Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

EnBio

EnBio Holdings,Inc

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is 土壌汚染対策事業, at 54.7% of the total.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥12.6B
Operating marginCalculated 12.8%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 40.8%

Company profile

Securities code 6092 / EDINET code E30445 / Services / Fiscal year end end of March

千代田区鍛冶町二丁目2番2号/Capital stock ¥2,325 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
中村 賀一 Representative
16 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-25

Profitability ★★★★★position among all companies 12.8%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★☆position among all companies 8.9%
Capital efficiency ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies 2.9%

Business activities and revenue composition

EnBio

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit 土壌汚染対策事業土壌汚染対策事業 Sales 54.7% 55% Profit 44.4% 44% ブラウンフィールド活用…ブラウンフィールド活用事業 Sales 25.7% 26% Profit 53.8% 54% 自然エネルギー事業自然エネルギー事業 Sales 19.5% 20% Profit 1.8% 2%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Ordinary income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
土壌汚染対策事業 ¥6.9 billion 54.7% ¥6.0 billion ¥0.7 billion 44.4% 10.4% ¥0.4 billion
ブラウンフィールド活用事業 ¥3.2 billion 25.7% ¥2.4 billion ¥0.9 billion 53.8% 26.9% ¥0.4 billion
自然エネルギー事業 ¥2.5 billion 19.5% ¥2.3 billion ¥29.00 million 1.8% 1.2% ¥90.00 million
Total of the businesses ¥12.6 billion100.0% ¥1.6 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

EnBio

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥12.6B 100% Cost of sales ¥8.9B 71% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥2.1B 16% Operating income ¥1.6B 13%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries and allowances ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Fee expenses ¥63.00 million Parent only
Research and development expenses ¥26.00 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥8.00 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥3.7 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated

EnBio

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Salaries and allowances ¥0.5 billion (22.5%)23%Commission fees ¥0.3 billion (12.3%)12%Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion (9.5%)9%Fee expenses ¥0.1 billion (3.0%)Research and development expenses ¥0.0 billion (1.3%)Amortization of goodwill ¥0.0 billion (0.4%)Other (not itemized) ¥1.1 billion (51.0%)51%¥2.1B
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.5 billion
  • Commission fees ¥0.3 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion
  • Fee expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Research and development expenses ¥0.0 billion
  • Amortization of goodwill ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥1.1 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
40.8% Net assets to total assets Industry median 55.2% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
1.2% Return on assets (ROA)
¥1,139.31 Net assets per share
¥0.3 billion Free cash flow
¥22.8 billion Total assets
¥86.00 million Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
72.2% Cash conversion Industry median 106.7% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
6.8% Increase in working capital ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
195.9% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
6.2% Return to shareholders ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
-42.7% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
3.9% Investment securities to net assets ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×8.46 from 2013 to 2026

EnBio

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
13 8 4 0 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2014 Net sales year on year +41.2% 2015 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -6.5 points 2016 Net sales year on year +38.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.7 points 2017 Net sales year on year +95.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -7.2 points 2018 Net sales year on year +56.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.1 points 2019 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.9 points 2022 Net sales year on year +31.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.7 points 2023 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.2 points 2024 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.4 points 2025 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.6 points 2026 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.1 points 13Latest value 2026 13¥ billion 13Highest in the period shown 2026 13¥ billion 1Lowest in the period shown 2013 1¥ billion ¥ billion

EnBio

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

13 8 4 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥9.0B ¥8.1B ¥9.6B ¥10.7B ¥12.6B
Year on year (%) +31.4%◆ -9.6% +17.9% +11.4% +18.4%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.2B ¥1.3B ¥1.1B ¥0.7B ¥1.6B
Change from prior year +102.0% +12.2% -20.6% -34.2% +127.6%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 13.3% 16.5% 11.1% 6.6% 12.7%
Change (percentage points) +4.7 points◆ +3.2 points◆ -5.4 points◆ -4.6 points◆ +6.1 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (8)
  • 2014Net sales year on year +41.2%
  • 2015Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -6.5 points
  • 2016Net sales year on year +38.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.7 points
  • 2017Net sales year on year +95.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -7.2 points
  • 2018Net sales year on year +56.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.1 points
  • 2019Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.9 points
  • 2022Net sales year on year +31.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.7 points
  • 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.2 points
  • 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.4 points
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.6 points
  • 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.1 points

EnBio

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

122 82 41 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 1,139 760 380 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

EnBio

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

13 9 4 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥9.0 billion ¥8.1 billion ¥9.6 billion ¥10.7 billion ¥12.6 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.2 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥1.6 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.7 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.3 billion
Comprehensive income ¥0.7 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.2 billion
Net assets ¥6.0 billion ¥6.9 billion ¥8.6 billion ¥9.2 billion ¥9.3 billion
Total assets ¥16.4 billion ¥17.3 billion ¥19.3 billion ¥21.2 billion ¥22.8 billion
Net assets per share 886.12 yen 1,022.7 yen 1,043.91 yen 1,128.81 yen 1,139.31 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 98.52 yen 122.27 yen 88.85 yen 55.9 yen 32.73 yen
Diluted earnings per share 98.47 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio 36.0% 39.1% 44.0% 43.1% 40.5%
Return on equity 11.7% 12.8% 9.3% 5.1% 2.9%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥2.4 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥21.00 million ¥1.2 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-1.5 billion ¥-1.8 billion ¥-1.6 billion ¥-1.6 billion ¥-0.9 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.5 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥0.5 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.3 billion ¥2.8 billion ¥3.6 billion ¥3.3 billion ¥4.0 billion
Parent only indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue ¥0.7 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥1.0 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥30.00 million ¥0.3 billion
Net income (loss) ¥0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥84.00 million ¥63.00 million
Capital stock ¥1.8 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥2.3 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 6,675,200 shares 6,675,200 shares 8,175,200 shares 8,175,200 shares 8,175,200 shares
Net assets ¥3.9 billion ¥4.1 billion ¥5.5 billion ¥5.6 billion ¥5.6 billion
Total assets ¥9.2 billion ¥9.2 billion ¥10.1 billion ¥10.9 billion ¥10.9 billion
Net assets per share 594.32 yen 618.85 yen 682.04 yen 687.51 yen 690.98 yen
Dividend per share 8 yen 8 yen 8 yen 9 yen 9 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 26.08 yen 26.24 yen 47.75 yen 10.47 yen 7.79 yen
Diluted earnings per share 26.07 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio 42.9% 44.6% 54.8% 51.3% 51.6%
Return on equity 4.5% 4.3% 7.9% 1.5% 1.1%
Payout ratio 30.7% 30.5% 16.8% 86.0% 115.5%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 5 years (2022 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2026
5 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2026
+0.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥9 Could not be retrieved 115.5%
FY ending 3/2025 ¥9 Could not be retrieved 86.0%
FY ending 3/2024 ¥8 Could not be retrieved 16.8%
FY ending 3/2023 ¥8 Could not be retrieved 30.5%
FY ending 3/2022 ¥8 Could not be retrieved 30.7%

EnBio

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

9 6 3 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

2,970 Shareholders
1.38% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.64%
52.80% Individuals and others Industry median 52.53%

EnBio

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions1.73%
  • Securities firms8.05%
  • Other corporations36.04%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)1.34%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.04%
  • Individuals and others52.80%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 株式会社シーアールイー 34.25% 2,780,000
2 西村実 5.91% 479,700
3 中村賀一 5.34% 433,300
4 株式会社SBI証券 4.11% 333,261
5 平田幸一郎 2.46% 200,000
6 根本昌明 2.33% 188,800
7 大和証券株式会社 1.68% 136,600
8 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 1.41% 114,500
9 中間哲志 1.02% 82,500
10 BBH LUX/BROWN BROTHERS HARRIMAN (LUXEMBOURG) SCA CUSTODIAN FOR SMD-AM FUNDS - DSBI JAPAN EQUITYSMALL CAP ABSOLUTE VALUE(常任代理人 株式会社三井住友銀行) 0.8% 65,100

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2021 to 2026)Disclosed

¥26.00 million Research and development 0.2% of revenue (industry median 0.3%)
¥1.1 billion Capital expenditure 8.9% of revenue (industry median 2.3%)
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 3/2026 ¥26.00 million ¥1.1 billion
FY ending 3/2021 ¥8.22 million ¥1.8 billion

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure by segment (FY ending 3/2026)

Segment Capital expenditure
土壌汚染対策事業 ¥8.00 million
ブラウンフィールド活用事業 ¥20.00 million
自然エネルギー事業 ¥1.1 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

EnBio

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Services: 671 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

22 Employees (parent only) Industry median 130
41.4 Average age Industry median 38.8
5.0 years Average length of service Industry median 6.6 years
¥6.70 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.89 million
People and organisation
111.8¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.2¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥14.33 million Operating income per employee

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm EY新日本有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥43.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥12.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥9.3 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥22.8 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 2.9% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 40.5% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 32.73 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 1,139.31 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 9 yen Parent only
Operating revenue ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥63.00 million Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 8,175,200 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥5.6 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥10.9 billion Parent only
Return on equity 1.1% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 51.6% Parent only
Capital stock ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 115.5% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 7.79 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 690.98 yen Parent only

Employees (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 113 people Consolidated
Number of employees 113 people Consolidated
Average length of service (years) 4.95 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥6.70 million Parent only
Average age (years) 41.43 years old Parent only
Number of employees 22 people Parent only
Number of employees 22 people Parent only
Number of employees 22 people Parent only

Shares (16 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 4,813,761 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 57,600 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment second largest holding company 1 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment second largest holding company ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Number of shares 8,175,200 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 0.7% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 59.3% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 57,600 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 81,147 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥30.00 million Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥62.00 million Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 125.4% Parent only

Other disclosed items (5 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥12.6 billion Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 16 companies Consolidated
Total return on the share price index 133.0% Parent only

Research and development (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥26.00 million Consolidated

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥1.1 billion Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥43.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥43.00 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (3 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥4.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-23.00 million Consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 3.9% Parent only

Balance sheet (125 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥56.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥67.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥16.00 million Consolidated
Other, net ¥21.00 million Consolidated
Goodwill ¥86.00 million Consolidated
Goodwill ¥86.00 million Consolidated
Work in process ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Real estate for sale in process ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥4.3 billion Consolidated
Notes receivable - trade ¥53.00 million Consolidated
Notes receivable - trade ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Merchandise ¥72.00 million Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥8.3 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥11.4 billion Consolidated
Land ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Contract assets ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥97.00 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥8.8 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable other and accrued expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥9.0 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥4.4 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥4.4 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles ¥8.5 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net ¥6.2 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥5.2 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥11.4 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-35.00 million Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-2.4 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥9.3 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥9.3 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥22.8 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥22.8 billion Consolidated
Deferred gains or losses on hedges ¥72.00 million Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-35.00 million Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥13.5 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥22.8 billion Consolidated
Real estate for sale ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0 Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥65.00 million Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥7.8 billion Consolidated
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans receivable ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥78.00 million Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other ¥14.00 million Parent only
Other ¥1.00 million Parent only
Other ¥0 Parent only
Investments in other securities of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥-8.00 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥50.00 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥4.5 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥9.0 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥36.00 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥17.00 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥7.00 million Parent only
Buildings ¥11.00 million Parent only
Buildings and accompanying facilities ¥28.00 million Parent only
Buildings and accompanying facilities net ¥19.00 million Parent only
Buildings, net ¥10.00 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥9.0 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥55.00 million Parent only
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥51.00 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥37.00 million Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥7.00 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥54.00 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥10.00 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥42.00 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥5.5 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-9.00 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-1.00 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-8.00 million Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0 Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Short-term loans receivable with resale agreement ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Advances paid ¥0 Parent only
Net assets ¥5.6 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥5.6 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥10.9 billion Parent only
Deferred gains or losses on hedges ¥67.00 million Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥1.00 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-35.00 million Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥58.00 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥5.3 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥10.9 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.8 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥4.5 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥11.00 million Parent only
Long-term loans receivable ¥8.5 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥7.00 million Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.4 billion Parent only

Statement of income (85 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥10.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥10.00 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥-98.00 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥14.00 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥8.00 million Consolidated
Loss on withdrawal from business ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-72.00 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Insurance ¥5.00 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥60.00 million Consolidated
Rental income ¥6.00 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Loss on sale of non-current assets ¥0 Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥8.9 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥3.7 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥12.6 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥12.6 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥14.00 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-40.00 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange gains ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥8.00 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥26.00 million Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Deferred gains or losses on hedges net of tax ¥44.00 million Consolidated
Disposal of treasury stock ¥11.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0 Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥-14.00 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥-13.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥3.00 million Parent only
Other ¥4.00 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-72.00 million Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥97.00 million Parent only
Operating revenue ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Operating expenses ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0 Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥63.00 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥63.00 million Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Fee expenses ¥63.00 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥6.00 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥63.00 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥51.00 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥54.00 million Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥3.00 million Parent only
Foreign exchange gains ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥11.00 million Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0 Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.5 billion Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥96.00 million Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥40.00 million Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥38.00 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (36 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-10.00 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥8.00 million Consolidated
Loss on withdrawal from business ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from insurance income ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥18.00 million Consolidated
Insurance ¥-3.00 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-60.00 million Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of fixed assets ¥0 Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥44.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in contract liabilities ¥91.00 million Consolidated
Payments into time deposits ¥-0 Consolidated
Subtotal ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-3.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of investment securities ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of long-term investment securities ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥0 Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Income taxes refund (paid) ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss (gain) ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-5.00 million Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Payments of loans receivable ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Collection of loans receivable ¥23.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0 Consolidated
Dividends ¥-72.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥3.7 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-2.4 billion Consolidated
Purchase of long-term prepaid expenses ¥-15.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from share issuance to non controlling shareholders ¥4.00 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 9 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 113 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥9.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥12.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥1.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating revenue ¥1.0 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥1.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥0.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥22.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 12.8%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 2.1%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 111769912 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.55 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 40.8%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 12.8% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥1.6 billion ÷ ¥12.6 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 2.1% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.3 billion ÷ ¥12.6 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 111,769,912 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥12.6 billion ÷ 113 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.55 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥12.6 billion ÷ ¥22.8 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 40.8% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥9.3 billion ÷ ¥22.8 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-06-25
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“Total” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥12.6 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 1% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables down ¥44.00 million + inventories up ¥0.9 billion, over net sales ¥12.6 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥1.0 billion, over depreciation ¥0.5 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥72.00 million (no treasury stock purchase disclosed), over operating cash flow ¥1.2 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥0.2 billion − extraordinary loss ¥0.9 billion, over ordinary income ¥1.6 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥0.4 billion, over net assets ¥9.3 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only). Segment names and order: the same as the segment table above. Group-wide research and adjustments mean segment figures may not add up to the company-wide amount.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 113 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of EnBio Holdings,Inc on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 9010001095930 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork