NIPPON PALLET POOL
NIPPON PALLET POOL CO.,LTD.
Company highlights
The latest annual dividend per share is higher than the year before.
Key figures
Period Apr 2024 to Mar 2025Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Revenue and profit by business segment
Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one
Revenue and profit
NIPPON PALLET POOL
Period Apr 2024 to Mar 2025Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Employees' salaries and compensation | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only | |
| Rent expenses | ¥87.26 million | Parent only | |
| Welfare expenses | ¥76.27 million | Parent only | |
| Depreciation | ¥62.15 million | Parent only | |
| Directors' compensations | ¥58.62 million | Parent only | |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥37.78 million | Parent only | |
| Taxes and dues | ¥36.92 million | Parent only | |
| Traveling and transportation expenses | ¥33.38 million | Parent only | |
| Advertising expenses | ¥18.29 million | Parent only | |
| Provision for retirement benefits | ¥7.37 million | Parent only | |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥0.05 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only | |
| Operating income | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
NIPPON PALLET POOL
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Apr 2024 to Mar 2025Source Annual securities reports
- Employees' salaries and compensation ¥0.5 billion
- Other ¥0.2 billion
- Rent expenses ¥0.1 billion
- Welfare expenses ¥0.1 billion
- Depreciation ¥0.1 billion
- Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
- Other (not itemized) ¥0.1 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Long-term changes in performance
NIPPON PALLET POOL
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2013 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
NIPPON PALLET POOL
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥7.0B | ¥7.1B | ¥7.4B | ¥7.6B | ¥6.9B |
| Year on year (%) | -0.8% | +1.9% | +4.2% | +2.5% | -8.5% |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.7B | ¥0.6B | ¥1.1B | ¥0.9B | ¥0.5B |
| Change from prior year | +10.9% | -12.5% | +72.4% | -21.7% | -46.1% |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | 10.6% | 9.1% | 15.1% | 11.5% | 6.8% |
| Change (percentage points) | +1.1 points | -1.5 points | +6.0 points◆ | -3.6 points◆ | -4.7 points◆ |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (3)
- 2017Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.3 points
- 2019Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.0 points
- 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.0 points
- 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.0 points
- 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.6 points
- 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.7 points
NIPPON PALLET POOL
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
NIPPON PALLET POOL
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (17 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥7.0 billion | ¥7.1 billion | ¥7.4 billion | ¥7.6 billion | ¥6.9 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.7 billion | ¥0.6 billion | ¥1.1 billion | ¥0.9 billion | ¥0.5 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.8 billion | ¥0.5 billion | ¥0.3 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥0.8 billion | ¥0.8 billion | ¥0.8 billion | ¥0.8 billion | ¥0.8 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 850,000 shares | 1,700,000 shares | 1,700,000 shares | 1,700,000 shares | 1,620,000 shares |
| Net assets | ¥4.9 billion | ¥5.1 billion | ¥5.8 billion | ¥6.3 billion | ¥6.5 billion |
| Total assets | ¥10.2 billion | ¥10.4 billion | ¥12.1 billion | ¥11.2 billion | ¥10.2 billion |
| Net assets per share | 2,918.25 yen | 3,008.86 yen | 3,468.35 yen | 3,768.67 yen | 4,081 yen |
| Dividend per share | 70 yen | 40 yen | 40 yen | 40 yen | 59 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 269.12 yen | 162.12 yen | 495.15 yen | 313.46 yen | 185.26 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 48.0% | 48.9% | 48.2% | 56.6% | 63.6% |
| Return on equity | 9.7% | 5.5% | 15.3% | 8.7% | 4.8% |
| Payout ratio | 13.0% | 24.7% | 8.1% | 12.8% | 30.1% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥3.0 billion | ¥2.8 billion | ¥3.2 billion | ¥3.2 billion | ¥2.3 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-2.2 billion | ¥-2.7 billion | ¥-3.6 billion | ¥-1.4 billion | ¥-1.4 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.5 billion | ¥-0.1 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥-1.1 billion | ¥-1.2 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.9 billion | ¥0.7 billion | ¥0.7 billion | ¥1.5 billion | ¥1.1 billion |
Dividend history
| Fiscal year | Annual dividend per share | Of which interim | Payout ratio (as reported, parent only) | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY ending 3/2025 | ¥59 | Could not be retrieved | 30.1% | |
| FY ending 3/2024 | ¥40 | Could not be retrieved | 12.8% | |
| FY ending 3/2023 | ¥40 | Could not be retrieved | 8.1% | |
| FY ending 3/2022 | ¥40 | Could not be retrieved | 24.7% | Stock split or share consolidation noted |
| FY ending 3/2021 | ¥70 | Could not be retrieved | 13.0% | |
| FY ending 3/2020 | ¥70 | Could not be retrieved | 13.5% | |
| FY ending 3/2019 | ¥70 | Could not be retrieved | 26.2% | Stock split or share consolidation noted |
| FY ending 3/2018 | ¥7 | Could not be retrieved | 123.9% | |
| FY ending 3/2017 | ¥7 | Could not be retrieved | 115.7% | |
| FY ending 3/2016 | ¥7 | Could not be retrieved | 29.4% | |
| FY ending 3/2015 | ¥7 | Could not be retrieved | 28.1% | |
| FY ending 3/2014 | ¥7 | Could not be retrieved | 24.7% | |
| FY ending 3/2013 | ¥7 | Could not be retrieved | 24.9% |
NIPPON PALLET POOL
Dividends per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
NIPPON PALLET POOL
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions11.72%
- Securities firms5.20%
- Other corporations41.97%
- Foreign holders (institutions)3.00%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.09%
- Individuals and others38.03%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 日本貨物鉄道株式会社 | 12.27% | 194,000 |
| 2 | NIPPON EXPRESSホールディングス株式会社 | 11.37% | 180,000 |
| 3 | 株式会社南都銀行(常任代理人 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社) | 3.79% | 60,000 |
| 4 | 泉北高速鉄道株式会社 | 2.53% | 40,000 |
| 5 | 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(常任代理人 三井住友信託銀行再信託分・近畿日本鉄道株式会社退職給付信託口) | 2.53% | 40,000 |
| 6 | 株式会社池田泉州銀行 | 2.53% | 40,000 |
| 7 | 三井住友信託銀行株式会社(常任代理人 株式会社日本カストディ銀行) | 2.53% | 40,000 |
| 8 | MSIP CLIENT SECURITIES(常任代理人 モルガン・スタンレーMUFG証券株式会社) | 2.21% | 35,000 |
| 9 | 株式会社ワコーパレット | 2.17% | 34,000 |
| 10 | 三井住友ファイナンス&リース株式会社 | 2.02% | 32,000 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
| Fiscal year | Capital expenditure |
|---|---|
| FY ending 3/2025 | ¥1.6 billion |
| FY ending 3/2021 | ¥2.3 billion |
Revenue scale in the same industry
NIPPON PALLET POOL
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Services: 671 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
- 1 RecruitFY Mar 2026 ¥3.7T
- 2 Sumitomo Mitsui Finance and LeasingFY Mar 2026 ¥2.6T
- 3 Rakuten GroupFY Dec 2025 ¥2.5T
- … 365 companies
- 369 AsukanetFY Apr 2026 ¥7.1B
- 370 FAN CommunicationsFY Dec 2025 ¥7.1B
- 371 NIPPON PALLET POOLThis companyFY Mar 2025 ¥6.9B
- 372 GMO TECHFY Dec 2025 ¥6.9B
- 373 virtualexFY Mar 2026 ¥6.9B
- … 298 companies
Workforce information
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | 仰星監査法人 |
| Audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥21.00 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (17 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Dividend per share | 59 yen | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥2.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥6.9 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 1,620,000 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥6.5 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥10.2 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 4.8% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 63.6% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Payout ratio | 30.1% | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 185.26 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 4,081 yen | Parent only |
Employees (5 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average length of service (years) | 6.3 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥5.28 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 54.5 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 109 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 109 people | Parent only |
Shares (14 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 695,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 37,200 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | 2 issues | Consolidated |
| Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | ¥1.43 million | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 1,620,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc | 2.3% | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 44.0% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 37,200 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 15,807 units | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥30.00 million | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 1 issues | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 7 issues | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 78.2% | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total return on the share price index | 189.5% | Parent only |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥1.6 billion | Consolidated |
Audit (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥21.00 million | Consolidated |
Balance sheet (70 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥36.40 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥3.73 million | Parent only |
| Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Software | ¥62.74 million | Parent only |
| Software in progress | ¥21.23 million | Parent only |
| General reserve | ¥1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥5.1 billion | Parent only |
| Legal retained earnings | ¥96.34 million | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥31.18 million | Parent only |
| Notes receivable - trade | ¥16.86 million | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥7.9 billion | Parent only |
| Land | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Contract liabilities | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥13.41 million | Parent only |
| Guarantee deposits | ¥76.42 million | Parent only |
| Buildings | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Investment securities | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥7.4 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - other | ¥0.71 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes refund receivable | ¥16.30 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥16.16 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥6.3 billion | Parent only |
| Structures | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Structures, net | ¥19.94 million | Parent only |
| Machinery and equipment | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Machinery and equipment, net | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥2.7 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥2.2 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-98.05 million | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-11.11 million | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥87.70 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Short-term loans payable | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other | ¥0.23 million | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥6.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥6.5 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥10.2 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥56.71 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥3.5 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-53.77 million | Parent only |
| Valuation and translation adjustments | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥3.7 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥10.2 billion | Parent only |
| Supplies | ¥10.88 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-0.23 million | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-0.10 million | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Asset retirement obligations | ¥50.42 million | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥37.78 million | Parent only |
| Vehicle and delivery equipment | ¥15.66 million | Parent only |
| Vehicles, net | ¥4.55 million | Parent only |
| Provision for retirement benefits | ¥22.98 million | Parent only |
| Long-term loans payable | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term prepaid expenses | ¥0.47 million | Parent only |
| Long term accounts payable other | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥4.19 million | Parent only |
| Current portion of long-term loans payable | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
Accounts unique to this company (11 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥19.4 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥-12.7 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥6.6 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥6.6 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥74.96 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥40.66 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
Statement of income (41 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥11.00 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Dividends from surplus | ¥-67.31 million | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥0.05 million | Parent only |
| Dividend income | ¥8.46 million | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥32.25 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥2.3 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥5.4 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥6.9 billion | Parent only |
| Advertising expenses | ¥18.29 million | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Directors' compensations | ¥58.62 million | Parent only |
| Employees' salaries and compensation | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥32.25 million | Parent only |
| Traveling and transportation expenses | ¥33.38 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥34.33 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥62.15 million | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Welfare expenses | ¥76.27 million | Parent only |
| Taxes and dues | ¥36.92 million | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥0.05 million | Parent only |
| Rent expenses | ¥87.26 million | Parent only |
| Rent cost | ¥5.1 billion | Parent only |
| Rental income | ¥6.4 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥37.78 million | Parent only |
| Provision for retirement benefits | ¥7.37 million | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥25.56 million | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (25 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥4.67 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥-11.29 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥-11.06 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses paid | ¥-32.55 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividends income received | ¥8.47 million | Parent only |
| Repayments of installment payables | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥-8.52 million | Parent only |
| Loss on retirement of non-current assets | ¥90.71 million | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Payments into time deposits | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥2.5 billion | Parent only |
| Purchase of investment securities | ¥-1.43 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥32.25 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥-0.71 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥2.2 billion | Parent only |
| Purchase of intangible assets | ¥-8.27 million | Parent only |
| Regarding purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥0.05 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses | ¥-3.79 million | Parent only |
| Accrued pension cost | ¥0.88 million | Parent only |
| Dividends | ¥-67.31 million | Parent only |
| Repayment of long term loans payable | ¥-0.7 billion | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥2.3 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Dividend per share | 59 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 109 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥6.5 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥6.9 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥10.2 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | 5.3% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 63625734 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 0.68 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 63.6% | Parent only | Calculated |