Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

PHC

PHC Holdings Corporation

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is ヘルスケアソリューション, at 35.8% of the total.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedIFRS

RevenueDisclosed ¥364.4B
Operating marginCalculated 6.2%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 29.7%

Company profile

Securities code 6523 / EDINET code E36976 / Electric Appliances / Fiscal year end end of March

東京都千代田区有楽町一丁目13番2号 第一生命日比谷ファースト15階/Capital stock ¥49,117 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
出口 恭子 Representative

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-23

Profitability ★★★☆☆position among all companies 6.2%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 1.7%
Capital efficiency ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies 0.3%

Business activities and revenue composition

PHC

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit ヘルスケアソリューショ…ヘルスケアソリューション Sales 35.8% 36% Profit 20.6% 21% 診断・ライフサイエンス診断・ライフサイエンス Sales 35.8% 36% Profit 12.9% 13% 糖尿病マネジメント糖尿病マネジメント Sales 28.4% 28% Profit 66.5% 66%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
ヘルスケアソリューション ¥128.4 billion 35.8% ¥128.3 billion ¥6.2 billion 20.6% 4.9% ¥9.3 billion
診断・ライフサイエンス ¥128.3 billion 35.8% ¥130.9 billion ¥3.9 billion 12.9% 3.0% ¥7.2 billion
糖尿病マネジメント ¥101.6 billion 28.4% ¥98.7 billion ¥20.1 billion 66.5% 19.8% ¥13.9 billion
Total of the businesses ¥358.3 billion100.0% ¥30.2 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥144.7 billion Consolidated
Personnel expenses ¥74.8 billion Consolidated
Other ¥43.9 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥16.8 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥3.7 billion Parent only
Salaries and bonuses ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥43.00 million Parent only
Profit by stage Operating income ¥22.7 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Net income ¥0.5 billion Consolidated

PHC

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥144.7 billion (50.5%)51%Personnel expenses ¥74.8 billion (26.1%)26%Other ¥43.9 billion (15.3%)15%Depreciation and amortization ¥16.8 billion (5.9%)Commission fees ¥3.7 billion (1.3%)Salaries and bonuses ¥2.4 billion (0.8%)¥286.3B
  • Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥144.7 billion
  • Personnel expenses ¥74.8 billion
  • Other ¥43.9 billion
  • Depreciation and amortization ¥16.8 billion
  • Commission fees ¥3.7 billion
  • Salaries and bonuses ¥2.4 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
29.7% Net assets to total assets Industry median 62.9% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
0.1% Return on assets (ROA)
¥761.42 Net assets per share
¥34.0 billion Free cash flow
¥542.5 billion Total assets
¥221.5 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
187.9% Cash conversion Industry median 113.4% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
-1.7% Increase in working capital ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
12.5% Return to shareholders ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Recent performance trends

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2022 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Revenue (IFRS) ¥340.5B ¥356.4B ¥353.9B ¥361.6B ¥364.4B
Year on year (%) Could not be retrieved +4.7% -0.7% +2.2% +0.8%
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥3.0B ¥0.2B -¥13.2B ¥18.8B ¥6.4B
Change from prior year Could not be retrieved -94.0% profit to loss◆ loss to profit◆ -66.1%
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of Revenue (IFRS) 0.9% 0.1% -3.7% 5.2% 1.8%
Change (percentage points) Could not be retrieved -0.8 points -3.8 points◆ +8.9 points◆ -3.5 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

  • 2024Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -3.8 points, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) profit to loss
  • 2025Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +8.9 points, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) loss to profit
  • 2026Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -3.5 points

PHC

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

83 21 -41 -102 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 1,278 852 426 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Revenue (IFRS) ¥340.5 billion ¥356.4 billion ¥353.9 billion ¥361.6 billion ¥364.4 billion
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥3.0 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥-13.2 billion ¥18.8 billion ¥6.4 billion
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥-8.5 billion ¥-3.2 billion ¥-12.9 billion ¥10.5 billion ¥0.5 billion
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥3.5 billion ¥10.9 billion ¥11.9 billion ¥6.4 billion ¥24.5 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥135.4 billion ¥138.0 billion ¥139.5 billion ¥141.6 billion ¥161.7 billion
Total assets (IFRS) ¥591.3 billion ¥561.6 billion ¥564.3 billion ¥532.5 billion ¥542.5 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) 1,092.33 yen 1,101.33 yen 1,106.98 yen 1,122.36 yen 1,277.89 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) -70.78 yen -25.84 yen -102.48 yen 83.13 yen 3.9 yen
Diluted earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) -70.78 yen -25.84 yen -102.48 yen 82.58 yen 3.87 yen
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 22.9% 24.6% 24.7% 26.6% 29.8%
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) -7.0% -2.4% -9.3% 7.5% 0.3%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) ¥51.1 billion ¥21.4 billion ¥41.3 billion ¥41.9 billion ¥42.5 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-12.5 billion ¥-17.5 billion ¥-21.1 billion ¥-8.5 billion ¥-8.5 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-7.0 billion ¥-40.8 billion ¥-39.1 billion ¥-39.1 billion ¥-39.8 billion
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥95.2 billion ¥60.9 billion ¥47.0 billion ¥39.6 billion ¥39.8 billion
Parent only indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue ¥39.2 billion ¥32.9 billion ¥39.0 billion ¥16.2 billion ¥21.6 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥21.0 billion ¥17.7 billion ¥23.3 billion ¥7.8 billion ¥2.7 billion
Net income (loss) ¥19.9 billion ¥19.3 billion ¥16.4 billion ¥7.9 billion ¥2.8 billion
Capital stock ¥47.1 billion ¥47.9 billion ¥48.4 billion ¥48.6 billion ¥48.8 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 124,144,242 shares 125,522,074 shares 126,244,271 shares 126,410,072 shares 126,724,020 shares
Net assets ¥96.8 billion ¥96.7 billion ¥94.8 billion ¥98.7 billion ¥96.7 billion
Total assets ¥467.3 billion ¥457.3 billion ¥467.1 billion ¥431.1 billion ¥420.9 billion
Net assets per share 763.79 yen 759.31 yen 751.98 yen 778.8 yen 761.42 yen
Dividend per share 38 yen 72 yen 54 yen 42 yen 42 yen
Interim dividend per share Could not be retrieved 36 yen 36 yen 21 yen 21 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 166.62 yen 154.96 yen 130.25 yen 62.39 yen 22.5 yen
Diluted earnings per share 161.08 yen 153.15 yen 129.59 yen 62.13 yen 22.3 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 20.3% 20.8% 20.1% 22.8% 22.9%
Return on equity 27.6% 20.4% 17.3% 8.2% 2.9%
Payout ratio 22.8% 46.5% 41.5% 67.3% 186.7%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 5 years (2022 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2026
5 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2026
+0.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥42 ¥21 186.7%
FY ending 3/2025 ¥42 ¥21 67.3%
FY ending 3/2024 ¥54 ¥36 41.5%
FY ending 3/2023 ¥72 ¥36 46.5%
FY ending 3/2022 ¥38 Could not be retrieved 22.8%

PHC

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

72 48 24 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

21,499 Shareholders
52.20% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 17.41%
11.86% Individuals and others Industry median 38.53%

PHC

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions4.26%
  • Securities firms0.65%
  • Other corporations31.02%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)52.12%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.08%
  • Individuals and others11.86%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 KKR PHC INVESTMENT L.P.(常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) 37.94% 47,994,000
2 三井物産株式会社 14.68% 18,570,000
3 三菱ケミカル株式会社 9.72% 12,297,000
4 パナソニックホールディングス株式会社 6.14% 7,766,000
5 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 3.48% 4,400,000
6 LCA 3 MOONSHOT LP(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 2.07% 2,614,000
7 J.P. MORGAN SECURITIES PLC(常任代理人 JPモルガン証券株式会社) 1.87% 2,370,000
8 BNY GCM CLIENT ACCOUNT JPRD AC ISG(FE-AC)(常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) 1.51% 1,904,000
9 INTERACTIVE BROKERS LLC(常任代理人 インタラクティブ・ブローカーズ証券株式会社) 1.18% 1,490,000
10 岡 秀朋 0.97% 1,220,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 1 years (FY 2026)Disclosed

¥10.9 billion Research and development 3.0% of revenue (industry median 4.1%)
¥9.1 billion Capital expenditure 2.5% of revenue (industry median 4.6%)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure by segment (FY ending 3/2026)

Segment Research and development Capital expenditure
ヘルスケアソリューション ¥1.9 billion ¥5.0 billion
診断・ライフサイエンス ¥8.2 billion ¥2.8 billion
糖尿病マネジメント ¥0.7 billion ¥0.7 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

PHC

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Electric Appliances: 239 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

145 Employees (parent only) Industry median 544
49.0 Average age Industry median 43.4
17.5 years Average length of service Industry median 16.0 years
¥9.83 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥7.05 million
People and organisation
42.1¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 32.3¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥2.62 million Operating income per employee
79.8% Wage gap between men and women
25.8% Women in managerial positions
50.0% Men taking childcare leave
2,157 Average temporary staff

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任あずさ監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥0.2 billion
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥0.7 billion
Non-audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥0.2 billion
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard IFRS

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in this book

Cover of “How Prices and Supply Work in Japan's Semiconductor Industry” Same industry: Electric Appliances “How Prices and Supply Work in Japan's Semiconductor Industry” Reads the filings of makers of chips and of chip-making and testing equipment for the time lag from order to sales and cash, and for how prices and supply are set. Electric Appliances companies in this book: Tokyo Electron, ADVANTEST, Lasertec and others (5 in all) “Ano Gyokai no Shikumi” series, Vol.2 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (30 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) ¥42.5 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 3.9 yen Consolidated
Revenue (IFRS) ¥364.4 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 3.87 yen Consolidated
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥24.5 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-8.5 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥39.8 billion Consolidated
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥6.4 billion Consolidated
Total assets (IFRS) ¥542.5 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥161.7 billion Consolidated
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 0.3% Consolidated
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 29.8% Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-39.8 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) 1,277.89 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 42 yen Parent only
Operating revenue ¥21.6 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 22.3 yen Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 126,724,020 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥96.7 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥420.9 billion Parent only
Return on equity 2.9% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 22.9% Parent only
Capital stock ¥48.8 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 186.7% Parent only
Interim dividend per share 21 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 22.5 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 761.42 yen Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (12 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥22.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-70.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-16.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥8.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥58.00 million Consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 7.2% Parent only
Revenue ¥32.00 million Parent only
Revenue ¥64.00 million Parent only
Revenue ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0 Parent only

Employees (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 8,647 people Consolidated
Number of employees 8,647 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 79.8% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 17.5 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥9.83 million Parent only
Average age (years) 49 years old Parent only
Number of employees 145 people Parent only
Number of employees 145 people Parent only
Number of employees 145 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 83.7% Parent only

Other disclosed items (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 2,157 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 2,157 people Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 50.0% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 12 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 12 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 12 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 198.3% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 25.8% Parent only

Shares (14 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 100,630,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 211,900 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 126,724,020 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 0.2% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 79.5% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 211,900 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 1,264,401 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 73.9% Parent only

Research and development (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥10.9 billion Consolidated

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥9.1 billion Consolidated

Audit (9 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥19.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥65.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥60.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries network firms ¥0.1 billion Consolidated

Balance sheet (146 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥35.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-28.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥6.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-45.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥55.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥10.8 billion Consolidated
Other current liabilities clifrs ¥22.5 billion Consolidated
Other current assets caifrs ¥8.1 billion Consolidated
Other components of equity IFRS ¥74.7 billion Consolidated
Other financial liabilities ¥5.7 billion Consolidated
Other financial liabilities ¥11.3 billion Consolidated
Other financial assets ¥4.9 billion Consolidated
Other financial assets ¥11.0 billion Consolidated
Other non current liabilities nclifrs ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Other non current assets ncaifrs ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥276.2 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥-54.6 billion Consolidated
Goodwill IFRS ¥221.5 billion Consolidated
Goodwill IFRS ¥221.5 billion Consolidated
Work in process ¥5.1 billion Consolidated
Right-of-use assets, Acquisition cost (IFRS) ¥35.7 billion Consolidated
Right-of-use assets, Accumulated depreciation and impairment losses (IFRS) ¥-20.6 billion Consolidated
Right of use assets IFRS ¥15.1 billion Consolidated
Borrowings ¥78.3 billion Consolidated
Borrowings ¥156.3 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings IFRS ¥-3.8 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥13.9 billion Consolidated
Merchandise and finished goods ¥34.1 billion Consolidated
Trademarks accumulated amortization and impairment losses IFRS ¥-15.8 billion Consolidated
Trademarks acquisition cost IFRS ¥24.1 billion Consolidated
Trademarks IFRS ¥8.3 billion Consolidated
Trade and other payables clifrs ¥72.4 billion Consolidated
Trade and other payables nclifrs ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in trade receivables ¥70.3 billion Consolidated
Land ¥7.1 billion Consolidated
Land ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Land IFRS ¥6.3 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥38.1 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥-25.3 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures IFRS ¥12.7 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥-40.00 million Consolidated
Construction in progress IFRS ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Provisions clifrs ¥8.2 billion Consolidated
Provisions nclifrs ¥5.0 billion Consolidated
Technical assets ¥-28.1 billion Consolidated
Technical assets ¥36.6 billion Consolidated
Technology based intangible assets IFRS ¥8.5 billion Consolidated
Investments accounted for using equity method IFRS ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥151.9 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥-102.7 billion Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥49.2 billion Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥49.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥53.1 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥53.1 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles ¥33.9 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles ¥-27.5 billion Consolidated
Machinery and vehicles IFRS ¥6.4 billion Consolidated
Total current liabilities IFRS ¥189.6 billion Consolidated
Current assets IFRS ¥176.2 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets accumulated amortization and impairment losses IFRS ¥-180.0 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets acquisition cost IFRS ¥254.4 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets IFRS ¥74.4 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets IFRS ¥74.4 billion Consolidated
Patents accumulated amortization and impairment losses IFRS ¥-23.9 billion Consolidated
Patents acquisition cost IFRS ¥23.9 billion Consolidated
Patents IFRS ¥61.00 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥39.8 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥39.8 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥160.9 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥160.9 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥542.5 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities IFRS ¥11.5 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets IFRS ¥6.5 billion Consolidated
Treasury shares IFRS ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥161.7 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and equity IFRS ¥542.5 billion Consolidated
Liabilities IFRS ¥381.6 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus IFRS ¥42.6 billion Consolidated
Share capital IFRS ¥48.8 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥6.0 billion Consolidated
Non controlling interests IFRS ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Non current labilities IFRS ¥192.0 billion Consolidated
Non current assets IFRS ¥366.3 billion Consolidated
Customer relationship ¥-67.1 billion Consolidated
Customer relationship ¥113.9 billion Consolidated
Customer related assets IFRS ¥46.8 billion Consolidated
Other ¥6.00 million Parent only
Other ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥-5.00 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥20.1 billion Parent only
Software ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Software in progress ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥25.5 billion Parent only
Right of trademark ¥20.00 million Parent only
Trade accounts receivable ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥161.1 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥365.5 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥24.00 million Parent only
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥364.4 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥4.6 billion Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Deposit for subscriptions to shares ¥0 Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥4.5 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥32.00 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥112.6 billion Parent only
Provision for stocks payment-NCL ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Provision for stocks payment ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment ¥1.00 million Parent only
Current liabilities ¥163.1 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥55.4 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥12.3 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥107.9 billion Parent only
Short-term loans receivable with resale agreement ¥36.4 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥96.7 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥96.7 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥420.9 billion Parent only
Deferred gains or losses on hedges ¥-16.3 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥25.5 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.6 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥-16.3 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥324.2 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥420.9 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥39.0 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥18.8 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥48.8 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥160.0 billion Parent only
Long term accounts payable other ¥15.00 million Parent only
Long-term loans receivable ¥86.2 billion Parent only
Long term deposits ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Investments in capital of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥271.3 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥29.3 billion Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥22.4 billion Parent only

Statement of income (105 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥66.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥43.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net change in fair value of equity instruments designated as measured at fair value through other comprehensive income net of tax items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥-3.5 billion Consolidated
Financial assets measured at fair value through other comprehensive income ¥9.00 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥23.9 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥23.9 billion Consolidated
Other income IFRS ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Other income IFRS ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Other expenses IFRS ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Other expenses IFRS ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Effective portion of cash flow hedges net of tax items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥17.00 million Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Personnel expenses ¥44.1 billion Consolidated
Personnel expenses ¥74.8 billion Consolidated
Financial liabilities measured at amortized cost ¥5.5 billion Consolidated
Financial assets measured at amortized cost ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and consumables used IFRS ¥78.7 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥22.7 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥22.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥42.5 billion Consolidated
Gain on sale of fixed assets IFRS ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Loss on sale and retirement of fixed assets IFRS ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations net of tax items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥26.9 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings loss per share IFRS 3.9 yen Consolidated
Cost of sales IFRS ¥199.1 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales IFRS ¥199.1 billion Consolidated
Gross profit IFRS ¥165.3 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥364.4 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥364.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue from external customers IFRS ¥364.4 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings loss per share IFRS 3.87 yen Consolidated
Advertising expenses IFRS ¥9.0 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥24.1 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥24.1 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥24.1 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Total transactions with owners IFRS ¥-4.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-8.5 billion Consolidated
Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using equity method net of tax items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Share of profit loss of investments accounted for using equity method IFRS ¥79.00 million Consolidated
Issuance of new shares ssifrs ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Share-based payment transactions ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Income tax expense IFRS ¥6.2 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥27.1 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥10.3 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥16.8 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥-8.00 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss IFRS ¥10.5 billion Consolidated
Net increase decrease in cash and cash equivalents IFRS ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents IFRS ¥6.0 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥6.4 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥6.4 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥6.4 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0 Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent IFRS ¥24.5 billion Consolidated
Dividends to owners of parent ssifrs ¥-5.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-39.8 billion Consolidated
Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥144.7 billion Consolidated
Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥144.7 billion Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥16.6 billion Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥16.6 billion Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥16.6 billion Consolidated
Profit loss attributable to non controlling interests IFRS ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non controlling interests IFRS ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0 Parent only
Other ¥35.00 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-5.3 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥6.1 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥12.9 billion Parent only
Operating revenue ¥21.6 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥6.1 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥16.3 billion Parent only
Operating expenses ¥8.8 billion Parent only
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥1.00 million Parent only
Loss on sales and retirement of noncurrent assets ¥6.00 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥43.00 million Parent only
Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥4.0 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥6.8 billion Parent only
Commission fees ¥3.7 billion Parent only
Issuance of new shares ¥39.00 million Parent only
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥57.00 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥-3.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥-4.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-1.0 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Foreign exchange losses ¥7.4 billion Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥59.00 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥4.0 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-1.3 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Salaries and bonuses ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0 Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (22 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-2.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥5.7 billion Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-5.9 billion Consolidated
Interest paid ope cfifrs ¥-5.3 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividends received ope cfifrs ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in trade payables ope cfifrs ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Decrease increase in trade receivables ope cfifrs ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥54.2 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sale of investments accounted for using equity method inv cfifrs ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥5.9 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment and intangible assets inv cfifrs ¥-9.1 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sale of property plant and equipment and intangible assets inv cfifrs ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ope cfifrs ¥-7.0 billion Consolidated
Income taxes refund ope cfifrs ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥27.1 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from short term borrowings fin cfifrs ¥50.2 billion Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥-2.1 billion Consolidated
Dividends paid to owners of parent fin cfifrs ¥-5.3 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from long term borrowings fin cfifrs ¥185.8 billion Consolidated
Repayments of long term borrowings fin cfifrs ¥-260.4 billion Consolidated

Statement of changes in equity (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-2.0 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥86.00 million Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥42.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 42 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 8,647 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥160.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥364.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥22.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating revenue ¥21.6 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥2.7 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Net income ¥0.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥542.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 6.2%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 0.1%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 42142130 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.67 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 29.7%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 6.2% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥22.7 billion ÷ ¥364.4 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net margin 0.1% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.5 billion ÷ ¥364.4 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Sales per employee 42,142,130 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥364.4 billion ÷ 8,647 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.67 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥364.4 billion ÷ ¥542.5 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net assets to total assets 29.7% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥160.9 billion ÷ ¥542.5 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).

Company details

  • Representative 代表取締役社長CEO, gBizINFO

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-06-23
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥358.3 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 138% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables down ¥4.0 billion + inventories down ¥2.2 billion, over net sales ¥364.4 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥5.3 billion (no treasury stock purchase disclosed), over operating cash flow ¥42.5 billion

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Electric Appliances that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Electric Appliances that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only). Segment names and order: the same as the segment table above. Group-wide research and adjustments mean segment figures may not add up to the company-wide amount.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 8,647 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Electric Appliances that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of PHC Holdings Corporation on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 6010001155349 / Accounting standard: IFRS

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork