Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

J.E.T.Co

J.E.T.Co.,LTD.

Company highlights

The latest annual dividend per share is higher than the year before.

Key figures

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥14.7B
Operating marginCalculated -10.2%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 49.8%

Company profile

Securities code 6228 / EDINET code E36545 / Machinery / Fiscal year end December 31

浅口郡里庄町大字新庄字金山6078番/Capital stock ¥1,848 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
専務平井洋行 Representative
5 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · filed 2026-05-29

Profitability ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -10.2%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -6.4%
Capital efficiency ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -21.4%

Business activities and revenue composition

Breakdown by business: not published

Revenue and profit

J.E.T.Co

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥14.7B 100% Cost of sales ¥13.4B 91% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥2.8B 19% Operating income ¥-1.5B 10%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries and allowances ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Payrolls and allowances ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Sales commission ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Freightage and packing expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥18.00 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥14.00 million Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥8.00 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Net income ¥-2.3 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-1.6 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥-1.5 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥1.3 billion Consolidated

J.E.T.Co

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Salaries and allowances ¥0.6 billion (20.8%)21%Research and development expenses ¥0.6 billion (20.0%)20%Payrolls and allowances ¥0.3 billion (11.3%)11%Sales commission ¥0.3 billion (10.5%)10%Freightage and packing expenses ¥0.2 billion (6.2%)6%Provision for bonuses ¥0.0 billion (0.6%)Other (not itemized) ¥0.8 billion (30.6%)31%¥2.8B
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.6 billion
  • Research and development expenses ¥0.6 billion
  • Payrolls and allowances ¥0.3 billion
  • Sales commission ¥0.3 billion
  • Freightage and packing expenses ¥0.2 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.8 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
49.8% Net assets to total assets Industry median 66.2% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
-12.0% Return on assets (ROA)
¥740.54 Net assets per share
¥2.7 billion Free cash flow
¥19.5 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
-40.9% Increase in working capital ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
413.0% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
2.5% Return to shareholders ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated

J.E.T.Co

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

23 15 7 -2 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2021 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Net sales ¥19.1B ¥23.4B ¥23.1B ¥19.3B ¥14.7B
Year on year (%) Could not be retrieved +22.6%◆ -1.2% -16.5% -24.1%◆
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.7B ¥2.0B ¥1.6B ¥1.0B -¥1.6B
Change from prior year Could not be retrieved +18.5% -21.1% -39.7% profit to loss◆
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 8.9% 8.6% 6.9% 5.0% -10.7%
Change (percentage points) Could not be retrieved -0.3 points -1.7 points -1.9 points -15.7 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

  • 2022Net sales year on year +22.6%
  • 2025Net sales year on year -24.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -15.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss

J.E.T.Co

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

108 12 -83 -178 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 922 615 307 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

J.E.T.Co

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

17 4 -8 -21 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥19.1 billion ¥23.4 billion ¥23.1 billion ¥19.3 billion ¥14.7 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.7 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥-1.6 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥1.2 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥-2.3 billion
Comprehensive income ¥1.3 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥-2.3 billion
Net assets ¥7.3 billion ¥8.3 billion ¥11.8 billion ¥12.1 billion ¥9.7 billion
Total assets ¥19.8 billion ¥28.6 billion ¥29.8 billion ¥26.0 billion ¥19.5 billion
Net assets per share 646.23 yen 731.65 yen 901.88 yen 922.03 yen 740.54 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 102.86 yen 107.63 yen 95.59 yen 41.19 yen -177.97 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 37.0% 29.0% 39.7% 46.5% 49.8%
Return on equity 17.4% 15.6% 11.2% 4.5% -21.4%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.1 billion ¥-3.6 billion ¥-1.2 billion ¥-1.4 billion ¥3.1 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥-0.4 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.4 billion ¥3.7 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥-2.8 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥4.1 billion ¥4.1 billion ¥2.7 billion ¥2.1 billion ¥2.0 billion
Parent only indicators (13 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥18.6 billion ¥22.9 billion ¥22.5 billion ¥18.7 billion ¥13.9 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.4 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥-1.6 billion
Net income (loss) ¥1.0 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥-2.2 billion
Capital stock ¥0.6 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥1.8 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 1,945,000 shares 1,945,000 shares 4,490,000 shares 13,470,000 shares 13,470,000 shares
Net assets ¥6.1 billion ¥7.3 billion ¥10.7 billion ¥11.2 billion ¥8.9 billion
Total assets ¥18.7 billion ¥27.8 billion ¥29.0 billion ¥25.1 billion ¥18.5 billion
Net assets per share 539.82 yen 641.17 yen 817.94 yen 850.13 yen 677.07 yen
Dividend per share 124 yen 127 yen 102 yen 6 yen Could not be retrieved
Basic earnings (loss) per share 86.34 yen 127.98 yen 97.83 yen 63.34 yen -167.08 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 32.6% 26.1% 37.0% 44.5% 48.1%
Return on equity 17.2% 21.7% 12.9% 7.6% -21.9%
Payout ratio 23.9% 16.5% 34.8% 9.5% Could not be retrieved

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 4 years (2021 to 2024)Parent-onlyDisclosed

1 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 12/2022
2 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 12/2022
+2.4% Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 12/2024 ¥6 Could not be retrieved 9.5% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 12/2023 ¥102 Could not be retrieved 34.8% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 12/2022 ¥127 Could not be retrieved 16.5%
FY ending 12/2021 ¥124 Could not be retrieved 23.9%

J.E.T.Co

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

127 85 42 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-12-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

7,685 Shareholders
65.32% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 10.59%
32.00% Individuals and others Industry median 43.05%

J.E.T.Co

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions0.16%
  • Securities firms1.61%
  • Other corporations0.91%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)65.14%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.18%
  • Individuals and others32.00%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 KOREA SECURITIES DEPOSITORY -SAMSUNG34-6,YEOUIDO-DONG,YEONGDEUNGPO-GU,SEOUL,KOREA 66.28% 8,700,400
2 房野 正幸 0.41% 54,000
3 中西 弥重子 0.4% 53,000
4 高橋 聡貴 0.39% 51,000
5 中西 章夫 0.34% 45,000
6 平井 洋行 0.31% 40,800
7 株式会社山鹿ホールディングス 0.27% 36,000
8 JPモルガン証券株式会社 0.27% 34,799
9 株式会社SBI証券 0.26% 33,871
10 増田 隆 0.25% 33,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 1 years (FY 2025)Disclosed

¥0.6 billion Research and development 3.8% of revenue (industry median 1.9%)
Not disclosed Capital expenditure

Revenue scale in the same industry

J.E.T.Co

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Machinery: 221 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

160 Employees (parent only) Industry median 468
43.4 Average age Industry median 42.5
9.9 years Average length of service Industry median 15.6 years
¥6.98 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.89 million
People and organisation
53.3¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 35.2¥ million FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥-5.43 million Operating income per employee
61.6% Wage gap between men and women
2.0% Women in managerial positions
100.0% Men taking childcare leave
52 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-03-19Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 181

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-12-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm EY新日本有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥0.1 billion
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Non-audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥0.00 million
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in this book

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Order Backlog and the Cost of Completion” Same industry: Machinery “Kaisha no Shikumi: Order Backlog and the Cost of Completion” Reads the filings of companies that build power plant equipment, waste incinerators and similar products to order, for their order backlog and how the cost to completion decides profit. Machinery companies in this book: Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, IHI, Kanadevia “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.10 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (25 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-2.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥14.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥9.7 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-1.6 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥19.5 billion Consolidated
Return on equity -21.4% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 49.8% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-2.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-2.8 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share -177.97 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 740.54 yen Consolidated
Net sales ¥13.9 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-2.2 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 13,470,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥8.9 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-1.6 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥18.5 billion Parent only
Return on equity -21.9% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 48.1% Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share -167.08 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 677.07 yen Parent only

Employees (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 275 people Consolidated
Number of employees 275 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 61.6% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 9.9 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥6.98 million Parent only
Average age (years) 43.4 years old Parent only
Number of employees 160 people Parent only
Number of employees 160 people Parent only
Number of employees 160 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 71.7% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 41.6% Parent only

Other disclosed items (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 52 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 52 people Consolidated
Number of associates accounted for using equity method 1 companies Consolidated
Write-downs of inventories ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 5 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 100.0% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 36 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 36 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 36 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 151.1% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 2.0% Parent only

Shares (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 9,081,870 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 343,600 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 13,470,000 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 2.5% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 69.2% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 343,600 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 131,146 units Consolidated
Total shareholder return 19.8% Parent only

Research and development (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥0.6 billion Consolidated

Audit (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥0 Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥0 Consolidated

Balance sheet (100 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other, net ¥61.00 million Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥18.00 million Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥9.00 million Consolidated
Work in process ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥5.6 billion Consolidated
Advances received ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥8.9 billion Consolidated
Notes receivable - trade ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Provision for loss on order received ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Merchandise and finished goods ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Land ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥75.00 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Notes and accounts payable - trade ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥33.00 million Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥9.1 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net ¥34.00 million Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥5.6 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥18.1 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥9.7 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥9.7 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥19.5 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥11.00 million Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Provision for product warranties ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥9.8 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥19.5 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-6.00 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥11.00 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥56.00 million Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥8.00 million Parent only
Other ¥16.00 million Parent only
Other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Other ¥98.00 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥43.00 million Parent only
Work in process ¥3.2 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥5.3 billion Parent only
Advances received ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Raw materials and supplies ¥8.7 billion Parent only
Notes receivable - trade ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Provision for loss on order received ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Land ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥75.00 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥8.9 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥33.00 million Parent only
Current liabilities ¥5.5 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥16.7 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥98.00 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥8.9 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥8.9 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥18.5 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥5.3 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Finished goods ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Provision for product warranties ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥9.6 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥18.5 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥8.00 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥56.00 million Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥4.0 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Investments in capital of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥41.00 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.4 billion Parent only

Statement of income (75 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥5.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥4.00 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥32.00 million Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-78.00 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-2.3 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥17.00 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥-1.5 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥34.00 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥13.4 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥14.7 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-2.3 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-2.3 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-2.3 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-2.3 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥8.00 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Share of loss of investments accounted for using equity method ¥0 Consolidated
Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using equity method ¥0 Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥63.00 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥41.00 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥71.00 million Consolidated
Income taxes ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange losses ¥6.00 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥32.00 million Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥12.00 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-1.6 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-1.6 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-1.6 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥12.00 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥-2.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-2.8 billion Consolidated
Sales commission ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥18.00 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥14.00 million Consolidated
Freightage and packing expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥4.00 million Parent only
Other ¥2.00 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-78.00 million Parent only
Interest income ¥15.00 million Parent only
Rent income ¥30.00 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥-1.5 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Cost of sales ¥12.8 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥13.9 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-2.2 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-2.2 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥8.00 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥63.00 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥41.00 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥42.00 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Foreign exchange gains ¥0 Parent only
Research and development expenses ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-1.6 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥-1.6 billion Parent only
Payrolls and allowances-SGA ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Sales commission ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Rent expenses ¥34.00 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥18.00 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥11.00 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (3 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-2.4 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥32.00 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-2.3 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (33 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥20.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥0 Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in other current liabilities ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in other current assets ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-9.00 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-61.00 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥17.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in advances received ¥-1.5 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-17.00 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for loss on order received ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
(Increase) decrease in notes receivable, trade receivables, contract assets and other ¥55.00 million Consolidated
Net decrease increase in time deposits ¥33.00 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Payments for guarantee deposits ¥-1.00 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for directors retirement benefits ¥-0 Consolidated
Equity in earnings losses of affiliates ¥0 Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥63.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥5.9 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-47.00 million Consolidated
Income taxes refund ¥63.00 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥92.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-22.00 million Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥-2.2 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from subsidy income ¥12.00 million Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥-12.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provisions for product warranties ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥6.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥26.00 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-78.00 million Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Purchase of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥-50.00 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥3.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share Not disclosedNot applicable Not disclosed
Number of employees 275 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥9.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥14.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥-1.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥-1.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥-2.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥19.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin -10.2%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin -15.9%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 53316364 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.75 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 49.8%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin -10.2% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥-1.5 billion ÷ ¥14.7 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin -15.9% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥-2.3 billion ÷ ¥14.7 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 53,316,364 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥14.7 billion ÷ 275 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.75 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥14.7 billion ÷ ¥19.5 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 49.8% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥9.7 billion ÷ ¥19.5 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Business activities and revenue composition

  • Breakdown by business: machine transcription of segment information (business divisions used in disclosures) in the annual securities report. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%, or where the company reports a single business

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables down ¥55.00 million + inventories down ¥5.9 billion, over net sales ¥14.7 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥0.4 billion, over depreciation ¥92.00 million
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥78.00 million (no treasury stock purchase disclosed), over operating cash flow ¥3.1 billion

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 2 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Machinery that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Machinery that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 275 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Machinery that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of J.E.T.Co.,LTD. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 1260001018766 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork