TOKYO AUTOMATIC MACHINERY WORKS
TOKYO AUTOMATIC MACHINERY WORKS, LTD
Company highlights
The largest segment by revenue is Package machine, at 67.5% of the total.
Key figures
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
TOKYO AUTOMATIC MACHINERY WORKS
Revenue and profit by business segment
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsParent only・Disclosed
| Business | Net sales to external customers | Operating income | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This year | Share | Last year | This year | Share | Margin | Last year | |
| Package machine | ¥6.5 billion | 67.5% | ¥5.8 billion | ¥0.4 billion | 31.6% | 6.2% | ¥4.65 million |
| Production machine | ¥3.2 billion | 32.5% | ¥7.1 billion | ¥0.9 billion | 68.4% | 27.9% | ¥2.3 billion |
| Total of the businesses | ¥9.7 billion | 100.0% | ¥1.3 billion | 100.0% | |||
TOKYO AUTOMATIC MACHINERY WORKS
Revenue breakdown
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports
- Product sales revenue ¥8.1 billion
- Merchandize sales ¥1.6 billion
Revenue and profit
TOKYO AUTOMATIC MACHINERY WORKS
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue breakdown | Product sales revenue | ¥8.1 billion | Parent only |
| Merchandize sales | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only | |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Salaries | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Delivery examination expenses | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only | |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only | |
| Welfare expenses | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only | |
| Research and development expenses | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only | |
| Other | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only | |
| Traveling and transportation expenses | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only | |
| Advertising expenses | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only | |
| Commission fees | ¥91.91 million | Parent only | |
| Bonuses | ¥57.04 million | Parent only | |
| Rent expenses | ¥51.03 million | Parent only | |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥46.59 million | Parent only | |
| Depreciation | ¥26.05 million | Parent only | |
| Provision for management board incentive plan trust | ¥7.26 million | Parent only | |
| Packing and transportation expenses | ¥5.26 million | Parent only | |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-0.42 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥2.7 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only | |
| Operating income | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
TOKYO AUTOMATIC MACHINERY WORKS
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports
- Salaries ¥0.7 billion
- Delivery examination expenses ¥0.2 billion
- Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion
- Welfare expenses ¥0.2 billion
- Research and development expenses ¥0.1 billion
- Other ¥0.1 billion
- Other (not itemized) ¥0.5 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Long-term changes in performance
TOKYO AUTOMATIC MACHINERY WORKS
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
TOKYO AUTOMATIC MACHINERY WORKS
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥8.8B | ¥13.3B | ¥13.5B | ¥12.9B | ¥9.7B |
| Year on year (%) | -17.6% | +50.9%◆ | +1.1% | -4.2% | -24.8%◆ |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.5B | ¥1.1B | ¥1.5B | ¥1.7B | ¥0.9B |
| Change from prior year | -32.3% | +116.0% | +35.9% | +11.3% | -49.7% |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | 6.0% | 8.6% | 11.5% | 13.4% | 8.9% |
| Change (percentage points) | -1.3 points | +2.6 points◆ | +2.9 points◆ | +1.9 points | -4.4 points◆ |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (2)
- 2015Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.1 points
- 2019Net sales year on year +53.3%
- 2023Net sales year on year +50.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.6 points
- 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.9 points
- 2026Net sales year on year -24.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.4 points
TOKYO AUTOMATIC MACHINERY WORKS
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
TOKYO AUTOMATIC MACHINERY WORKS
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (18 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥8.8 billion | ¥13.3 billion | ¥13.5 billion | ¥12.9 billion | ¥9.7 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.5 billion | ¥1.1 billion | ¥1.5 billion | ¥1.7 billion | ¥0.9 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.8 billion | ¥1.1 billion | ¥1.2 billion | ¥0.8 billion |
| Investment gain (loss) under the equity method | ¥2.91 million | ¥-27.96 million | ¥16.61 million | ¥54.12 million | ¥18.94 million |
| Capital stock | ¥1.0 billion | ¥1.0 billion | ¥1.0 billion | ¥1.0 billion | ¥1.0 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 1,452,000 shares | 1,452,000 shares | 1,452,000 shares | 1,452,000 shares | 1,452,000 shares |
| Net assets | ¥5.7 billion | ¥6.7 billion | ¥8.1 billion | ¥9.4 billion | ¥10.2 billion |
| Total assets | ¥14.0 billion | ¥17.3 billion | ¥16.6 billion | ¥15.9 billion | ¥17.4 billion |
| Net assets per share | 4,085.29 yen | 4,769.63 yen | 5,767.46 yen | 6,724.78 yen | 7,240.61 yen |
| Dividend per share | 40 yen | 60 yen | 120 yen | 240 yen | 160 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 266.79 yen | 571.14 yen | 797.47 yen | 871.48 yen | 576.01 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 40.9% | 38.6% | 48.6% | 59.5% | 58.3% |
| Return on equity | 6.7% | 12.9% | 15.1% | 14.0% | 8.2% |
| Payout ratio | 15.0% | 10.5% | 15.0% | 27.5% | 27.8% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥3.0 billion | ¥-91.12 million | ¥-1.4 billion | ¥1.0 billion | ¥2.3 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥26.77 million | ¥71.26 million | ¥-86.55 million | ¥-0.1 billion | ¥-35.17 million |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.1 billion | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥-0.4 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥4.7 billion | ¥4.5 billion | ¥2.8 billion | ¥3.5 billion | ¥5.3 billion |
Dividend history
| Fiscal year | Annual dividend per share | Of which interim | Payout ratio (as reported, parent only) | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY ending 3/2026 | ¥160 | Could not be retrieved | 27.8% | |
| FY ending 3/2025 | ¥240 | Could not be retrieved | 27.5% | |
| FY ending 3/2024 | ¥120 | Could not be retrieved | 15.0% | |
| FY ending 3/2023 | ¥60 | Could not be retrieved | 10.5% | |
| FY ending 3/2022 | ¥40 | Could not be retrieved | 15.0% | |
| FY ending 3/2021 | ¥40 | Could not be retrieved | 10.3% | |
| FY ending 3/2020 | ¥50 | Could not be retrieved | 10.9% | |
| FY ending 3/2019 | ¥40 | Could not be retrieved | 10.5% | |
| FY ending 3/2018 | ¥40 | Could not be retrieved | 23.8% | Stock split or share consolidation noted |
| FY ending 3/2017 | ¥4 | Could not be retrieved | 21.6% | |
| FY ending 3/2016 | ¥4 | Could not be retrieved | 35.4% | |
| FY ending 3/2015 | ¥4 | Could not be retrieved | 19.3% | |
| FY ending 3/2014 | ¥4 | Could not be retrieved | 47.8% | |
| FY ending 3/2013 | ¥4 | Could not be retrieved | 37.2% |
TOKYO AUTOMATIC MACHINERY WORKS
Dividends per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
TOKYO AUTOMATIC MACHINERY WORKS
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions27.46%
- Securities firms1.06%
- Other corporations17.50%
- Foreign holders (institutions)8.70%
- Foreign holders (individuals)3.14%
- Individuals and others42.15%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | INTERACTIVE BROKERS LLC(常任代理人 インタラクティブ・ ブローカーズ証券(株) | 7.35% | 105,000 |
| 2 | 明治安田生命保険(相) | 5.4% | 77,000 |
| 3 | みずほ信託銀行(株) | 4.84% | 69,000 |
| 4 | (株)みずほ銀行 | 4.54% | 65,000 |
| 5 | 光通信KK投資事業有限責任組合 | 3.47% | 49,000 |
| 6 | (株)三菱UFJ銀行 | 3.2% | 46,000 |
| 7 | SUN YOU NING(常任代理人 (株) | 3.1% | 44,000 |
| 8 | 東自協会持株会 | 2.86% | 41,000 |
| 9 | (株)商工組合中央金庫 | 2.78% | 40,000 |
| 10 | 佐藤 康公 | 2.78% | 39,000 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
| Fiscal year | Research and development | Capital expenditure |
|---|---|---|
| FY ending 3/2026 | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion |
| FY ending 3/2021 | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure by segment (FY ending 3/2026)
| Segment | Research and development |
|---|---|
| Package machine | ¥0.1 billion |
| Production machine | ¥5.00 million |
Revenue scale in the same industry
TOKYO AUTOMATIC MACHINERY WORKS
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Machinery: 221 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed
- 1 DAIKIN INDUSTRIESFY Mar 2026 ¥5.0T
- 2 Mitsubishi Heavy IndustriesFY Mar 2026 ¥5.0T
- 3 KUBOTAFY Dec 2025 ¥3.0T
- … 170 companies
- 174 NIPPON GEARFY Mar 2026 ¥9.9B
- 175 Matsuya R&DFY Mar 2026 ¥9.8B
- 176 TOKYO AUTOMATIC MACHINERY WORKSThis companyFY Mar 2026 ¥9.7B
- 177 KLASSFY Sep 2025 ¥9.6B
- 178 NS TOOLFY Mar 2026 ¥9.5B
- … 43 companies
Workforce information
Women 18.7 yrs Average length of service by gender
Women 58 Employees by gender
Administrative filings and published information
Workplace information filings
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Employees | 338 |
| Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off) |
8.5 hours |
| Childcare leave taken, men |
100% |
| Share of managers who are women | 4.2% |
| Share of board members who are women | 0% |
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | 東陽監査法人 |
| Audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥25.00 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Books that cover companies in the same industry
This company: not covered in this book
Same industry: Machinery
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Order Backlog and the Cost of Completion”
Reads the filings of companies that build power plant equipment, waste incinerators and similar products to order, for their order backlog and how the cost to completion decides profit.
Machinery companies in this book: Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, IHI, Kanadevia
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.10 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (18 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Dividend per share | 160 yen | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥2.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥9.7 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-35.17 million | Parent only |
| Investment gain (loss) under the equity method | ¥18.94 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥5.3 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 1,452,000 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥10.2 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥17.4 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 8.2% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 58.3% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Payout ratio | 27.8% | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 576.01 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 7,240.61 yen | Parent only |
Employees (9 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Wage gap between men and women (all employees) | 74.1% | Parent only |
| Average length of service (years) | 19.2 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥7.10 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 43.3 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 278 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 278 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 278 people | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) | 84.3% | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) | 63.6% | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (9 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) | 100.0% | Parent only |
| Net sales to external customers | ¥9.7 billion | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 53 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 53 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 53 people | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 202.2% | Parent only |
| Write-downs of inventories | ¥35.79 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥98.84 million | Parent only |
| Ratio of female employees in managerial positions | 4.3% | Parent only |
Shares (16 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 579,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 47,400 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | 5 issues | Consolidated |
| Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | 2 issues | Consolidated |
| Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | ¥83.92 million | Consolidated |
| Total sale amount for decreased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 1,452,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc | 3.3% | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 40.3% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 47,400 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 13,929 units | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥20.30 million | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥3.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 2 issues | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 18 issues | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 249.9% | Parent only |
Research and development (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Research and development expenses | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
Audit (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥25.00 million | Consolidated |
Accounts unique to this company (3 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Change in average annual salary from the previous year | 3.4% | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥90.16 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥10.01 million | Parent only |
Balance sheet (87 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥13.82 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥3.57 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.46 million | Parent only |
| Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Software | ¥4.97 million | Parent only |
| Lease obligations | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Lease obligations | ¥46.03 million | Parent only |
| Lease assets | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Lease assets | ¥10.95 million | Parent only |
| Lease assets, net | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Work in process | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Life insurance funds | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Leasehold right | ¥17.32 million | Parent only |
| General reserve | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥7.0 billion | Parent only |
| Legal retained earnings | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Advances received | ¥2.8 billion | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Advance payments trade | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Raw materials and supplies | ¥18.87 million | Parent only |
| Notes receivable - trade | ¥7.25 million | Parent only |
| Merchandise and finished goods | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥2.5 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥6.6 billion | Parent only |
| Land | ¥1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Contract assets | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥28.62 million | Parent only |
| Guarantee deposits | ¥44.85 million | Parent only |
| Buildings | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Construction in progress | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for management board incentive plan trust-NCL | ¥52.68 million | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥4.3 billion | Parent only |
| Investment securities | ¥3.3 billion | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥2.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥19.85 million | Parent only |
| Accrued consumption taxes | ¥43.01 million | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥8.3 billion | Parent only |
| Structures | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Structures, net | ¥8.53 million | Parent only |
| Machinery and equipment | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Machinery and equipment, net | ¥35.77 million | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥4.8 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥10.8 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-7.84 million | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥33.81 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥5.3 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥5.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥10.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥10.2 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥17.4 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax liabilities | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥6.2 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-84.16 million | Parent only |
| Valuation and translation adjustments | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥7.3 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥17.4 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-54.45 million | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Vehicle and delivery equipment | ¥9.09 million | Parent only |
| Vehicles, net | ¥1.25 million | Parent only |
| Provision for retirement benefits | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term loans payable | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term prepaid expenses | ¥59.17 million | Parent only |
| Long term accounts payable other | ¥7.20 million | Parent only |
| Long term guarantee deposited | ¥96.12 million | Parent only |
| Shares of subsidiaries and associates | ¥14.09 million | Parent only |
| Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Telephone subscription right | ¥0.11 million | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥35.51 million | Parent only |
| Current portion of long-term loans payable | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
Statement of income (62 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Rent expenses on real estates | ¥68.24 million | Parent only |
| Dividends from surplus | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥3.24 million | Parent only |
| Rent income | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Dividend income | ¥92.69 million | Parent only |
| Total | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Total | ¥6.4 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of merchandize sold | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Merchandize sales | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Ending goods | ¥58.59 million | Parent only |
| Beginning goods | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥90.64 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥2.3 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥7.0 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥2.7 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥9.7 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥9.7 billion | Parent only |
| Advertising expenses | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of purchased goods | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of products manufactured | ¥6.0 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for management board incentive plan trust-SGA | ¥7.26 million | Parent only |
| Gain on sales of investment securities | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-35.17 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥14.97 million | Parent only |
| Commission fees | ¥91.91 million | Parent only |
| Traveling and transportation expenses | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥51.04 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥26.05 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary income | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.13 million | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Research and development expenses | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Research and development expenses | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Welfare expenses | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Delivery examination expenses | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Salaries | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0.80 million | Parent only |
| Packing and transportation expenses | ¥5.26 million | Parent only |
| Cost of finished goods sold | ¥5.8 billion | Parent only |
| Product sales revenue | ¥8.1 billion | Parent only |
| Ending finished goods cos | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Beginning finished goods cos | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-0.42 million | Parent only |
| Rent expenses | ¥51.03 million | Parent only |
| Bonuses | ¥57.04 million | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥46.59 million | Parent only |
| Miscellaneous income | ¥15.62 million | Parent only |
| Miscellaneous expenses | ¥7.44 million | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (38 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other proceeds | ¥0.91 million | Parent only |
| Other (profit) loss | ¥-2.48 million | Parent only |
| Other payments | ¥-0.27 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in other liabilities | ¥24.89 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in other assets | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Repayments of lease obligations | ¥-58.67 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Payments for contributions in insurance fund | ¥-53.55 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses paid | ¥-15.06 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividends income received | ¥95.93 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in advances received | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in advance payments to suppliers | ¥-11.28 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥-95.93 million | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥2.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net change in reserve for management board benefit trust-OpeCF | ¥8.79 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of investment securities | ¥-83.92 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from sales of investment securities | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Loss (gain) on sales of long-term investment securities | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥14.97 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| (Increase)/decrease in consumption tax/value-added tax receivables | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Decrease in consumption taxes payable | ¥43.01 million | Parent only |
| Increase/(decrease) in accounts payable - expenses | ¥-17.47 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥-74.99 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Foreign exchange loss (gain) | ¥-0.13 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of intangible assets | ¥-1.33 million | Parent only |
| Regarding purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0.80 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-0.37 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Accrued pension cost | ¥32.56 million | Parent only |
| Dividends | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Proceeds from long term loans payable | ¥50.00 million | Parent only |
| Repayment of long term loans payable | ¥-85.80 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in guarantee deposits received | ¥0.15 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in deposits | ¥0.82 million | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥2.3 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Dividend per share | 160 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 278 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥10.2 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥9.7 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥17.4 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | 6.9% | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | 34866881 yen | Parent only | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 0.56 times | Parent only | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 58.3% | Parent only | Calculated |