Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Janis

Janis Ltd.

Company highlights

The company has paid a dividend for 6 consecutive years.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥5.0B
Operating marginCalculated -3.1%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 21.5%

Company profile

Securities code 5342 / EDINET code E01177 / Glass and Ceramics Products / Fiscal year end March 31

常滑市唐崎町2丁目88番地/Capital stock ¥1,000 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: http://www.janis-kogyo.co.jp/
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
冨本和伸 Representative
1 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-24

Profitability ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -3.1%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies 0.6%
Capital efficiency Could not be retrieved

Business activities and revenue composition

Breakdown by business: not published

Revenue and profit

Janis

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥5.0B 100% Cost of sales ¥4.2B 85% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.9B 19% Operating income ¥-0.2B 3%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Selling expenses ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Payrolls and allowances ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
General and administrative expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥64.54 million Consolidated
Rent expenses ¥51.51 million Parent only
Research and development expenses ¥50.30 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥26.75 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥11.39 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥2.80 million Parent only
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-48.53 million Consolidated

Janis

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Selling expenses ¥0.7 billion (51.5%)51%Payrolls and allowances ¥0.3 billion (20.9%)21%General and administrative expenses ¥0.2 billion (15.1%)15%Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion (4.9%)Rent expenses ¥0.1 billion (3.9%)Research and development expenses ¥0.1 billion (3.8%)¥1.3B
  • Selling expenses ¥0.7 billion
  • Payrolls and allowances ¥0.3 billion
  • General and administrative expenses ¥0.2 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
  • Rent expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Research and development expenses ¥0.1 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
21.5% Net assets to total assets Industry median 64.1% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
-4.8% Return on assets (ROA)
¥243.41 Net assets per share
¥-0.3 billion Free cash flow
¥4.2 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
-2.8% Increase in working capital ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
290.7% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
62.0% Investment securities to net assets ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×1.06 from 2013 to 2026

Janis

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
6 4 2 -0 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2019 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2021 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.9 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2023 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2024 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.1 points 2025 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.3 points 5Latest value 2026 5¥ billion 6Highest in the period shown 2017 6¥ billion 4Lowest in the period shown 2024 4¥ billion ¥ billion

Janis

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

5 3 1 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥4.9B ¥4.7B ¥4.4B ¥4.8B ¥5.0B
Year on year (%) +7.0% -3.8% -6.6% +10.9% +2.8%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.1B -¥0.1B -¥0.3B -¥0.1B -¥0.0B
Change from prior year +73.9% profit to loss◆ 1.93x 0.32x 0.59x
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 1.8% -2.9% -6.0% -1.7% -1.0%
Change (percentage points) +0.7 points -4.7 points◆ -3.1 points◆ +4.3 points◆ +0.7 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (2)
  • 2019Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.9 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.1 points
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.3 points

Janis

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

12 -98 -208 -318 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 601 401 200 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥4.9 billion ¥4.7 billion ¥4.4 billion ¥4.8 billion ¥5.0 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥87.31 million ¥-0.1 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-82.33 million ¥-48.53 million
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-1.2 billion ¥45.85 million ¥-0.2 billion
Comprehensive income ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-1.1 billion ¥39.66 million ¥-96.29 million
Net assets ¥2.2 billion ¥2.1 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥0.9 billion
Total assets ¥5.2 billion ¥5.1 billion ¥4.1 billion ¥4.4 billion ¥4.2 billion
Net assets per share 601.4 yen 554 yen 260 yen 270.72 yen 243.41 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -52.18 yen -51.15 yen -317.98 yen 12.39 yen -54.99 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 12.32 yen Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio 42.6% 40.0% 23.3% 22.9% 21.2%
Return on equity Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 4.7% Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-68.30 million ¥-60.46 million ¥-44.05 million ¥-63.63 million ¥-95.67 million
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.1 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-62.66 million ¥-82.77 million ¥-0.2 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.4 billion
Parent only indicators (12 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥4.4 billion ¥4.3 billion ¥4.1 billion ¥4.5 billion ¥4.7 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥86.42 million ¥-0.1 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-84.40 million ¥-49.64 million
Net income (loss) ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-1.2 billion ¥43.97 million ¥-0.2 billion
Capital stock ¥1.0 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.0 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 3,833,543 shares 3,833,543 shares 3,833,543 shares 3,833,543 shares 3,833,543 shares
Net assets ¥2.2 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥0.9 billion
Total assets ¥5.1 billion ¥4.9 billion ¥3.9 billion ¥4.2 billion ¥4.1 billion
Net assets per share 590.24 yen 545.25 yen 252.18 yen 271.04 yen 243.49 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -52.38 yen -51.15 yen -317.69 yen 11.88 yen -55.24 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 11.82 yen Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio 43.1% 40.8% 23.6% 23.9% 22.2%
Return on equity Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 4.5% Could not be retrieved

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 7 years (2013 to 2019)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2018
6 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2018
+0.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
-9.7% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2019 ¥10 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 3/2018 ¥3 Could not be retrieved 78.9%
FY ending 3/2017 ¥3 Could not be retrieved 42.6%
FY ending 3/2016 ¥3 Could not be retrieved 528.7%
FY ending 3/2015 ¥3 Could not be retrieved 29.9%
FY ending 3/2014 ¥3 Could not be retrieved 23.8%
FY ending 3/2013 ¥5 Could not be retrieved 41.7%

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

670 Shareholders
1.60% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 9.40%
45.39% Individuals and others Industry median 38.64%

Janis

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions13.68%
  • Securities firms1.71%
  • Other corporations37.62%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)1.57%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.03%
  • Individuals and others45.39%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 タカラスタンダード株式会社 16.36% 621,000
2 ジャニス工業取引先持株会 13.46% 511,000
3 株式会社ニッソウ 9.57% 364,000
4 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行 4.78% 182,000
5 株式会社LIXIL 4.73% 180,000
6 株式会社三井住友銀行 3.07% 117,000
7 三井住友信託銀行株式会社 2.63% 100,000
8 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託E口) 2.59% 98,000
9 ジャニス工業取引先持株会 2.15% 81,000
10 伊 奈 浩 一 2.13% 81,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 5 years (2017 to 2026)Disclosed

¥79.86 million Research and development 1.6% of revenue (industry median 1.4%)
¥0.2 billion Capital expenditure 3.6% of revenue (industry median 5.5%)
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 3/2026 ¥79.86 million ¥0.2 billion
FY ending 3/2025 ¥86.02 million Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2021 ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion
FY ending 3/2020 ¥99.97 million Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2017 ¥89.97 million Could not be retrieved

Revenue scale in the same industry

Janis

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Glass and Ceramics Products: 56 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

139 Employees (parent only) Industry median 400
41.7 Average age Industry median 43.3
17.3 years Average length of service Industry median 16.7 years
¥4.49 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.90 million
People and organisation
32.6¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 40.6¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥-1.00 million Operating income per employee
78.8% Wage gap between men and women
33.3% Share of female employees
66.7% Men taking childcare leave
Men 18.4 yrs
Women 11.7 yrs
Average length of service by gender
Men 144
Women 55
Employees by gender
70 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-08-27Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 166
Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off)
Scope: 正社員
19.7 hours
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: 正社員
50%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: 正社員
100%
Share of managers who are women 0%
Share of board members who are women 0%

Greenhouse gas emissions

Reported to the government for fiscal 2023Disclosed

CategoryEmissions
特定事業所排出者3,428 t-CO2
Sites covered by the report1

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 栄監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥16.50 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Note present
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (23 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-96.29 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-95.67 million Consolidated
Net sales ¥5.0 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-48.53 million Consolidated
Total assets ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 21.2% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share -54.99 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 243.41 yen Consolidated
Net sales ¥4.7 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 3,833,543 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-49.64 million Parent only
Total assets ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 22.2% Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share -55.24 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 243.49 yen Parent only

Employees (9 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 153 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 78.8% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 17.3 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥4.49 million Parent only
Average age (years) 41.7 years old Parent only
Number of employees 139 people Parent only
Number of employees 139 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 81.0% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 76.1% Parent only

Other disclosed items (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 70 people Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 1 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 66.7% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 53 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 53 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 202.0% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 0.0% Parent only

Shares (14 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 2,337,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 33,700 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥1.62 million Consolidated
Number of shares 3,833,543 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 0.9% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 61.5% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 33,700 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 37,951 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥7.04 million Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 6 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 7 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 100.0% Parent only

Research and development (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses included in general and administrative expenses and manufacturing cost for current period ¥79.86 million Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥79.86 million Consolidated

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥0.2 billion Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥16.50 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥16.50 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (15 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥3.19 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥4.25 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥3.68 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥50.30 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥29.56 million Consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 2.3% Parent only
Revenue ¥3.19 million Parent only
Revenue ¥4.25 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥38.93 million Parent only
Revenue ¥3.68 million Parent only
Revenue ¥35.42 million Parent only
Revenue ¥6.93 million Parent only

Balance sheet (143 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥11.28 million Consolidated
Other ¥2.97 million Consolidated
Other ¥9.03 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Derivatives ¥43.43 million Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥28.33 million Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥8.49 million Consolidated
Lease assets, net ¥13.40 million Consolidated
Work in process ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities for land revaluation ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Investments in capital ¥0.14 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Advances received ¥4.14 million Consolidated
Prepaid expenses ¥9.16 million Consolidated
Advance payments trade ¥27.64 million Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Notes receivable - trade ¥0.72 million Consolidated
Notes and accounts receivable trade ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Land ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Revaluation reserve for land ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.77 million Consolidated
Guarantee deposits ¥10.97 million Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Real estate for investment net ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Notes and accounts payable - trade ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Subscription rights to shares ¥12.47 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥15.00 million Consolidated
Accrued consumption taxes ¥19.26 million Consolidated
Accrued expenses ¥44.27 million Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥68.25 million Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net ¥11.29 million Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-5.0 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Finished goods ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Provision for product warranties ¥3.68 million Consolidated
Notes payable facilities ¥0.23 million Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-6.60 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥64.04 million Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥4.49 million Consolidated
Long term accounts payable other ¥0.80 million Consolidated
Long-term loans receivable ¥4.10 million Consolidated
Long term guarantee deposited ¥87.20 million Consolidated
Electronically recorded obligations - operating ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Deposits received ¥7.58 million Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥11.28 million Parent only
Other ¥2.97 million Parent only
Other ¥7.29 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥81.35 million Parent only
Derivatives ¥43.43 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥17.46 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥4.41 million Parent only
Work in process ¥45.41 million Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities for land revaluation ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Investments in capital ¥0.13 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥-0.8 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥48.20 million Parent only
Advances received ¥4.14 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥8.05 million Parent only
Advance payments trade ¥27.64 million Parent only
Raw materials and supplies ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Land ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Revaluation reserve for land ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0 Parent only
Guarantee deposits ¥8.48 million Parent only
Buildings, net ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Real estate for investment net ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Notes payable trade ¥0.32 million Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥12.47 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥14.82 million Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥19.26 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥34.02 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥57.82 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥0 Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥0 Parent only
Current liabilities ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥-0.9 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Finished goods ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Provision for product warranties ¥3.68 million Parent only
Notes payable facilities ¥0.23 million Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥59.50 million Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥0 Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥4.15 million Parent only
Long term accounts payable other ¥0.80 million Parent only
Long-term loans receivable ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Long term guarantee deposited ¥69.97 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0 Parent only
Electronically recorded obligations - operating ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥7.58 million Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.1 billion Parent only

Statement of income (90 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥7.47 million Consolidated
Other ¥2.03 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Gain on valuation of derivatives ¥57.81 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-96.29 million Consolidated
Interest income ¥0.24 million Consolidated
Rent income ¥45.15 million Consolidated
Dividend income ¥15.70 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥26.69 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-95.67 million Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥1.56 million Consolidated
Loss on sales and retirement of noncurrent assets ¥2.48 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥5.0 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥64.54 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥16.01 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥4.07 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥7.42 million Consolidated
Income taxes ¥7.42 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥1.56 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-96.25 million Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥50.30 million Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-48.53 million Consolidated
Payrolls and allowances-SGA ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥-96.29 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Rent expenses ¥4.59 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥26.75 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥11.39 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.59 million Parent only
Other ¥1.66 million Parent only
Gain on valuation of derivatives ¥57.81 million Parent only
General and administrative expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Transfer to other accounts ¥1.77 million Parent only
Interest income ¥0.12 million Parent only
Guaranty money income ¥3.63 million Parent only
Rent income ¥45.15 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥15.67 million Parent only
Total ¥4.5 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥-49.54 million Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥1.56 million Parent only
Loss on sales and retirement of noncurrent assets ¥2.48 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥3.8 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥4.7 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Purchase of finished goods cos ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Cost of products manufactured ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥57.64 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥15.49 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥4.07 million Parent only
Traveling expenses and transportation expenses ¥29.61 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥7.23 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥7.23 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥2.01 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥2.80 million Parent only
Impairment loss ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥1.56 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Research and development expenses ¥50.30 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥-49.64 million Parent only
Ending finished goods cos ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Beginning finished goods cos ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Selling expenses ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Rent expenses ¥51.51 million Parent only
Rent expenses ¥4.59 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥5.02 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥21.32 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥3.13 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥7.88 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.1 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (30 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥37.62 million Consolidated
Other ¥-1.22 million Consolidated
Loss gain on valuation of derivatives ¥-57.81 million Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-8.29 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-16.21 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥15.94 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-15.94 million Consolidated
Rent income ¥-45.15 million Consolidated
Loss gain on sales and retirement of noncurrent assets ¥0.92 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-1.62 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥16.01 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥6.50 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-52.88 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-7.42 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥58.16 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provisions for product warranties ¥-39.10 million Consolidated
Collection of loans receivable ¥2.40 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-2.40 million Consolidated
Proceeds from rent income ¥45.15 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥0.47 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥-46.18 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-0 Consolidated
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-95.67 million ConsolidatedDisclosed
Number of employees 153 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥0.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥5.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥-0.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥-48.53 million ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥-0.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥4.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin -3.1%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin -4.1%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 32567190 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 1.17 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 21.5%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin -3.1% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥-0.2 billion ÷ ¥5.0 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin -4.1% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥-0.2 billion ÷ ¥5.0 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 32,567,190 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥5.0 billion ÷ 153 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 1.17 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥5.0 billion ÷ ¥4.2 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 21.5% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥0.9 billion ÷ ¥4.2 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Business activities and revenue composition

  • Breakdown by business: machine transcription of segment information (business divisions used in disclosures) in the annual securities report. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%, or where the company reports a single business

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables down ¥0.2 billion + inventories up ¥52.88 million, over net sales ¥5.0 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥0.2 billion, over depreciation ¥58.16 million
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥0.6 billion, over net assets ¥0.9 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 1 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Glass and Ceramics Products that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Glass and Ceramics Products that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 153 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Glass and Ceramics Products that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Share of female employees gBizINFO, covering 正社員
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average length of service by gender gBizINFO, covering 正社員
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Greenhouse gas emissions

  • Source: processed from the Ministry of the Environment’s greenhouse gas calculation, reporting and disclosure system (EEGS). Companies required to report only Ministry of the Environment (EEGS)

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of Janis Ltd. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 9180001093174 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork