Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

ISHII HYOKI

ISHII HYOKI CO.,LTD.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is ディスプレイ及び電子部品, at 68.8% of the total.

Key figures

Period Feb 2025 to Jan 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥15.7B
Operating marginCalculated 7.3%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 66.9%

Company profile

Securities code 6336 / EDINET code E02047 / Machinery / Fiscal year end January 31

福山市神辺町旭丘5番地/Capital stock ¥300 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: http://www.ishiihyoki.co.jp
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
山本 晋宏 Representative
6 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Feb 2025 to Jan 2026) · filed 2026-04-23

Profitability ★★★☆☆position among all companies 7.3%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 2.1%
Capital efficiency ★★★☆☆position among all companies 8.7%

Business activities and revenue composition

ISHII HYOKI

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Feb 2025 to Jan 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit ディスプレイ及び電子部…ディスプレイ及び電子部品 Sales 68.8% 69% Profit 29.3% 29% 電子機器部品製造装置電子機器部品製造装置 Sales 31.2% 31% Profit 70.7% 71%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
ディスプレイ及び電子部品 ¥10.8 billion 68.8% ¥10.2 billion ¥0.3 billion 29.3% 3.1% ¥0.3 billion
電子機器部品製造装置 ¥4.9 billion 31.2% ¥4.6 billion ¥0.8 billion 70.7% 16.5% ¥0.6 billion
Total of the businesses ¥15.6 billion100.0% ¥1.1 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

ISHII HYOKI

Period Feb 2025 to Jan 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥15.7B 100% Cost of sales ¥12.0B 77% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥2.5B 16% Operating income ¥1.1B 7%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Other ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Salaries and bonuses ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Experiment and research expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Welfare expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥87.00 million Parent only
Traveling and transportation expenses ¥59.00 million Parent only
Rent expenses ¥39.00 million Parent only
Sales commission ¥36.00 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥18.00 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥16.00 million Consolidated
Provision for retirement benefits ¥9.00 million Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0 Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.9 billion Consolidated

ISHII HYOKI

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Feb 2025 to Jan 2026Source Annual securities reports

Other ¥1.3 billion (48.3%)48%Salaries and bonuses ¥0.8 billion (30.7%)31%Experiment and research expenses ¥0.2 billion (5.7%)Research and development expenses ¥0.2 billion (5.7%)Depreciation ¥0.1 billion (4.8%)Commission fees ¥0.1 billion (4.8%)¥2.7B
  • Other ¥1.3 billion
  • Salaries and bonuses ¥0.8 billion
  • Experiment and research expenses ¥0.2 billion
  • Research and development expenses ¥0.2 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.1 billion
  • Commission fees ¥0.1 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
66.9% Net assets to total assets Industry median 66.2% FY ending 1/2026 · consolidated / calculated
5.6% Return on assets (ROA)
¥1,332.55 Net assets per share
¥1.5 billion Free cash flow
¥15.9 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
113.8% Cash conversion Industry median 97.5% FY ending 1/2026 · consolidated / calculated
1.4% Increase in working capital ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 1/2026 · consolidated / calculated
80.3% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 1/2026 · consolidated / calculated
20.2% Return to shareholders ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 1/2026 · consolidated / calculated
-3.5% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 1/2026 · consolidated / calculated
1.3% Investment securities to net assets ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 1/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×2.01 from 2013 to 2026

ISHII HYOKI

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
18 12 6 -0 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2014 Net sales year on year -21.4% 2015 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +9.9 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2016 Net sales year on year +38.8% 2017 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.6 points 2018 Net sales year on year +36.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.5 points 2020 Net sales year on year -21.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -9.1 points 2021 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.2 points 2022 Net sales year on year +24.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.8 points 2023 Net sales year on year +26.3% 2025 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.8 points 16Latest value 2026 16¥ billion 18Highest in the period shown 2023 18¥ billion 6Lowest in the period shown 2014 6¥ billion ¥ billion

ISHII HYOKI

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

18 12 6 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥14.4B ¥18.2B ¥16.7B ¥14.8B ¥15.7B
Year on year (%) +24.5%◆ +26.3%◆ -8.2% -11.4% +5.6%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.7B ¥2.0B ¥1.7B ¥1.1B ¥1.2B
Change from prior year +61.8% +16.5% -14.6% -35.6% +6.8%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 12.0% 11.1% 10.3% 7.5% 7.6%
Change (percentage points) +2.8 points◆ -0.9 points -0.8 points -2.8 points◆ +0.1 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (7)
  • 2014Net sales year on year -21.4%
  • 2015Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +9.9 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2016Net sales year on year +38.8%
  • 2017Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.6 points
  • 2018Net sales year on year +36.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.5 points
  • 2020Net sales year on year -21.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -9.1 points
  • 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.2 points
  • 2022Net sales year on year +24.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.8 points
  • 2023Net sales year on year +26.3%
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.8 points

ISHII HYOKI

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

201 134 67 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 1,333 888 444 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

ISHII HYOKI

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

33 22 11 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥14.4 billion ¥18.2 billion ¥16.7 billion ¥14.8 billion ¥15.7 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.7 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥1.2 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥1.5 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.9 billion
Comprehensive income ¥1.9 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.2 billion
Net assets ¥5.5 billion ¥7.4 billion ¥8.7 billion ¥9.7 billion ¥10.6 billion
Total assets ¥13.5 billion ¥16.2 billion ¥16.7 billion ¥15.7 billion ¥15.9 billion
Net assets per share 670.18 yen 910.39 yen 1,065.44 yen 1,194.55 yen 1,332.55 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 182.85 yen 201.13 yen 135.09 yen 96.7 yen 110.62 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 40.5% 45.7% 52.1% 62.0% 66.9%
Return on equity 32.6% 25.4% 13.7% 8.6% 8.7%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.7 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥1.3 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.4 billion ¥-1.1 billion ¥-1.4 billion ¥-0.6 billion ¥0.2 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-1.1 billion ¥-0.7 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥-1.8 billion ¥-0.9 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.7 billion ¥2.8 billion ¥2.2 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥3.0 billion
Parent only indicators (13 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥7.3 billion ¥8.4 billion ¥7.7 billion ¥6.9 billion ¥7.0 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.9 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥0.7 billion
Net income (loss) ¥0.9 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥0.5 billion
Capital stock ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.3 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 8,176,452 shares 8,176,452 shares 8,176,452 shares 8,176,452 shares 8,176,452 shares
Net assets ¥3.0 billion ¥3.9 billion ¥4.6 billion ¥5.3 billion ¥5.6 billion
Total assets ¥8.9 billion ¥10.0 billion ¥10.4 billion ¥9.1 billion ¥8.8 billion
Net assets per share 367.04 yen 477.87 yen 561.65 yen 655.67 yen 699.32 yen
Dividend per share 10 yen 10 yen 15 yen 20 yen 28 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 108.4 yen 119.51 yen 91.36 yen 108.7 yen 60 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 33.5% 39.1% 44.1% 58.5% 63.8%
Return on equity 34.1% 28.3% 17.6% 17.9% 8.8%
Payout ratio 9.2% 8.4% 16.4% 18.4% 46.7%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 8 years (2019 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

3 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 1/2026
8 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 1/2026
+40.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
+22.9% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 1/2026 ¥28 Could not be retrieved 46.7%
FY ending 1/2025 ¥20 Could not be retrieved 18.4%
FY ending 1/2024 ¥15 Could not be retrieved 16.4%
FY ending 1/2023 ¥10 Could not be retrieved 8.4%
FY ending 1/2022 ¥10 Could not be retrieved 9.2%
FY ending 1/2021 ¥10 Could not be retrieved 19.2%
FY ending 1/2020 ¥10 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 1/2019 ¥10 ¥5 11.7%

ISHII HYOKI

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

28 19 9 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-01-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

2,622 Shareholders
2.31% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 10.59%
57.77% Individuals and others Industry median 43.05%

ISHII HYOKI

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions5.02%
  • Securities firms3.75%
  • Other corporations31.15%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)2.11%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.20%
  • Individuals and others57.77%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 ㈱アイエフエム 24.62% 1,966,000
2 石井敏博 7.7% 615,000
3 イシイヒョーキ従業員持株会 7.31% 583,000
4 大善彰総 2.23% 178,000
5 大和証券㈱ 1.95% 156,000
6 石井朋子 1.73% 138,000
7 島根良明 1.51% 120,000
8 ㈱広島銀行 1.38% 110,000
9 ㈱三菱UFJ銀行 1.35% 108,000
10 ㈱もみじ銀行 1.35% 108,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2021 to 2026)Disclosed

¥0.2 billion Research and development 1.0% of revenue (industry median 1.9%)
¥0.4 billion Capital expenditure 2.9% of revenue (industry median 4.5%)
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 1/2026 ¥0.2 billion ¥0.4 billion
FY ending 1/2021 ¥0.2 billion ¥0.3 billion

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure by segment (FY ending 1/2026)

Segment Research and development Capital expenditure
ディスプレイ及び電子部品 ¥42.00 million Could not be retrieved
電子機器部品製造装置 ¥0.1 billion ¥18.00 million

Revenue scale in the same industry

ISHII HYOKI

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Machinery: 221 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Feb 2025 to Jan 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

301 Employees (parent only) Industry median 468
47.0 Average age Industry median 42.5
21.6 years Average length of service Industry median 15.6 years
¥5.36 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.89 million
People and organisation
22.5¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 35.2¥ million FY ending 1/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥1.64 million Operating income per employee
77.8% Wage gap between men and women
6.0% Women in managerial positions
44.0% Share of female employees
3 / 50 Female managers
0 / 13 Female officers
568 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-07-23Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 313
Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off)
Scope: 正社員
12.2 hours
Annual paid leave taken (all employees) 74%
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: 正社員
0%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: 正社員
0%
Share of managers who are women 6%
Share of board members who are women 0%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-01-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任監査法人トーマツ
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥33.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥20.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥1.00 million
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in this book

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Order Backlog and the Cost of Completion” Same industry: Machinery “Kaisha no Shikumi: Order Backlog and the Cost of Completion” Reads the filings of companies that build power plant equipment, waste incinerators and similar products to order, for their order backlog and how the cost to completion decides profit. Machinery companies in this book: Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, IHI, Kanadevia “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.10 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥15.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥10.6 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥15.9 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 8.7% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 66.9% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 110.62 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 1,332.55 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 28 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥7.0 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 8,176,452 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥5.6 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥8.8 billion Parent only
Return on equity 8.8% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 63.8% Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 46.7% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 60 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 699.32 yen Parent only

Employees (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 695 people Consolidated
Number of employees 695 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 77.8% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 21.6 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥5.36 million Parent only
Average age (years) 47 years old Parent only
Number of employees 301 people Parent only
Number of employees 301 people Parent only
Number of employees 301 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 81.8% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 55.5% Parent only

Other disclosed items (13 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥15.7 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 568 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 568 people Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Write-downs of inventories ¥6.00 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 6 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 0.0% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 6 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 6 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 6 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 222.5% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 6.0% Parent only

Shares (18 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total of dividends received equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥0 Consolidated
Number of shares held 4,083,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 188,600 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Number of shares 8,176,452 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 2.3% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 51.1% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 188,600 shares Consolidated
Total of valuation gain (loss) ¥0 Consolidated
Number of voting rights 79,794 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥14.00 million Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Book value equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥0 Consolidated
Number of issues 2 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 98.1% Parent only

Research and development (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥0.4 billion Consolidated

Audit (6 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥33.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥20.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥33.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥20.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries network firms ¥1.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (134 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥4.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥72.00 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥43.00 million Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥11.00 million Consolidated
Work in process ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Right-of-use assets ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Right of use assets, net ¥67.00 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥8.1 billion Consolidated
Advances received ¥51.00 million Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Notes receivable - trade ¥14.00 million Consolidated
Merchandise and finished goods ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥5.2 billion Consolidated
Land ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥5.8 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥37.00 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Notes and accounts payable - trade ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥4.5 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥9.3 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles ¥6.3 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥10.8 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-53.00 million Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-1.3 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-4.9 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-4.7 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥72.00 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥4.4 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other ¥8.00 million Consolidated
Net assets ¥10.6 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥10.6 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥15.9 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥15.9 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥37.00 million Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Electronically recorded obligations for facilities ¥11.00 million Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥5.3 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥15.9 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-68.00 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0 Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥4.00 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥57.00 million Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans ¥64.00 million Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit asset ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Long-term accounts receivable-other ¥45.00 million Consolidated
Electronically recorded obligations - operating ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other ¥5.00 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥43.00 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Software ¥36.00 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥5.00 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥2.00 million Parent only
Work in process ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Provision for loss on guarantees ¥88.00 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥4.3 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥66.00 million Parent only
Advances received ¥49.00 million Parent only
Prepaid pension cost ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Raw materials and supplies ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Notes receivable - trade ¥14.00 million Parent only
Merchandise and finished goods ¥28.00 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥4.4 billion Parent only
Reserve for advanced depreciation of noncurrent assets ¥37.00 million Parent only
Land ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥39.00 million Parent only
Buildings, net ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥4.00 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥5.5 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥46.00 million Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥4.4 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥42.00 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other ¥6.00 million Parent only
Net assets ¥5.6 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥5.6 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥8.8 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥77.00 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥4.2 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥43.00 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥3.2 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥8.8 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0 Parent only
Capital surplus ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥8.00 million Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥4.00 million Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥1.00 million Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Long-term accounts receivable-other ¥42.00 million Parent only
Investments in capital of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Electronically recorded obligations - operating ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.4 billion Parent only

Statement of income (100 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥33.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥8.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥20.00 million Consolidated
Commission for syndicate loan ¥22.00 million Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥39.00 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥57.00 million Consolidated
Rent income ¥41.00 million Consolidated
Dividend income ¥8.00 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥69.00 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥13.00 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥12.0 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥15.7 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥15.7 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥40.00 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥25.00 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥21.00 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥97.00 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥97.00 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange losses ¥51.00 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥69.00 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥86.00 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Salaries and bonuses ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-99.00 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Experiment and research expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Sales commission ¥36.00 million Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0 Consolidated
Rent expenses ¥19.00 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥18.00 million Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax ¥46.00 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥16.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥22.00 million Parent only
Other ¥5.00 million Parent only
Commission for syndicate loan ¥22.00 million Parent only
Provision for loss on guarantees ¥0 Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Rent income ¥20.00 million Parent only
Operating income ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥85.00 million Parent only
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥69.00 million Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥13.00 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥5.0 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥7.0 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥87.00 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥22.00 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Traveling and transportation expenses ¥59.00 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥5.00 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥21.00 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥90.00 million Parent only
Impairment loss ¥95.00 million Parent only
Foreign exchange losses ¥3.00 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥69.00 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Welfare expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Salaries and bonuses ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-99.00 million Parent only
Experiment and research expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Sales commission ¥40.00 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0 Parent only
Rent expenses ¥39.00 million Parent only
Rent expenses ¥9.00 million Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥9.00 million Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥27.00 million Consolidated

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥20.00 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (34 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥62.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥-30.00 million Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-43.00 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-46.00 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-41.00 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥59.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in advances received ¥5.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from subsidy income ¥39.00 million Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥-39.00 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-65.00 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Payments into time deposits ¥-2.5 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from redemption of investment securities ¥30.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-12.00 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥40.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Loss gain on sales of property plant and equipment ¥-69.00 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of property, plant and equipment ¥13.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥-35.00 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥82.00 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥97.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-31.00 million Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥59.00 million Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-99.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0 Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥-0 Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥-35.00 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 28 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 695 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥10.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥15.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥1.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥1.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥0.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥15.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 7.3%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 5.7%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 22519424 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.98 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 66.9%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 7.3% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥1.1 billion ÷ ¥15.7 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 5.7% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.9 billion ÷ ¥15.7 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 22,519,424 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥15.7 billion ÷ 695 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.98 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥15.7 billion ÷ ¥15.9 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 66.9% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥10.6 billion ÷ ¥15.9 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Feb 2025 to Jan 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-04-23
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥15.6 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥0.3 billion + inventories down ¥82.00 million, over net sales ¥15.7 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥0.5 billion, over depreciation ¥0.6 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥0.2 billion + purchase of treasury stock ¥99.00 million, over operating cash flow ¥1.3 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥69.00 million − extraordinary loss ¥0.1 billion, over ordinary income ¥1.2 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥0.1 billion, over net assets ¥10.6 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Machinery that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Machinery that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only). Segment names and order: the same as the segment table above. Group-wide research and adjustments mean segment figures may not add up to the company-wide amount.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 695 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Machinery that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Share of female employees gBizINFO, covering 正社員
  • Female managers gBizINFO: 3 women among 50 managers
  • Female officers gBizINFO: 0 women among 13 officers
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of ISHII HYOKI CO.,LTD. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 4240001029432 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork