ANYCOLOR
ANYCOLOR株式会社
Company highlights
The latest annual dividend per share is higher than the year before.
Key figures
Period May 2025 to Apr 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Revenue and profit by business segment
Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one
Revenue and profit
ANYCOLOR
Period May 2025 to Apr 2026Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Salaries and allowances | ¥1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Advertising expenses | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only | |
| Fee expenses | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only | |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only | |
| Promotion expenses | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only | |
| Taxes and dues | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only | |
| Legal welfare expenses | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥24.9 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥20.2 billion | Parent only | |
| Operating income | ¥20.2 billion | Parent only |
ANYCOLOR
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period May 2025 to Apr 2026Source Annual securities reports
- Salaries and allowances ¥1.5 billion
- Advertising expenses ¥0.3 billion
- Fee expenses ¥0.3 billion
- Provision for bonuses ¥0.3 billion
- Promotion expenses ¥0.3 billion
- Taxes and dues ¥0.3 billion
- Other (not itemized) ¥1.7 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
ANYCOLOR
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥14.2B | ¥25.3B | ¥32.0B | ¥42.9B | ¥55.7B |
| Year on year (%) | Could not be retrieved | +78.9%◆ | +26.3%◆ | +34.0%◆ | +29.9%◆ |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥4.1B | ¥9.4B | ¥12.3B | ¥16.2B | ¥20.2B |
| Change from prior year | Could not be retrieved | +127.7% | +30.6% | +31.4% | +24.6% |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | 29.3% | 37.3% | 38.6% | 37.8% | 36.3% |
| Change (percentage points) | Could not be retrieved | +8.0 points◆ | +1.3 points | -0.8 points | -1.5 points |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (1)
- 2023Net sales year on year +78.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +8.0 points
- 2024Net sales year on year +26.3%
- 2025Net sales year on year +34.0%
- 2026Net sales year on year +29.9%
ANYCOLOR
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
ANYCOLOR
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (19 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥14.2 billion | ¥25.3 billion | ¥32.0 billion | ¥42.9 billion | ¥55.7 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥4.1 billion | ¥9.4 billion | ¥12.3 billion | ¥16.2 billion | ¥20.2 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥2.8 billion | ¥6.7 billion | ¥8.7 billion | ¥11.5 billion | ¥14.1 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.5 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 29,943,435 shares | 30,897,485 shares | 63,229,540 shares | 61,067,519 shares | 61,128,029 shares |
| Net assets | ¥6.3 billion | ¥13.3 billion | ¥19.7 billion | ¥22.0 billion | ¥27.0 billion |
| Total assets | ¥9.4 billion | ¥18.5 billion | ¥25.1 billion | ¥29.1 billion | ¥36.5 billion |
| Net assets per share | 105.45 yen | 214.54 yen | 315.69 yen | 359.74 yen | 449.75 yen |
| Dividend per share | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | 65 yen | 75 yen |
| Interim dividend per share | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | 32.5 yen | 35 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 46.64 yen | 110.78 yen | 139.63 yen | 188.57 yen | 231.61 yen |
| Diluted earnings per share | Could not be retrieved | 104.07 yen | 135.18 yen | 186.56 yen | 230.76 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 67.5% | 71.8% | 78.6% | 75.4% | 73.9% |
| Return on equity | 56.8% | 68.5% | 52.9% | 55.2% | 57.6% |
| Payout ratio | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | 34.5% | 32.4% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥2.7 billion | ¥6.7 billion | ¥6.9 billion | ¥11.2 billion | ¥15.7 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-34.00 million | ¥-0.1 billion | ¥-0.7 billion | ¥-2.3 billion | ¥-0.3 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.5 billion | ¥0 | ¥-2.4 billion | ¥-9.4 billion | ¥-9.2 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥5.9 billion | ¥12.5 billion | ¥16.3 billion | ¥15.8 billion | ¥22.1 billion |
Dividend history
| Fiscal year | Annual dividend per share | Of which interim | Payout ratio (as reported, parent only) | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY ending 4/2026 | ¥75 | ¥35 | 32.4% | |
| FY ending 4/2025 | ¥65 | ¥32.5 | 34.5% |
ANYCOLOR
Dividends per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
ANYCOLOR
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions13.66%
- Securities firms2.98%
- Other corporations7.38%
- Foreign holders (institutions)16.61%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.28%
- Individuals and others59.03%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 田角 陸 | 43.53% | 26,094,626 |
| 2 | 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) | 7.85% | 4,707,300 |
| 3 | 株式会社ソニー・ミュージックエンタテインメント | 5.58% | 3,348,210 |
| 4 | 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) | 4.47% | 2,682,800 |
| 5 | BROWN BROTHERS HARRIMAN (LUXEMBOURG) SCA CUSTODIAN FOR ARCUS FUND SICAV - ARCUS JAPAN FUND(常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) | 1.92% | 1,149,400 |
| 6 | GOLDMAN, SACHS & CO. REG(常任代理人 ゴールドマン・サックス証券株式会社) | 1.91% | 1,142,522 |
| 7 | BNY GCM CLIENT ACCOUNT JPRD AC ISG (FE - AC)(常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) | 1.56% | 937,772 |
| 8 | JP MORGAN CHASE BANK 380055(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行) | 1.46% | 873,622 |
| 9 | 株式会社アイライツポート | 1.12% | 669,630 |
| 10 | STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY 505019(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行) | 0.96% | 575,603 |
Revenue scale in the same industry
ANYCOLOR
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Services: 671 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
- 1 RecruitFY Mar 2026 ¥3.7T
- 2 Sumitomo Mitsui Finance and LeasingFY Mar 2026 ¥2.6T
- 3 Rakuten GroupFY Dec 2025 ¥2.5T
- … 79 companies
- 83 SAINT-CAREFY Mar 2025 ¥56.3B
- 84 Imperial HotelFY Mar 2026 ¥56.3B
- 85 ANYCOLORThis companyFY Apr 2026 ¥55.7B
- 86 ELANFY Dec 2025 ¥55.4B
- 87 PIAFY Mar 2026 ¥55.3B
- … 584 companies
Workforce information
Women 352 Employees by gender
Administrative filings and published information
Workplace information filings
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Employees | 677 |
| Annual paid leave taken |
72.1% |
| Childcare leave taken, men |
50% |
| Childcare leave taken, women |
75% |
| Share of managers who are women | 18.6% |
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | 太陽有限責任監査法人 |
| Audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥22.00 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (19 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Dividend per share | 75 yen | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥15.7 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥55.7 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥14.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Diluted earnings per share | 230.76 yen | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥22.1 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 61,128,029 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥27.0 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥20.2 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥36.5 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 57.6% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 73.9% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-9.2 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Payout ratio | 32.4% | Parent only |
| Interim dividend per share | 35 yen | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 231.61 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 449.75 yen | Parent only |
Employees (8 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Wage gap between men and women (all employees) | 80.2% | Parent only |
| Average length of service (years) | 2.5 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥5.40 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 31.9 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 677 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 677 people | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) | 83.0% | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) | 89.2% | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (5 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average number of temporary employees | 35 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 35 people | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 181.2% | Parent only |
| Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (regular employees) | 71.4% | Parent only |
| Ratio of female employees in managerial positions | 13.5% | Parent only |
Shares (8 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 42,181,485 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 1,177,100 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 61,128,029 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc | 1.9% | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 70.4% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 1,177,100 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 597,976 units | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 111.9% | Parent only |
Audit (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥22.00 million | Consolidated |
Accounts unique to this company (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Change in average annual salary from the previous year | 8.7% | Parent only |
Balance sheet (46 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥1.00 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥78.00 million | Parent only |
| Software | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥28.7 billion | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Merchandise | ¥4.2 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥4.4 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥5.3 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥5.3 billion | Parent only |
| Contract liabilities | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Buildings | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for directors' bonuses | ¥21.00 million | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Lease deposits | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥5.1 billion | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥27.0 billion | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥9.5 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥32.1 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥22.1 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥22.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥27.0 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥27.0 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥36.5 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥28.7 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-5.0 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥9.5 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥36.5 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥2.8 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥2.8 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term prepaid expenses | ¥30.00 million | Parent only |
| Shares of subsidiaries and associates | ¥37.00 million | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
Statement of income (38 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥5.00 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Dividends from surplus | ¥-4.1 billion | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥36.00 million | Parent only |
| Guaranty money income | ¥19.00 million | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥20.2 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥63.00 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥38.00 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥15.7 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥30.8 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥24.9 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥55.7 billion | Parent only |
| Advertising expenses | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥14.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥14.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Fee expenses | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Commission fees | ¥16.00 million | Parent only |
| Issuance of new shares | ¥14.00 million | Parent only |
| Exercise of subscription rights to shares | ¥11.00 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥7.3 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥6.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥-1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Legal welfare expenses | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Foreign exchange losses | ¥21.00 million | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥6.2 billion | Parent only |
| Taxes and dues | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥20.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥20.2 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥20.2 billion | Parent only |
| Salaries and allowances | ¥1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Purchase of treasury stock | ¥-5.0 billion | Parent only |
| Subsidy income | ¥1.00 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-9.2 billion | Parent only |
| Promotion expenses | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥4.7 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥5.0 billion | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (24 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in other liabilities | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in other assets | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥-0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Interest received | ¥36.00 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses paid | ¥-0 | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥-36.00 million | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥21.0 billion | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in provision for directors bonuses | ¥21.00 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Commission fees | ¥9.00 million | Parent only |
| Payments of leasehold and guarantee deposits | ¥-57.00 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Proceeds from issuance of common stock | ¥11.00 million | Parent only |
| Share-based payment expenses | ¥9.00 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥-0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-5.4 billion | Parent only |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Purchase of intangible assets | ¥-17.00 million | Parent only |
| Regarding purchase of treasury stock | ¥-5.0 billion | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Dividends | ¥-4.1 billion | Parent only |
| Repayment of long term loans payable | ¥-45.00 million | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥15.7 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Dividend per share | 75 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 677 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥27.0 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥55.7 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥20.2 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥20.2 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥36.5 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | 36.2% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 82246677 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 1.53 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 73.9% | Parent only | Calculated |