Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

SANDEN

SANDEN CORPORATION

Company highlights

The latest annual dividend per share is higher than the year before.

Key figures

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥190.9B
Operating marginCalculated -0.8%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 15.2%

Company profile

Securities code 6444 / EDINET code E01913 / Machinery / Fiscal year end December 31

伊勢崎市寿町20番地/Capital stock ¥21,741 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: https://www.sanden.co.jp/
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
徐 湛 Representative
26 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · filed 2026-03-27

Profitability ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -0.8%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★☆position among all companies 12.4%
Capital efficiency ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies 1.1%

Business activities and revenue composition

Breakdown by business: not published

Revenue and profit

SANDEN

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥190.9B 100% Cost of sales ¥162.7B 85% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥29.7B 16% Operating income ¥-1.5B 1%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Investigation and research expenses ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Freightage expenses ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Bonuses ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Welfare expenses ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Provision for product warranties ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Rent expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥28.2 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥-1.5 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated

SANDEN

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Investigation and research expenses ¥4.1 billion (13.8%)14%Provision for bonuses ¥1.8 billion (6.0%)Depreciation ¥1.8 billion (5.9%)Freightage expenses ¥1.5 billion (5.0%)Bonuses ¥1.5 billion (4.9%)Welfare expenses ¥1.2 billion (4.0%)Other (not itemized) ¥17.9 billion (60.4%)60%¥29.7B
  • Investigation and research expenses ¥4.1 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥1.8 billion
  • Depreciation ¥1.8 billion
  • Freightage expenses ¥1.5 billion
  • Bonuses ¥1.5 billion
  • Welfare expenses ¥1.2 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥17.9 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
15.2% Net assets to total assets Industry median 66.2% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
0.1% Return on assets (ROA)
¥239.68 Net assets per share
¥-3.8 billion Free cash flow
¥185.6 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
0.0% Increase in working capital ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
132.3% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
-29.6% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
84.6% Investment securities to net assets ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2025Disclosed

Revenue ×0.79 from 2013 to 2025

SANDEN

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
307 201 95 -12 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2017 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.9 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2018 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.3 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2020 Net sales year on year -25.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.0 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2022 Net sales year on year +46.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.5 points 2023 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.3 points 2024 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.6 points 2025 Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 191Latest value 2025 191¥ billion 307Highest in the period shown 2015 307¥ billion 120Lowest in the period shown 2021 120¥ billion ¥ billion

SANDEN

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

191 123 56 -12 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Net sales ¥119.6B ¥175.7B ¥179.3B ¥183.8B ¥190.9B
Year on year (%) comparison basis not confirmed +46.9%◆ +2.0% +2.5% +3.8%
Ordinary income (loss) -¥11.7B -¥4.1B -¥8.4B -¥0.2B ¥1.8B
Change from prior year comparison basis not confirmed 0.35x 2.02x 0.02x loss to profit◆
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales -9.8% -2.4% -4.7% -0.1% 0.9%
Change (percentage points) comparison basis not confirmed +7.5 points◆ -2.3 points◆ +4.6 points◆ +1.0 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (4)
  • 2017Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.9 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.3 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2020Net sales year on year -25.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.0 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2022Net sales year on year +46.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.5 points
  • 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.3 points
  • 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.6 points
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit

SANDEN

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

168 102 36 -30 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 240 160 80 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

SANDEN

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

7 5 2 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥119.6 billion ¥175.7 billion ¥179.3 billion ¥183.8 billion ¥190.9 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-11.7 billion ¥-4.1 billion ¥-8.4 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥1.8 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥15.9 billion ¥-1.6 billion ¥-3.4 billion ¥-0.8 billion ¥0.3 billion
Comprehensive income ¥19.4 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥-2.5 billion ¥2.8 billion ¥4.5 billion
Net assets ¥23.8 billion ¥23.4 billion ¥20.8 billion ¥23.6 billion ¥28.1 billion
Total assets ¥151.2 billion ¥157.4 billion ¥162.5 billion ¥175.5 billion ¥185.6 billion
Net assets per share 205.51 yen 201.75 yen 181.18 yen 203.03 yen 239.68 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 167.79 yen -14.48 yen -30.15 yen -6.98 yen 2.46 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 15.1% 14.3% 12.4% 12.9% 14.4%
Return on equity 713.3% -7.1% -15.7% -3.6% 1.1%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-7.4 billion ¥-10.1 billion ¥9.4 billion ¥-4.5 billion ¥2.7 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-5.2 billion ¥-4.5 billion ¥-11.6 billion ¥-12.8 billion ¥-6.5 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥19.7 billion ¥5.1 billion ¥5.8 billion ¥9.5 billion ¥5.0 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥25.9 billion ¥17.1 billion ¥21.6 billion ¥14.9 billion ¥16.8 billion
Parent only indicators (12 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales Could not be retrieved ¥75.1 billion ¥71.9 billion ¥69.8 billion ¥59.5 billion
Operating revenue ¥6.9 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-32.9 billion ¥-3.8 billion ¥-7.9 billion ¥-5.7 billion ¥-0.9 billion
Net income (loss) ¥19.0 billion ¥-5.3 billion ¥-6.7 billion ¥-2.1 billion ¥-1.0 billion
Capital stock ¥21.7 billion ¥21.7 billion ¥21.7 billion ¥21.7 billion ¥21.7 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 111,693,313 shares 111,693,313 shares 111,693,313 shares 111,693,313 shares 111,693,313 shares
Net assets ¥23.6 billion ¥18.2 billion ¥11.5 billion ¥9.4 billion ¥8.5 billion
Total assets ¥77.4 billion ¥99.9 billion ¥104.1 billion ¥106.0 billion ¥102.1 billion
Net assets per share 211.47 yen 163.31 yen 103.62 yen 84.79 yen 76.07 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 200.67 yen -47.78 yen -60.26 yen -18.92 yen -8.72 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 30.5% 18.2% 11.1% 8.9% 8.3%
Return on equity 573.3% -25.5% -45.1% -20.1% -10.8%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 4 years (2013 to 2016)Parent-onlyDisclosed

1 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2016
4 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2016
+50.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2016 ¥15 Could not be retrieved 48.0%
FY ending 3/2015 ¥10 Could not be retrieved 26.7%
FY ending 3/2014 ¥10 Could not be retrieved 40.1%
FY ending 3/2013 ¥10 Could not be retrieved 29.2%

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-12-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

8,982 Shareholders
5.46% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 10.59%
18.74% Individuals and others Industry median 43.05%

SANDEN

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions0.46%
  • Securities firms1.09%
  • Other corporations74.25%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)5.10%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.36%
  • Individuals and others18.74%
  • Government and municipalities0.00%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 海信日本オートモーティブエアコンシステムズ合同会社 73.16% 81,627,000
2 BBH(LUX) FOR FIDELITY FUNDS - PACIFIC POOL(常任代理人株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) 2.34% 2,611,300
3 方 永義 1.8% 2,005,500
4 サンデン取引先持株会 1.56% 1,743,705
5 李 秀礼 1.19% 1,327,400
6 CACEIS BANK, LUXEMBOURG BRANCH / UCITS CLIENTS ASSETS(常任代理人香港上海銀行東京支店) 0.8% 893,500
7 INTERACTIVE BROKERS LLC(常任代理人インタラクティブ・ブローカーズ証券株式会社) 0.8% 889,700
8 CLEARSTREAM BANKING S.A.(常任代理人香港上海銀行東京支店) 0.54% 604,999
9 サンデン従業員持株会 0.34% 377,799
10 楽天証券株式会社共有口 0.31% 345,100

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 6 years (2016 to 2025)Disclosed

¥7.5 billion Research and development 3.9% of revenue (industry median 1.9%)
¥9.7 billion Capital expenditure 5.1% of revenue (industry median 4.5%)
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 12/2025 ¥7.5 billion ¥9.7 billion
FY ending 12/2024 ¥7.8 billion Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2021 ¥5.7 billion ¥7.6 billion
FY ending 3/2020 ¥7.8 billion Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2017 ¥7.9 billion Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2016 ¥6.8 billion Could not be retrieved

Revenue scale in the same industry

SANDEN

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Machinery: 221 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

963 Employees (parent only) Industry median 468
43.4 Average age Industry median 42.5
17.1 years Average length of service Industry median 15.6 years
¥6.92 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.89 million
People and organisation
39.8¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 35.2¥ million FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥-0.31 million Operating income per employee
75.4% Wage gap between men and women
8.0% Women in managerial positions
23.5% Share of female employees
75.0% Men taking childcare leave
Men 17.8 yrs
Women 13.6 yrs
Average length of service by gender
Men 913
Women 142
Employees by gender
24 / 299 Female managers
3 / 17 Female officers
1,976 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-05-28Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 1,344
Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off)
Scope: 正社員
18.3 hours
Annual paid leave taken (all employees) 80.3%
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: 正社員
75%
Share of managers who are women 8%
Share of board members who are women 17.6%

Greenhouse gas emissions

Reported to the government for fiscal 2023Disclosed

CategoryEmissions
特定事業所排出者22,148 t-CO2
Sites covered by the report3

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-12-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm ForvisMazarsJapan有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥0.1 billion
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥0.1 billion
Non-audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥2.00 million
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in this book

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Order Backlog and the Cost of Completion” Same industry: Machinery “Kaisha no Shikumi: Order Backlog and the Cost of Completion” Reads the filings of companies that build power plant equipment, waste incinerators and similar products to order, for their order backlog and how the cost to completion decides profit. Machinery companies in this book: Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, IHI, Kanadevia “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.10 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (25 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥4.5 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥190.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-6.5 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥16.8 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥28.1 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥185.6 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 1.1% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 14.4% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥5.0 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 2.46 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 239.68 yen Consolidated
Net sales ¥59.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-1.0 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 111,693,313 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥8.5 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.9 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥102.1 billion Parent only
Return on equity -10.8% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 8.3% Parent only
Capital stock ¥21.7 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share -8.72 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 76.07 yen Parent only

Employees (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 4,791 people Consolidated
Number of employees 4,791 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 75.4% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 17.1 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥6.92 million Parent only
Average age (years) 43.4 years old Parent only
Number of employees 963 people Parent only
Number of employees 963 people Parent only
Number of employees 963 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 78.7% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 86.4% Parent only

Other disclosed items (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 1,976 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 1,976 people Consolidated
Number of associates accounted for using equity method 5 companies Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 26 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 75.0% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 60 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 60 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 60 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 243.0% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 8.0% Parent only

Shares (16 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 92,426,003 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 120,500 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥13.00 million Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Number of shares 111,693,313 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 0.1% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 82.8% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 120,500 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 1,115,015 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 11 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 37.3% Parent only

Research and development (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses included in general and administrative expenses and manufacturing cost for current period ¥7.5 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥7.5 billion Consolidated

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥9.7 billion Consolidated

Audit (6 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries network firms ¥2.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (124 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥9.6 billion Consolidated
Other ¥8.0 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Other inventories ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥76.00 million Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Lease assets, net ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Work in process ¥11.0 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥-20.6 billion Consolidated
Raw materials ¥7.3 billion Consolidated
Notes receivable - trade ¥56.9 billion Consolidated
Merchandise and finished goods ¥14.0 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥15.2 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥81.8 billion Consolidated
Land ¥6.4 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥3.7 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥13.8 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥12.1 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥26.0 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥23.8 billion Consolidated
Notes and accounts payable - trade ¥42.0 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥54.1 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - other ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Consumption taxes receivable ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥9.7 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥14.6 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net ¥15.6 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥142.3 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥103.9 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-192.0 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥10.4 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥16.8 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥18.1 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥70.9 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥28.1 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥28.1 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥185.6 billion Consolidated
Deferred gains or losses on hedges ¥-11.00 million Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Provision for product warranties ¥4.6 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥12.1 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥157.5 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥185.6 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-2.6 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-17.3 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥14.0 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥21.7 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit asset ¥95.00 million Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥6.3 billion Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥28.00 million Parent only
Other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Other ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Other ¥0 Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥65.00 million Parent only
Software ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Lease obligations ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Lease obligations ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Lease assets ¥3.00 million Parent only
Work in process ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥-28.1 billion Parent only
Prepaid pension cost ¥95.00 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Merchandise and finished goods ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥7.9 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥77.0 billion Parent only
Land ¥5.0 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable trade net ¥12.4 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Buildings ¥5.5 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥63.3 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥13.5 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥5.1 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥8.4 billion Parent only
Structures ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥85.8 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥25.1 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥60.9 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥8.5 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥8.5 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥102.1 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥-28.1 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Provision for product warranties ¥3.2 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥65.00 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥93.6 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥102.1 billion Parent only
Supplies ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥4.9 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-51.00 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-1.9 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥15.2 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥15.2 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥21.7 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Vehicle and delivery equipment ¥0 Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥4.3 billion Parent only
Provision for loss on business of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Investments in capital of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥13.5 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥44.8 billion Parent only
Loans receivable to subsidiaries and affiliates ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥4.3 billion Parent only
Electronically recorded obligations - operating ¥8.2 billion Parent only
Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating ¥1.7 billion Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (13 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-1.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥11.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥3.9 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.8 billion Parent only

Statement of income (93 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥29.00 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥-0 Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥4.5 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Rent income ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Dividend income ¥33.00 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥-1.5 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥7.5 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥4.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Loss on disposal of noncurrent assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥162.7 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥28.2 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥190.9 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-6.5 billion Consolidated
Share of profit of investments accounted for using equity method ¥5.4 billion Consolidated
Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using equity method ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange losses ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Deferred gains or losses on hedges net of tax ¥-33.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0 Consolidated
Provision for product warranties ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥5.0 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥29.7 billion Consolidated
Reversal of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥14.00 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Freightage expenses ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Other ¥78.00 million Parent only
Interest income ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Rent income ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Dividend income ¥5.2 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥-4.5 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥7.1 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥3.5 billion Parent only
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Cost of sales ¥52.1 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥7.3 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥59.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-1.0 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-1.0 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥15.00 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Impairment loss ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Foreign exchange losses ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Welfare expenses ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥-0.9 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0 Parent only
Provision for product warranties ¥2.00 million Parent only
Investigation and research expenses ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥11.8 billion Parent only
Reversal of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Rent expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Bonuses ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Miscellaneous income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.7 billion Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥4.5 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥4.3 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-1.0 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-0 Parent only

Statement of cash flows (41 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-0 Consolidated
Increase decrease in other noncurrent liabilities ¥4.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in other current liabilities ¥-1.7 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in other current assets ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-1.4 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-2.0 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥4.6 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-5.5 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Payments into time deposits ¥-10.00 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-13.00 million Consolidated
Equity in earnings losses of affiliates ¥-5.4 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Purchase of short term investment securities ¥-2.6 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of short term investment securities ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-9.3 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
(Increase) decrease in accounts receivables other ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
(Increase)/decrease in consumption tax/value-added tax receivables ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Increase/(decrease) in accounts payable - expenses ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥-1.6 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥5.4 billion Consolidated
Income taxes refund (paid) ¥-1.2 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥7.1 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Payments for extra retirement payments ¥-2.3 billion Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥4.5 billion Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-0 Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provisions for product warranties ¥-1.7 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-1.5 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥-80.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥-12.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-1.00 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥2.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Number of employees 4,791 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥28.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥190.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥-1.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥1.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥0.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥185.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin -0.8%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 0.1%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 39840326 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 1.03 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 15.2%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin -0.8% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥-1.5 billion ÷ ¥190.9 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 0.1% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.3 billion ÷ ¥190.9 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 39,840,326 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥190.9 billion ÷ 4,791 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 1.03 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥190.9 billion ÷ ¥185.6 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 15.2% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥28.1 billion ÷ ¥185.6 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative 代表取締役 社長執行役員, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Business activities and revenue composition

  • Breakdown by business: machine transcription of segment information (business divisions used in disclosures) in the annual securities report. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%, or where the company reports a single business

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥5.5 billion + inventories down ¥5.4 billion, over net sales ¥190.9 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥9.3 billion, over depreciation ¥7.1 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥2.7 billion − extraordinary loss ¥3.2 billion, over ordinary income ¥1.8 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥23.8 billion, over net assets ¥28.1 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2025 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Machinery that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Machinery that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 4,791 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Machinery that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Share of female employees gBizINFO, covering 正社員
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average length of service by gender gBizINFO, covering 正社員
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO
  • Female managers gBizINFO: 24 women among 299 managers
  • Female officers gBizINFO: 3 women among 17 officers
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Greenhouse gas emissions

  • Source: processed from the Ministry of the Environment’s greenhouse gas calculation, reporting and disclosure system (EEGS). Companies required to report only Ministry of the Environment (EEGS)

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of SANDEN CORPORATION on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 5070001013386 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork