Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

フリュー

フリュー株式会社

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is 世界観ビジネス, at 61.9% of the total.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥44.8B
Operating marginCalculated 7.4%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 77.9%

Company profile

Securities code 6238 / EDINET code E11661 / Machinery / Fiscal year end March 31

渋谷区鶯谷町2番3号/Capital stock ¥1,639 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: https://www.furyu.jp/
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
榎本 雅仁 Representative
3 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-22

Profitability ★★★☆☆position among all companies 7.4%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★☆☆position among all companies 7.1%
Capital efficiency ★★★☆☆position among all companies 8.9%

Business activities and revenue composition

フリュー

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

世界観ビジネス世界観ビジネス Sales 61.9% 62% ガールズトレンドビジネ…ガールズトレンドビジネス Sales 32.1% 32% フリューニュービジネスフリューニュービジネス Sales 6.0% 6%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearMarginLast year
世界観ビジネス ¥27.7 billion 61.9% ¥25.3 billion ¥2.3 billion 8.4% ¥1.8 billion
ガールズトレンドビジネス ¥14.4 billion 32.1% ¥14.8 billion ¥3.6 billion 24.9% ¥3.1 billion
フリューニュービジネス ¥2.7 billion 6.0% ¥4.1 billion ¥-0.5 billion -17.0% ¥-0.4 billion
Total of the businesses ¥44.8 billion100.0%

Revenue and profit

フリュー

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥44.8B 100% Cost of sales ¥27.2B 61% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥14.3B 32% Operating income ¥3.3B 7%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries and bonuses ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Business consignment expenses ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥17.6 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥2.1 billion Consolidated

フリュー

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Salaries and bonuses ¥3.6 billion (24.9%)25%Business consignment expenses ¥2.3 billion (16.1%)16%Commission fees ¥1.9 billion (13.5%)14%Research and development expenses ¥1.5 billion (10.8%)11%Advertising expenses ¥1.0 billion (7.1%)7%Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.2 billion (1.4%)Other (not itemized) ¥3.8 billion (26.3%)26%¥14.3B
  • Salaries and bonuses ¥3.6 billion
  • Business consignment expenses ¥2.3 billion
  • Commission fees ¥1.9 billion
  • Research and development expenses ¥1.5 billion
  • Advertising expenses ¥1.0 billion
  • Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.2 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥3.8 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
77.9% Net assets to total assets Industry median 66.2% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
6.8% Return on assets (ROA)
¥892.06 Net assets per share
¥3.1 billion Free cash flow
¥30.3 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
156.7% Cash conversion Industry median 97.5% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
2.4% Increase in working capital ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
68.7% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
20.0% Return to shareholders ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
0.0% Investment securities to net assets ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×2.18 from 2013 to 2026

フリュー

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
45 30 15 0 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2018 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -6.0 points 2019 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.3 points 2021 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.4 points 2023 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.9 points 2024 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.7 points 2025 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.6 points 2026 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.2 points 45Latest value 2026 45¥ billion 45Highest in the period shown 2026 45¥ billion 21Lowest in the period shown 2013 21¥ billion ¥ billion

フリュー

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

45 30 15 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥34.1B ¥36.4B ¥42.8B ¥44.3B ¥44.8B
Year on year (%) comparison basis not confirmed +6.9% +17.5% +3.6% +1.0%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥3.7B ¥2.2B ¥3.7B ¥2.3B ¥3.3B
Change from prior year comparison basis not confirmed -41.2% +71.4% -38.9% +44.8%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 10.9% 6.0% 8.7% 5.1% 7.4%
Change (percentage points) comparison basis not confirmed -4.9 points◆ +2.7 points◆ -3.6 points◆ +2.2 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (4)
  • 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -6.0 points
  • 2019Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.3 points
  • 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.4 points
  • 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.9 points
  • 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.7 points
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.6 points
  • 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.2 points

フリュー

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

94 63 31 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 892 595 297 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

フリュー

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

12 8 4 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥34.1 billion ¥36.4 billion ¥42.8 billion ¥44.3 billion ¥44.8 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥3.7 billion ¥2.2 billion ¥3.7 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥3.3 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥2.5 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥2.5 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥2.1 billion
Comprehensive income ¥2.6 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥2.7 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥2.2 billion
Net assets ¥21.3 billion ¥20.2 billion ¥21.9 billion ¥22.4 billion ¥23.6 billion
Total assets ¥28.1 billion ¥25.9 billion ¥28.3 billion ¥28.1 billion ¥30.3 billion
Net assets per share 776.71 yen 762.2 yen 826.88 yen 846.87 yen 892.06 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 93.01 yen 53.62 yen 94.22 yen 61.5 yen 77.81 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 75.5% 77.7% 77.1% 79.8% 77.9%
Return on equity 12.0% 7.0% 11.9% 7.3% 8.9%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥5.7 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥3.9 billion ¥3.9 billion ¥5.2 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-2.3 billion ¥-2.3 billion ¥-2.3 billion ¥-2.6 billion ¥-2.1 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-1.0 billion ¥-2.4 billion ¥-1.0 billion ¥-1.0 billion ¥-1.0 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥14.7 billion ¥10.8 billion ¥11.5 billion ¥11.7 billion ¥13.7 billion
Parent only indicators (13 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥34.0 billion ¥36.1 billion ¥42.4 billion ¥44.0 billion ¥43.6 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥3.9 billion ¥2.4 billion ¥3.9 billion ¥2.4 billion ¥3.6 billion
Net income (loss) ¥2.7 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥2.2 billion
Capital stock ¥1.6 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥1.6 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 28,296,000 shares 28,296,000 shares 28,296,000 shares 28,296,000 shares 28,296,000 shares
Net assets ¥21.5 billion ¥20.6 billion ¥21.5 billion ¥22.2 billion ¥23.5 billion
Total assets ¥28.2 billion ¥26.2 billion ¥28.0 billion ¥27.9 billion ¥29.9 billion
Net assets per share 784.81 yen 778.02 yen 814.33 yen 838.12 yen 886.95 yen
Dividend per share 52 yen 38 yen 39 yen 39 yen 40 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 97.99 yen 60.72 yen 69.21 yen 67.07 yen 82.94 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 76.0% 78.4% 76.9% 79.5% 78.5%
Return on equity 13.0% 7.8% 8.7% 8.1% 9.6%
Payout ratio 53.1% 62.6% 56.4% 58.1% 48.2%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2013 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

1 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2026
9 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2026
+2.6% Dividend growth (year on year)
+2.1% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥40 Could not be retrieved 48.2%
FY ending 3/2025 ¥39 Could not be retrieved 58.1%
FY ending 3/2024 ¥39 Could not be retrieved 56.4%
FY ending 3/2023 ¥38 Could not be retrieved 62.6%
FY ending 3/2022 ¥52 Could not be retrieved 53.1%
FY ending 3/2021 ¥36 Could not be retrieved 53.4%
FY ending 3/2020 ¥40 Could not be retrieved 36.9%
FY ending 3/2019 ¥30 Could not be retrieved 44.6%
FY ending 3/2018 ¥30 Could not be retrieved 49.2%
FY ending 3/2017 ¥30 Could not be retrieved 31.3% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 3/2016 ¥75 Could not be retrieved 28.1% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 3/2015 ¥26,510 Could not be retrieved 10.0%
FY ending 3/2014 ¥25,270 Could not be retrieved 10.0%
FY ending 3/2013 ¥22,070 Could not be retrieved 10.0%

フリュー

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

52 35 17 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

10,429 Shareholders
12.93% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 10.59%
49.09% Individuals and others Industry median 43.05%

フリュー

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions9.37%
  • Securities firms3.56%
  • Other corporations25.06%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)12.89%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.04%
  • Individuals and others49.09%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 風流商事株式会社 16.39% 4,360,000
2 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 7.37% 1,959,300
3 TM株式会社 5.32% 1,415,000
4 フリュー社員持株会 3.39% 900,700
5 田坂 吉朗 3.16% 840,000
6 稲毛 勝行 2.82% 750,000
7 吉田 眞人 2.07% 551,432
8 中村 真司 1.92% 511,300
9 YOSHIDA株式会社 1.85% 493,000
10 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 1.75% 466,600

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 3 years (2021 to 2026)Disclosed

¥1.6 billion Research and development 3.5% of revenue (industry median 1.9%)
¥2.1 billion Capital expenditure 4.7% of revenue (industry median 4.5%)
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 3/2026 ¥1.6 billion ¥2.1 billion
FY ending 3/2025 ¥1.7 billion Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2021 ¥0.9 billion ¥2.2 billion

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure by segment (FY ending 3/2026)

Segment Research and development Capital expenditure
世界観ビジネス ¥0.6 billion ¥74.66 million
ガールズトレンドビジネス ¥0.6 billion ¥1.0 billion
フリューニュービジネス ¥0.3 billion ¥0.9 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

フリュー

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Machinery: 221 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

512 Employees (parent only) Industry median 468
38.0 Average age Industry median 42.5
9.0 years Average length of service Industry median 15.6 years
¥6.81 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.89 million
People and organisation
79.2¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 35.2¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥5.87 million Operating income per employee
77.8% Wage gap between men and women
31.8% Women in managerial positions
70.0% Share of female employees
66.7% Men taking childcare leave
Men 10.8 yrs
Women 7.8 yrs
Average length of service by gender
Men 251
Women 314
Employees by gender
203 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-08-27Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 565
Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off)
Scope: 正社員
17.5 hours
Annual paid leave taken
Scope: 正社員
87.3%
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: 正社員
67%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: 正社員
100%
Share of managers who are women 31.8%
Share of board members who are women 22%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任監査法人トーマツ
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥44.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) ¥3.00 million
Going concern note Note present
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in this book

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Order Backlog and the Cost of Completion” Same industry: Machinery “Kaisha no Shikumi: Order Backlog and the Cost of Completion” Reads the filings of companies that build power plant equipment, waste incinerators and similar products to order, for their order backlog and how the cost to completion decides profit. Machinery companies in this book: Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, IHI, Kanadevia “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.10 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥5.2 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥44.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-2.1 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥13.7 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥23.6 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥30.3 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 8.9% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 77.9% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 77.81 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 892.06 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 40 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥43.6 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 28,296,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥23.5 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥29.9 billion Parent only
Return on equity 9.6% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 78.5% Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 48.2% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 82.94 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 886.95 yen Parent only

Employees (12 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 565 people Consolidated
Number of employees 565 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 77.8% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 9 years Parent only
Average length of service months 2 months Parent only
Average annual salary ¥6.81 million Parent only
Average age (years) 38 years old Parent only
Number of employees 512 people Parent only
Number of employees 512 people Parent only
Number of employees 512 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 78.9% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 37.3% Parent only

Other disclosed items (13 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥44.8 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 203 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 203 people Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Write-downs of inventories ¥4.94 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 3 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 66.7% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 201 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 201 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 201 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 179.0% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 31.8% Parent only

Shares (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 12,247,332 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 1,698,400 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 28,296,000 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 6.0% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 46.1% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 1,698,400 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 265,817 units Consolidated
Total shareholder return 133.6% Parent only

Research and development (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses included in general and administrative expenses and manufacturing cost for current period ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥1.6 billion Consolidated

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥2.1 billion Consolidated

Audit (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥44.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥44.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥3.00 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (12 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥1.16 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.67 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥28.16 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥28.16 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥6,000 Consolidated
Revenue ¥-28.16 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-5,000 Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year -4.0% Parent only
Revenue ¥1.01 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0.67 million Parent only
Revenue ¥28.16 million Parent only

Balance sheet (122 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥7.09 million Consolidated
Other ¥7.47 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Software ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Lease assets, net ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Work in process ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥22.1 billion Consolidated
Prepaid expenses ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Advance payments trade ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Provision for loss on order received ¥16.34 million Consolidated
Merchandise and finished goods ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥5.2 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥4.9 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Buildings, net ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Provision for management board incentive plan trust-NCL ¥11.99 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥5.66 million Consolidated
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - other ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Accrued consumption taxes ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Accrued expenses ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥23.4 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥6.3 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥25.1 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-6.2 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥17.46 million Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥13.7 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥13.8 billion Consolidated
Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥23.6 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥23.6 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥30.3 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥30.3 billion Consolidated
Deferred gains or losses on hedges ¥83.03 million Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥20.33 million Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-1.9 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥6.7 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥30.3 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-6.00 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans ¥91.81 million Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥43.56 million Consolidated
Electronically recorded obligations - operating ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥7.09 million Parent only
Other ¥7.47 million Parent only
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Other, net ¥24.41 million Parent only
Software ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Lease obligations ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Lease assets, net ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Work in process ¥39.64 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥22.1 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Advance payments trade ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Raw materials and supplies ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Provision for loss on order received ¥16.34 million Parent only
Merchandise and finished goods ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥7.0 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥4.7 billion Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Provision for management board incentive plan trust-NCL ¥11.99 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥3.7 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥5.66 million Parent only
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥23.4 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥5.9 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥22.9 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥12.2 billion Parent only
Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other ¥16.59 million Parent only
Net assets ¥23.5 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥23.5 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥29.9 billion Parent only
Deferred gains or losses on hedges ¥83.03 million Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥22.1 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-1.9 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥83.03 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥6.4 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥29.9 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-1.0 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-6.00 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥40.98 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Electronically recorded obligations - operating ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating ¥1.1 billion Parent only

Statement of income (92 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥1.63 million Consolidated
Other ¥1.21 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Gain on adjustment of account payable ¥0.14 million Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥12.01 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥0.34 million Consolidated
Guaranty money income ¥3.82 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥19.59 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥33.22 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥5.2 billion Consolidated
Loss on sales and retirement of noncurrent assets ¥5.36 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥27.2 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥17.6 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥44.8 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥44.8 billion Consolidated
Advertising expenses ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Loss on investments in partnership ¥1.90 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-2.1 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.10 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Compensation expenses ¥6,000 Consolidated
Business consignment expenses ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-55.11 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange gains ¥1.29 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥-6.52 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥2.59 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Salaries and bonuses ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Deferred gains or losses on hedges net of tax ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Disposal of treasury stock ¥9.22 million Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-5,000 Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥14.3 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax ¥46.02 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Consumption taxes refund ¥0.37 million Consolidated
Other ¥1.99 million Parent only
Other ¥1.21 million Parent only
Gain on adjustment of account payable ¥0.14 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-1.0 billion Parent only
Subsidy income ¥1.34 million Parent only
Interest income ¥10.47 million Parent only
Guaranty money income ¥3.82 million Parent only
Operating income ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥53.53 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥36.57 million Parent only
Loss on sales and retirement of noncurrent assets ¥5.15 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥26.5 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥17.1 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥43.6 billion Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Loss on investments in partnership ¥1.90 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥0.10 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Compensation expenses ¥6,000 Parent only
Business consignment expenses ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-77.51 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Impairment loss ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Foreign exchange losses ¥3.51 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Research and development expenses ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Consulting fee income ¥35.42 million Parent only
Ordinary income ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Salaries and bonuses ¥3.4 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥9.22 million Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-5,000 Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥13.5 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Consumption taxes refund ¥0.35 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.1 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (32 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥3.17 million Consolidated
Proceeds from sale and leaseback ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-0.10 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥0.34 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in advance payments to suppliers ¥-10.48 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-0.34 million Consolidated
Guaranty money income ¥-3.82 million Consolidated
Loss gain on sales and retirement of noncurrent assets ¥5.36 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥5.5 billion Consolidated
Payments for guarantee deposits ¥-34.69 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.10 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-1.6 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥1.15 million Consolidated
(Increase) decrease in accounts receivables other ¥45.02 million Consolidated
Increase/(decrease) in accounts payable - expenses ¥37.87 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Income taxes refund ¥51.16 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss (gain) ¥-8.46 million Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-5,000 Consolidated
Proceeds from compensation ¥7.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥85.55 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥5.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 40 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 565 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥23.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥44.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥3.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥3.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥2.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥30.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 7.4%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 4.6%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 79234485 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 1.48 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 77.9%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 7.4% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥3.3 billion ÷ ¥44.8 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 4.6% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥2.1 billion ÷ ¥44.8 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 79,234,485 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥44.8 billion ÷ 565 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 1.48 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥44.8 billion ÷ ¥30.3 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 77.9% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥23.6 billion ÷ ¥30.3 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-06-22
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥44.8 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this pageProfit share: not shown (one or more loss-making businesses)

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥0.9 billion + inventories up ¥0.2 billion, over net sales ¥44.8 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥1.6 billion, over depreciation ¥2.3 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥1.0 billion + purchase of treasury stock ¥0.01 million, over operating cash flow ¥5.2 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥5.66 million, over net assets ¥23.6 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 2 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Machinery that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Machinery that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only). Segment names and order: the same as the segment table above. Group-wide research and adjustments mean segment figures may not add up to the company-wide amount.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 565 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Machinery that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Share of female employees gBizINFO, covering 正社員
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average length of service by gender gBizINFO, covering 正社員
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of フリュー株式会社 on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 3011001049510 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork