4 billion
Net assets per share 35.13 yen 40.68 yen 25.87 yen 36.85 yen 58.27 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 3.08 yen -5.29 yen -14.8 yen 0.62 yen -2.28 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 83.4% 67.4% 63.5% 81.0% 90.6%
Return on equity 8.6% -13.5% -44.5% 2.0% -4.4%

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-01-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

6,896 Shareholders
22.32% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 4.70%
64.42% Individuals and others Industry median 48.66%

SHINTO

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions0.09%
  • Securities firms7.14%
  • Other corporations5.93%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)14.39%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)7.93%
  • Individuals and others64.42%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 北山 聡明 11.62% 6,200,000
2 福田 卓也 ※2 11.25% 6,000,400
3 DADU(HONG KONG)CO.,LIMITED DIRECTOR DENG MINGHUI (常任代理人 劉 媚) 6.42% 3,426,500
4 塚本 明輝 ※3 6.26% 3,340,918
5 塩満 龍一 5.17% 2,761,000
6 INTERACTIVE BROKERS LLC (常任代理人 インタラクティブ・ブローカーズ証券株式会社)) 3.08% 1,646,900
7 張 明 2.42% 1,291,600
8 松井証券株式会社 2.24% 1,198,600
9 Futu Securities International (Hong Kong) Limited (常任代理人 moomoo証券株式会社) 1.96% 1,047,600
10 株式会社 JME 1.87% 1,000,000

Revenue scale in the same industry

SHINTO

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Wholesale Trade: 330 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

  • 1 MitsubishiFY Mar 2026 ¥18.9T
  • 2 ITOCHUFY Mar 2026 ¥14.8T
  • 3 MITSUI &FY Mar 2026 ¥14.0T
  • … 242 companies
  • 246 日教販FY Sep 2025 ¥29.0B
  • 247 RasaFY Mar 2026 ¥28.2B
  • 248 SHINTOThis companyFY Jan 2026 ¥27.9B
  • 249 SANKYOKASEIFY Mar 2026 ¥27.2B
  • 250 MANSEIFY Mar 2026 ¥27.0B
  • … 80 companies

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Feb 2025 to Jan 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

10 Employees (parent only) Industry median 228
49.7 Average age Industry median 42.3
1.1 years Average length of service Industry median 13.8 years
¥4.30 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.79 million
People and organisation
230.9¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 101.7¥ million FY ending 1/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥4.90 million Operating income per employee
2 Average temporary staff

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-01-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 監査法人アリア
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥31.50 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Stated as not applicable
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (26 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥27.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings per share 2.18 yen Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥13.6 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 4.1% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 24.2% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥97.83 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 2.21 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 61.75 yen Consolidated
Net sales ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 53,377,500 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-98.75 million Parent only
Total assets ¥3.4 billion Parent only
Return on equity -4.4% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 90.6% Parent only
Capital stock ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share -2.28 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 58.27 yen Parent only

Employees (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 121 people Consolidated
Number of employees 121 people Consolidated
Average length of service (years) 1.1 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥4.30 million Parent only
Average age (years) 49.7 years old Parent only
Number of employees 10 people Parent only
Number of employees 10 people Parent only
Number of employees 10 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥27.9 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 2 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 2 people Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Negative goodwill before offsetting ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 6 companies Consolidated
Total return on the share price index 222.4% Parent only

Shares (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 27,913,518 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 58,200 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 53,377,500 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 0.1% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 52.3% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 58,200 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 533,134 units Consolidated
Total shareholder return 166.2% Parent only

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥31.50 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥31.50 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (111 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥97.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.64 million Consolidated
Goodwill ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥-4.5 billion Consolidated
Advances received ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Advance payments trade ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥34.44 million Consolidated
Merchandise and finished goods ¥4.4 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥5.0 billion Consolidated
Land ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥95.33 million Consolidated
Buildings and accompanying facilities net ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Buildings, net ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥25.00 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥2.30 million Consolidated
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥62.38 million Consolidated
Subscription rights to shares ¥7.00 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Structures, net ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Machinery and equipment, net ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥6.1 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥8.6 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-1.7 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥-1.65 million Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans receivable with resale agreement ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Bonds payable ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥13.6 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥43.55 million Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-81.81 million Consolidated
Provision for loss on litigation ¥37.69 million Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥-1.65 million Consolidated
Liabilities ¥9.5 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥13.6 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-49.40 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-32.52 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥5.0 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Vehicles, net ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Long term accounts payable other ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans receivable ¥16.00 million Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Current portion of bonds payable ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥6.40 million Parent only
Other ¥22.81 million Parent only
Other ¥18.23 million Parent only
Other ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Software ¥0.27 million Parent only
Investments in capital ¥0.03 million Parent only
General reserve ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥-4.7 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥1.95 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥5.58 million Parent only
Advance payments trade ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Merchandise ¥4.45 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥19.22 million Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥7.00 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥2.67 million Parent only
Consumption taxes receivable ¥78.43 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥25.13 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥17.03 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0.27 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥3.4 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥-6.8 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-81.81 million Parent only
Provision for loss on litigation ¥37.69 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥3.4 billion Parent only
Supplies ¥0.04 million Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥1.57 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-99.40 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-21.45 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥5.0 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥5.0 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Long term guarantee deposited ¥8.30 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Loans receivable to subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥2.13 million Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥16.67 million Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥32.49 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.25 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥60.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-8.68 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥32.30 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥14.04 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥30.08 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥2.67 million Parent only
Revenue ¥32.49 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥25.09 million Parent only
Revenue ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥12.99 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0.24 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0.85 million Parent only
Revenue ¥4.74 million Parent only
Revenue ¥27.69 million Parent only
Revenue ¥62.99 million Parent only
Revenue ¥1.87 million Parent only
Revenue ¥17.72 million Parent only

Statement of income (79 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥9.02 million Consolidated
Other ¥9.77 million Consolidated
Other ¥2.19 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥-2.42 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥30.08 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥0.62 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥45.52 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥95.35 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥8.68 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥26.6 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥27.9 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥27.9 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥97.83 million Consolidated
Net income ¥97.83 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥98.09 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥65.54 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥14.00 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥94.99 million Consolidated
Issuance of new shares ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Business consignment expenses ¥15.28 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-10.72 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥16.02 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange gains ¥35.89 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥-2.42 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥8.68 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥62.19 million Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥0.67 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Taxes and dues ¥66.04 million Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥95.41 million Consolidated
Amortization of negative goodwill ¥30.08 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥4.78 million Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥7.70 million Consolidated
Rent expenses ¥6.18 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.09 million Parent only
Other ¥2.67 million Parent only
General and administrative expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Real estate sales ¥27.84 million Parent only
Interest income ¥8.51 million Parent only
Total ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Cost of merchandize sold ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Merchandize sales ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Ending goods ¥4.45 million Parent only
Beginning goods ¥4.91 million Parent only
Operating income ¥-66.57 million Parent only
Non-operating income ¥9.33 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥41.51 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Cost of purchased goods ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥42.80 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥8.04 million Parent only
Issuance of new shares ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Business consignment expenses ¥6.21 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥2.12 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥2.12 million Parent only
Foreign exchange gains ¥0.73 million Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥45.64 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-98.75 million Parent only
Ordinary income ¥-98.75 million Parent only
Selling expenses ¥98.82 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥30.80 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-18.23 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (29 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-11.79 million Consolidated
Other ¥-20.29 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥30.08 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-65.54 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥0.62 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in advance payments to suppliers ¥-85.85 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-0.62 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-50.71 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥65.54 million Consolidated
Payments for lease and guarantee deposits ¥-4.80 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥22.59 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥38.29 million Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of common stock ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-0.65 million Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Payments of short term loans receivable ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Redemption of bonds ¥-60.00 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for loss on litigation ¥1.25 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥12.48 million Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-84.70 million Consolidated
Payments for long term accounts payable other ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Repayments to non-controlling shareholders ¥-2.00 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Number of employees 121 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥4.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥27.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥0.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥-98.75 million Parent onlyDisclosed
Net income ¥97.83 million ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥13.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 2.1%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 0.4%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 230906091 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 2.06 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 30.0%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 2.1% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.6 billion ÷ ¥27.9 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 0.4% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥97.83 million ÷ ¥27.9 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 230,906,091 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥27.9 billion ÷ 121 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 2.06 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥27.9 billion ÷ ¥13.6 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 30% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥4.1 billion ÷ ¥13.6 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Feb 2025 to Jan 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-04-24
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“Total” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥27.9 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this pageProfit share: not shown (one or more loss-making businesses)

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 23% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥50.71 million + inventories up ¥0.9 billion, over net sales ¥27.9 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥0.2 billion, over depreciation ¥0.3 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥2.30 million, over net assets ¥4.1 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Wholesale Trade that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 121 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Wholesale Trade that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of SHINTO Holdings, Inc. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 7010601010274 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork