Elevator Communications
Elevator Communications Co.,Ltd.
Company highlights
The largest holder on the register is そらしづ株式会社, at 46.7%.
Key figures
Period Jun 2025 to May 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Revenue and profit by business segment
Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one
Revenue and profit
Elevator Communications
Period Jun 2025 to May 2026Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Payrolls and allowances | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Rents | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only | |
| Depreciation | ¥18.32 million | Parent only | |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥2.80 million | Parent only | |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥1.42 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only | |
| Operating income | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
Elevator Communications
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Jun 2025 to May 2026Source Annual securities reports
- Payrolls and allowances ¥0.4 billion
- Rents ¥0.1 billion
- Depreciation ¥0.0 billion
- Provision for bonuses ¥0.0 billion
- Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.0 billion
- Other (not itemized) ¥0.6 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Long-term changes in performance
Elevator Communications
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2021 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
Elevator Communications
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥2.6B | ¥2.8B | ¥3.3B | ¥4.0B | ¥4.6B |
| Year on year (%) | +7.8% | +9.0% | +18.1% | +23.0%◆ | +12.4% |
| Ordinary income (loss) | -¥0.0B | ¥0.1B | ¥0.1B | ¥0.3B | ¥0.3B |
| Change from prior year | profit to loss◆ | loss to profit◆ | +81.7% | +91.1% | +10.7% |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | -0.5% | 2.7% | 4.2% | 6.5% | 6.4% |
| Change (percentage points) | -3.6 points◆ | +3.2 points◆ | +1.5 points | +2.3 points◆ | -0.1 points |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
- 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
- 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.2 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
- 2025Net sales year on year +23.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.3 points
Elevator Communications
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Elevator Communications
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (17 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥2.6 billion | ¥2.8 billion | ¥3.3 billion | ¥4.0 billion | ¥4.6 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥-13.39 million | ¥75.66 million | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.3 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-24.46 million | ¥26.02 million | ¥74.34 million | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.2 billion |
| Investment gain (loss) under the equity method | ¥-0.76 million | ¥-0.06 million | ¥-0.14 million | ¥-0.13 million | ¥-0.09 million |
| Capital stock | ¥67.09 million | ¥67.09 million | ¥67.09 million | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 47,497 shares | 47,497 shares | 47,497 shares | 1,015,440 shares | 1,069,640 shares |
| Net assets | ¥2.97 million | ¥28.99 million | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.6 billion |
| Total assets | ¥1.4 billion | ¥1.2 billion | ¥1.3 billion | ¥1.7 billion | ¥1.9 billion |
| Net assets per share | 32.81 yen | 14.51 yen | 53.64 yen | 173.24 yen | 267.49 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | -515.06 yen | 13.7 yen | 39.12 yen | 77.16 yen | 87.32 yen |
| Diluted earnings per share | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | 70.63 yen | 80.86 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 0.1% | 2.2% | 7.7% | 20.9% | 30.0% |
| Return on equity | -177.3% | 178.6% | 114.8% | 65.0% | 39.4% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | Could not be retrieved | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥50.14 million | ¥0.2 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | Could not be retrieved | ¥85.23 million | ¥-14.76 million | ¥-15.71 million | ¥-77.69 million |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | Could not be retrieved | ¥-0.3 billion | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥6.92 million | ¥-76.87 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents | Could not be retrieved | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.6 billion | ¥0.6 billion |
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
Elevator Communications
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Securities firms0.01%
- Other corporations52.22%
- Foreign holders (institutions)2.69%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.20%
- Individuals and others44.88%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | そらしづ株式会社 | 46.74% | 500,000 |
| 2 | 薄田 章博 | 11.96% | 128,000 |
| 3 | 村石 誠司 | 4.52% | 48,400 |
| 4 | こたろう株式会社 | 3.17% | 34,000 |
| 5 | 大久保 圭太 | 2.48% | 26,600 |
| 6 | 杉山 央 | 2.26% | 24,200 |
| 7 | 六日市 拓也 | 1.86% | 20,000 |
| 8 | PERSHING-DIV.OF DLJSECS.CORP.(常任代理人 シティバンク、エヌ・エイ東京支店) | 1.63% | 17,500 |
| 9 | エレベーターコミュニケーションズ従業員持株会 | 1.17% | 12,600 |
| 10 | 藤井 周 | 1.07% | 11,500 |
Revenue scale in the same industry
Elevator Communications
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Services: 671 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
- 1 RecruitFY Mar 2026 ¥3.7T
- 2 Sumitomo Mitsui Finance and LeasingFY Mar 2026 ¥2.6T
- 3 Rakuten GroupFY Dec 2025 ¥2.5T
- … 438 companies
- 442 Yamada Club 21FY Dec 2025 ¥4.6B
- 443 INCLUSIVEHoldingsFY Mar 2026 ¥4.6B
- 444 Elevator CommunicationsThis companyFY May 2026 ¥4.6B
- 445 MetaRealFY Feb 2026 ¥4.5B
- 446 NIHONWASOUFY Dec 2025 ¥4.5B
- … 225 companies
Workforce information
Administrative filings and published information
Workplace information filings
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Employees | 226 |
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | 清友監査法人 |
| Audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥18.00 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (17 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥4.6 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-77.69 million | Parent only |
| Investment gain (loss) under the equity method | ¥-0.09 million | Parent only |
| Diluted earnings per share | 80.86 yen | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 1,069,640 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 39.4% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 30.0% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-76.87 million | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 87.32 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 267.49 yen | Parent only |
Employees (5 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average length of service (years) | 5.3 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥4.72 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 43 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 248 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 248 people | Parent only |
Shares (4 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 822,800 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 1,069,640 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 76.9% | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 10,693 units | Consolidated |
Audit (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥18.00 million | Consolidated |
Accounts unique to this company (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Change in average annual salary from the previous year | 6.5% | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥3.41 million | Parent only |
Balance sheet (54 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥0.07 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥23.40 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥53.40 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥5.00 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥5.53 million | Parent only |
| Software | ¥28.88 million | Parent only |
| Lease obligations | ¥73.56 million | Parent only |
| Lease obligations | ¥33.46 million | Parent only |
| Lease assets, net | ¥94.32 million | Parent only |
| Work in process | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥30.61 million | Parent only |
| Raw materials and supplies | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Land | ¥55.56 million | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Contract liabilities | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥9.05 million | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥37.78 million | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥36.26 million | Parent only |
| Subscription rights to shares | ¥0.82 million | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥60.75 million | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥86.11 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥94.37 million | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥69.54 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other | ¥7.47 million | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥10.74 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-7.47 million | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-2.11 million | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥8.00 million | Parent only |
| Long-term loans payable | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term prepaid expenses | ¥0.12 million | Parent only |
| Shares of subsidiaries and associates | ¥2.00 million | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥39.22 million | Parent only |
| Customer relationship | ¥35.13 million | Parent only |
| Current portion of long-term loans payable | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
Statement of income (34 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥5.27 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥1.52 million | Parent only |
| Insurance | ¥3.39 million | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥1.02 million | Parent only |
| Guaranty money income | ¥4.08 million | Parent only |
| Rent income | ¥1.04 million | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥18.21 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥8.53 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Loss on sales and retirement of noncurrent assets | ¥2.04 million | Parent only |
| Rents | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥3.2 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥4.6 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-77.69 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥7.01 million | Parent only |
| Issuance of new shares | ¥38.21 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥4.53 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥18.32 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥2.04 million | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥82.86 million | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Payrolls and allowances-SGA | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-76.87 million | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥1.42 million | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥2.80 million | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥-0.60 million | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (30 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥44.53 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥-8.87 million | Parent only |
| Repayments of lease obligations | ¥-39.94 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥36.11 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from insurance income | ¥3.39 million | Parent only |
| Interest received | ¥1.02 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses paid | ¥-7.01 million | Parent only |
| Insurance | ¥-3.39 million | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥-1.02 million | Parent only |
| Guaranty money income | ¥-4.08 million | Parent only |
| Loss gain on sales and retirement of noncurrent assets | ¥2.04 million | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥-69.95 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in contract liabilities | ¥28.46 million | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥7.01 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-22.28 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from issuance of common stock | ¥37.61 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥4.67 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥55.10 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of intangible assets | ¥-47.54 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from compensation | ¥4.08 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from subsidy income | ¥0.50 million | Parent only |
| Subsidy income | ¥-0.50 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥1.42 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses | ¥-4.00 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from long term loans payable | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Repayment of long term loans payable | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Amortization of long term prepaid expenses | ¥0.65 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from sales of shares of subsidiaries and affiliates | ¥1.00 million | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 248 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥4.6 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | 6.2% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 18352589 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 2.39 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 30.1% | Parent only | Calculated |