Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

SEPTENI

SEPTENI HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is マーケティング・コミュニケーション事業, at 69.4% of the total.

Key figures

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025ConsolidatedIFRS

RevenueDisclosed ¥30.3B
Operating marginCalculated 14.0%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 69.1%

Company profile

Securities code 4293 / EDINET code E05206 / Services / Fiscal year end December 31

新宿区西新宿八丁目17番1号/Capital stock ¥18,430 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
神埜 雄一 Representative

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · filed 2026-03-25

Profitability ★★★★★position among all companies 14.0%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★☆position among all companies 9.1%
Capital efficiency ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 5.1%

Business activities and revenue composition

SEPTENI

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit マーケティング・コミュ…マーケティング・コミュニケーション事業 Sales 69.4% 69% Profit 74.7% 75% ダイレクトビジネス事業ダイレクトビジネス事業 Sales 20.7% 21% Profit 18.7% 19% データ・ソリューション…データ・ソリューション事業 Sales 9.9% 10% Profit 6.7% 7%
BusinessNet sales Operating profit
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
マーケティング・コミュニケーション事業 ¥21.6 billion 69.4% ¥20.3 billion ¥5.5 billion 74.7% 25.5% ¥4.8 billion
ダイレクトビジネス事業 ¥6.4 billion 20.7% ¥5.2 billion ¥1.4 billion 18.7% 21.3% ¥1.1 billion
データ・ソリューション事業 ¥3.1 billion 9.9% ¥3.2 billion ¥0.5 billion 6.7% 16.0% ¥0.5 billion
Total of the businesses ¥31.1 billion100.0% ¥7.4 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Cost of sales ¥26.0 billion Consolidated
Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥18.8 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Business consignment expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥80.39 million Parent only
Employees' bonuses ¥20.38 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥17.62 million Parent only
Profit by stage Operating income ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥3.5 billion Parent only
Net income ¥3.5 billion Consolidated

SEPTENI

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Cost of sales ¥26.0 billion (56.2%)56%Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥18.8 billion (40.8%)41%Salaries and allowances ¥0.6 billion (1.2%)Directors' compensations ¥0.4 billion (1.0%)Business consignment expenses ¥0.3 billion (0.7%)Depreciation ¥0.1 billion (0.2%)¥46.2B
  • Cost of sales ¥26.0 billion
  • Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥18.8 billion
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.6 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.4 billion
  • Business consignment expenses ¥0.3 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.1 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
69.1% Net assets to total assets Industry median 55.2% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
3.6% Return on assets (ROA)
¥268.61 Net assets per share
¥0.3 billion Free cash flow
¥96.3 billion Total assets
¥4.7 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
79.5% Cash conversion Industry median 106.7% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
9.9% Increase in working capital ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
24.6% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
192.7% Return to shareholders ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Revenue ×0.73 from 2012 to 2025

SEPTENI

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2012 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
54 36 18 -0 2012 2014 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Profit before tax 2016 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.5 points 2018 Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -7.8 points 2019 Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -9.3 points, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) profit to loss 2020 Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +13.4 points, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) loss to profit 2021 Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +5.3 points 2022 Revenue (IFRS) year on year +29.0%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +14.2 points 2024 Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -2.2 points 30Latest value 2025 30¥ billion 54Highest in the period shown 2014 54¥ billion 14Lowest in the period shown 2016 14¥ billion ¥ billion

Recent performance trends

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Revenue (IFRS) ¥21.4B ¥27.6B ¥34.3B ¥28.3B ¥30.3B
Year on year (%) +19.2% +29.0%◆ comparison basis not confirmed -17.5% +7.2%
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥3.9B ¥9.0B ¥6.7B ¥4.9B ¥4.7B
Change from prior year +68.2% +129.3% comparison basis not confirmed -26.8% -3.1%
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of Revenue (IFRS) 18.3% 32.5% 19.4% 17.2% 15.6%
Change (percentage points) +5.3 points◆ +14.2 points◆ comparison basis not confirmed -2.2 points◆ -1.6 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (4)
  • 2016Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.5 points
  • 2018Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -7.8 points
  • 2019Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -9.3 points, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) profit to loss
  • 2020Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +13.4 points, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) loss to profit
  • 2021Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +5.3 points
  • 2022Revenue (IFRS) year on year +29.0%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +14.2 points
  • 2024Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -2.2 points

SEPTENI

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

31 20 10 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 337 225 112 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Revenue (IFRS) ¥21.4 billion ¥27.6 billion ¥34.3 billion ¥28.3 billion ¥30.3 billion
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥3.9 billion ¥9.0 billion ¥6.7 billion ¥4.9 billion ¥4.7 billion
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥2.6 billion ¥5.7 billion ¥4.3 billion ¥5.5 billion ¥3.5 billion
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥2.6 billion ¥5.9 billion ¥4.6 billion ¥5.4 billion ¥3.2 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥18.4 billion ¥62.7 billion ¥65.6 billion ¥69.9 billion ¥66.5 billion
Total assets (IFRS) ¥42.0 billion ¥88.7 billion ¥93.6 billion ¥97.6 billion ¥96.3 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) 145.72 yen 299.54 yen 316.7 yen 336.89 yen 320.83 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 20.59 yen 30.54 yen 20.74 yen 26.65 yen 16.83 yen
Diluted earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 20.51 yen 30.45 yen 20.68 yen 26.61 yen 16.82 yen
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 43.9% 70.7% 70.1% 71.6% 69.1%
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 15.2% 14.1% 6.7% 8.2% 5.1%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) ¥4.6 billion ¥3.6 billion ¥3.8 billion ¥3.7 billion ¥3.4 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥90.64 million ¥-30.6 billion ¥-2.0 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥-3.1 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-1.9 billion ¥31.2 billion ¥-1.8 billion ¥-1.6 billion ¥-6.0 billion
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥16.9 billion ¥21.3 billion ¥20.9 billion ¥23.7 billion ¥17.9 billion
Parent only indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue ¥3.9 billion ¥5.5 billion ¥6.9 billion ¥5.2 billion ¥4.8 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.9 billion ¥4.4 billion ¥5.1 billion ¥3.5 billion ¥3.5 billion
Net income (loss) ¥1.0 billion ¥3.7 billion ¥4.8 billion ¥3.3 billion ¥3.1 billion
Capital stock ¥2.1 billion ¥18.4 billion ¥18.4 billion ¥18.4 billion ¥18.4 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 138,916,500 shares 211,079,654 shares 211,079,654 shares 211,389,654 shares 211,389,654 shares
Net assets ¥11.9 billion ¥54.0 billion ¥57.1 billion ¥59.2 billion ¥55.7 billion
Total assets ¥16.2 billion ¥57.5 billion ¥59.5 billion ¥62.4 billion ¥60.4 billion
Net assets per share 93.8 yen 257.87 yen 275.83 yen 285.4 yen 268.61 yen
Dividend per share 3.4 yen 4.6 yen 5.2 yen 31.35 yen 18 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 8.14 yen 19.56 yen 23.17 yen 15.78 yen 14.9 yen
Diluted earnings per share 8.11 yen 19.51 yen 23.12 yen 15.76 yen 14.89 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 73.3% 93.9% 96.0% 94.9% 92.2%
Return on equity 9.0% 11.2% 8.7% 5.6% 5.4%
Payout ratio 41.8% 23.5% 22.4% 198.7% 120.8%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2012 to 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 12/2025
2 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 12/2025
-42.6% Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 12/2025 ¥18 Could not be retrieved 120.8%
FY ending 12/2024 ¥31.35 Could not be retrieved 198.7%
FY ending 12/2023 ¥5.2 Could not be retrieved 22.4% Fiscal year was not 12 months
FY ending 9/2022 ¥4.6 Could not be retrieved 23.5%
FY ending 9/2021 ¥3.4 Could not be retrieved 41.8%
FY ending 9/2020 ¥2 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 9/2019 ¥2 Could not be retrieved 37.6%
FY ending 9/2018 ¥2 Could not be retrieved 12.2%
FY ending 9/2017 ¥3.2 Could not be retrieved 36.6% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 9/2016 ¥16 Could not be retrieved 42.8%
FY ending 9/2015 ¥14 Could not be retrieved 17.8%
FY ending 9/2014 ¥9 Could not be retrieved 18.0% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 9/2013 ¥1,400 Could not be retrieved 128.9%
FY ending 9/2012 ¥1,000 Could not be retrieved 51.1%

SEPTENI

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

31 21 10 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-12-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

14,664 Shareholders
15.69% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.64%
20.25% Individuals and others Industry median 52.53%

SEPTENI

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions2.56%
  • Securities firms2.70%
  • Other corporations58.80%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)15.65%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.04%
  • Individuals and others20.25%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 株式会社電通グループ 52.48% 109,782,395
2 株式会社ビレッジセブン 6.11% 12,783,500
3 七村 守 4.54% 9,489,400
4 BNP PARIBAS LONDON BRANCH FOR PRIME BROKERAGE CLEARANCE ACC FOR THIRD PARTY(常任代理人 香港上海銀行東京支店) 1.94% 4,063,652
5 UBS AG LONDON A/C IPB SEGREGATED CLIENT ACCOUNT(常任代理人 シティバンク、エヌ・エイ東京支店) 1.48% 3,101,950
6 BNYMSANV RE GCLB REJP RD LMGC(常任代理人 シティバンク、エヌ・エイ東京支店) 1.35% 2,825,513
7 BNY GCM CLIENT ACCOUNT JPRD AC ISG (FE-AC)(常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) 1.22% 2,544,198
8 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 1.17% 2,440,100
9 NORTHERN TRUST CO.(AVFC) RE IEDU UCITS CLIENTS NON LENDING 15 PCT TREATY ACCOUNT(常任代理人 香港上海銀行東京支店) 1.0% 2,100,000
10 清水 洋 0.91% 1,900,000

Revenue scale in the same industry

SEPTENI

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Services: 671 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

97 Employees (parent only) Industry median 130
34.9 Average age Industry median 38.8
7.3 years Average length of service Industry median 6.6 years
¥6.55 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.89 million
People and organisation
18.1¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.2¥ million FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥2.53 million Operating income per employee
255 Average temporary staff

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-12-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任あずさ監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥89.27 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Non-audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥6.73 million
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard IFRS

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (29 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 16.83 yen Consolidated
Revenue (IFRS) ¥30.3 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 16.82 yen Consolidated
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-3.1 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥17.9 billion Consolidated
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥4.7 billion Consolidated
Total assets (IFRS) ¥96.3 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥66.5 billion Consolidated
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 5.1% Consolidated
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 69.1% Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-6.0 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) 320.83 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 18 yen Parent only
Operating revenue ¥4.8 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 14.89 yen Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 211,389,654 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥55.7 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥3.5 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥60.4 billion Parent only
Return on equity 5.4% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 92.2% Parent only
Capital stock ¥18.4 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 120.8% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 14.9 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 268.61 yen Parent only

Employees (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 1,674 people Consolidated
Number of employees 1,674 people Consolidated
Average length of service (years) 7.3 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥6.55 million Parent only
Average age (years) 34.9 years old Parent only
Number of employees 97 people Parent only
Number of employees 97 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (5 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 255 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 255 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 8 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 8 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 237.0% Parent only

Shares (19 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total of dividends received equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment second largest holding company ¥0.83 million Consolidated
Total of gain loss on sale equity securities not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥89.56 million Consolidated
Number of shares held 151,030,708 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 2,200,000 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 211,389,654 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 1.0% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 72.2% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 2,200,000 shares Consolidated
Total of valuation gain (loss) ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Number of voting rights 2,091,618 units Consolidated
Book value equity securities not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment second largest holding company ¥44.60 million Consolidated
Book value equity securities not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Book value equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment second largest holding company ¥50.92 million Consolidated
Book value equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 3 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 24 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 2 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 2 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 175.7% Parent only

Audit (5 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥89.27 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥89.27 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥3.89 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥6.73 million Consolidated
Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries network firms ¥2.84 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (115 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥10.07 million Consolidated
Other ¥-10.07 million Consolidated
Other ¥0 Consolidated
Other ¥-2.01 million Consolidated
Other ¥2.01 million Consolidated
Other ¥6,000 Consolidated
Other current liabilities clifrs ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Other current assets caifrs ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Other components of equity IFRS ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Other financial liabilities ¥5.5 billion Consolidated
Other financial liabilities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other financial assets ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Other financial assets ¥7.9 billion Consolidated
Other non current assets ncaifrs ¥7.79 million Consolidated
Goodwill ¥4.7 billion Consolidated
Goodwill IFRS ¥4.7 billion Consolidated
Goodwill IFRS ¥4.7 billion Consolidated
Software ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Software ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Software in progress ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Software in progress IFRS ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Software IFRS ¥84.59 million Consolidated
Right of use assets IFRS ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings IFRS ¥24.7 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in trade payables ¥20.7 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in trade receivables ¥23.7 billion Consolidated
Furniture and fixtures ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Furniture and fixtures ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Furniture and fixtures IFRS ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Buildings ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Buildings ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Buildings IFRS ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Provisions nclifrs ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Investments accounted for using equity method IFRS ¥35.0 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥15.92 million Consolidated
Total current liabilities IFRS ¥29.3 billion Consolidated
Current assets IFRS ¥45.5 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets accumulated amortization and impairment losses IFRS ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets acquisition cost IFRS ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets IFRS ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets IFRS ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥17.9 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥17.9 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥66.6 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥66.6 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥96.3 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities IFRS ¥28.57 million Consolidated
Deferred tax assets IFRS ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Treasury shares IFRS ¥-1.4 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥66.5 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and equity IFRS ¥96.3 billion Consolidated
Liabilities IFRS ¥29.8 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus IFRS ¥25.4 billion Consolidated
Share capital IFRS ¥18.4 billion Consolidated
Non controlling interests IFRS ¥34.85 million Consolidated
Non current labilities IFRS ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Non current assets IFRS ¥50.8 billion Consolidated
Customer relationships accumulated amortization and impairment losses IFRS ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Customer relationships acquisition cost IFRS ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Customer relationships IFRS ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.63 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥32.18 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥5.3 billion Parent only
Software ¥7.95 million Parent only
Software in progress ¥0.5 billion Parent only
General reserve ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥14.5 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥70.87 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥48.2 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥88.68 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥47.5 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥5.4 billion Parent only
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Securities ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥34.04 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥55.7 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥4.7 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥12.2 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥6.7 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥4.0 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥55.7 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥55.7 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥60.4 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥83.96 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥14.1 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-1.4 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥32.18 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥4.7 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥60.4 billion Parent only
Supplies ¥1.36 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-25.30 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥24.1 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥18.8 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥18.4 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥71.80 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥40.4 billion Parent only
Loans receivable to subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥60.00 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥10.22 million Parent only
Current portion of long term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.2 billion Parent only

Statement of income (101 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥6.06 million Consolidated
Other ¥6.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-0.61 million Consolidated
Other ¥4.53 million Consolidated
Other ¥40.13 million Consolidated
Net change in fair value of equity instruments designated as measured at fair value through other comprehensive income net of tax items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Financial assets measured at fair value through other comprehensive income ¥0.83 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Other income IFRS ¥66.71 million Consolidated
Other expenses IFRS ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other expenses IFRS ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Segment profit loss IFRS ¥4.4 billion Consolidated
Segment profit loss IFRS ¥4.4 billion Consolidated
Financial liabilities measured at amortized cost ¥39.40 million Consolidated
Financial assets measured at amortized cost ¥39.14 million Consolidated
Cost of goods sold IFRS ¥4.5 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of fixed assets IFRS ¥5.44 million Consolidated
Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations net of tax items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥-16.19 million Consolidated
Basic earnings loss per share IFRS 16.83 yen Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥26.0 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales IFRS ¥7.1 billion Consolidated
Gross profit IFRS ¥23.2 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥30.3 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥30.3 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings loss per share IFRS 16.82 yen Consolidated
Advertising and sales promotion expenses IFRS ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Employee benefit expenses operating expenses IFRS ¥12.5 billion Consolidated
Total transactions with owners IFRS ¥-6.5 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-3.1 billion Consolidated
Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using equity method net of tax items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥-0.42 million Consolidated
Share of profit loss of investments accounted for using equity method IFRS ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Share of profit loss of investments accounted for using equity method IFRS ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Change in interests in subsidiaries ¥-33.16 million Consolidated
Change in fair value of contingent considerations expense IFRS ¥42.30 million Consolidated
Income tax expense IFRS ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net increase decrease in cash and cash equivalents IFRS ¥-5.8 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents IFRS ¥-16.19 million Consolidated
Continuing operations basic earnings loss per share IFRS 16.83 yen Consolidated
Continuing operations diluted earnings loss per share IFRS 16.82 yen Consolidated
Profit loss from continuing operations IFRS ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥4.7 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥4.7 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥4.7 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent IFRS ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-6.0 billion Consolidated
Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥18.8 billion Consolidated
Dividendsofsurplus ¥-6.5 billion Consolidated
Finance income and expenses net IFRS ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥44.51 million Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥44.51 million Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Profit loss attributable to non controlling interests IFRS ¥-1.54 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non controlling interests IFRS ¥-1.54 million Consolidated
Other ¥1.92 million Parent only
Other ¥0.11 million Parent only
Other ¥17.07 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-6.6 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥33.73 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Operating revenue ¥4.8 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Operating expenses ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Employees' bonuses ¥20.38 million Parent only
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥89.56 million Parent only
Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Gain on valuation of investment securities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥34.01 million Parent only
Business consignment expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥49.33 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥80.39 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥3.5 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥17.62 million Parent only
Gain on sales of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥1,000 Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (15 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥84.03 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-3.31 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-8.54 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥40.82 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥84.03 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥22.88 million Parent only
Revenue ¥99.74 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥53.18 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (25 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-14.32 million Consolidated
Other ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Interest received ¥39.14 million Consolidated
Interest paid ope cfifrs ¥-43.76 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-39.97 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in trade payables ope cfifrs ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Decrease increase in trade receivables ope cfifrs ¥-3.0 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Acquisition of investments accounted for by the equity method ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Share of loss profit of investments accounted for using equity method ope cfifrs ¥-1.6 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥39.40 million Consolidated
Purchase of marketable securities inv cfifrs ¥-4.0 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sale of marketable securities inv cfifrs ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment inv cfifrs ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-0.10 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ope cfifrs ¥-1.9 billion Consolidated
Income taxes refund ope cfifrs ¥51.48 million Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Impairment losses reversal of impairment losses ope cfifrs ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets inv cfifrs ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Dividends received ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Dividends ¥-6.5 billion Consolidated

Statement of changes in equity (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-3.5 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-15.64 million Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥3.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 18 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 1,674 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥66.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥30.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥4.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating revenue ¥4.8 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥3.5 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Net income ¥3.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥96.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 14.0%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 11.5%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 18105674 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.31 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 69.1%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 14% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥4.2 billion ÷ ¥30.3 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net margin 11.5% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥3.5 billion ÷ ¥30.3 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Sales per employee 18,105,674 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥30.3 billion ÷ 1,674 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.31 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥30.3 billion ÷ ¥96.3 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net assets to total assets 69.1% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥66.6 billion ÷ ¥96.3 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).

Company details

  • Representative 代表取締役 グループ社長執行役員, gBizINFO

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · Consolidated · Net sales · filed 2026-03-25
  • Share: against the total of Net sales disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales). Margin: calculated against the Net sales on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥31.1 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 7% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥3.0 billion + inventories up ¥0.10 million, over net sales ¥30.3 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥0.2 billion, over depreciation ¥0.7 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥6.5 billion (no treasury stock purchase disclosed), over operating cash flow ¥3.4 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2025 ÷ disclosed value for 2012

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 3 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 1,674 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of SEPTENI HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 6011101024311 / Accounting standard: IFRS

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork