Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Fuji Oil

Fuji Oil Company, Ltd.

Company highlights

The company has paid a dividend for 5 consecutive years.

Key figures

Period Apr 2024 to Mar 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥840.2B
Operating marginCalculated -0.7%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 23.0%

Company profile

Securities code 5017 / EDINET code E01082 / Oil and Coal Products / Fiscal year end March 31

品川区北品川六丁目7番29号/Capital stock ¥24,467 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
6 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2024 to Mar 2025) · filed 2025-06-25

Profitability ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -0.7%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★★position among all companies 25.0%
Capital efficiency ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -6.7%

Business activities and revenue composition

Breakdown by business: not published

Revenue and profit

Fuji Oil

Period Apr 2024 to Mar 2025Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥840.2B 100% Cost of sales ¥840.7B 100% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥5.0B 1% Operating income ¥-5.6B 1%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries and allowances ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other personal expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Rent expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥25.00 million Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Net income ¥-5.8 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥-5.6 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-3.9 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated

Fuji Oil

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2024 to Mar 2025Source Annual securities reports

Salaries and allowances ¥1.3 billion (26.1%)26%Directors' compensations ¥0.3 billion (6.4%)6%Other personal expenses ¥0.2 billion (3.8%)Rent expenses ¥0.1 billion (2.8%)Depreciation ¥0.1 billion (2.7%)Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.0 billion (0.5%)Other (not itemized) ¥2.9 billion (57.7%)58%¥5.0B
  • Salaries and allowances ¥1.3 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.3 billion
  • Other personal expenses ¥0.2 billion
  • Rent expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.1 billion
  • Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥2.9 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
23.0% Net assets to total assets Industry median 39.0% FY ending 3/2025 · consolidated / calculated
-1.5% Return on assets (ROA)
¥1,109.93 Net assets per share
¥26.6 billion Free cash flow
¥373.0 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
-1.9% Increase in working capital ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2025 · consolidated / calculated
56.0% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2025 · consolidated / calculated
3.7% Return to shareholders ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2025 · consolidated / calculated
40.5% Investment securities to net assets ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 3/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2025Disclosed

Revenue ×1.08 from 2013 to 2025

Fuji Oil

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
851 558 264 -29 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2014 Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2016 Net sales year on year -36.1% 2017 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2018 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.3 points 2019 Net sales year on year +27.8% 2020 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -6.9 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2021 Net sales year on year -25.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +8.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2022 Net sales year on year +41.0% 2023 Net sales year on year +75.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.8 points 2024 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.0 points 2025 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.1 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 840Latest value 2025 840¥ billion 851Highest in the period shown 2023 851¥ billion 345Lowest in the period shown 2021 345¥ billion ¥ billion

Fuji Oil

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

851 566 281 -4 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Net sales ¥344.6B ¥486.0B ¥850.9B ¥723.7B ¥840.2B
Year on year (%) -25.5%◆ +41.0%◆ +75.1%◆ -14.9% +16.1%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥8.3B ¥16.1B ¥4.7B ¥18.7B -¥3.9B
Change from prior year loss to profit◆ +93.9% -70.7% +298.3% profit to loss◆
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 2.4% 3.3% 0.6% 2.6% -0.5%
Change (percentage points) +8.6 points◆ +0.9 points -2.8 points◆ +2.0 points◆ -3.1 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (8)
  • 2014Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2016Net sales year on year -36.1%
  • 2017Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.3 points
  • 2019Net sales year on year +27.8%
  • 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -6.9 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2021Net sales year on year -25.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +8.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2022Net sales year on year +41.0%
  • 2023Net sales year on year +75.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.8 points
  • 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.0 points
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.1 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss

Fuji Oil

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

201 109 17 -75 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 1,117 744 372 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

Fuji Oil

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

27 16 5 -7 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥344.6 billion ¥486.0 billion ¥850.9 billion ¥723.7 billion ¥840.2 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥8.3 billion ¥16.1 billion ¥4.7 billion ¥18.7 billion ¥-3.9 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥6.5 billion ¥15.2 billion ¥3.6 billion ¥15.5 billion ¥-5.8 billion
Comprehensive income ¥6.9 billion ¥17.1 billion ¥7.9 billion ¥15.5 billion ¥0.7 billion
Net assets ¥48.2 billion ¥64.5 billion ¥71.7 billion ¥86.3 billion ¥85.9 billion
Total assets ¥253.0 billion ¥352.8 billion ¥337.0 billion ¥390.0 billion ¥373.0 billion
Net assets per share 623.28 yen 835.28 yen 926.31 yen 1,116.54 yen 1,109.93 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 84.72 yen 197.29 yen 46.36 yen 201.09 yen -74.79 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 19.0% 18.2% 21.2% 22.1% 23.0%
Return on equity 14.6% 27.1% 5.3% 19.7% -6.7%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥22.8 billion ¥-32.0 billion ¥-6.0 billion ¥7.4 billion ¥31.4 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-4.1 billion ¥-12.5 billion ¥-0.7 billion ¥-5.1 billion ¥-4.9 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-16.7 billion ¥39.9 billion ¥7.5 billion ¥-1.2 billion ¥-27.8 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥12.3 billion ¥7.9 billion ¥8.3 billion ¥9.6 billion ¥8.6 billion
Parent only indicators (13 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥336.5 billion ¥476.9 billion ¥841.4 billion ¥714.0 billion ¥832.1 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥5.2 billion ¥14.8 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥15.6 billion ¥-6.2 billion
Net income (loss) ¥4.1 billion ¥13.5 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥12.6 billion ¥-6.9 billion
Capital stock ¥24.5 billion ¥24.5 billion ¥24.5 billion ¥24.5 billion ¥24.5 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 78,183,000 shares 78,183,000 shares 78,183,000 shares 78,183,000 shares 78,183,000 shares
Net assets ¥31.6 billion ¥43.9 billion ¥44.7 billion ¥54.1 billion ¥48.5 billion
Total assets ¥236.3 billion ¥332.8 billion ¥311.5 billion ¥358.4 billion ¥336.3 billion
Net assets per share 408.86 yen 568.33 yen 578.63 yen 699.48 yen 626.28 yen
Dividend per share 10 yen 10 yen 10 yen 15 yen 12 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 53.23 yen 175.21 yen 8.09 yen 162.77 yen -88.6 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 13.4% 13.2% 14.4% 15.1% 14.4%
Return on equity 14.0% 35.9% 1.4% 25.5% -13.4%
Payout ratio 18.8% 5.7% 123.6% 9.2% -13.5%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 11 years (2013 to 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2025
5 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2025
-20.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2025 ¥12 Could not be retrieved -13.5%
FY ending 3/2024 ¥15 Could not be retrieved 9.2%
FY ending 3/2023 ¥10 Could not be retrieved 123.6%
FY ending 3/2022 ¥10 Could not be retrieved 5.7%
FY ending 3/2021 ¥10 Could not be retrieved 18.8%
FY 2020 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2019 ¥10 Could not be retrieved 37.5%
FY ending 3/2018 ¥8 Could not be retrieved 7.7%
FY ending 3/2017 ¥8 Could not be retrieved 4.5%
FY 2016 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2015 ¥3 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2014 ¥5 Could not be retrieved 5.8%
FY ending 3/2013 ¥6 Could not be retrieved 98.3%

Fuji Oil

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

15 10 5 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

16,464 Shareholders
23.26% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 22.30%
28.04% Individuals and others Industry median 30.47%

Fuji Oil

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions15.77%
  • Securities firms2.62%
  • Other corporations30.28%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)23.03%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.23%
  • Individuals and others28.04%

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 1 years (FY 2021)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥4.1 billion Capital expenditure

Revenue scale in the same industry

Fuji Oil

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Oil and Coal Products: 10 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2024 to Mar 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

491 Employees (parent only) Industry median 368
42.5 Average age Industry median 43.0
19.7 years Average length of service Industry median 17.0 years
¥7.66 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥8.06 million
People and organisation
1250.3¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 139.5¥ million FY ending 3/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥-8.29 million Operating income per employee
74.7% Wage gap between men and women
1.9% Women in managerial positions
50.0% Men taking childcare leave

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-07-23Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 495
Annual paid leave taken
Scope: 正社員
89.2%
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: 正社員
84%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: 正社員
100%
Share of managers who are women 2.1%

Greenhouse gas emissions

Reported to the government for fiscal 2023Disclosed

CategoryEmissions
特定事業所排出者1,264,700 t-CO2
Sites covered by the report1

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任あずさ監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥90.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥9.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥5.00 million
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥31.4 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥840.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-4.9 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥8.6 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥85.9 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-3.9 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥373.0 billion Consolidated
Return on equity -6.7% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 23.0% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-5.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-27.8 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share -74.79 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 1,109.93 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 12 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥832.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-6.9 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 78,183,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥48.5 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-6.2 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥336.3 billion Parent only
Return on equity -13.4% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 14.4% Parent only
Capital stock ¥24.5 billion Parent only
Payout ratio -13.5% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share -88.6 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 626.28 yen Parent only

Employees (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 672 people Consolidated
Number of employees 672 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 74.7% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 19.7 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥7.66 million Parent only
Average age (years) 42.5 years old Parent only
Number of employees 491 people Parent only
Number of employees 491 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 79.5% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 51.4% Parent only

Shares (12 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 45,684,500 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 943,300 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 78,183,677 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 1.2% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 59.0% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 943,300 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 772,071 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 4 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 2 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 191.5% Parent only

Other disclosed items (6 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of associates accounted for using equity method 2 companies Consolidated
Write-downs of inventories ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 6 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 50.0% Parent only
Total return on the share price index 213.4% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 1.9% Parent only

Audit (6 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥90.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥9.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥90.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥9.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥5.00 million Consolidated
Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries network firms ¥5.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (121 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥7.8 billion Consolidated
Other ¥3.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Other, net ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Software ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Provision for repairs ¥11.5 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥26.4 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥96.1 billion Consolidated
Notes receivable - trade ¥16.00 million Consolidated
Notes receivable - trade ¥78.5 billion Consolidated
Merchandise and finished goods ¥47.6 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥45.1 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥130.2 billion Consolidated
Land ¥50.7 billion Consolidated
Revaluation reserve for land ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥78.5 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥11.9 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥18.00 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥37.5 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥34.8 billion Consolidated
Securities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥92.1 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - other ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥37.00 million Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥35.0 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥75.2 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥143.7 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net ¥23.9 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥242.0 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥242.8 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-320.1 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥8.4 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Provision for special repairs ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥8.6 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥14.3 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥107.9 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥85.9 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥85.9 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥373.0 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥9.0 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥10.5 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥287.0 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥373.0 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥59.4 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥25.5 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥24.5 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit asset ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥19.5 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans receivable ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥8.6 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Other ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Other ¥7.7 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Software ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Lease assets, net ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Provision for repairs ¥11.5 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥20.3 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Raw materials and supplies ¥96.1 billion Parent only
Merchandise and finished goods ¥47.6 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥44.3 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥107.0 billion Parent only
Land ¥50.3 billion Parent only
Revaluation reserve for land ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥74.3 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥4.3 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥15.2 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥91.1 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes refund receivable ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥35.0 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥45.7 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥7.5 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥23.7 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥243.5 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥229.3 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Provision for special repairs ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥5.5 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥113.2 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥48.5 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥48.5 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥336.3 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥8.5 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥20.0 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-1.5 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥287.8 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥336.3 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥55.6 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥24.5 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥80.00 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥0 Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥19.5 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥12.1 billion Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥8.6 billion Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (18 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥22.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥22.9 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Parent only

Statement of income (88 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥6.5 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-1.2 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Dividend income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥-5.6 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥4.7 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥31.4 billion Consolidated
Loss on sale of non-current assets ¥94.00 million Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥5.00 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥840.7 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥840.2 billion Consolidated
Loss on sale of subsidiaries ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-5.8 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-5.8 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-5.8 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-5.8 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-4.9 billion Consolidated
Share of profit of investments accounted for using equity method ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using equity method ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥26.00 million Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-75.00 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0 Consolidated
Foreign exchange gains ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥5.00 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-5.7 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-5.7 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-3.9 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Deferred gains or losses on hedges net of tax ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Disposal of treasury stock ¥40.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0 Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-27.8 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥5.0 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥25.00 million Consolidated
Change of scope of consolidation ¥4.00 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥19.00 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥19.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Other personal expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-1.2 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥21.00 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥-5.8 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Loss on sale of non-current assets ¥94.00 million Parent only
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥2.00 million Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Cost of sales ¥833.3 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥-1.2 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥832.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-6.9 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-6.9 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥32.00 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥-73.00 million Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Foreign exchange gains ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥2.00 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-6.9 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥-6.2 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥40.00 million Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0 Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥4.6 billion Parent only
Rent expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥19.00 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥6.5 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-5.6 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥2.4 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (33 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-14.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥-1.7 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥19.00 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for repairs ¥5.7 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-2.2 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥5.4 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits ¥10.4 billion Consolidated
Payments into time deposits ¥-11.1 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥36.6 billion Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-1.00 million Consolidated
Equity in earnings losses of affiliates ¥-2.0 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-4.1 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥8.6 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥10.6 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-3.7 billion Consolidated
Income taxes refund ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥7.3 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for special repairs ¥97.00 million Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥-24.4 billion Consolidated
Payments of loans receivable ¥-40.00 million Consolidated
Collection of loans receivable ¥0 Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Payments for sale of shares of subsidiaries resulting in change in scope of consolidation ¥-0 Consolidated
Dividends ¥-1.2 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥8.7 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-9.3 billion Consolidated
Dividends paid to non-controlling interests ¥-1.00 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥31.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 12 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 672 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥85.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥840.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥-5.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥-3.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥-5.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥373.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin -0.7%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin -0.7%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 1250291667 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 2.25 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 23.0%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin -0.7% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥-5.6 billion ÷ ¥840.2 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin -0.7% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥-5.8 billion ÷ ¥840.2 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 1,250,291,667 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥840.2 billion ÷ 672 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 2.25 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥840.2 billion ÷ ¥373.0 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 23% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥85.9 billion ÷ ¥373.0 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Business activities and revenue composition

  • Breakdown by business: machine transcription of segment information (business divisions used in disclosures) in the annual securities report. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%, or where the company reports a single business

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables down ¥5.4 billion + inventories down ¥10.6 billion, over net sales ¥840.2 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥4.1 billion, over depreciation ¥7.3 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥1.2 billion (no treasury stock purchase disclosed), over operating cash flow ¥31.4 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥34.8 billion, over net assets ¥85.9 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2025 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Oil and Coal Products that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 672 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Oil and Coal Products that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Greenhouse gas emissions

  • Source: processed from the Ministry of the Environment’s greenhouse gas calculation, reporting and disclosure system (EEGS). Companies required to report only Ministry of the Environment (EEGS)

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of Fuji Oil Company, Ltd. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 3010701015631 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork