Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

CHUGAI PHARMACEUTICAL

CHUGAI PHARMACEUTICAL CO., LTD.

Company highlights

The annual dividend per share has risen for 4 consecutive years.

Key figures

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025ConsolidatedIFRS

RevenueDisclosed ¥1.3T
Operating marginCalculated 47.6%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 82.1%

Company profile

Securities code 4519 / EDINET code E00932 / Pharmaceuticals / Fiscal year end December 31

北区浮間五丁目5番1号/Capital stock ¥73,201 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: http://www.chugai-pharm.co.jp/
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
奥田 修 Representative

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · filed 2026-03-25

Profitability ★★★★★position among all companies 47.6%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★☆☆position among all companies 5.9%
Capital efficiency ★★★★★position among all companies 22.1%

Business activities and revenue composition

Revenue and profit by business segment

Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Research and development expenses ¥205.3 billion Parent only
Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥116.5 billion Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥894.7 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥598.8 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥547.7 billion Parent only
Net income ¥434.0 billion Consolidated

CHUGAI PHARMACEUTICAL

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Research and development expenses ¥205.3 billion (63.8%)64%Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥116.5 billion (36.2%)36%¥321.8B
  • Research and development expenses ¥205.3 billion
  • Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥116.5 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
82.1% Net assets to total assets Industry median 69.7% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
17.6% Return on assets (ROA)
¥1,105.04 Net assets per share
¥185.0 billion Free cash flow
¥2,468.6 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
64.5% Cash conversion Industry median 112.1% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
77.5% Return to shareholders ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Revenue ×3.25 from 2012 to 2025

CHUGAI PHARMACEUTICAL

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2012 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
1,260 840 420 0 2012 2014 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Profit before tax 2016 Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -2.4 points 2017 Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +3.0 points 2018 Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +2.8 points 2019 Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +9.3 points 2020 Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +7.6 points 2021 Revenue (IFRS) year on year +27.0%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +4.1 points 2022 Revenue (IFRS) year on year +26.0% 2023 Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -2.2 points 2024 Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +6.5 points 1,258Latest value 2025 1,258¥ billion 1,260Highest in the period shown 2022 1,260¥ billion 387Lowest in the period shown 2012 387¥ billion ¥ billion

Recent performance trends

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Revenue (IFRS) ¥999.8B ¥1,259.7B ¥1,111.4B ¥1,170.6B ¥1,257.9B
Year on year (%) +27.0%◆ +26.0%◆ -11.8% +5.3% +7.5%
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥419.4B ¥531.2B ¥443.8B ¥543.0B ¥597.8B
Change from prior year +40.6% +26.7% -16.4% +22.4% +10.1%
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of Revenue (IFRS) 41.9% 42.2% 39.9% 46.4% 47.5%
Change (percentage points) +4.1 points◆ +0.2 points -2.2 points◆ +6.5 points◆ +1.1 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (6)
  • 2016Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -2.4 points
  • 2017Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +3.0 points
  • 2018Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +2.8 points
  • 2019Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +9.3 points
  • 2020Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +7.6 points
  • 2021Revenue (IFRS) year on year +27.0%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +4.1 points
  • 2022Revenue (IFRS) year on year +26.0%
  • 2023Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -2.2 points
  • 2024Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +6.5 points

CHUGAI PHARMACEUTICAL

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

264 176 88 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 1,231 821 410 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen
Consolidated indicators (16 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Revenue (IFRS) ¥999.8 billion ¥1,259.7 billion ¥1,111.4 billion ¥1,170.6 billion ¥1,257.9 billion
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥419.4 billion ¥531.2 billion ¥443.8 billion ¥543.0 billion ¥597.8 billion
Profit (loss) (IFRS) ¥303.0 billion ¥374.4 billion ¥325.5 billion ¥387.3 billion ¥434.0 billion
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥303.0 billion ¥374.4 billion ¥325.5 billion ¥387.3 billion ¥434.0 billion
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥306.0 billion ¥373.9 billion ¥332.3 billion ¥408.7 billion ¥423.1 billion
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥306.0 billion ¥373.9 billion ¥332.3 billion ¥408.7 billion ¥423.1 billion
Total assets (IFRS) ¥1,538.7 billion ¥1,869.8 billion ¥1,932.5 billion ¥2,208.4 billion ¥2,468.6 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) 722.5 yen 865.88 yen 988.01 yen 1,155.56 yen 1,230.91 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 184.29 yen 227.64 yen 197.83 yen 235.39 yen 263.73 yen
Diluted earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 184.17 yen 227.57 yen 197.8 yen 235.36 yen 263.72 yen
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 77.2% 76.2% 84.1% 86.1% 82.1%
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 28.0% 28.7% 21.3% 22.0% 22.1%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) ¥279.6 billion ¥243.6 billion ¥409.9 billion ¥447.6 billion ¥386.3 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-118.9 billion ¥-145.5 billion ¥-37.3 billion ¥-227.4 billion ¥-201.3 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-107.4 billion ¥-145.6 billion ¥-139.3 billion ¥-141.0 billion ¥-307.9 billion
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥267.8 billion ¥222.2 billion ¥458.7 billion ¥540.2 billion ¥426.6 billion
Parent only indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥993.4 billion ¥1,250.7 billion ¥1,105.9 billion ¥1,166.3 billion ¥1,246.1 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥414.1 billion ¥525.0 billion ¥442.0 billion ¥542.5 billion ¥547.7 billion
Net income (loss) ¥294.7 billion ¥366.7 billion ¥324.7 billion ¥386.5 billion ¥401.3 billion
Capital stock ¥73.2 billion ¥73.2 billion ¥73.2 billion ¥73.2 billion ¥73.2 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 1,679,057,667 shares 1,679,057,667 shares 1,679,057,667 shares 1,679,057,667 shares 1,679,057,667 shares
Net assets ¥1,066.6 billion ¥1,286.5 billion ¥1,478.4 billion ¥1,745.5 billion ¥1,818.6 billion
Total assets ¥1,394.9 billion ¥1,726.0 billion ¥1,741.0 billion ¥1,995.7 billion ¥2,285.0 billion
Net assets per share 648.33 yen 781.91 yen 898.45 yen 1,060.75 yen 1,105.04 yen
Dividend per share 76 yen 78 yen 80 yen 98 yen 272 yen
Interim dividend per share 30 yen 38 yen 40 yen 41 yen 125 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 179.25 yen 222.96 yen 197.36 yen 234.92 yen 243.86 yen
Diluted earnings per share 179.13 yen 222.89 yen 197.33 yen 234.89 yen 243.85 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 76.4% 74.5% 84.9% 87.5% 79.6%
Return on equity 30.5% 31.2% 23.5% 24.0% 22.5%
Payout ratio 42.4% 35.0% 40.5% 41.7% 111.5%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2012 to 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

4 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 12/2025
5 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 12/2025
+177.6% Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 12/2025 ¥272 ¥125 111.5%
FY ending 12/2024 ¥98 ¥41 41.7%
FY ending 12/2023 ¥80 ¥40 40.5%
FY ending 12/2022 ¥78 ¥38 35.0%
FY ending 12/2021 ¥76 ¥30 42.4%
FY ending 12/2020 ¥55 ¥25 43.5% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 12/2019 ¥140 ¥48 49.3%
FY ending 12/2018 ¥86 ¥31 54.4%
FY ending 12/2017 ¥62 ¥29 48.6%
FY ending 12/2016 ¥52 ¥26 55.8%
FY ending 12/2015 ¥58 ¥26 56.3%
FY ending 12/2014 ¥48 ¥22 51.2%
FY ending 12/2013 ¥45 ¥22 53.4%
FY ending 12/2012 ¥40 ¥20 47.6%

CHUGAI PHARMACEUTICAL

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

272 181 91 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-12-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

58,967 Shareholders
77.89% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 9.03%
5.17% Individuals and others Industry median 55.96%

CHUGAI PHARMACEUTICAL

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions13.89%
  • Securities firms2.56%
  • Other corporations0.49%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)77.89%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.00%
  • Individuals and others5.17%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 ROCHE HOLDING LTD(常任代理人 西村あさひ法律事務所) 61.1% 1,005,670,000
2 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 8.62% 141,887,000
3 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 3.53% 58,185,000
4 STATE STREET BANK AND TRUSTCOMPANY 505001(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 1.39% 22,990,000
5 THE CHASE MANHATTAN BANK, N.A. LONDON SECS LENDING OMNIBUS ACCOUNT(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 1.33% 21,987,000
6 JP MORGAN CHASE BANK 385864(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 0.74% 12,191,000
7 SMBC日興証券株式会社 0.68% 11,197,000
8 JP MORGAN CHASE BANK 385781(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 0.57% 9,479,000
9 住友生命保険相互会社(常任代理人 株式会社日本カストディ銀行) 0.55% 9,150,000
10 HSBC HONG KONG-TREASURY SERVICES A/C ASIAN EQUITIES DERIVATIVES(常任代理人 香港上海銀行東京支店) 0.45% 7,499,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2020 to 2025)Disclosed

¥180.1 billion Research and development 14.3% of revenue (industry median 14.7%)
¥63.4 billion Capital expenditure 5.0% of revenue (industry median 5.0%)
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 12/2025 ¥180.1 billion ¥63.4 billion
FY ending 12/2020 ¥113.5 billion ¥75.2 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

CHUGAI PHARMACEUTICAL

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Pharmaceuticals: 68 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

5,104 Employees (parent only) Industry median 94
42.0 Average age Industry median 44.3
15.0 years Average length of service Industry median 9.6 years
¥13.51 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥8.24 million
People and organisation
159.8¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 38.4¥ million FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥76.07 million Operating income per employee
81.4% Wage gap between men and women
21.2% Women in managerial positions
35.5% Share of female employees
93.4% Men taking childcare leave
Men 14.5 yrs
Women 12.3 yrs
Average length of service by gender
Men 3,410
Women 1,694
Employees by gender
316 / 1,489 Female managers
4 / 14 Female officers

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-09-25Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 5,104
Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off)
Scope: 正社員
3.8 hours
Annual paid leave taken
Scope: 正社員
64.6%
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: 正社員
93.4%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: 正社員
104.9%
Share of managers who are women 21.2%
Share of board members who are women 28.6%

Subsidy award information

2 awards, 2021-11-19 to 2021-11-19Disclosed

Date approvedSubsidyMinistryAmount
2021-11-19令和3年度(令和2年度からの繰越分)新型コロナウイルス感染症治療薬の実用化のための支援事業費国庫補助金厚生労働省 ¥0.3 billion
2021-11-19令和3年度(令和2年度からの繰越分)新型コロナウイルス感染症治療薬の実用化のための支援事業費国庫補助金厚生労働省 ¥0.5 billion

Greenhouse gas emissions

Reported to the government for fiscal 2023Disclosed

CategoryEmissions
特定事業所排出者79,142 t-CO2
Sites covered by the report3

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-12-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任あずさ監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥0.2 billion
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥85.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥0.1 billion
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard IFRS

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (31 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) ¥386.3 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 263.73 yen Consolidated
Revenue (IFRS) ¥1,257.9 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 263.72 yen Consolidated
Profit (loss) (IFRS) ¥434.0 billion Consolidated
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥434.0 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥423.1 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥423.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-201.3 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥426.6 billion Consolidated
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥597.8 billion Consolidated
Total assets (IFRS) ¥2,468.6 billion Consolidated
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 22.1% Consolidated
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 82.1% Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-307.9 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) 1,230.91 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 272 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥1,246.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥401.3 billion Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 243.85 yen Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 1,679,057,667 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥1,818.6 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥547.7 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥2,285.0 billion Parent only
Return on equity 22.5% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 79.6% Parent only
Capital stock ¥73.2 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 111.5% Parent only
Interim dividend per share 125 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 243.86 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 1,105.04 yen Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (31 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥2,025.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1,077.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥180.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥8.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥2,025.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥650.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-79.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-2.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-3.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-8.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-29.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥10.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥8.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥328.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-158.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥169.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥58.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥9.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-11.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-9.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥46.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥41.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-3.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue 0.947 Parent only
Revenue 0.853 Parent only

Employees (12 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 7,872 people Consolidated
Number of employees 7,872 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 81.4% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 15 years Parent only
Average length of service months 5 months Parent only
Average annual salary ¥13.51 million Parent only
Average age (years) 42 years old Parent only
Average age months 7 months Parent only
Number of employees 5,104 people Parent only
Number of employees 5,104 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 81.2% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 76.3% Parent only

Shares (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 1,300,239,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 33,344,200 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 1,679,057,667 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 2.0% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 79.0% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 33,344,200 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 16,453,769 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 16 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 160.8% Parent only

Other disclosed items (3 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 93.4% Parent only
Total return on the share price index 213.2% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 21.2% Parent only

Research and development (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥180.1 billion Consolidated

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥63.4 billion Consolidated

Audit (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥85.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥85.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥17.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries network firms ¥22.00 million Consolidated

Statement of income (62 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥8.00 million Consolidated
Net change in fair value of equity instruments designated as measured at fair value through other comprehensive income net of tax items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Financial assets measured at fair value through other comprehensive income net of tax items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥-3.00 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥-10.9 billion Consolidated
Effective portion of cash flow hedges net of tax items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥-29.8 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥598.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥386.3 billion Consolidated
Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations net of tax items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥10.1 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings loss per share IFRS 263.73 yen Consolidated
Cost of sales IFRS ¥363.7 billion Consolidated
Gross profit IFRS ¥894.3 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥1,257.9 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings loss per share IFRS 263.72 yen Consolidated
Research and development expenditure recognized as expense during period IFRS ¥187.6 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥434.0 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥434.0 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥434.0 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥423.1 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥423.1 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥434.0 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-201.3 billion Consolidated
Share-based payment transactions ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Income tax expense IFRS ¥163.8 billion Consolidated
Net increase decrease in cash and cash equivalents IFRS ¥-113.6 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents IFRS ¥9.3 billion Consolidated
Net interest expenses on defined benefit plans IFRS ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥8.6 billion Consolidated
Total of items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥8.8 billion Consolidated
Total of items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥-19.7 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥597.8 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent IFRS ¥423.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-307.9 billion Consolidated
Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥116.5 billion Consolidated
Dividendsofsurplus ¥-299.5 billion Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥10.9 billion Parent only
Other ¥12.4 billion Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-299.5 billion Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥6.3 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥543.6 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥17.2 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥13.2 billion Parent only
Loss on sale of non-current assets ¥1.00 million Parent only
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥8.7 billion Parent only
Cost of sales ¥351.3 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥894.7 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥1,246.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥401.3 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥401.3 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥171.6 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥155.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-16.5 billion Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥8.7 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥1.00 million Parent only
Research and development expenses ¥205.3 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥556.4 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥547.7 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-7.00 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥351.1 billion Parent only

Balance sheet (116 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other current liabilities clifrs ¥189.5 billion Consolidated
Other current assets caifrs ¥41.1 billion Consolidated
Other non current liabilities nclifrs ¥18.9 billion Consolidated
Other non current assets ncaifrs ¥79.3 billion Consolidated
Work in process ¥69.00 million Consolidated
Right of use assets IFRS ¥22.9 billion Consolidated
Semi finished goods caifrs ¥179.2 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥35.2 billion Consolidated
Merchandise and finished goods ¥65.5 billion Consolidated
Trade and other payables clifrs ¥127.2 billion Consolidated
Trade and other receivables caifrs ¥442.9 billion Consolidated
Land ¥50.2 billion Consolidated
Land IFRS ¥50.2 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥235.3 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥-69.8 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures IFRS ¥165.5 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥71.2 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress IFRS ¥71.2 billion Consolidated
Provisions clifrs ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Provisions nclifrs ¥4.6 billion Consolidated
Securities ¥553.1 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥685.1 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥-228.5 billion Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥456.6 billion Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥456.6 billion Consolidated
Income taxes receivable ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥91.0 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥276.8 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥276.8 billion Consolidated
Total current liabilities IFRS ¥411.1 billion Consolidated
Current assets IFRS ¥1,740.8 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets accumulated amortization and impairment losses IFRS ¥-47.1 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets acquisition cost IFRS ¥101.6 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets IFRS ¥54.5 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets IFRS ¥54.5 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥426.6 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥426.6 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥2,025.7 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥2,025.7 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥2,468.6 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities IFRS ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets IFRS ¥88.3 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets associated with products accumulated amortization and impairment losses IFRS ¥-25.3 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets associated with products acquisition cost IFRS ¥33.6 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets associated with products IFRS ¥8.3 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥2,025.7 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and equity IFRS ¥2,468.6 billion Consolidated
Liabilities IFRS ¥442.9 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit asset ¥26.2 billion Consolidated
Non current labilities IFRS ¥31.8 billion Consolidated
Non current assets IFRS ¥727.8 billion Consolidated
Other ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Other ¥23.9 billion Parent only
Other ¥98.6 billion Parent only
Other ¥24.2 billion Parent only
Other ¥29.00 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥4.5 billion Parent only
Software ¥41.00 million Parent only
General reserve ¥149.2 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥1,706.7 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥6.5 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥12.6 billion Parent only
Raw materials and supplies ¥79.6 billion Parent only
Merchandise and finished goods ¥88.7 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥7.3 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥465.7 billion Parent only
Land ¥53.1 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥385.9 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥12.8 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥118.2 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥265.9 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥16.3 billion Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥19.00 million Parent only
Securities ¥550.3 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥199.7 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥100.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥94.1 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥59.6 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥8.9 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥1,851.4 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥7.9 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥4.8 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥459.0 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥1,819.3 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥70.00 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥408.9 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥1,818.6 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥1,818.6 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥2,285.0 billion Parent only
Deferred gains or losses on hedges ¥-32.4 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥117.9 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥1,551.0 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-26.0 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥-32.8 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥466.4 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥2,285.0 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥95.1 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-18.00 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0 Parent only
Capital surplus ¥97.6 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥93.0 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥73.2 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥20.9 billion Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥4.00 million Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥3.7 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥46.3 billion Parent only
Investments in capital of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥58.3 billion Parent only
Affiliated company short-term loans payable ¥80.0 billion Parent only
Loans receivable to subsidiaries and affiliates ¥168.8 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥1.7 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (16 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥12.2 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from exercise of employee share options fin cfifrs ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Interest paid fin cfifrs ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividends received inv cfifrs ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥577.4 billion Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities inv cfifrs ¥-4.3 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sale of investment securities inv cfifrs ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Purchase of marketable securities inv cfifrs ¥-1,227.5 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sale of marketable securities inv cfifrs ¥1,130.6 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment inv cfifrs ¥-76.3 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sale of property plant and equipment inv cfifrs ¥7.5 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ope cfifrs ¥-191.1 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets inv cfifrs ¥-35.3 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sale of intangible assets inv cfifrs ¥28.00 million Consolidated
Net decrease increase in treasury shares fin cfifrs ¥-6.00 million Consolidated
Dividends paid to owners of parent fin cfifrs ¥-299.4 billion Consolidated

Statement of changes in equity (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥73.1 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-29.5 billion Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥386.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 272 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 7,872 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥2,025.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥1,257.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥598.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥547.7 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Net income ¥434.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥2,468.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 47.6%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 34.5%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 159799416 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.51 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 82.1%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 47.6% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥598.8 billion ÷ ¥1,257.9 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net margin 34.5% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥434.0 billion ÷ ¥1,257.9 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Sales per employee 159,799,416 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥1,257.9 billion ÷ 7,872 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.51 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥1,257.9 billion ÷ ¥2,468.6 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net assets to total assets 82.1% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥2,025.7 billion ÷ ¥2,468.6 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).

Company details

  • Representative 代表取締役社長CEO, gBizINFO

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥299.4 billion (no treasury stock purchase disclosed), over operating cash flow ¥386.3 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2025 ÷ disclosed value for 2012

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 1 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Pharmaceuticals that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Pharmaceuticals that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 7,872 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Pharmaceuticals that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Share of female employees gBizINFO, covering その他
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average length of service by gender gBizINFO, covering 正社員
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO
  • Female managers gBizINFO: 316 women among 1,489 managers
  • Female officers gBizINFO: 4 women among 14 officers

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Subsidy award information

  • Source: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry). Subsidy award records published by each ministry, matched by corporate number gBizINFO (METI)

Greenhouse gas emissions

  • Source: processed from the Ministry of the Environment’s greenhouse gas calculation, reporting and disclosure system (EEGS). Companies required to report only Ministry of the Environment (EEGS)

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of CHUGAI PHARMACEUTICAL CO., LTD. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 5011501002900 / Accounting standard: IFRS

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork