Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

NS TOOL

NS TOOL CO.,LTD.

Company highlights

The company has paid a dividend for 9 consecutive years.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥9.5B
Operating marginCalculated 20.6%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 91.1%

Company profile

Securities code 6157 / EDINET code E01729 / Machinery / Fiscal year end March 31

品川区南大井四丁目5番9号/Capital stock ¥455 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: https://www.ns-tool.com/ja/company/sponsorship/
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
後藤 弘治 Representative
5 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-23

Profitability ★★★★★position among all companies 20.6%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -0.1%
Capital efficiency ★★★☆☆position among all companies 8.0%

Business activities and revenue composition

Revenue and profit by business segment

Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one

Revenue and profit

NS TOOL

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥9.5B 100% Cost of sales ¥4.2B 45% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥3.3B 35% Operating income ¥2.0B 21%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries and allowances ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Salaries ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Research and development expenses ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥98.34 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥50.89 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥31.80 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥5.3 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥1.4 billion Consolidated

NS TOOL

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Salaries and allowances ¥0.7 billion (22.2%)22%Salaries ¥0.5 billion (16.0%)16%Research and development expenses ¥0.5 billion (13.8%)14%Directors' compensations ¥0.3 billion (8.9%)9%Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion (4.6%)Provision for directors' bonuses ¥0.1 billion (3.0%)Other (not itemized) ¥1.0 billion (31.5%)32%¥3.3B
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.7 billion
  • Salaries ¥0.5 billion
  • Research and development expenses ¥0.5 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.3 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion
  • Provision for directors' bonuses ¥0.1 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥1.0 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
91.1% Net assets to total assets Industry median 66.2% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
7.4% Return on assets (ROA)
¥751.94 Net assets per share
¥1.8 billion Free cash flow
¥19.6 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
109.3% Cash conversion Industry median 97.5% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
0.7% Increase in working capital ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
77.0% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
96.1% Return to shareholders ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
0.2% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
0.2% Investment securities to net assets ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×1.58 from 2013 to 2026

NS TOOL

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
10 7 3 0 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2015 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.5 points 2016 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.6 points 2018 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.0 points 2020 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.2 points 2021 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.3 points 2025 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.2 points 2026 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.3 points 9Latest value 2026 9¥ billion 10Highest in the period shown 2019 10¥ billion 6Lowest in the period shown 2013 6¥ billion ¥ billion

NS TOOL

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

10 6 3 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥9.5B ¥9.7B ¥9.0B ¥9.4B ¥9.5B
Year on year (%) +17.6% +1.4% -6.4% +4.3% +0.7%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥2.2B ¥2.1B ¥1.9B ¥1.8B ¥2.0B
Change from prior year +25.9% -1.2% -10.5% -6.8% +13.0%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 22.6% 22.1% 21.1% 18.9% 21.2%
Change (percentage points) +1.5 points -0.6 points -1.0 points -2.2 points◆ +2.3 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (4)
  • 2015Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.5 points
  • 2016Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.6 points
  • 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.0 points
  • 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.2 points
  • 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.3 points
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.2 points
  • 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.3 points

NS TOOL

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

61 41 20 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 752 501 251 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

NS TOOL

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

10 7 3 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥9.5 billion ¥9.7 billion ¥9.0 billion ¥9.4 billion ¥9.5 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥2.2 billion ¥2.1 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥2.0 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥1.5 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.4 billion
Comprehensive income ¥1.5 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.4 billion
Net assets ¥16.2 billion ¥17.2 billion ¥17.7 billion ¥18.4 billion ¥17.9 billion
Total assets ¥17.9 billion ¥18.9 billion ¥19.2 billion ¥19.9 billion ¥19.6 billion
Net assets per share 640.58 yen 680.51 yen 705.25 yen 731.24 yen 751.94 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 60.89 yen 59.16 yen 53.03 yen 50.8 yen 58.38 yen
Diluted earnings per share 60.38 yen 58.64 yen 52.59 yen 50.4 yen 57.92 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 89.2% 90.1% 91.1% 91.4% 90.1%
Return on equity 9.8% 9.0% 7.7% 7.1% 8.0%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥2.3 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥2.1 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.3 billion ¥-1.1 billion ¥-0.6 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.4 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.8 billion ¥-0.6 billion ¥-0.9 billion ¥-0.7 billion ¥-2.1 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥8.4 billion ¥8.4 billion ¥8.8 billion ¥9.8 billion ¥9.5 billion
Parent only indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥8.2 billion ¥8.2 billion ¥7.9 billion ¥8.1 billion ¥8.3 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.8 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥1.6 billion
Net income (loss) ¥1.3 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥1.2 billion
Capital stock ¥0.5 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.5 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 25,035,034 shares 25,035,034 shares 25,035,034 shares 25,035,034 shares 25,035,034 shares
Net assets ¥13.9 billion ¥14.8 billion ¥15.2 billion ¥15.7 billion ¥14.9 billion
Total assets ¥15.3 billion ¥16.2 billion ¥16.5 billion ¥17.0 billion ¥16.4 billion
Net assets per share 550.6 yen 583.06 yen 603.7 yen 623.12 yen 627.4 yen
Dividend per share 22.5 yen 22.5 yen 27.5 yen 30 yen 30 yen
Interim dividend per share 10 yen 10 yen 15 yen 15 yen 15 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 51.12 yen 53.4 yen 50.47 yen 45.96 yen 48.88 yen
Diluted earnings per share 50.69 yen 52.94 yen 50.05 yen 45.6 yen 48.49 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 89.6% 89.7% 90.7% 91.1% 90.0%
Return on equity 9.5% 9.4% 8.5% 7.5% 8.0%
Payout ratio 44.0% 42.1% 54.5% 65.3% 61.4%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2013 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2026
9 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2026
+0.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
-3.0% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥30 ¥15 61.4%
FY ending 3/2025 ¥30 ¥15 65.3%
FY ending 3/2024 ¥27.5 ¥15 54.5%
FY ending 3/2023 ¥22.5 ¥10 42.1%
FY ending 3/2022 ¥22.5 ¥10 44.0%
FY ending 3/2021 ¥35 ¥10 37.4%
FY ending 3/2020 ¥45 ¥20 40.0%
FY ending 3/2019 ¥45 ¥20 30.5%
FY ending 3/2018 ¥45 ¥20 34.9%
FY ending 3/2017 ¥55 ¥30 43.7% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 3/2016 ¥50 Could not be retrieved 29.0%
FY ending 3/2015 ¥40 Could not be retrieved 30.8% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 3/2014 ¥60 Could not be retrieved 32.2%
FY ending 3/2013 ¥39 Could not be retrieved 20.3% Stock split or share consolidation noted

NS TOOL

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

30 20 10 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

11,878 Shareholders
16.96% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 10.59%
40.93% Individuals and others Industry median 43.05%

NS TOOL

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions9.95%
  • Securities firms0.70%
  • Other corporations31.46%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)16.95%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.01%
  • Individuals and others40.93%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 株式会社エムワイコーポレーション 10.63% 2,497,000
2 株式会社ソルプティ 10.37% 2,435,000
3 NORTHERN TRUST CO.(AVFC) RE FIDELITY FUNDS(常任代理人 香港上海銀行東京支店) 8.91% 2,092,000
4 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 7.94% 1,864,000
5 株式会社ティ・アイロード 7.87% 1,847,000
6 後藤 弘治 3.36% 788,000
7 BANK LOMBARD ODIER AND CO LTD GENEVA(常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) 3.34% 783,000
8 後藤 隆司 3.31% 778,000
9 後藤 勇二 2.82% 661,000
10 日進工具従業員持株会 1.92% 449,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2021 to 2026)Disclosed

¥0.5 billion Research and development 4.8% of revenue (industry median 1.9%)
¥0.5 billion Capital expenditure 5.1% of revenue (industry median 4.5%)
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 3/2026 ¥0.5 billion ¥0.5 billion
FY ending 3/2021 ¥0.4 billion ¥0.5 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

NS TOOL

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Machinery: 221 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

238 Employees (parent only) Industry median 468
38.5 Average age Industry median 42.5
13.7 years Average length of service Industry median 15.6 years
¥6.62 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.89 million
People and organisation
26.1¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 35.2¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥5.38 million Operating income per employee
78.6% Wage gap between men and women
6.1% Women in managerial positions
16.7% Share of female employees
100.0% Men taking childcare leave
Men 200
Women 60
Employees by gender
2 / 31 Female managers
3 / 7 Female officers

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-06-25Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 260
Annual paid leave taken (all employees) 69.6%
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: 正社員
100%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: 正社員
100%
Share of managers who are women 6.5%
Share of board members who are women 42.9%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm そうせい監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥23.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) ¥1.00 million
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in this book

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Order Backlog and the Cost of Completion” Same industry: Machinery “Kaisha no Shikumi: Order Backlog and the Cost of Completion” Reads the filings of companies that build power plant equipment, waste incinerators and similar products to order, for their order backlog and how the cost to completion decides profit. Machinery companies in this book: Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, IHI, Kanadevia “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.10 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (30 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥9.5 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings per share 57.92 yen Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥9.5 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥17.9 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥19.6 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 8.0% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 90.1% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-2.1 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 58.38 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 751.94 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 30 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥8.3 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 48.49 yen Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 25,035,034 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥14.9 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥16.4 billion Parent only
Return on equity 8.0% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 90.0% Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 61.4% Parent only
Interim dividend per share 15 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 48.88 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 627.4 yen Parent only

Employees (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 364 people Consolidated
Number of employees 364 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 78.6% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 13.7 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥6.62 million Parent only
Average age (years) 38.5 years old Parent only
Number of employees 238 people Parent only
Number of employees 238 people Parent only
Number of employees 238 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 80.5% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 50.4% Parent only

Shares (12 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 14,199,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 1,552,900 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 25,035,034 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 6.2% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 60.5% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 1,552,900 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 234,669 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥8.00 million Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥31.00 million Consolidated
Number of issues 3 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 57.3% Parent only

Other disclosed items (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 5 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 100.0% Parent only
Total return on the share price index 202.2% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 6.1% Parent only

Research and development (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥0.5 billion Consolidated

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥0.5 billion Consolidated

Audit (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥23.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥23.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥1.00 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 2.7% Parent only

Balance sheet (113 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.35 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥12.99 million Consolidated
Other, net ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Work in process ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Life insurance funds ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥18.0 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Notes receivable - trade ¥96.51 million Consolidated
Notes and accounts receivable trade ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Merchandise and finished goods ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥6.1 billion Consolidated
Land ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥4.4 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥98.34 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥40.23 million Consolidated
Subscription rights to shares ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥17.5 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles ¥8.8 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥13.5 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-1.6 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-2.2 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-7.7 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥28.15 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥9.5 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥9.6 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥17.9 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥17.9 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥19.6 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-1.4 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥19.6 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥0.79 million Consolidated
Long term accounts payable other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.35 million Parent only
Other ¥15.03 million Parent only
Other ¥2.17 million Parent only
Other ¥27.12 million Parent only
Other ¥1.28 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥12.99 million Parent only
Software ¥25.89 million Parent only
Work in process ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Life insurance funds ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Investments in capital ¥2.12 million Parent only
General reserve ¥11.7 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥15.2 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥22.41 million Parent only
Advances received ¥6.77 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥82.56 million Parent only
Raw materials and supplies ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Merchandise and finished goods ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥5.6 billion Parent only
Land ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥91.01 million Parent only
Guarantee deposits ¥2.40 million Parent only
Buildings, net ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥87.90 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥40.23 million Parent only
Lease deposits ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥4.0 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥14.7 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥34.44 million Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥10.7 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥27.17 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥7.4 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥14.9 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥14.9 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥16.4 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥3.5 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-1.4 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥12.99 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥16.4 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥20.94 million Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥6.10 million Parent only
Long term accounts payable other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥8.18 million Parent only

Statement of income (85 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥9.90 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥1.36 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥5.93 million Consolidated
Gain on sales of scraps1 ¥42.23 million Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥0.23 million Consolidated
Commission fee ¥1.15 million Consolidated
Rent income ¥3.92 million Consolidated
Dividend income ¥1.08 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥58.52 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥6.76 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Loss on sale of non-current assets ¥0.10 million Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥3.44 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0.24 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥5.3 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥9.5 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥98.34 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥3.93 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-17.72 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥-4.57 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥3.44 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥0.34 million Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥-3.29 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Disposal of treasury stock ¥47.94 million Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-1.3 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-2.1 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Rent expenses ¥2.83 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥31.80 million Consolidated
Other ¥10.79 million Parent only
Gain on sales of scraps1 ¥26.02 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.7 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥0.53 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥89.34 million Parent only
Operating income ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥6.76 million Parent only
Loss on sale of non-current assets ¥0.10 million Parent only
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥3.35 million Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0 Parent only
Cost of sales ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥4.2 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥8.3 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥87.90 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥3.93 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥3.82 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥50.89 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥3.35 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.10 million Parent only
Research and development expenses ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Salaries ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥47.94 million Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-1.3 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Rent expenses ¥2.83 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥23.78 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥1.36 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-0.8 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥5.93 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (24 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥44.03 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in other current liabilities ¥18.21 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in other current assets ¥-31.73 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥22.82 million Consolidated
Payments for contributions in insurance fund ¥-5.82 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥1.32 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-1.32 million Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of fixed assets ¥-3.35 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0.24 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-25.27 million Consolidated
Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Payments into time deposits ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for directors bonuses ¥3.18 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥4.02 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-42.18 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-20.67 million Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-1.3 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥46.05 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥2.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 30 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 364 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥17.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥9.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥2.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥2.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥1.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥19.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 20.6%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 15.2%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 26082668 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.48 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 91.1%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 20.6% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥2.0 billion ÷ ¥9.5 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 15.2% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥1.4 billion ÷ ¥9.5 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 26,082,668 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥9.5 billion ÷ 364 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.48 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥9.5 billion ÷ ¥19.6 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 91.1% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥17.9 billion ÷ ¥19.6 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥25.27 million + inventories up ¥42.18 million, over net sales ¥9.5 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥0.5 billion, over depreciation ¥0.6 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥0.7 billion + purchase of treasury stock ¥1.3 billion, over operating cash flow ¥2.1 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥3.44 million − extraordinary loss ¥0.34 million, over ordinary income ¥2.0 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥40.23 million, over net assets ¥17.9 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 3 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Machinery that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Machinery that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 364 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Machinery that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Share of female employees gBizINFO, covering 正社員
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO
  • Female managers gBizINFO: 2 women among 31 managers
  • Female officers gBizINFO: 3 women among 7 officers

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of NS TOOL CO.,LTD. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 4010701007545 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork