Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

ITOCHU

ITOCHU Corporation

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Food, at 34.7% of the total.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedIFRS

RevenueDisclosed ¥14.8T
Operating marginCalculated Could not be retrieved
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 43.0%

Company profile

Securities code 8001 / EDINET code E02497 / Wholesale Trade / Fiscal year end March 31

大阪市北区梅田三丁目1番3号/Capital stock ¥253,448 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: http://www.itochu.co.jp
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
石井敬太 Representative
12/1/1949 Date of incorporation

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-12

Profitability Could not be retrieved
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★☆☆position among all companies 4.8%
Capital efficiency ★★★★☆position among all companies 14.6%

Business activities and revenue composition

ITOCHU

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

FoodFood Sales 34.7% 35% Energy and …Energy and Chemicals Sales 20.7% 21% 住生活住生活 Sales 10.4% 10% MachineryMachinery Sales 10.1% 10% MetalMetal Sales 8.3% 8% 情報・金融情報・金融 Sales 7.5% 8% TextileTextile Sales 4.6% 5% 第8第8 Sales 3.5% 4%
BusinessNet sales
This yearShareLast year
Food ¥5,134.2 billion 34.7% ¥5,029.9 billion
Energy and Chemicals ¥3,069.6 billion 20.7% ¥3,172.7 billion
住生活 ¥1,541.2 billion 10.4% ¥1,532.3 billion
Machinery ¥1,500.6 billion 10.1% ¥1,530.0 billion
Metal ¥1,231.5 billion 8.3% ¥1,278.8 billion
情報・金融 ¥1,117.1 billion 7.5% ¥999.7 billion
Textile ¥686.4 billion 4.6% ¥637.0 billion
第8 ¥518.1 billion 3.5% ¥515.8 billion
Total of the businesses ¥14,798.6 billion100.0%

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥1,763.2 billion Consolidated
Personnel expenses ¥756.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥361.7 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥263.1 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥200.5 billion Consolidated
Employees' bonuses ¥31.3 billion Parent only
Employees' salaries ¥28.4 billion Parent only
Welfare expenses ¥17.1 billion Parent only
Rent expenses ¥6.8 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥6.2 billion Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥5.2 billion Parent only
Traveling expenses ¥4.8 billion Parent only
Investigation and research expenses ¥4.7 billion Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Communication expenses ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Entertainment expenses ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Profit by stage Net income ¥900.3 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥562.0 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥203.5 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥32.9 billion Parent only

ITOCHU

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥1,763.2 billion (52.2%)52%Personnel expenses ¥756.1 billion (22.4%)22%Other ¥361.7 billion (10.7%)11%Depreciation ¥263.1 billion (7.8%)8%Commission fees ¥200.5 billion (5.9%)Employees' bonuses ¥31.3 billion (0.9%)¥3,375.7B
  • Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥1,763.2 billion
  • Personnel expenses ¥756.1 billion
  • Other ¥361.7 billion
  • Depreciation ¥263.1 billion
  • Commission fees ¥200.5 billion
  • Employees' bonuses ¥31.3 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
43.0% Net assets to total assets Industry median 50.6% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
5.4% Return on assets (ROA)
¥281.19 Net assets per share
¥743.0 billion Free cash flow
¥16,732.8 billion Total assets
¥427.7 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
1.3% Increase in working capital ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
25.0% Return to shareholders ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×3.15 from 2013 to 2026

ITOCHU

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
14,823 9,882 4,941 0 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Profit before tax 2017 Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +4.0 points 2019 Revenue (IFRS) year on year +110.5%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -3.8 points 2022 Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +4.4 points 14,823Latest value 2026 14,823¥ billion 14,823Highest in the period shown 2026 14,823¥ billion 4,699Lowest in the period shown 2013 4,699¥ billion ¥ billion

Recent performance trends

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Revenue (IFRS) ¥12,293.3B ¥13,945.6B ¥14,029.9B ¥14,724.2B ¥14,823.1B
Year on year (%) +18.6% +13.4% +0.6% +4.9% +0.7%
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥1,150.0B ¥1,106.9B ¥1,095.7B ¥1,155.1B ¥1,199.5B
Change from prior year +124.4% -3.8% -1.0% +5.4% +3.8%
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of Revenue (IFRS) 9.4% 7.9% 7.8% 7.8% 8.1%
Change (percentage points) +4.4 points◆ -1.4 points -0.1 points +0.0 points +0.2 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

  • 2017Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +4.0 points
  • 2019Revenue (IFRS) year on year +110.5%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -3.8 points
  • 2022Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +4.4 points

ITOCHU

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

128 85 43 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 943 629 314 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen
Consolidated indicators (17 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Revenue (IFRS) ¥12,293.3 billion ¥13,945.6 billion ¥14,029.9 billion ¥14,724.2 billion ¥14,823.1 billion
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥1,150.0 billion ¥1,106.9 billion ¥1,095.7 billion ¥1,155.1 billion ¥1,199.5 billion
Profit (loss) (IFRS) ¥879.0 billion ¥844.7 billion ¥851.9 billion ¥933.0 billion ¥937.5 billion
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥820.3 billion ¥800.5 billion ¥801.8 billion ¥880.3 billion ¥900.3 billion
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥1,149.1 billion ¥922.9 billion ¥1,274.6 billion ¥787.3 billion ¥1,363.1 billion
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥1,086.4 billion ¥876.3 billion ¥1,200.0 billion ¥739.7 billion ¥1,301.9 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥4,199.3 billion ¥4,823.3 billion ¥5,427.0 billion ¥5,755.1 billion ¥6,590.0 billion
Total assets (IFRS) ¥12,153.7 billion ¥13,115.4 billion ¥14,489.7 billion ¥15,134.3 billion ¥16,732.8 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) 571.5 yen 662.87 yen 754.35 yen 811.84 yen 942.78 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 110.57 yen 109.22 yen 110.6 yen 123.13 yen 128 yen
Diluted earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 110.57 yen 109.22 yen 110.6 yen 123.13 yen 128 yen
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 34.5% 36.8% 37.5% 38.0% 39.4%
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 21.8% 17.7% 15.6% 15.7% 14.6%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) ¥801.2 billion ¥938.1 billion ¥978.1 billion ¥997.3 billion ¥1,131.8 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥38.6 billion ¥-453.8 billion ¥-206.0 billion ¥-516.3 billion ¥-388.9 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-846.7 billion ¥-500.1 billion ¥-801.2 billion ¥-525.0 billion ¥-726.5 billion
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥611.7 billion ¥606.0 billion ¥600.4 billion ¥549.6 billion ¥593.8 billion
Parent only indicators (13 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Ordinary income (loss) ¥404.5 billion ¥655.2 billion ¥536.1 billion ¥468.2 billion ¥562.0 billion
Net income (loss) ¥450.4 billion ¥619.9 billion ¥485.3 billion ¥445.8 billion ¥644.6 billion
Capital stock ¥253.4 billion ¥253.4 billion ¥253.4 billion ¥253.4 billion ¥253.4 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 7,924,447,000 shares 7,924,447,000 shares 7,924,447,000 shares 7,924,447,000 shares 7,924,447,000 shares
Net assets ¥1,186.8 billion ¥1,569.5 billion ¥1,751.9 billion ¥1,748.2 billion ¥1,965.5 billion
Total assets ¥3,659.4 billion ¥3,875.5 billion ¥4,853.0 billion ¥5,144.5 billion ¥5,542.9 billion
Net assets per share 161.44 yen 215.69 yen 243.52 yen 246.6 yen 281.19 yen
Dividend per share 22 yen 28 yen 32 yen 40 yen 42 yen
Interim dividend per share 9.4 yen 13 yen 16 yen 20 yen 20 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 60.69 yen 84.55 yen 66.94 yen 62.36 yen 91.65 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 32.4% 40.5% 36.1% 34.0% 35.5%
Return on equity 42.6% 45.0% 29.2% 25.5% 34.7%
Payout ratio 36.3% 33.1% 47.8% 64.1% 45.8%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2013 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

3 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2025
13 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2025
+25.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
-14.0% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥42 ¥20 45.8% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 3/2025 ¥40 ¥20 64.1%
FY ending 3/2024 ¥32 ¥16 47.8%
FY ending 3/2023 ¥28 ¥13 33.1%
FY ending 3/2022 ¥22 ¥9.4 36.3%
FY ending 3/2021 ¥88 ¥44 Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2020 ¥85 ¥42.5 51.2%
FY ending 3/2019 ¥83 ¥37 44.8%
FY ending 3/2018 ¥70 ¥32 99.5%
FY ending 3/2017 ¥55 ¥27.5 63.4%
FY ending 3/2016 ¥50 ¥25 68.6%
FY ending 3/2015 ¥46 ¥23 56.0%
FY ending 3/2014 ¥46 ¥21 40.9%
FY ending 3/2013 ¥40 ¥20 41.3%

ITOCHU

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

42 28 14 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

404,728 Shareholders
40.52% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 4.70%
23.75% Individuals and others Industry median 48.66%

ITOCHU

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions32.16%
  • Securities firms1.74%
  • Other corporations1.83%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)40.46%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.06%
  • Individuals and others23.75%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 15.33% 1,073,113,000
2 STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY 505104(常任代理人:株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 10.11% 707,421,000
3 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 5.21% 364,442,000
4 日本生命保険相互会社 2.43% 170,280,000
5 STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY 505001(常任代理人:株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 2.38% 166,903,000
6 株式会社みずほ銀行 2.16% 151,000,000
7 THE CHASE MANHATTAN BANK,N.A. LONDONSECS LENDING OMNIBUS ACCOUNT(常任代理人:株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 1.96% 136,933,000
8 GOVERNMENT OF NORWAY(常任代理人:シティバンク、エヌ・エイ東京支店) 1.43% 99,767,000
9 朝日生命保険相互会社 1.34% 93,602,000
10 JP MORGAN CHASE BANK 385781(常任代理人:株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 1.31% 91,794,000

Revenue scale in the same industry

ITOCHU

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Wholesale Trade: 330 companies · revenue · largest first・FY Mar 2026・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

4,125 Employees (parent only) Industry median 228
42.0 Average age Industry median 42.3
17.0 years Average length of service Industry median 13.8 years
¥19.91 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.79 million
People and organisation
129.4¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 101.7¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥7.97 million Operating income per employee
56.9% Wage gap between men and women
10.1% Women in managerial positions
36.0% Share of female employees
128.0% Men taking childcare leave
Men 18.2 yrs
Women 17.4 yrs
Average length of service by gender
Men 3,057
Women 1,083
Employees by gender
45,459 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-09-25Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 4,125
Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off)
Scope: 正社員
10.7 hours
Annual paid leave taken
Scope: 正社員
69.1%
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: 正社員
96%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: 正社員
103%
Share of managers who are women 9%
Share of board members who are women 21%

Subsidy award information

9 awards, 2019-07-22 to 2024-02-06Disclosed

Date approvedSubsidyMinistryAmount
2024-02-06食料等安定輸入体制確立緊急対策事業/食料・生産資材等の安定的なサプライチェーンの確保に向けた投資可能性調査緊急支援事業農林水産省 ¥1.52 million
2024-02-05食料等安定輸入体制確立緊急対策事業/食料・生産資材等の安定的なサプライチェーンの確保に向けた投資可能性調査緊急支援事業農林水産省 ¥16.18 million
2021-08-05産油国石油精製技術等対策事業費補助金(石油天然ガス権益・安定供給の確保に向けた資源国との関係強化支援事業のうち産油・産ガス国産業協力等事業に係るもの)資源エネルギー庁 ¥40.10 million
2020-07-14令和2年度質の高いエネルギーインフラの海外展開に向けた事業実施可能性調査事業費補助金(ベトナム国既存水力発電所における太陽光発電事業実施可能性調査事業)資源エネルギー庁 ¥22.20 million
2020-07-14令和2年度質の高いエネルギーインフラの海外展開に向けた事業実施可能性調査事業費補助金(ベトナム国既存水力発電所における太陽光発電事業実施可能性調査事業)資源エネルギー庁 ¥29.70 million
2019-07-24質の高いインフラの海外展開に向けた事業実施可能性調査事業費補助金(バングラデシュ国 ガス焚き高効率発電所建設/運営事業向けFS調査事業)経済産業省 ¥22.07 million
2019-07-24質の高いインフラの海外展開に向けた事業実施可能性調査事業費補助金(バングラデシュ国 ガス焚き高効率発電所建設/運営事業向けFS調査事業)経済産業省 ¥25.75 million
2019-07-22令和元年度質の高いエネルギーインフラの海外展開に向けた事業実施可能性調査事業費補助金(ルーマニア・ブカレスト市営Obregia病院エネルギー使用合理化調査事業)経済産業省 ¥15.19 million
2019-07-22令和元年度質の高いエネルギーインフラの海外展開に向けた事業実施可能性調査事業費補助金(ルーマニア・ブカレスト市営Obregia病院エネルギー使用合理化調査事業)経済産業省 ¥22.65 million

Greenhouse gas emissions

Reported to the government for fiscal 2023Disclosed

CategoryEmissions
特定荷主9,659 t-CO2
特定事業所排出者5,894 t-CO2
Sites covered by the report1

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任監査法人トーマツ
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥2.6 billion
Non-audit fees (this year, total) ¥0.2 billion
Audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥2.9 billion
Non-audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥0.9 billion
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard IFRS

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (30 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) ¥1,131.8 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 128 yen Consolidated
Revenue (IFRS) ¥14,823.1 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 128 yen Consolidated
Profit (loss) (IFRS) ¥937.5 billion Consolidated
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥900.3 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥1,363.1 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥1,301.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-388.9 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥593.8 billion Consolidated
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥1,199.5 billion Consolidated
Total assets (IFRS) ¥16,732.8 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥6,590.0 billion Consolidated
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 14.6% Consolidated
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 39.4% Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-726.5 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) 942.78 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 42 yen Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥644.6 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 7,924,447,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥1,965.5 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥562.0 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥5,542.9 billion Parent only
Return on equity 34.7% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 35.5% Parent only
Capital stock ¥253.4 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 45.8% Parent only
Interim dividend per share 20 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 91.65 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 281.19 yen Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (35 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥2,480.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥7,188.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥291.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥927.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥158.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥242.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥13,332.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1,490.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥11,588.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥753.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥15.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥175.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-12.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥8.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥10.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥25.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1,123.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-1,005.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-57.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥198.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-105.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥93.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥48.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥4,487.7 billion Parent only
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 10.3% Parent only
Revenue 3,078 Parent only
Revenue ¥5.2 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥63.00 million Parent only
Revenue ¥4,284.2 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥162.0 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥36.9 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥89.00 million Parent only
Revenue ¥13.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥3.0 billion Parent only

Employees (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 114,570 people Consolidated
Number of employees 114,570 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 56.9% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 17 years Parent only
Average length of service months 9 months Parent only
Average annual salary ¥19.91 million Parent only
Average age (years) 42 years old Parent only
Number of employees 4,125 people Parent only
Number of employees 4,125 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 57.9% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 59.3% Parent only

Other disclosed items (6 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 45,459 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 45,459 people Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 128.0% Parent only
Discounted trade notes receivable ¥5.3 billion Parent only
Total return on the share price index 202.2% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 10.1% Parent only

Shares (25 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total of dividends received equity securities not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Total of gain loss on sale equity securities not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥4.00 million Consolidated
Number of shares held 3,055,259,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 926,270,500 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 16 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 7 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 19 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 9 issues Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥127.8 billion Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥5.6 billion Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥18.3 billion Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥20.9 billion Consolidated
Number of shares 7,924,447,520 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 11.7% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 43.7% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 926,270,500 shares Consolidated
Total of valuation gain (loss) ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Number of voting rights 69,944,723 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥141.0 billion Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥166.3 billion Consolidated
Book value equity securities not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥9.4 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 33 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 181 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 65 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 298.1% Parent only

Audit (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥91.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries network firms ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries ¥62.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (163 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥96.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-56.8 billion Consolidated
Other ¥39.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-195.8 billion Consolidated
Other ¥374.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥178.2 billion Consolidated
Financial assets measured at fair value through other comprehensive income ¥160.6 billion Consolidated
Other investments IFRS ¥1,398.1 billion Consolidated
Other current liabilities clifrs ¥582.6 billion Consolidated
Other current assets caifrs ¥259.8 billion Consolidated
Other components of equity IFRS ¥1,254.2 billion Consolidated
Other financial liabilities ¥141.9 billion Consolidated
Other financial liabilities ¥165.1 billion Consolidated
Other financial assets ¥153.0 billion Consolidated
Other non current liabilities nclifrs ¥234.1 billion Consolidated
Other non current assets ncaifrs ¥125.3 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥582.7 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥-155.1 billion Consolidated
Goodwill IFRS ¥427.7 billion Consolidated
Goodwill IFRS ¥427.7 billion Consolidated
Effective portion of cash flow hedges equity IFRS ¥46.2 billion Consolidated
Software ¥-204.7 billion Consolidated
Software ¥353.9 billion Consolidated
Software IFRS ¥149.2 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥242.4 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥843.0 billion Consolidated
Work in process ¥51.2 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings IFRS ¥6,269.8 billion Consolidated
Advances received ¥289.9 billion Consolidated
Advance payments to suppliers caifrs ¥339.1 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥85.1 billion Consolidated
Merchandise ¥1,087.5 billion Consolidated
Trademarks accumulated amortization and impairment losses IFRS ¥-169.0 billion Consolidated
Trademarks acquisition cost IFRS ¥642.3 billion Consolidated
Trademarks IFRS ¥473.3 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in trade payables ¥2,402.2 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in trade receivables ¥3,033.0 billion Consolidated
Furniture and fixtures ¥472.4 billion Consolidated
Furniture and fixtures ¥-327.8 billion Consolidated
Furniture and fixtures IFRS ¥144.6 billion Consolidated
Land ¥650.4 billion Consolidated
Land ¥-225.6 billion Consolidated
Land IFRS ¥424.9 billion Consolidated
Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations equity IFRS ¥1,047.4 billion Consolidated
Short term time deposits ¥54.7 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥2,795.0 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥-1,600.2 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures IFRS ¥1,194.8 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥76.1 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥-1.5 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress IFRS ¥74.7 billion Consolidated
Investment property IFRS ¥33.4 billion Consolidated
Investments accounted for using equity method IFRS ¥4,104.8 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥5,453.8 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥-3,036.9 billion Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥2,416.9 billion Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥2,416.9 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥115.6 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥1,544.8 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥1,544.8 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles ¥1,164.9 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles ¥-719.8 billion Consolidated
Machinery and vehicles IFRS ¥445.1 billion Consolidated
Total current liabilities IFRS ¥4,764.1 billion Consolidated
Current assets IFRS ¥6,270.1 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets accumulated amortization and impairment losses IFRS ¥-569.5 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets acquisition cost IFRS ¥1,370.2 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets IFRS ¥800.8 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets IFRS ¥800.8 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥593.8 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥593.8 billion Consolidated
Bonds and borrowings clifrs ¥746.9 billion Consolidated
Bonds and borrowings nclifrs ¥2,925.8 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥7,188.3 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥7,188.3 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥16,732.8 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥16,732.8 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities IFRS ¥524.6 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets IFRS ¥69.8 billion Consolidated
Treasury shares IFRS ¥-728.1 billion Consolidated
Finished goods ¥143.9 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥6,590.0 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and equity IFRS ¥16,732.8 billion Consolidated
Liabilities IFRS ¥9,544.6 billion Consolidated
Real estate for sale ¥177.1 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus IFRS ¥-459.3 billion Consolidated
Share capital IFRS ¥253.4 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥87.8 billion Consolidated
Non controlling interests IFRS ¥598.3 billion Consolidated
Non current labilities IFRS ¥4,780.5 billion Consolidated
Non current assets IFRS ¥10,462.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥156.8 billion Parent only
Other ¥35.2 billion Parent only
Other ¥69.3 billion Parent only
Other ¥120.7 billion Parent only
Other ¥11.6 billion Parent only
Investments in other securities of subsidiaries and associates ¥30.3 billion Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥80.4 billion Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Other, net ¥7.6 billion Parent only
Commercial papers ¥250.0 billion Parent only
Software ¥19.4 billion Parent only
Investments in capital ¥20.8 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥2,285.3 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥36.3 billion Parent only
Unearned revenue ¥5.6 billion Parent only
Advances received ¥30.3 billion Parent only
Prepaid pension cost ¥14.5 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥7.7 billion Parent only
Notes receivable - trade ¥22.6 billion Parent only
Merchandise ¥265.9 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥1,471.8 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥3,365.8 billion Parent only
Land ¥74.3 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥831.0 billion Parent only
Buildings and structures, net ¥3.2 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥31.00 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥3,249.7 billion Parent only
Allowance for investment loss ¥-21.1 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥356.0 billion Parent only
Notes payable trade ¥6.8 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥85.2 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥139.9 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥17.4 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥83.9 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥268.8 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥1,875.1 billion Parent only
Provision for stocks payment-NCL ¥5.9 billion Parent only
Provision for stocks payment ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥2,105.7 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥2,177.1 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥31.0 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥73.8 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥847.5 billion Parent only
Short-term loans receivable with resale agreement ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other ¥16.6 billion Parent only
Bonds payable ¥158.9 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥1,965.5 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥1,965.5 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥5,542.9 billion Parent only
Deferred gains or losses on hedges ¥9.9 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥9.3 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥2,248.9 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-727.5 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥90.4 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥3,577.4 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥5,542.9 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥495.4 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-16.1 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥63.9 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥62.6 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥253.4 billion Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥1,144.6 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Investments in capital of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥152.0 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥2,622.9 billion Parent only
Loans receivable to subsidiaries and affiliates ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥28.8 billion Parent only
Deposit from customer ¥714.5 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥18.3 billion Parent only
Current portion of bonds payable ¥10.0 billion Parent only

Statement of income (104 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥361.7 billion Consolidated
Net change in fair value of equity instruments designated as measured at fair value through other comprehensive income net of tax items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥13.6 billion Consolidated
Financial assets measured at fair value through other comprehensive income ¥59.0 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥425.6 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥425.6 billion Consolidated
Other income and expenses net IFRS ¥-1,607.5 billion Consolidated
Effective portion of cash flow hedges net of tax items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥4.9 billion Consolidated
Derivatives ¥18.0 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥19.8 billion Consolidated
Personnel expenses ¥756.1 billion Consolidated
Financial liabilities measured at amortized cost ¥64.6 billion Consolidated
Financial assets measured at amortized cost ¥48.7 billion Consolidated
Interest income IFRS ¥48.7 billion Consolidated
Interest income IFRS ¥48.7 billion Consolidated
Dividend income IFRS ¥59.8 billion Consolidated
Dividend income IFRS ¥59.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1,131.8 billion Consolidated
Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations net of tax items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥269.1 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings loss per share IFRS 128 yen Consolidated
Cost of sales IFRS ¥12,342.6 billion Consolidated
Gross profit IFRS ¥2,480.5 billion Consolidated
Gross profit IFRS ¥2,480.5 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥14,823.1 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥14,823.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue from external customers2 IFRS ¥14,823.1 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings loss per share IFRS 128 yen Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥937.5 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥937.5 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥937.5 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥1,363.1 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥1,363.1 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥900.3 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥900.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-388.9 billion Consolidated
Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using equity method net of tax items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥-6.6 billion Consolidated
Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using equity method net of tax items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥138.4 billion Consolidated
Share of profit loss of investments accounted for using equity method IFRS ¥323.5 billion Consolidated
Share of profit loss of investments accounted for using equity method IFRS ¥323.5 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses IFRS ¥105.6 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses IFRS ¥105.6 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥200.5 billion Consolidated
Income tax expense IFRS ¥262.0 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥263.1 billion Consolidated
Net increase decrease in cash and cash equivalents before effect of exchange rate changes IFRS ¥16.5 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents IFRS ¥27.7 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥6.3 billion Consolidated
Financial assets measured at fair value through profit or loss ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥1,199.5 billion Consolidated
Purchase and proceeds from sales of treasury stock ¥-168.5 billion Consolidated
Packing and transportation expenses IFRS ¥133.6 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent IFRS ¥1,301.9 billion Consolidated
Dividends to owners of parent ssifrs ¥-282.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-726.5 billion Consolidated
Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥1,763.2 billion Consolidated
Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥1,763.2 billion Consolidated
Finance income and expenses net IFRS ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Finance income and expenses net IFRS ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Profit loss attributable to non controlling interests IFRS ¥37.2 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non controlling interests IFRS ¥61.1 billion Consolidated
Dividends to non controlling interests ssifrs ¥-24.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥43.4 billion Parent only
Other ¥6.7 billion Parent only
Other ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Entertainment expenses ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-282.7 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥16.3 billion Parent only
Dividend income ¥507.1 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥32.9 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥566.9 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥37.8 billion Parent only
Loss on sale of non-current assets ¥24.00 million Parent only
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥4,487.7 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥203.5 billion Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥644.6 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥644.6 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥6.2 billion Parent only
Employees' salaries ¥28.4 billion Parent only
Employees' bonuses ¥31.3 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥31.0 billion Parent only
Commission fees ¥46.5 billion Parent only
Traveling expenses ¥4.8 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥43.6 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥27.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-16.1 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥9.2 billion Parent only
Impairment loss ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥163.3 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥53.2 billion Parent only
Welfare expenses ¥17.1 billion Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥5.2 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥672.1 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥562.0 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-170.1 billion Parent only
Investigation and research expenses ¥4.7 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥170.6 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥170.6 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Rent expenses ¥6.8 billion Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Communication expenses ¥0.7 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (28 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥33.9 billion Consolidated
Purchase of other investment ¥-138.3 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sale of other investments inv cfifrs ¥99.5 billion Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-259.2 billion Consolidated
Interest received ¥40.9 billion Consolidated
Interest paid ope cfifrs ¥-101.8 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in trade payables ope cfifrs ¥95.1 billion Consolidated
Decrease increase in trade receivables ope cfifrs ¥-157.4 billion Consolidated
Loss gain related to fixed assets ope cfifrs ¥12.8 billion Consolidated
Net decrease increase in time deposits inv cfifrs ¥-11.7 billion Consolidated
Acquisition of investments accounted for by the equity method ¥-318.1 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sale of investments accounted for using equity method inv cfifrs ¥215.4 billion Consolidated
Share of loss profit of investments accounted for using equity method ope cfifrs ¥-323.5 billion Consolidated
Loss gain on investments in securities ope cfifrs ¥-175.2 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment inv cfifrs ¥-285.0 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sale of property plant and equipment inv cfifrs ¥24.9 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-29.0 billion Consolidated
Income taxes refund (paid) ¥-210.0 billion Consolidated
Income tax expense ¥262.0 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥458.7 billion Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥-49.2 billion Consolidated
Net decrease increase in treasury shares fin cfifrs ¥-170.3 billion Consolidated
Dividends paid to owners of parent fin cfifrs ¥-282.7 billion Consolidated
Payments for loans receivable inv cfifrs ¥-114.9 billion Consolidated
Collection of loans receivable inv cfifrs ¥139.4 billion Consolidated
Dividends received ¥265.6 billion Consolidated
Finance income and expenses, net ¥-2.9 billion Consolidated
Dividends paid to non controlling interests fin cfifrs ¥-25.9 billion Consolidated

Statement of changes in equity (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥217.3 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥22.6 billion Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1,131.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 42 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 114,570 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥7,188.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥14,823.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
売上収益 ¥4,487.7 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating income ¥32.9 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥562.0 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Net income ¥900.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥16,732.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin Cannot be calculatedNot applicableNot calculated (parent-only numerator, consolidated denominator)
Net margin 6.1%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 129380178 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.89 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 43.0%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Net margin 6.1% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥900.3 billion ÷ ¥14,823.1 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Sales per employee 129,380,178 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥14,823.1 billion ÷ 114,570 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.89 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥14,823.1 billion ÷ ¥16,732.8 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net assets to total assets 43% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥7,188.3 billion ÷ ¥16,732.8 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).

Company details

  • Representative 代表取締役社長COO, gBizINFO
  • Date of incorporation gBizINFO · 76 years since incorporation

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales · filed 2026-06-12
  • Share: against the total of Net sales disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales). Margin: calculated against the Net sales on the same rowThe account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 6% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥157.4 billion + inventories up ¥29.0 billion, over net sales ¥14,823.1 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥282.7 billion (no treasury stock purchase disclosed), over operating cash flow ¥1,131.8 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 1 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Wholesale Trade that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 114,570 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Wholesale Trade that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Share of female employees gBizINFO, covering 正社員
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average length of service by gender gBizINFO, covering 正社員
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Subsidy award information

  • Source: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry). Subsidy award records published by each ministry, matched by corporate number gBizINFO (METI)

Greenhouse gas emissions

  • Categories count different things; not added together Source: processed from the Ministry of the Environment’s greenhouse gas calculation, reporting and disclosure system (EEGS). Companies required to report only Ministry of the Environment (EEGS)

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of ITOCHU Corporation on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 7120001077358 / Accounting standard: IFRS

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork