Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

SERAKU.,Co.Ltd

SERAKU.,Co.Ltd.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is デジタルインテグレーション, at 96.4% of the total.

Key figures

Period Sep 2024 to Aug 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥24.8B
Operating marginCalculated 10.3%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 66.8%

Company profile

Securities code 6199 / EDINET code E32397 / Services / Fiscal year end August 31

新宿区西新宿7丁目5番25号/Capital stock ¥305 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
宮崎 龍己 Representative
12/21/1987 Date of incorporation
3 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Sep 2024 to Aug 2025) · filed 2025-11-20

Profitability ★★★★☆position among all companies 10.3%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★☆position among all companies 12.9%
Capital efficiency ★★★★★position among all companies 20.6%

Business activities and revenue composition

SERAKU.,Co.Ltd

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Sep 2024 to Aug 2025Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

デジタルインテグレーシ…デジタルインテグレーション Sales 96.4% 96% 機械設計エンジニアリン…機械設計エンジニアリング Sales 2.7% 3% みどりクラウドみどりクラウド Sales 0.9% 1%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearMarginLast year
デジタルインテグレーション ¥23.9 billion 96.4% ¥21.3 billion ¥2.6 billion 10.9% ¥2.3 billion
機械設計エンジニアリング ¥0.7 billion 2.7% ¥0.6 billion ¥37.02 million 5.6% ¥44.89 million
みどりクラウド ¥0.2 billion 0.9% ¥0.2 billion ¥-0.1 billion -50.5% ¥-0.1 billion
Total of the businesses ¥24.8 billion100.0%

Revenue and profit

SERAKU.,Co.Ltd

Period Sep 2024 to Aug 2025Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥24.8B 100% Cost of sales ¥18.3B 74% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥3.9B 16% Operating income ¥2.6B 10%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Payrolls and allowances ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Recruiting expenses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Legal welfare expenses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Bonuses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥36.45 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥25.72 million Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥4.50 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥6.5 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥1.7 billion Consolidated

SERAKU.,Co.Ltd

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Sep 2024 to Aug 2025Source Annual securities reports

Payrolls and allowances ¥1.5 billion (38.2%)38%Recruiting expenses ¥0.3 billion (7.6%)8%Legal welfare expenses ¥0.3 billion (7.0%)7%Bonuses ¥0.1 billion (3.6%)Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion (3.5%)Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion (3.1%)Other (not itemized) ¥1.4 billion (37.0%)37%¥3.9B
  • Payrolls and allowances ¥1.5 billion
  • Recruiting expenses ¥0.3 billion
  • Legal welfare expenses ¥0.3 billion
  • Bonuses ¥0.1 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥1.4 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
66.8% Net assets to total assets Industry median 55.2% FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated
12.8% Return on assets (ROA)
¥668.83 Net assets per share
¥1.4 billion Free cash flow
¥13.3 billion Total assets
¥99.10 million Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
80.5% Cash conversion Industry median 106.7% FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated
-0.3% Increase in working capital ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated
1040.4% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated
28.1% Return to shareholders ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated
0.1% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated
0.0% Investment securities to net assets ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Revenue ×11.84 from 2012 to 2025

SERAKU.,Co.Ltd

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2012 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
25 17 8 0 2012 2014 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2013 Net sales year on year +44.4% 2014 Net sales year on year +28.3% 2015 Net sales year on year +37.8% 2016 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.4 points 2019 Net sales year on year +26.5% 2020 Net sales year on year +20.7% 2021 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.6 points 2022 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.0 points 2023 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.3 points 25Latest value 2025 25¥ billion 25Highest in the period shown 2025 25¥ billion 2Lowest in the period shown 2012 2¥ billion ¥ billion

SERAKU.,Co.Ltd

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

25 17 8 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Net sales ¥15.3B ¥17.9B ¥20.9B ¥22.2B ¥24.8B
Year on year (%) +10.8% +17.0% +16.8% +6.5% +11.5%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.8B ¥1.4B ¥2.2B ¥2.3B ¥2.6B
Change from prior year +57.6% -21.9% +50.4% +7.5% +12.1%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 12.0% 8.0% 10.3% 10.4% 10.5%
Change (percentage points) +3.6 points◆ -4.0 points◆ +2.3 points◆ +0.1 points +0.1 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (6)
  • 2013Net sales year on year +44.4%
  • 2014Net sales year on year +28.3%
  • 2015Net sales year on year +37.8%
  • 2016Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.4 points
  • 2019Net sales year on year +26.5%
  • 2020Net sales year on year +20.7%
  • 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.6 points
  • 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.0 points
  • 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.3 points

SERAKU.,Co.Ltd

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

127 85 42 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 669 446 223 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

SERAKU.,Co.Ltd

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

31 21 10 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥15.3 billion ¥17.9 billion ¥20.9 billion ¥22.2 billion ¥24.8 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.8 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥2.2 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥2.6 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥1.2 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥1.7 billion
Comprehensive income ¥1.2 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥1.7 billion
Net assets ¥4.6 billion ¥5.5 billion ¥6.9 billion ¥7.8 billion ¥8.9 billion
Total assets ¥8.7 billion ¥9.6 billion ¥11.3 billion ¥12.1 billion ¥13.3 billion
Net assets per share 331.77 yen 395.18 yen 490.98 yen 572 yen 668.83 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 89.82 yen 69.36 yen 105.35 yen 114.24 yen 127.16 yen
Diluted earnings per share 89.06 yen 69 yen 105.12 yen 114.09 yen 126.89 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 52.8% 57.3% 61.0% 64.2% 66.6%
Return on equity 30.9% 19.1% 23.8% 21.6% 20.6%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.5 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥2.1 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.7 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.6 billion ¥-0.9 billion ¥-0.6 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥5.4 billion ¥5.6 billion ¥6.8 billion ¥6.8 billion ¥7.6 billion
Parent only indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥14.8 billion ¥17.3 billion ¥18.7 billion ¥19.0 billion ¥20.5 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.8 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥2.2 billion
Net income (loss) ¥1.1 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.4 billion
Capital stock ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 13,902,400 shares 13,954,000 shares 13,988,400 shares 13,833,300 shares 13,680,900 shares
Net assets ¥4.6 billion ¥5.5 billion ¥6.7 billion ¥7.3 billion ¥8.2 billion
Total assets ¥8.7 billion ¥9.6 billion ¥10.7 billion ¥11.2 billion ¥12.2 billion
Net assets per share 334 yen 397.29 yen 477.16 yen 539.43 yen 612.65 yen
Dividend per share 5.6 yen 8.6 yen 10.4 yen 13 yen 13.2 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 82.58 yen 69.54 yen 89.46 yen 96.24 yen 104.6 yen
Diluted earnings per share 81.88 yen 69.19 yen 89.27 yen 96.12 yen 104.38 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 53.4% 57.9% 62.4% 65.2% 66.5%
Return on equity 27.8% 19.0% 20.5% 19.0% 18.2%
Payout ratio 6.8% 12.4% 11.6% 13.5% 12.6%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2012 to 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

7 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 8/2025
8 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 8/2025
+1.5% Dividend growth (year on year)
+23.5% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 8/2025 ¥13.2 Could not be retrieved 12.6%
FY ending 8/2024 ¥13 Could not be retrieved 13.5%
FY ending 8/2023 ¥10.4 Could not be retrieved 11.6%
FY ending 8/2022 ¥8.6 Could not be retrieved 12.4%
FY ending 8/2021 ¥5.6 Could not be retrieved 6.8%
FY ending 8/2020 ¥4.6 Could not be retrieved 9.0%
FY ending 8/2019 ¥3.2 Could not be retrieved 8.7%
FY ending 8/2018 ¥2.7 Could not be retrieved 11.4%
FY ending 8/2017 ¥2.5 Could not be retrieved 9.4% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 8/2016 ¥9.3 Could not be retrieved 8.6% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 8/2015 ¥680 Could not be retrieved 7.8%
FY ending 8/2014 ¥680 Could not be retrieved 11.6% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 8/2013 ¥6,400 Could not be retrieved 10.6%
FY ending 8/2012 ¥4,200 Could not be retrieved 10.6%

SERAKU.,Co.Ltd

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

13 9 4 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-08-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

3,671 Shareholders
10.19% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.64%
60.78% Individuals and others Industry median 52.53%

SERAKU.,Co.Ltd

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions13.03%
  • Securities firms2.58%
  • Other corporations13.42%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)10.18%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.01%
  • Individuals and others60.78%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 宮崎 龍己 35.73% 4,774,900
2 宮崎 浩美 8.3% 1,109,400
3 株式会社宮崎 7.12% 952,000
4 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 5.75% 768,200
5 株式会社ミヤザキ 5.34% 714,000
6 特定有価証券信託受託者 株式会社SMBC信託銀行 4.31% 576,000
7 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 1.5% 200,900
8 STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY 505044(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 1.5% 200,000
9 セラク従業員持株会 1.41% 187,900
10 CACEIS BK ES IICS CLIENTS (常任代理人 香港上海銀行東京支店) 1.27% 169,800

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 6 years (2015 to 2025)Disclosed

¥74.38 million Research and development 0.3% of revenue (industry median 0.3%)
¥0.7 billion Capital expenditure 2.7% of revenue (industry median 2.3%)
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 8/2025 ¥74.38 million ¥0.7 billion
FY ending 8/2024 ¥59.45 million Could not be retrieved
FY ending 8/2020 ¥7.15 million ¥69.73 million
FY ending 8/2019 ¥26.03 million Could not be retrieved
FY ending 8/2016 ¥7.10 million Could not be retrieved
FY ending 8/2015 ¥0.25 million Could not be retrieved

Revenue scale in the same industry

SERAKU.,Co.Ltd

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Services: 671 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Sep 2024 to Aug 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

3,081 Employees (parent only) Industry median 130
31.8 Average age Industry median 38.8
5.0 years Average length of service Industry median 6.6 years
¥4.10 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.89 million
People and organisation
7.6¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.2¥ million FY ending 8/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥0.78 million Operating income per employee
85.4% Wage gap between men and women
8.3% Women in managerial positions
37.0% Share of female employees
75.4% Men taking childcare leave
5 / 60 Female managers
0 / 8 Female officers

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2025-11-27Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 2,943
Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off)
Scope: 正社員
11.1 hours
Annual paid leave taken
Scope: 正社員
84%
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: 対象とする労働者すべて
75%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: 対象とする労働者すべて
81%
Share of managers who are women 8.3%
Share of board members who are women 0%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-08-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm EY新日本有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥34.50 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Stated as not applicable
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (29 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥24.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings per share 126.89 yen Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥7.6 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥8.9 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥13.3 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 20.6% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 66.6% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 127.16 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 668.83 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 13.2 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥20.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 104.38 yen Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 13,680,900 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥8.2 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥12.2 billion Parent only
Return on equity 18.2% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 66.5% Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 12.6% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 104.6 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 612.65 yen Parent only

Employees (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 3,276 people Consolidated
Number of employees 3,276 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 85.4% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 5 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥4.10 million Parent only
Average age (years) 31.8 years old Parent only
Number of employees 3,081 people Parent only
Number of employees 3,081 people Parent only
Number of employees 3,081 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 85.6% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 38.7% Parent only

Shares (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 9,653,100 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 317,900 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 13,680,900 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 2.3% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 72.2% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 317,900 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 133,555 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥3.50 million Consolidated
Number of issues 4 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 110.0% Parent only

Other disclosed items (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥24.8 billion Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥53.04 million Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 3 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 75.4% Parent only
Total return on the share price index 203.4% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 8.3% Parent only

Research and development (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses included in general and administrative expenses and manufacturing cost for current period ¥74.38 million Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥74.38 million Consolidated

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥0.7 billion Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥34.50 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥34.50 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (109 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥3.23 million Consolidated
Other ¥13.53 million Consolidated
Other ¥2.02 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.81 million Consolidated
Goodwill ¥99.10 million Consolidated
Goodwill ¥99.10 million Consolidated
Software ¥0.12 million Consolidated
Work in process ¥38.03 million Consolidated
Life insurance funds ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥8.9 billion Consolidated
Raw materials ¥57.63 million Consolidated
Provision for loss on order received ¥1.54 million Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Land ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade and contract assets ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥45.82 million Consolidated
Buildings, net ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥3.50 million Consolidated
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Subscription rights to shares ¥32.07 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Accrued consumption taxes ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥8.9 billion Consolidated
Provision for stocks payment-NCL ¥55.52 million Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥4.3 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥10.9 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥7.6 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥7.8 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥8.9 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥8.9 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥13.3 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥13.3 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥4.03 million Consolidated
Liabilities ¥4.4 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥13.3 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-4.11 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-2.24 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans ¥4.03 million Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥79.72 million Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥27.80 million Consolidated
Other ¥3.23 million Parent only
Other ¥13.53 million Parent only
Other ¥56.93 million Parent only
Other ¥9.56 million Parent only
Other, net ¥2.02 million Parent only
Work in process ¥35.14 million Parent only
Life insurance funds ¥0.5 billion Parent only
General reserve ¥31.70 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥8.2 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥11.29 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Raw materials ¥57.63 million Parent only
Provision for loss on order received ¥1.54 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Land ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade and contract assets ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥45.24 million Parent only
Buildings ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥3.50 million Parent only
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥32.07 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥8.1 billion Parent only
Provision for stocks payment-NCL ¥55.52 million Parent only
Current liabilities ¥3.9 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥9.5 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥1.59 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥6.4 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥8.2 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥8.2 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥12.2 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥8.1 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.6 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥12.2 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-4.11 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-2.09 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥84.48 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Telephone subscription right ¥1.59 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥74.75 million Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥27.80 million Parent only

Statement of income (88 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥2.05 million Consolidated
Other ¥7,000 Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥1.55 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥25.72 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥25.72 million Consolidated
Real estate rent ¥1.68 million Consolidated
Cancellation refund ¥5.22 million Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥9.38 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥51.13 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥2.79 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0.21 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥18.3 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥6.5 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥24.8 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥24.8 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Recruiting expenses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.42 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥2.36 million Consolidated
Issuance of new shares ¥1.87 million Consolidated
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥2.26 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-4.39 million Consolidated
Legal welfare expenses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥36.45 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥2.26 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥0.21 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Payrolls and allowances-SGA ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥32.80 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥4.50 million Consolidated
Bonuses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax ¥1.55 million Consolidated
Other ¥36.92 million Parent only
Real estate rent ¥1.68 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥7.79 million Parent only
Operating income ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥2.69 million Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0.21 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥15.3 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥5.2 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥20.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Recruiting expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥0.33 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥2.36 million Parent only
Issuance of new shares ¥1.87 million Parent only
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥2.26 million Parent only
Fiduciary obligation fee ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥4.25 million Parent only
Legal welfare expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥36.04 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥2.26 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.21 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Payrolls and allowances-SGA ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Subsidy income ¥32.80 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥3.4 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥4.35 million Parent only
Bonuses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥3.46 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥1.91 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (36 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥53.83 million Consolidated
Other ¥-1.53 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥25.72 million Consolidated
Repayment of lease liabilities-FinCF ¥-0.71 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥70.27 million Consolidated
Payments for contributions in insurance fund ¥-81.41 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-0.34 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥7.95 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in prepaid expenses ¥-33.26 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-9.38 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0.21 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-98.32 million Consolidated
Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits ¥2.80 million Consolidated
Payments into time deposits ¥-4.01 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.42 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥2.36 million Consolidated
Proceeds from collection of lease and guarantee deposits ¥1.40 million Consolidated
Payments for lease and guarantee deposits ¥-17.70 million Consolidated
Proceeds from exercise of share acquisition rights ¥1.87 million Consolidated
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥-2.26 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥-0.86 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥12.63 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for share awards ¥55.52 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥53.04 million Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from subsidy income ¥32.80 million Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥-32.80 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥4.50 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥-57.31 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥-9.42 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-57.10 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥2.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 13 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 3,276 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥8.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥24.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥2.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥2.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥1.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥13.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 10.3%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 6.9%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 7563032 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 1.86 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 66.8%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 10.3% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥2.6 billion ÷ ¥24.8 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 6.9% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥1.7 billion ÷ ¥24.8 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 7,563,032 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥24.8 billion ÷ 3,276 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 1.86 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥24.8 billion ÷ ¥13.3 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 66.8% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥8.9 billion ÷ ¥13.3 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Date of incorporation gBizINFO · 38 years since incorporation
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Sep 2024 to Aug 2025) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2025-11-20
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥24.8 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this pageProfit share: not shown (one or more loss-making businesses)

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 1% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥98.32 million + inventories down ¥0.2 billion, over net sales ¥24.8 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥0.6 billion, over depreciation ¥53.04 million
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥0.2 billion + purchase of treasury stock ¥0.4 billion, over operating cash flow ¥2.1 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥2.26 million − extraordinary loss ¥0.21 million, over ordinary income ¥2.6 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥3.50 million, over net assets ¥8.9 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2025 ÷ disclosed value for 2012

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 3 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 3,276 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Share of female employees gBizINFO, covering 正社員
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Female managers gBizINFO: 5 women among 60 managers
  • Female officers gBizINFO: 0 women among 8 officers

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of SERAKU.,Co.Ltd. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 1011101032087 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork