Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Ecology and Combustion

Ecology and Combustion Inc.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is 産業システム事業, at 61.1% of the total.

Key figures

Period Aug 2024 to Jul 2025Parent onlyJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥2.6B
Operating marginCalculated 14.2%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 81.0%

Company profile

Securities code 6225 / EDINET code E38483 / Machinery / Fiscal year end end of July

浜松市浜名区平口5277番地1/Capital stock ¥131 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
髙梨 智志 Representative

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Aug 2024 to Jul 2025) · filed 2025-10-24

Profitability ★★★★★position among all companies 14.2%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★☆position among all companies 10.7%
Capital efficiency ★★★☆☆position among all companies 8.3%

Business activities and revenue composition

Ecology and Combustion

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Aug 2024 to Jul 2025Source Annual securities reportsParent only・Disclosed

SalesProfit 産業システム事業産業システム事業 Sales 61.1% 61% Profit 52.6% 53% 保守サービス事業保守サービス事業 Sales 38.9% 39% Profit 47.4% 47%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
産業システム事業 ¥1.6 billion 61.1% ¥1.6 billion ¥0.3 billion 52.6% 17.9% ¥0.2 billion
保守サービス事業 ¥1.0 billion 38.9% ¥0.9 billion ¥0.3 billion 47.4% 25.3% ¥0.3 billion
Total of the businesses ¥2.6 billion100.0% ¥0.5 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

Ecology and Combustion

Period Aug 2024 to Jul 2025Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥2.6B 100% Cost of sales ¥1.7B 66% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.5B 20% Operating income ¥0.4B 14%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Other ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥58.32 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥41.71 million Parent only
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥15.67 million Parent only
Amortization of goodwill ¥5.00 million Parent only
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥0.4 billion Parent only

Ecology and Combustion

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Aug 2024 to Jul 2025Source Annual securities reports

Other ¥0.3 billion (51.9%)52%Salaries and allowances ¥0.1 billion (25.1%)25%Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion (11.1%)11%Depreciation ¥0.0 billion (8.0%)8%Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥0.0 billion (3.0%)Amortization of goodwill ¥0.0 billion (1.0%)¥0.5B
  • Other ¥0.3 billion
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.1 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.0 billion
  • Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥0.0 billion
  • Amortization of goodwill ¥0.0 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
81.0% Net assets to total assets Industry median 66.2% FY ending 7/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥1,796.79 Net assets per share
¥4.1 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
147.9% Cash conversion Industry median 97.5% FY ending 7/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Ecology and Combustion

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

3 2 1 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2021 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Net sales ¥1.8B ¥1.5B ¥2.4B ¥2.5B ¥2.6B
Year on year (%) Could not be retrieved -14.6% +58.7%◆ +3.5% +7.1%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.1B ¥0.1B ¥0.2B ¥0.3B ¥0.4B
Change from prior year Could not be retrieved -21.8% +115.0% +32.8% +23.8%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 7.7% 7.1% 9.6% 12.3% 14.2%
Change (percentage points) Could not be retrieved -0.6 points +2.5 points◆ +2.7 points◆ +1.9 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

  • 2023Net sales year on year +58.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.5 points
  • 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.7 points

Ecology and Combustion

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

157 104 52 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 1,797 1,198 599 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

Ecology and Combustion

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

10 7 3 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Parent only indicators (17 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥1.8 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥2.4 billion ¥2.5 billion ¥2.6 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.4 billion
Net income (loss) ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 2,027 shares 2,027 shares 1,054,500 shares 2,109,000 shares 1,920,000 shares
Net assets ¥2.5 billion ¥2.6 billion ¥2.9 billion ¥3.1 billion ¥3.3 billion
Total assets ¥3.2 billion ¥4.1 billion ¥4.0 billion ¥4.0 billion ¥4.1 billion
Net assets per share 1,420.57 yen 1,474.84 yen 1,590.33 yen 1,680.92 yen 1,796.79 yen
Dividend per share 5,000 yen 5,000 yen 50 yen 28 yen 32 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 81.74 yen 57.4 yen 156.72 yen 115.58 yen 143.88 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 79.2% 63.3% 72.0% 75.9% 81.0%
Return on equity 5.9% 4.0% 10.1% 7.1% 8.3%
Payout ratio 6.1% 8.7% 16.0% 24.2% 22.2%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.3 billion ¥9.45 million ¥0.2 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥0.6 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥0.6 billion ¥-0.6 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥-49.97 million ¥-58.44 million
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥-5.86 million ¥-88.39 million ¥-0.2 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.7 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥1.7 billion

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 5 years (2021 to 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 7/2025
1 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 7/2025
No comparison with the previous year Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 7/2025 ¥32 Could not be retrieved 22.2%
FY ending 7/2024 ¥28 Could not be retrieved 24.2% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 7/2023 ¥50 Could not be retrieved 16.0% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 7/2022 ¥5,000 Could not be retrieved 8.7%
FY ending 7/2021 ¥5,000 Could not be retrieved 6.1%

Ecology and Combustion

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

5,000 3,333 1,667 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-07-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

552 Shareholders
0.00% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 10.59%
81.90% Individuals and others Industry median 43.05%

Ecology and Combustion

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Securities firms0.10%
  • Other corporations18.00%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.00%
  • Individuals and others81.90%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 髙梨 智志 24.55% 448,000
2 髙梨 今日子 20.18% 368,200
3 エコム社員持株会 11.26% 205,500
4 ノリタケ株式会社 5.59% 102,000
5 東京中小企業投資育成株式会社 5.48% 100,000
6 しんきん-やらまいか投資事業有限責任組合 5.04% 92,000
7 株式会社ライトハンドオフィス 4.11% 75,000
8 関西電力株式会社 3.34% 61,000
9 牧野 史朗 1.16% 21,100
10 伊達 快行 1.11% 20,300

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 1 years (FY 2025)Disclosed

¥30.45 million Research and development
¥1.00 million Capital expenditure

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure by segment (FY ending 7/2025)

Segment Research and development
産業システム事業 ¥26.19 million
保守サービス事業 ¥4.26 million

Revenue scale in the same industry

Ecology and Combustion

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Machinery: 221 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Aug 2024 to Jul 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

75 Employees (parent only) Industry median 468
35.9 Average age Industry median 42.5
10.7 years Average length of service Industry median 15.6 years
¥5.15 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.89 million
People and organisation
35.2¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 35.2¥ million FY ending 7/2025 · parent company only / calculated
¥4.99 million Operating income per employee
Men 65
Women 10
Employees by gender

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2025-11-27Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 75

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-07-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm かなで監査法人
Audit fees (this year, filing company) ¥17.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, filing company) ¥0.80 million
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in this book

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Order Backlog and the Cost of Completion” Same industry: Machinery “Kaisha no Shikumi: Order Backlog and the Cost of Completion” Reads the filings of companies that build power plant equipment, waste incinerators and similar products to order, for their order backlog and how the cost to completion decides profit. Machinery companies in this book: Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, IHI, Kanadevia “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.10 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (17 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Dividend per share 32 yen Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-58.44 million Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 1,920,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Return on equity 8.3% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 81.0% Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 22.2% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 143.88 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 1,796.79 yen Parent only

Employees (6 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average length of service (years) 10.7 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥5.15 million Parent only
Average age (years) 35.9 years old Parent only
Number of employees 75 people Parent only
Number of employees 75 people Parent only
Number of employees 75 people Parent only

Shares (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 1,493,100 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 95,000 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 1,920,000 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 5.0% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 81.8% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 95,000 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 18,245 units Consolidated
Total shareholder return 117.6% Parent only

Other disclosed items (5 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥1.52 million Parent only
Total return on the share price index 132.9% Parent only
Write-downs of inventories ¥1.53 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥69.36 million Parent only

Research and development (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥30.45 million Consolidated
Research and development expenses included in general and administrative expenses and manufacturing cost for current period ¥30.45 million Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥1.00 million Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥17.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥0.80 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (60 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥59.69 million Parent only
Other ¥33.90 million Parent only
Other ¥-0.18 million Parent only
Other ¥0.49 million Parent only
Goodwill ¥18.33 million Parent only
Goodwill ¥18.33 million Parent only
Software ¥0.75 million Parent only
Work in process ¥57.36 million Parent only
Investments in capital ¥0.03 million Parent only
General reserve ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥3.2 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥9.19 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥10.11 million Parent only
Advance payments trade ¥3.25 million Parent only
Raw materials ¥55.49 million Parent only
Notes receivable - trade ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Provision for loss on order received ¥1.23 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Land ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Reserve for reduction entry2 ¥39.74 million Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥4.91 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥14.01 million Parent only
Buildings, net ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥40.00 million Parent only
Notes payable trade ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥90.89 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥21.59 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥25.26 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥51.43 million Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥10.90 million Parent only
Current liabilities ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.6 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥19.57 million Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥12.95 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Provision for product warranties ¥5.47 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥59.85 million Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥59.85 million Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥0 Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥71.25 million Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥2.65 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥17.15 million Parent only

Statement of income (36 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Amortization of goodwill ¥5.00 million Parent only
Gain on sales of scrap ¥0.90 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-51.10 million Parent only
Interest income ¥0.93 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥0 Parent only
Operating income ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥2.33 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥0.23 million Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥9,000 Parent only
Cost of sales ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Cost of products manufactured ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥58.32 million Parent only
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥15.67 million Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-58.44 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥0.23 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-12.85 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥41.71 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥6.82 million Parent only
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Subsidy income ¥6.81 million Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.5 billion Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥0.50 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.2 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (29 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥8.48 million Parent only
Other ¥-15.19 million Parent only
Amortization of goodwill ¥5.00 million Parent only
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-65.68 million Parent only
Payments for contributions in insurance fund ¥-2.26 million Parent only
Interest expenses paid ¥-0.23 million Parent only
Interest and dividends income received ¥0.93 million Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥-0.93 million Parent only
Increase decrease in provision for loss on order received ¥1.23 million Parent only
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥41.06 million Parent only
Increase (decrease) in contract liabilities ¥2.40 million Parent only
Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits ¥52.87 million Parent only
Payments into time deposits ¥-52.89 million Parent only
Subtotal ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Increase decrease in provision for directors retirement benefits ¥15.67 million Parent only
Purchase of investment securities ¥-40.00 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥0.23 million Parent only
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-0.97 million Parent only
Decrease/increase in consumption taxes receivable/payable ¥-5.61 million Parent only
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes paid ¥-88.22 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥64.36 million Parent only
Proceeds from subsidy income ¥6.82 million Parent only
Subsidy income ¥-6.82 million Parent only
Increase (decrease) in provisions for product warranties ¥-2.13 million Parent only
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.18 million Parent only
Accrued pension cost ¥5.82 million Parent only
Dividends ¥-51.12 million Parent only
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.6 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Dividend per share 32 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 75 Parent onlyDisclosed
Net assets ¥3.3 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Net sales ¥2.6 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating income ¥0.4 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥0.4 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Total assets ¥4.1 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating margin 14.2%Parent onlyCalculated
Net margin Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Sales per employee 35199347 yenParent onlyCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.65 timesParent onlyCalculated
Net assets to total assets 81.0%Parent onlyCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 14.2% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.4 billion ÷ ¥2.6 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 35,199,347 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥2.6 billion ÷ 75 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.65 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥2.6 billion ÷ ¥4.1 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 81% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥3.3 billion ÷ ¥4.1 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative Representative Director, gBizINFO

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Aug 2024 to Jul 2025) · Parent only · Net sales to external customers · filed 2025-10-24
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥2.6 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Total assets Parent only

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 2 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Machinery that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Segment names and order: the same as the segment table above. Group-wide research and adjustments mean segment figures may not add up to the company-wide amount.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Machinery that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of Ecology and Combustion Inc. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 2080401002321 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork